Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 18th March 2006

Saturday, 18th March 2006
Barclays Premiership
  ARSENAL (2)  3 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  0 38,223  
  Pires 13
Adebayor 32
Hleb 49
    
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  0 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  2 26,398  
    Lennon 65
Keane 77
  
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (2)  3 MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  2 18,681  
  Bellamy 11, 68
Pedersen 28
Viduka 16
Rochemback 63
  
  BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  2 SUNDERLAND (0)  0 23,568  
  Davies 47
Nolan 85
    
  EVERTON (3)  4 ASTON VILLA (0)  1 36,507  
  McFadden 16
Cahill 22, 90
Osman 45
Agbonlahor 64
  
  MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  1 42,444  
    McCulloch 55
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  1 MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  2 27,623  
  Ellington 78
Saha 16, 64
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (0)  2 PORTSMOUTH (3)  4 34,837  
  Benayoun 90
Lua Lua 19
Davis 25
Mendes 42
Todorov 77
  
Coca Cola Championship
  COVENTRY CITY (1)  1 LEEDS UNITED (0)  1 26,643  
  McSheffrey 26
Healy 88 (pen)
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  2 IPSWICH TOWN (1)  2 22,076  
  Riihilahti 10
Morrison 53
Soares 30 (og)
Fuller 67
  
  HULL CITY (1)  1 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 21,163  
  Green 16
    
  LUTON TOWN (0)  1 DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 9,163  
  Howard 72
    
  MILLWALL (0)  0 LEICESTER CITY (1)  1 10,523  
    Hughes 31
  
  NORWICH CITY (2)  2 SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  1 25,346  
  McKenzie 33
Earnshaw 45
Armstrong 17
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  0 CARDIFF CITY (1)  1 13,494  
    Thompson 34
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  1 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  1 13,907  
  Ainsworth 13
Bignot 80 (og)
  
  READING (1)  1 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  1 23,502  
  Convey 23
Miller 64
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  2 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  0 23,429  
  Burton 38
O'Brien 51
    
  STOKE CITY (0)  1 BURNLEY (0)  0 12,082  
  Gallagher 52
    
Coca Cola League One
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  1 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  0 7,959  
  Fletcher 33
    
  BLACKPOOL (0)  1 PORT VALE (0)  0 5,494  
  Williams 66
    
  BRADFORD CITY (0)  1 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (3)  4 7,959  
  Wilbraham 50
Warne 16
Beckett 17, 82
Butcher 34
  
  BRISTOL CITY (3)  6 GILLINGHAM (0)  0 10,932  
  Brooker 11
Carey 18, 50
Skuse 45 (pen)
Wilkshire 67
McCammon 90
    
  CHESTERFIELD (1)  1 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  2 4,406  
  Larkin 15
Hinds 47
Crosby 63
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 SWINDON TOWN (0)  0 3,767  
  Iwelumo 15 (pen)
    
  DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  1 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (1)  2 8,299  
  Coppinger 86 (pen)
Commons 25
Holt 47
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  1 BARNSLEY (1)  1 5,122  
  Porter 9
Kay 36
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (2)  4 ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  1 15,264  
  Booth 32, 39, 82
Taylor-Fletcher 84
Forte 13
  
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (1)  2 SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  1 7,071  
  Smith 16
Taylor 78
Goater 13
  
Coca Cola League Two
  BOSTON UNITED (1)  2 LINCOLN CITY (0)  1 4,476  
  Joachim 26
Dudfield 90
Robinson 66
  
  CHESTER CITY (0)  0 CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  1 2,281  
    Wilson 2
  
  DARLINGTON (0)  0 CARLISLE UNITED (1)  5 8,640  
    Gray 45
Holmes 60
Bridges 62
Murray 88
Grand 90
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (2)  2 BURY (0)  1 5,196  
  Jones 14, 20
Daly 60
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 3,985  
  Barker 65
    
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  0 OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 5,265  
        
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  2 BARNET (1)  2 3,983  
  Crow 53
Logan 75
Hessenthaler 10
Fuller 70
  
