Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Tuesday, 26th October 2004

Tuesday, 26th October 2004
Carling League Cup
  3rd Round
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LGE1) (1)  3 CARDIFF CITY (CHMP) (1)  3 8,598  
  Hayter 8, 90
Stock 118
Lee 24
Bullock 49
Jerome 108
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, Cardiff City won 5-4 on penalties
  BURNLEY (CHMP) (1)  3 ASTON VILLA (PREM) (0)  1 11,184  
  Branch 9
Camara 65
Valois 86
Angel 81
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (CHMP) (0)  0 MANCHESTER UNITED (PREM) (1)  3 10,103  
    Smith 10
Miller 57
Foster 59 (og)
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (LGE1) (0)  0 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (CHMP) (1)  2 9,261  
    King 33
Perch 63
  
  MILLWALL (CHMP) (0)  0 LIVERPOOL (PREM) (1)  3 17,655  
    Diao 18
Baros 70, 90
  
  PORTSMOUTH (PREM) (2)  2 LEEDS UNITED (CHMP) (1)  1 15,215  
  Kamara 14
Berkovic 32 (pen)
Deane 40
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (CHMP) (0)  0 WATFORD (CHMP) (0)  0 7,689  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Watford won 4-2 on penalties
Coca-Cola League One
  WREXHAM (0)  1 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  1 3,009  
  Lawrence 87
Willock 69
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  CHESTER CITY (1)  3 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 2,968  
  Branch 28
Ellison 52
Davies 64
    
Nationwide Conference North
  ALFRETON TOWN (0)  2 NUNEATON TOWN (0)  0 468  
        
  ALTRINCHAM (0)  3 KETTERING TOWN (2)  3 603  
        
  HINCKLEY UNITED (0)  0 RUNCORN FC HALTON (0)  0 369  
        
  MOOR GREEN (1)  1 HUCKNALL TOWN (1)  1 240  
        
  REDDITCH UNITED (0)  3 ASHTON UNITED (0)  2 375  
        
  SOUTHPORT (1)  1 BRADFORD PARK AVENUE (0)  0 738  
        
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (0)  2 WORCESTER CITY (1)  2 217  
        
  WORKSOP TOWN (2)  2 LANCASTER CITY (0)  0 422  
        
Nationwide Conference South
  BASINGSTOKE TOWN (1)  2 CAMBRIDGE CITY (0)  1 393  
        
  BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (0)  1 CARSHALTON ATHLETIC (0)  0 423  
        
  DORCHESTER TOWN (0)  1 HAYES (1)  1 399  
        
  LEWES (0)  0 WEYMOUTH (0)  0 661  
        
  MAIDENHEAD UNITED (0)  1 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (0)  0 230  
        
  REDBRIDGE (1)  1 BISHOP'S STORTFORD (1)  1 150  
        
  SUTTON UNITED (0)  2 MARGATE (0)  0 481  
        
  WELLING UNITED (1)  1 AFC HORNCHURCH (0)  1 636  
        
Monday, 25th October 2004
Coca-Cola Championship
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  0 SUNDERLAND (0)  1 6,026  
    Whitehead 61
  
Nationwide Conference South
  THURROCK (0)  1 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  0 347  
        
Sunday, 24th October 2004
Barclays Premiership
  MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  2 ARSENAL (0)  0 67,862  
  van Nistelrooy 73 (pen)
Rooney 90
    
  MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  1 PORTSMOUTH (1)  1 30,964  
  Downing 74
Kamara 5
  
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  4 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  3 52,316  
  Robert 49
Shearer 58 (pen)
Elliott 69
Bellamy 89
Wright-Phillips 64, 77
Fowler 67 (pen)
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (0)  0 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  0 27,568  
        
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  2 HIBERNIAN (0)  1 16,720  
  Kisnorbo 15
Hamill 76
Riordan 90
  
  LIVINGSTON (1)  2 CELTIC (4)  4 7,695  
  O'Brien 45, 53
Petrov 2
Camara 14
Hartson 19
Sutton 32
  
  RANGERS (0)  1 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  1 46,796  
  Novo 69
Robson 90
  
Saturday, 23rd October 2004
Barclays Premiership
  ASTON VILLA (1)  2 FULHAM (0)  0 34,460  
  Solano 29
Hendrie 75
    
