Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Tuesday, 17th January 2006

Tuesday, 17th January 2006
The F.A. Cup
  3rd Round Replay
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (PREM) (0)  2 TORQUAY UNITED (LGE2) (0)  0 24,650  
  Jarosik 61
Forssell 81
    
  CHESTER CITY (LGE2) (0)  0 CHELTENHAM TOWN (LGE2) (0)  1 5,096  
    Odejayi 52
  
  LEEDS UNITED (CHMP) (1)  3 WIGAN ATHLETIC (PREM) (1)  3 15,243  
  Healy 41, 64 (pen)
Johansson 24
Roberts 50, 103
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, Wigan Athletic won 4-2 on penalties
  MIDDLESBROUGH (PREM) (2)  5 NUNEATON TOWN (CNFN) (0)  2 26,255  
  Riggott 34
Aiyegbeni 42 (pen), 58
Parnaby 50
Viduka 63
Murphy 71, 86 (pen)
  
  READING (CHMP) (0)  3 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (PREM) (2)  2 16,723  
  Lita 50, 65, 93
Chaplow 9, 32
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
  TAMWORTH (CONF) (1)  1 STOKE CITY (CHMP) (0)  1 3,812  
  Jackson 42
Gallagher 80
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Stoke City won 5-4 on penalties
  WALSALL (LGE1) (0)  2 BARNSLEY (LGE1) (0)  0 4,074  
  Leary 68
James 78
    
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  3rd Round Replay
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (SCD1) (0)  1 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (SCD1) (0)  0 1,747  
  Torres 91
    
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
Coca Cola League One
  BRENTFORD (1)  1 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (1)  1 7,859  
  Campbell 34
Commons 5
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (2)  3 BRISTOL CITY (1)  2 4,022  
  Williams 27
Danns 45, 61
Murray 2
Stewart 90
  
Coca Cola League Two
  DARLINGTON (0)  0 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 3,924  
        
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  0 MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 3,747  
        
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  2nd Round Replay
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (CONF) (1)  2 CARSHALTON ATHLETIC (CNFS) (0)  0 556  
  Mullin 41, 68
    
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (CNFN) (0)  1 WOKING (CONF) (1)  2 888  
  Allan 50
Selley 41 (pen)
Ferguson 110
  
  WORKSOP TOWN (CNFN) (1)  2 WESTON-SUPER-MARE (CNFS) (1)  1 369  
  Norton 9
Wilson 48
Rose 40
  
Nationwide Conference South
  CAMBRIDGE CITY (1)  3 SUTTON UNITED (0)  0 379  
        
(Southern) Premier
  Grantham Town (0)  1 Evesham United (0)  1 236  
  Merthyr Tydfil (0)  0 Bath City (0)  0 467  
  Northwood (2)  2 Chippenham Town (0)  1 215  
  Rugby Town (1)  3 Tiverton Town (0)  1 202  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Bromley (1)  1 Fisher Athletic (1)  2 510  
Monday, 16th January 2006
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  3rd Round Replay
  AYR UNITED (SCD2) (0)  0 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (SPL) (1)  2 2,774  
    Dargo 37 (pen)
Wyness 76
  
Sunday, 15th January 2006
Barclays Premiership
  SUNDERLAND (1)  1 CHELSEA (1)  2 32,420  
  Lawrence 12
Crespo 28
Robben 69
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  1 17,421  
    Albrechtsen 56
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE UNITED (1)  2 FALKIRK (0)  1 7,948  
  Fernandez 36
McInnes 89
McBreen 69
  
  MOTHERWELL (0)  0 RANGERS (0)  1 10,689  
    Lovenkrands 55
  
Saturday, 14th January 2006
Barclays Premiership
  ARSENAL (4)  7 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 38,186  
  Henry 20, 30, 68
Senderos 22
Pires 45
Silva 59
Hleb 84
    
  ASTON VILLA (1)  1 WEST HAM UNITED (0)  2 36,700  
  Hendrie 27
Zamora 51
Harewood 59 (pen)
  
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  0 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  0 18,180  
        
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (1)  2 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  0 26,312  
  Bent 90
    
  FULHAM (0)  1 NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  0 21,974  
  Malbranque 75
    
  LIVERPOOL (0)  1 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  0 44,983  
  Kewell 59
    
  MANCHESTER CITY (2)  3 MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 47,192  
  Sinclair 32
Vassell 39
Fowler 90
van Nistelrooy 76
  
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 EVERTON (1)  1 20,094  
    O'Brien 31 (og)
  
Coca Cola Championship
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  2 LEEDS UNITED (1)  1 7,415  
  Reid 10
Hart 80
Blake 38 (pen)
  