  ROCHDALE (0)  0 WREXHAM (1)  1 2,856  
    Derbyshire 20
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (1)  1 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 3,679  
  Broughton 8
    
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  1 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 3,641  
  Hurst 73
    
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  2 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 6,003  
  Briscoe 12 (og)
Le Fondre 90
    
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 TORQUAY UNITED (0)  1 7,134  
    Bedeau 57
  
Nationwide Conference
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  1 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  1 2,119  
  Todd 79
Stamp 2
  
  BURTON ALBION (0)  0 HEREFORD UNITED (1)  1 2,512  
    Williams 40
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  1 HALIFAX TOWN (0)  1 2,288  
  Westcarr 2
Grant 84
  
  CANVEY ISLAND (0)  1 YORK CITY (0)  1 754  
  Boylan 76
    
  CRAWLEY TOWN (1)  1 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  0 1,067  
  Burton 38
    
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  3 MORECAMBE (0)  1 960  
  Mackail-Smith 46
Southam 63
Akurang 72
Thompson 49
  
  GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (1)  2 TAMWORTH (0)  0 841  
  Smith 43
Jackson 60
    
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  1 ALDERSHOT TOWN (4)  4 1,630  
  Reynolds 53
Barnard 6
Crittenden 17
Williams 34
Hudson 45
  
  SOUTHPORT (1)  1 ALTRINCHAM (0)  1 1,278  
  Daly 4
Talbot 90
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (1)  3 LIVINGSTON (0)  0 9,229  
  Anderson 17
Lovell 63
Snoyl 81
    
  KILMARNOCK (1)  2 FALKIRK (1)  1 5,443  
  Naismith 74
McBreen 19
  
  MOTHERWELL (1)  2 HIBERNIAN (0)  2 6,724  
  Craigan 90
Killen 48
Glass 78
  
Bells Scottish Division One
  AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  0 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  0 1,326  
        
  BRECHIN CITY (1)  3 ROSS COUNTY (0)  3 503  
  Walker 15
Hannah 55 (pen)
Johnson 71
Djebi-Zadi 50
Webb 82
Winters 83
  
  CLYDE (0)  0 ST. MIRREN (0)  1 2,275  
    Adam 72
  
  DUNDEE (0)  0 ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  1 4,193  
    Jack 53 (og)
  
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  1 STRANRAER (0)  0 2,790  
  Bowey 48
    
Bells Scottish Division Two
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  0 GREENOCK MORTON (0)  0 861  
        
  AYR UNITED (0)  0 RAITH ROVERS (0)  0 1,010  
        
  DUMBARTON (0)  0 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  0 616  
        
  PARTICK THISTLE (0)  0 GRETNA (1)  2 2,447  
    Deuchar 42, 73
  
  PETERHEAD (1)  2 STIRLING ALBION (0)  0 661  
  Nicol 16
Sharp 70
    
Bells Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (1)  1 ELGIN CITY (1)  2 319  
  Reid 10
Johnston 42
Gardiner 78
  
  ARBROATH (0)  0 BERWICK RANGERS (2)  2 558  
    Haynes 7
Horn 26
  
  EAST FIFE (0)  2 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  1 375  
  McDonald 46, 53
McBride 74 (pen)
  
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0 QUEEN'S PARK (0)  0 357  
        
  MONTROSE (0)  0 COWDENBEATH (2)  3 306  
    Ritchie 40, 45
Buchanan 69
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  Semi Final 1st Leg
  BOREHAM WOOD (N/L) (0)  0 WOKING (CONF) (0)  1 1,511  
    Hutchinson 78
  
  EXETER CITY (CONF) (0)  2 GRAYS ATHLETIC (CONF) (1)  1 3,051  
  Todd 63
Phillips 76
Slabber 32
  
Nationwide Conference North
  HARROGATE TOWN (0)  1 ALFRETON TOWN (0)  0 468  
        
  HUCKNALL TOWN (1)  1 VAUXHALL MOTORS (0)  2 271  
        
  HYDE (1)  1 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (2)  3 667  
        
  KETTERING TOWN (1)  4 REDDITCH UNITED (0)  0 911  
        
  LANCASTER CITY (0)  1 HEDNESFORD TOWN (0)  0 259  
        
  MOOR GREEN (0)  1 BARROW (1)  1 187  
        
  NUNEATON TOWN (1)  3 GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (1)  1 879  
        