  CHELSEA (2)  4 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  0 41,546  
  Gudjohnsen 37, 38, 51 (pen)
Duff 74
    
  CRYSTAL PALACE (2)  3 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  0 22,922  
  Hall 5
Johnson 12 (pen), 50
    
  LIVERPOOL (0)  2 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  0 41,625  
  Riise 52
Luis Garcia 74
    
  NORWICH CITY (0)  2 EVERTON (2)  3 23,871  
  McKenzie 48
Francis 57
Kilbane 10
Bent 40
Ferguson 73
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (1)  1 BOLTON WANDERERS (1)  2 36,025  
  Keane 41
Jaidi 11
Pedersen 75
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  1 LEEDS UNITED (0)  0 6,716  
  Virgo 58
    
  LEICESTER CITY (1)  1 STOKE CITY (1)  1 22,882  
  Halls 21 (og)
Asaba 37
  
  MILLWALL (0)  2 CARDIFF CITY (1)  2 10,476  
  Tessem 47
Harris 74
O'Neil 40
Lee 68
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (2)  3 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  2 12,439  
  McKenna 11
Lucketti 36
Etuhu 57
King 78, 80
  
  READING (3)  4 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 13,630  
  Sidwell 21
Kitson 25
Owusu 45
Ingimarsson 47
    
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  2 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  1 18,893  
  Bromby 78
Gray 85
Friio 87
  
  WATFORD (0)  2 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  2 15,894  
  Helguson 67
Bouazza 73
Westlake 50
Bent 63
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (3)  3 GILLINGHAM (1)  1 25,247  
  Zamora 18
Harewood 25
Mullins 39
Byfield 45
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  4 COVENTRY CITY (1)  1 9,632  
  Mahon 15
Graham 53
Ellington 63
Flynn 90
Johnson 32
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  2 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  1 27,070  
  Cort 22, 70
Gallen 90
  
Coca-Cola League One
  BARNSLEY (1)  2 SWINDON TOWN (1)  2 8,837  
  Chopra 41
Reid 66
Igoe 28
Roberts 82
  
  BRADFORD CITY (0)  3 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  1 13,717  
  Symes 59, 78
Windass 62
Bullen 73
  
  BRENTFORD (0)  0 BLACKPOOL (1)  3 6,722  
    Murphy 14, 53
Taylor 79
  
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  0 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  0 6,219  
        
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  2 3,420  
  Halford 83
Dagnall 29
Zola 81
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (3)  3 MILTON KEYNES DONS (0)  1 10,709  
  Abbott 33, 45 (pen)
Mendes 45
Chorley 86 (pen)
  
  HULL CITY (3)  3 LUTON TOWN (0)  0 18,575  
  Elliott 11, 33
Facey 22
    
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  1 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  2 5,335  
  Vernon 3 (pen)
Hayter 59, 76
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (2)  3 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  0 3,841  
  Kennedy 15
Willock 18
Legg 55
    
  PORT VALE (0)  0 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 5,025  
        
  WALSALL (0)  1 BRISTOL CITY (0)  2 7,105  
  Fryatt 49 (pen)
Lita 64, 90
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  2 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 7,020  
  Agogo 21, 75
    
  BURY (0)  1 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  1 2,672  
  Mattis 65
Hay 58
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  2 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  1 3,315  
  Vincent 28
Spencer 90
Tann 2
  
  CHESTER CITY (2)  2 GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  1 3,233  
  Branch 39, 42
Daly 45
  
  LINCOLN CITY (2)  3 LEYTON ORIENT (2)  4 4,246  
  McAuley 3, 48
Steele 11, 78, 89
Ibehre 37
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  1 OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 2,007  
  Sheron 50
    
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (3)  5 ROCHDALE (0)  1 5,342  
  Burgess 9 (og)
Smith 21 (pen), 28
Edwards 63 (og)
Low 90
Griffiths 77
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  2 BOSTON UNITED (0)  1 5,434  
  Gordon 17
Palmer 51
Ellender 54
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  1 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  0 4,470  
  Butler 78
    
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  1 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  1 3,719  
  Street 14
Gray 59
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  1 MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 4,215  
  Birchall 60
Asamoah 46
  
Nationwide Conference
  BARNET (2)  4 YORK CITY (0)  0 2,501  
  Bailey 16
Lee 36
Yakubu 65
Sinclair 74
    