  CARDIFF CITY (0)  3 BURNLEY (0)  0 10,872  
  Thompson 58, 60
Koumas 63
    
  DERBY COUNTY (2)  5 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  1 22,649  
  Peschisolido 11
Johnson 21
Smith 53, 63
Idiakez 71
Vaughan 79
  
  HULL CITY (1)  1 CRYSTAL PALACE (2)  2 18,886  
  Parkin 25
Ward 9
Cort 24 (og)
  
  IPSWICH TOWN (0)  1 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  1 23,794  
  Juan 54
Webber 77
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  1 NORWICH CITY (0)  1 13,906  
  Chadwick 24
Huckerby 48
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (1)  2 MILLWALL (0)  0 14,165  
  Agyemang 43
Davis 51
    
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  1 SOUTHAMPTON (0)  0 15,494  
  Langley 21 (pen)
    
  READING (0)  2 COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 22,813  
  Kitson 46, 78
    
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (2)  2 LEICESTER CITY (1)  1 25,398  
  Brunt 31
Coughlan 40
Stearman 7
  
  WATFORD (0)  1 STOKE CITY (0)  0 12,247  
  Eagles 54
    
Coca Cola League One
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (2)  2 ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  0 5,700  
  Foley 2
Hayter 11
    
  BRADFORD CITY (0)  1 SWANSEA CITY (1)  1 7,521  
  Windass 80
Monk 44
  
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  1 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  1 11,692  
  Savage 62
Keogh 5
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  1 CHESTERFIELD (0)  1 6,528  
  Heffernan 45
Allison 63
  
  GILLINGHAM (1)  3 SWINDON TOWN (0)  0 7,300  
  Byfield 20
Flynn 73
Harris 83
    
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  0 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  0 4,181  
        
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  2 BLACKPOOL (0)  0 11,977  
  Clarke 9
Schofield 73
    
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (0)  1 YEOVIL TOWN (1)  1 5,548  
  McLeod 74
Skiverton 13
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (1)  3 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 17,807  
  Holt 25
Tyson 63
Southall 67
    
  PORT VALE (2)  3 BARNSLEY (0)  2 4,468  
  Sonner 24
Constantine 27
Togwell 73
Burns 56
Carbon 67
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (2)  4 BRENTFORD (0)  1 10,046  
  Sodje 19
Gower 31
Barrett 63
Wilson 78
Campbell 65
  
  WALSALL (0)  0 COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  2 5,464  
    Danns 76
Iwelumo 88
  
Coca Cola League Two
  BURY (2)  3 TORQUAY UNITED (1)  2 2,102  
  Hewlett 40 (og)
Speight 42, 49
Lockwood 10
Kuffour 90
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  2 BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  3 6,005  
  Gillespie 70
Odejayi 88
Forrester 18
Disley 89
Anderson 90
  
  CHESTER CITY (0)  0 BOSTON UNITED (0)  1 2,956  
    Rusk 82
  
  DARLINGTON (0)  2 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (1)  1 3,822  
  Hopkins 77
Lafferty 88
Quinn 26
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  2 MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 4,506  
  Reddy 9
Parkinson 86
Barker 79 (pen)
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  2 5,445  
  McMahon 86
McGleish 35
Doig 54
  
  LINCOLN CITY (1)  4 BARNET (1)  1 4,033  
  McCombe 63
Robinson 81
Kerr 82
Grazioli 13
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  1 OXFORD UNITED (0)  1 1,972  
  McIntyre 39
Basham 47
  
  ROCHDALE (0)  0 STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  1 3,520  
    Easter 8
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  0 WREXHAM (1)  2 2,617  
    Jones 36, 67
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  2 CARLISLE UNITED (1)  1 4,493  
  McMenamin 32 (pen)
Sharp 75 (pen)
Lumsdon 18 (pen)
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  2 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  0 5,185  
  Collins 58
Torres 72
    
Nationwide Conference
  SOUTHPORT (0)  0 SCARBOROUGH (2)  2 1,035  
    McNiven 2
Fowler 18
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  CELTIC (2)  4 KILMARNOCK (1)  2 59,995  
  Nakamura 3
Maloney 16 (pen)
McManus 53
Zurawski 67
Naismith 24 (pen)
  
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  1 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  4 8,277  
  Burchill 58
Pressley 28
Pospisil 54, 67
Skacel 81
  
  HIBERNIAN (0)  1 ABERDEEN (2)  2 14,572  
  Whittaker 90
Crawford 4
Mackie 14
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (1)  3 LIVINGSTON (0)  0 3,604  
  Dargo 26, 57 (pen)
Wyness 60
    