  STAFFORD RANGERS (0)  0 DROYLSDEN (0)  0 785  
        
  WORCESTER CITY (0)  0 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  1 742  
        
  WORKINGTON (0)  1 HINCKLEY UNITED (0)  1 475  
        
  WORKSOP TOWN (3)  3 LEIGH GENESIS (0)  3 296  
        
Nationwide Conference South
  CARSHALTON ATHLETIC (1)  1 WESTON-SUPER-MARE (0)  1 266  
        
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  2 YEADING (0)  1 435  
        
  EASTLEIGH (0)  0 ST. ALBANS CITY (0)  2 357  
        
  FARNBOROUGH TOWN (0)  2 BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (1)  1 465  
        
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (0)  0 WELLING UNITED (0)  0 494  
        
  HISTON (1)  3 SUTTON UNITED (0)  0 409  
        
  LEWES (2)  2 BISHOP'S STORTFORD (0)  1 395  
        
  MAIDENHEAD UNITED (0)  2 DORCHESTER TOWN (2)  3 285  
        
  NEWPORT COUNTY (2)  2 BASINGSTOKE TOWN (0)  0 504  
        
  THURROCK (0)  1 HAYES (0)  1 159  
        
  WEYMOUTH (1)  1 CAMBRIDGE CITY (0)  1 1,765  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Burscough (2)  3 Guiseley (0)  2 240  
  Farsley (1)  3 Ashton United (0)  0 202  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  1 Gateshead (1)  2 251  
  Leek Town (1)  3 Bradford Park Avenue (0)  0 293  
  Lincoln United (1)  1 Radcliffe Borough (0)  1 102  
  Marine (0)  0 Blyth Spartans (0)  1 403  
  Matlock Town (1)  1 AFC Telford United (1)  1 559  
  Prescot Cables (0)  0 Ilkeston (0)  0 150  
  Wakefield (0)  2 Whitby Town (1)  3 91  
  Witton Albion (1)  2 Ossett Town (0)  0 193  
(Southern) Premier
  Bath City (2)  3 Northwood (0)  0 718  
  Bedford Town (0)  1 Salisbury City (0)  0 479  
  Chesham United (1)  2 Merthyr Tydfil (0)  2 333  
  Cheshunt (0)  1 Chippenham Town (1)  1 128  
  Evesham United (1)  2 Hitchin Town (0)  0 201  
  Grantham Town (0)  0 Cirencester Town (0)  1 212  
  Halesowen Town (1)  2 Mangotsfield United (0)  0 216  
  Tiverton Town (0)  1 King's Lynn (1)  2 351  
  Yate Town (2)  3 Aylesbury United (0)  0 220  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  AFC Wimbledon (1)  1 Heybridge Swifts (0)  0 2,455  
  Braintree Town (1)  2 Wealdstone (0)  0 503  
  Chelmsford City (0)  2 East Thurrock United (1)  4 757  
  Fisher Athletic (0)  0 Billericay Town (1)  2 208  
  Folkestone Invicta (1)  2 Harrow Borough (1)  1 346  
  Leyton (0)  1 Hampton & Richmond Borough (1)  1 56  
  Maldon Town (0)  0 Slough Town (1)  2 119  
  Margate (1)  2 Walton & Hersham (0)  4 508  
  Staines Town (1)  2 Redbridge (0)  2 191  
  Windsor & Eton (0)  0 Bromley (0)  1 132  
  Worthing (0)  1 Hendon (1)  1 394  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bamber Bridge (0)  2 Shepshed Dynamo (0)  1 163  
  Brigg Town (0)  1 Chorley (0)  0 184  
  Colwyn Bay (0)  2 Bishop Auckland (0)  0 259  
  Goole A.F.C. (0)  0 Eastwood Town (0)  3 219  
  Kendal Town (0)  1 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  1 224  
  Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  0 Gresley (0)  1 130  
  Ossett Albion (0)  2 Clitheroe (0)  1 102  
  Rossendale United (0)  0 Mossley (0)  0 245  
  Spalding United (0)  0 Fleetwood Town (0)  4 98  
  Stockport Sports (0)  3 Belper Town (0)  0 86  
  Warrington Town (0)  3 Bridlington Town (0)  0 113  
Friday, 17th March 2006
Coca Cola League One
  SWANSEA CITY (1)  2 BRENTFORD (1)  1 13,508  
  Akinfenwa 20
Robinson 86
Frampton 30
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  1 WALSALL (1)  2 6,615  
  Greenacre 64
Smith 41, 72
  