  CANVEY ISLAND (1)  3 LEIGH GENESIS (0)  0 532  
  Berquez 31
Keeling 47
McDougald 87
    
  CARLISLE UNITED (2)  3 HEREFORD UNITED (1)  1 6,772  
  Vieira 41, 42
Murphy 47
Andrews 20 (og)
  
  EXETER CITY (2)  3 ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  1 3,224  
  Devine 17
Taylor 43
Gaia 48
Sills 69
  
  FARNBOROUGH TOWN (1)  2 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  1 784  
  Taggart 33, 90 (pen)
Midson 79
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  1 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (3)  3 521  
  Louis 62
Quayle 14
Foran 29
Young 41
  
  HALIFAX TOWN (0)  1 GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (0)  0 1,410  
  Mallon 46
    
  MORECAMBE (1)  1 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  3 1,565  
  Walmsley 1
Goodliffe 58
Hocking 59
Brady 90
  
  SCARBOROUGH (3)  4 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  0 1,704  
  Hackworth 3
Redfearn 9
Nicholson 15
Senior 69
    
  TAMWORTH (1)  1 CRAWLEY TOWN (0)  0 859  
  Ebdon 4
    
  WOKING (1)  1 BURTON ALBION (0)  0 1,710  
  Oliver 2
    
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (0)  2 MOTHERWELL (1)  1 10,737  
  Adams 67
Severin 89
McBride 29 (pen)
  
  DUNDEE (0)  1 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (1)  2 5,456  
  Anderson 52
Thomson 35
Young 48
  
  KILMARNOCK (2)  2 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (1)  2 4,721  
  Murray 5
Greer 27
Wilson 16
Fox 83
  
Bells Scottish Division One
  FALKIRK (0)  0 ST. MIRREN (0)  0 4,491  
        
  PARTICK THISTLE (0)  0 CLYDE (0)  0 4,026  
        
  RAITH ROVERS (1)  2 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (1)  2 1,943  
  Sacko 4
Daly 62 (pen)
Carrigan 7, 51
  
  ROSS COUNTY (0)  1 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  0 2,354  
  Cowie 46
    
  ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  1 AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  1 2,500  
  Christie 70 (og)
Coyle 87
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  1 STRANRAER (2)  2 492  
  Daly 86
Graham 4, 39
  
  ARBROATH (1)  2 STIRLING ALBION (0)  1 620  
  Cusick 35 (pen)
Brazil 64
McLean 51
  
  AYR UNITED (0)  0 DUMBARTON (0)  1 1,533  
    Rodgers 89
  
  BRECHIN CITY (1)  2 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  0 869  
  Winter 35
Smith 71
    
  GREENOCK MORTON (1)  2 BERWICK RANGERS (0)  0 2,720  
  Walker 36
Maisano 88 (pen)
    
Bells Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (0)  2 GRETNA (1)  6 326  
  Bradford 74, 81
Bingham 32, 71
McQuilken 51
Birch 59
Skelton 67
Wake 83
  
  COWDENBEATH (2)  2 QUEEN'S PARK (1)  1 280  
  Shields 33
Gribben 35
Carroll 2
  
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  1 PETERHEAD (1)  2 281  
  Gordon 78 (pen)
Michie 29, 61 (pen)
  
  ELGIN CITY (0)  1 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  1 622  
  Reid 60
Collins 78
  
  MONTROSE (1)  2 EAST FIFE (0)  1 435  
  Doyle 10
Webster 83
Duncan 90
  
Nationwide Conference North
  ALFRETON TOWN (1)  2 LANCASTER CITY (1)  3 429  
        
  ALTRINCHAM (0)  2 DROYLSDEN (1)  2 827  
        
  BARROW (0)  2 KETTERING TOWN (0)  1 822  
        
  HARROGATE TOWN (2)  3 NUNEATON TOWN (0)  1 570  
        
  HINCKLEY UNITED (0)  0 STAFFORD RANGERS (1)  2 455  
        
  SOUTHPORT (1)  2 WORCESTER CITY (1)  2 863  
        
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (1)  2 ASHTON UNITED (0)  1 668  
        
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (0)  1 HUCKNALL TOWN (0)  0 222  
        