Bells Scottish Division One
  AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  1 ST. MIRREN (1)  4 2,661  
  McPhee 87
McKenna 24 (og)
Anderson 61, 78
Corcoran 72
  
  BRECHIN CITY (0)  0 STRANRAER (0)  0 507  
        
  CLYDE (0)  2 ST. JOHNSTONE (2)  3 1,313  
  Masterton 55
Brighton 61
Sheerin 40 (pen)
Scotland 42
James 51
  
  DUNDEE (0)  0 ROSS COUNTY (0)  0 3,671  
        
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (1)  1 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (1)  1 1,813  
  Potter 37
McLeod 2
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  0 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  1 575  
    Connolly 87
  
  AYR UNITED (1)  1 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  2 1,974  
  Wardlaw 32
McCulloch 54
Roberts 65
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (1)  2 GRETNA (2)  2 5,131  
  Lilley 41
Weatherson 79
Deuchar 11
Innes 31
  
  PETERHEAD (1)  3 DUMBARTON (0)  1 705  
  Gibson 33
Wood 55
Sharp 72
Gemmell 69
  
  RAITH ROVERS (1)  2 STIRLING ALBION (1)  3 2,236  
  Hay 40 (og)
McManus 52 (pen)
Wilson 24
Aitken 65 (pen)
O'Brien 78
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (2)  3 EAST FIFE (0)  1 303  
  Reid 7, 68
Sim 40
Bradford 71
  
  ARBROATH (2)  3 STENHOUSEMUIR (2)  2 560  
  Brazil 8, 16 (pen)
Swankie 49
Gibson 25
McKeown 40
  
  COWDENBEATH (0)  1 BERWICK RANGERS (1)  1 433  
  Paatelainen 52
Little 10
  
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (1)  1 MONTROSE (0)  0 199  
  Dymock 20
    
  ELGIN CITY (1)  1 QUEEN'S PARK (0)  2 442  
  Booth 34 (pen)
Dunlop 61
Quinn 84
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  2nd Round
  BARROW (CNFN) (0)  1 CAMBRIDGE CITY (CNFS) (1)  2 996  
  Rushton 71
Simpson 13
Gash 90
  
  BLYTH SPARTANS (NPL) (0)  1 WELLING UNITED (CNFS) (2)  3 784  
  Fenton 75
Day 35
Kedwell 45
Owen 49
  
  BOREHAM WOOD (N/L) (1)  3 GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (CONF) (0)  1 462  
  Watters 41
Archer 47 (pen), 62
MacDonald 68
  
  CANVEY ISLAND (CONF) (0)  0 SALISBURY CITY (SPL) (0)  1 534  
    Haddow 69
  
  CARSHALTON ATHLETIC (CNFS) (1)  2 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (CONF) (1)  2 618  
  Tchakounte 8
Johnson 80
Craney 29
Mullin 90
  
  CRAWLEY TOWN (CONF) (0)  3 WORCESTER CITY (CNFN) (0)  1 878  
  Giles 47
Scully 59
Burton 73
Preece 90
  
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (CONF) (0)  2 KETTERING TOWN (CNFN) (1)  1 931  
  Mackail-Smith 80
McIlwain 88 (og)
Burgess 19
  
  EXETER CITY (CONF) (2)  3 HISTON (CNFS) (1)  2 2,103  
  Jones 23
Mackie 25
Challinor 81
Cambridge 45, 54
  
  HALIFAX TOWN (CONF) (0)  0 HEREFORD UNITED (CONF) (1)  1 1,220  
    Stansfield 20
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (CONF) (0)  0 GRAYS ATHLETIC (CONF) (0)  1 1,456  
    Mclean 90
  
  STAFFORD RANGERS (CNFN) (0)  1 MORECAMBE (CONF) (0)  0 1,121  
  Street 77
    
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (CNFN) (0)  1 SOLIHULL BOROUGH (N/L) (0)  0 612  
  Eastwood 71
    
  TAMWORTH (CONF) (1)  1 ST. ALBANS CITY (CNFS) (0)  0 705  
  Davidson 39
    
  WESTON-SUPER-MARE (CNFS) (1)  1 WORKSOP TOWN (CNFN) (1)  1 366  
  Walker 12
Crane 25
  
  WOKING (CONF) (1)  1 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (CNFN) (1)  1 1,071  
  Murray 22
Carr 35
  