  WORKSOP TOWN (0)  1 RUNCORN FC HALTON (0)  1 454  
        
Nationwide Conference South
  BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (2)  4 ST. ALBANS CITY (0)  1 359  
        
  DORCHESTER TOWN (0)  0 GRAYS ATHLETIC (5)  7 463  
        
  LEWES (0)  1 AFC HORNCHURCH (2)  2 516  
        
  MAIDENHEAD UNITED (1)  1 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  2 260  
        
  NEWPORT COUNTY (0)  0 CARSHALTON ATHLETIC (1)  1 665  
        
  REDBRIDGE (1)  3 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (0)  1 121  
        
  SUTTON UNITED (0)  0 BISHOP'S STORTFORD (0)  0 457  
        
  THURROCK (0)  0 CAMBRIDGE CITY (1)  1 331  
        
  WELLING UNITED (0)  0 WEYMOUTH (0)  1 550  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Farsley (1)  2 Frickley Athletic (1)  1 322  
  Gateshead (0)  2 Bridlington Town (1)  2 150  
  Hyde (2)  2 Wakefield (0)  1 370  
  Marine (0)  2 Lincoln United (2)  2 247  
  Ossett Town (0)  0 Workington (0)  1 240  
  Prescot Cables (0)  0 Whitby Town (1)  2 185  
(Southern) Premier
  Banbury United (0)  3 King's Lynn (1)  1 401  
  Bedford Town (0)  3 Halesowen Town (0)  0 420  
  Chippenham Town (0)  0 Aylesbury United (0)  1 453  
  Dunstable Town (0)  0 Gloucester City (1)  2 95  
  Grantham Town (1)  2 Chesham United (0)  0 323  
  Hemel Hempstead Town (4)  4 Rugby Town (3)  3 191  
  Histon (3)  5 Bath City (0)  1 322  
  Team Bath (0)  0 Solihull Borough (2)  3 101  
  Tiverton Town (1)  1 Hitchin Town (1)  3 394  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Chelmsford City (2)  3 Slough Town (0)  0 427  
  Cheshunt (1)  2 Northwood (0)  2 111  
  Folkestone Invicta (1)  1 Worthing (1)  2 317  
  Harrow Borough (0)  1 Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  0 136  
  Heybridge Swifts (0)  0 Tonbridge Angels (0)  0 214  
  Kingstonian (2)  3 Hendon (1)  4 232  
  Leyton (1)  2 Eastleigh (2)  2 61  
  Salisbury City (1)  1 Billericay Town (0)  0 450  
  Staines Town (1)  3 Wealdstone (2)  3 312  
  Windsor & Eton (0)  1 Braintree Town (1)  2 126  
  Yeading (3)  3 Dover Athletic (1)  2 175  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Clitheroe (0)  1 Willenhall Town (0)  1 231  
  Eastwood Town (0)  3 Belper Town (0)  1 216  
  Gresley (0)  1 Brigg Town (0)  0 345  
  Ilkeston (0)  3 Shepshed Dynamo (0)  0 371  
  Kendal Town (0)  4 AFC Telford United (0)  2 317  
  Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  1 North Ferriby United (0)  1 163  
  Rocester (0)  3 Chorley (0)  3 108  
  Rossendale United (0)  2 Ossett Albion (0)  3 204  
  Stockport Sports (0)  4 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  3 102  
  Warrington Town (0)  0 Spalding United (0)  1 152  
Friday, 22nd October 2004
Coca-Cola Championship
  BURNLEY (0)  0 DERBY COUNTY (0)  2 13,703  
    Tudgay 57
Reich 63
  
Thursday, 21st October 2004
UEFA Cup
  2nd Round Group A
  FEYENOORD (HOL) (1)  3 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  0 38,000  
  Kuyt 21, 83
Goor 58
    
  SCHALKE 04 (GER) (1)  1 FC BASEL (SWI) (0)  1 52,870  
  Kobiashvili 8
Delgado 82
  
  2nd Round Group B
  ATHLETIC BILBAO (SPA) (1)  2 PARMA (ITA) (0)  0 24,000  
  Gurpegi 5
Del Horno 49
    
  STEAUA BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  2 STANDARD LIEGE (BEL) (0)  0 20,000  
  Dragutinovic 67 (og)
Neaga 81
    
  2nd Round Group C
  DNIPRO DNIPROPETROVSK (UKR) (2)  3 CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (2)  2 25,000  
  Rykun 45
Ceh 37
Balaban 44
  
  REAL ZARAGOZA (SPA) (0)  2 UTRECHT (HOL) (0)  0 22,000  
  Villa 77, 82
    
  2nd Round Group D
  DINAMO TBILISI (GEO) (0)  0 SOCHAUX (FRA) (2)  2 18,000  
    Ilan 18
Paisley 37
  
  PANIONIOS ATHENS (GRE) (0)  0 NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  1 8,000  
    Shearer 87 (pen)
  
  2nd Round Group E
  EGALEO (GRE) (0)  0 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  1 4,000  
        
  LAZIO (ITA) (0)  1 VILLARREAL (SPA) (1)  1 8,000  
  Rocchi 84
Jose Mari 4
  
  2nd Round Group F
  AMICA WRONKI (POL) (0)  0 RANGERS (1)  5 3,500  
    Lovenkrands 18
Novo 58
Ricksen 69
Arveladze 74 (pen)
Thompson 89
  
  AUXERRE (FRA) (0)  0 GRAZER AK (AUT) (0)  0 5,000  
        
  2nd Round Group G
  BENFICA (POR) (2)  4 HEERENVEEN (HOL) (0)  2 7,000  
  Dos Santos 14
Nuno Gomes 32, 78
Karadas 74
Yildirim 49
Huntelaar 53 (pen)
  
  BEVEREN (BEL) (0)  1 VFB STUTTGART (GER) (2)  5 6,000  
  Koffi Ndri Romaric 87
Claudemir da Silva 9, 53
Kuranyi 40
Lahm 77
Szabics 90
  
  2nd Round Group H
  AACHEN (GER) (0)  1 LILLE OSC (FRA) (0)  0 20,352  
  Meijer 67
    
  ZENIT ST. PETERSBURG (RUS) (1)  5 AEK ATHENS (GRE) (1)  1 23,000  
  Arshavin 45
Kerzhakov 48, 54, 68
Denisov 87
Krassas 4
  
Wednesday, 20th October 2004
UEFA Champions League
  Group E
  PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (0)  2 ARSENAL (1)  2 12,346  
  Gonzalez 65
Olisadebe 82
Ljungberg 18
Henry 74
  
  ROSENBORG BK (NOR) (1)  1 PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (1)  2 20,950  
  Storflor 42
Farfan 26
de Jong 86
  
  Group F
  AC MILAN (ITA) (1)  1 BARCELONA (SPA) (0)  0 76,502  
  Shevchenko 31
    
  SHAKHTAR DONETSK (UKR) (0)  3 CELTIC (0)  0 30,000  
  Matuzalem 57, 62
Lemos da Silva 78
    
  Group G
  ANDERLECHT (BEL) (1)  1 WERDER BREMEN (GER) (1)  2 40,000  
  Wilhelmsson 26
Klasnic 36, 59
  
  VALENCIA (SPA) (0)  1 INTER MILAN (ITA) (0)  5 40,000  
  Aimar 73
Stankovic 47
Vieri 49
van der Meyde 76
Adriano 81
Cruz 90
  
  Group H
  CHELSEA (2)  2 CSKA MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  0 33,945  
  Terry 9
Gudjohnsen 45
    
  PARIS SAINT GERMAIN (FRA) (2)  2 FC PORTO (POR) (0)  0 41,000  
  Coridon 30
Pauleta 31
    
Coca-Cola League One
  BARNSLEY (0)  1 DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  3 12,478  
  Chopra 71
Reid 45 (og)
Blundell 57
Vaughan 59 (og)
  
  CHESTERFIELD (2)  4 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 4,567  
  Clingan 16
N'Toya-Zoa 21
Blatherwick 51
Allott 84
    
  HULL CITY (1)  3 MILTON KEYNES DONS (1)  2 14,317  
  Green 1, 90
Keane 88
McLeod 33
Chorley 76
  
(Southern) Premier
  Solihull Borough (0)  0 Team Bath (0)  1 105  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Slough Town (0)  1 Folkestone Invicta (0)  1 233  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Belper Town (0)  1 Brigg Town (0)  2 160  
Sign up now to receive our FREE FULHAMMAD Newsletter