Nationwide Conference North
  ALFRETON TOWN (2)  3 HEDNESFORD TOWN (0)  2 336  
        
  DROYLSDEN (1)  4 LEIGH GENESIS (0)  1 285  
        
  HARROGATE TOWN (0)  1 HUCKNALL TOWN (0)  0 515  
        
  REDDITCH UNITED (1)  3 NUNEATON TOWN (0)  0 644  
        
  WORKINGTON (1)  1 HYDE (0)  0 491  
        
Nationwide Conference South
  HAYES (0)  0 FARNBOROUGH TOWN (1)  1 244  
        
  LEWES (0)  1 YEADING (0)  0 449  
        
  NEWPORT COUNTY (1)  3 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (0)  0 625  
        
  SUTTON UNITED (1)  1 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (1)  1 536  
        
  THURROCK (1)  1 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  0 235  
        
  WEYMOUTH (2)  2 EASTLEIGH (0)  0 1,557  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Farsley (2)  3 Ossett Town (0)  0 151  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  1 AFC Telford United (0)  0 460  
  Gateshead (0)  2 Bradford Park Avenue (0)  1 200  
  Leek Town (0)  0 Ilkeston (1)  3 317  
  Marine (0)  2 Guiseley (0)  0 353  
  Matlock Town (2)  3 Burscough (0)  0 221  
  North Ferriby United (1)  2 Radcliffe Borough (0)  1 169  
  Wakefield (0)  0 Ashton United (0)  1 99  
  Whitby Town (1)  2 Lincoln United (0)  1 291  
  Witton Albion (0)  0 Prescot Cables (0)  0 296  
(Southern) Premier
  Aylesbury United (2)  2 Evesham United (2)  2 271  
  Banbury United (0)  2 Hitchin Town (0)  2 333  
  Bedford Town (0)  0 Merthyr Tydfil (1)  1 501  
  Grantham Town (1)  2 Gloucester City (1)  1 366  
  Halesowen Town (1)  1 Chippenham Town (1)  2 463  
  King's Lynn (2)  2 Cheshunt (0)  0 820  
  Mangotsfield United (0)  0 Bath City (1)  2 661  
  Rugby Town (0)  0 Yate Town (0)  0 233  
  Team Bath (0)  2 Northwood (1)  3 83  
  Tiverton Town (4)  4 Chesham United (0)  0 536  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Billericay Town (0)  2 Folkestone Invicta (0)  0 513  
  Braintree Town (1)  1 East Thurrock United (0)  0 504  
  Bromley (1)  1 Walton & Hersham (0)  0 363  
  Fisher Athletic (0)  0 Hendon (0)  1 170  
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (1)  1 Harrow Borough (2)  3 291  
  Heybridge Swifts (1)  2 Chelmsford City (0)  0 604  
  Leyton (1)  1 Slough Town (1)  2 137  
  Margate (1)  2 Staines Town (2)  5 593  
  Wealdstone (3)  6 Redbridge (0)  1 308  
  Windsor & Eton (2)  2 Worthing (0)  1 173  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Belper Town (0)  1 Stockport Sports (0)  0 148  
  Bishop Auckland (0)  0 Shepshed Dynamo (0)  4 133  
  Bridlington Town (0)  1 Kendal Town (0)  2 152  
  Brigg Town (0)  3 Bamber Bridge (0)  2 176  
  Colwyn Bay (0)  0 Clitheroe (0)  0 426  
  Eastwood Town (0)  2 Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  1 140  
  Fleetwood Town (0)  2 Chorley (0)  1 573  
  Gresley (0)  1 Rossendale United (0)  1 281  
  Mossley (0)  1 Warrington Town (0)  1 214  
  Ossett Albion (0)  0 Goole A.F.C. (0)  1 169  
  Spalding United (0)  2 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  2 112  
Friday, 13th January 2006
Coca Cola Championship
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  2 LUTON TOWN (0)  1 21,823  
  Davies 57
Ince 88
Howard 80
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  2nd Round
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (CONF) (2)  3 DORCHESTER TOWN (CNFS) (1)  1 861  
  Hayes 23
Harding 35
Wanless 56
Groves 45
  
Wednesday, 11th January 2006
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  3rd Round Replay
  LIVINGSTON (SPL) (1)  1 ALLOA ATHLETIC (SCD2) (0)  2 1,508  
  Dalglish 38 (pen)
Hamilton 70
Sloan 81
  
Carling League Cup
  Semi Final 1st Leg
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (PREM) (1)  1 MANCHESTER UNITED (PREM) (1)  1 24,348  
  Pedersen 35
Saha 30
  
Nationwide Conference South
  HISTON (0)  0 ST. ALBANS CITY (3)  5 494  
        
Sign up now to receive our FREE FULHAMMAD Newsletter