Thursday, 16th March 2006
UEFA Cup
  Last 16 Knockout Stage 2nd Leg
  LEVSKI SOFIA (BUL) (0)  2 UDINESE (ITA) (1)  1 37,136  
  Borimirov 51
Tomasic 63
Tissone 22
  
Levski Sofia won 2-1 on aggregate
  REAL BETIS (SPA) (0)  0 STEAUA BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  3 20,000  
    Nicolita 54, 82
Iacob 78
  
Steaua Bucharest won 3-0 on aggregate
  SCHALKE 04 (GER) (1)  3 PALERMO (ITA) (0)  0 52,151  
  Kobiashvili 45 (pen)
Larsen 72
Azaouagh 80
    
Schalke 04 won 3-1 on aggregate
  STRASBOURG (FRA) (1)  2 FC BASEL (SWI) (2)  2 8,115  
  Carlier 11
Kanté 78
Eduardo 3, 26
  
FC Basel won 4-2 on aggregate
  ZENIT ST. PETERSBURG (RUS) (0)  1 MARSEILLE (FRA) (0)  1 25,000  
  Kerzhakov 69
Taiwo 74
  
Zenit St. Petersburg won 2-1 on aggregate
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Belper Town (0)  0 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  1 136  
Wednesday, 15th March 2006
UEFA Cup
  Last 16 Knockout Stage 2nd Leg
  HAMBURG SV (GER) (2)  3 RAPID BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  1 37,866  
  Lauth 24
Barbarez 36
van der Vaart 62
Buga 51
  
aggregate score 3-3, Rapid Bucharest won on the away goals rule
  ROMA (ITA) (1)  2 MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  1 32,642  
  Mancini 43, 66 (pen)
Hasselbaink 32
  
aggregate score 2-2, Middlesbrough won on the away goals rule
  SEVILLE (SPA) (2)  2 LILLE OSC (FRA) (0)  0 41,000  
  Kanoute 29
Fabiano 45
    
Seville won 2-1 on aggregate
The F.A. Cup
  5th Round Replay
  WEST HAM UNITED (PREM) (1)  2 BOLTON WANDERERS (PREM) (1)  1 24,685  
  Jaaskelainen 10 (og)
Harewood 96
Davies 31
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
Barclays Premiership
  LIVERPOOL (2)  5 FULHAM (1)  1 42,293  
  Fowler 16
Brown 34 (og)
Morientes 71
Crouch 89
Warnock 90
John 25
  
Coca Cola League Two
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  1 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 6,424  
  Basham 65 (pen)
    
Nationwide Conference South
  HISTON (0)  3 THURROCK (1)  1 261  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  1 Marine (2)  3 150  
  Gateshead (0)  0 Farsley (2)  5 87  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Brigg Town (0)  2 Eastwood Town (0)  2 114  
Tuesday, 14th March 2006
UEFA Champions League
  Last 16 Knockout Stage 2nd Leg
  INTER MILAN (ITA) (0)  1 AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (0)  0 60,000  
  Stankovic 57
    
Inter Milan won 3-2 on aggregate
The F.A. Cup
  5th Round Replay
  MANCHESTER CITY (PREM) (1)  2 ASTON VILLA (PREM) (0)  1 33,006  
  Samaras 17
Vassell 49
Davis 85
  
Coca Cola Championship
  PRESTON NORTH END (0)  3 IPSWICH TOWN (1)  1 14,507  
  Nugent 53, 62
Agyemang 71
De Vos 38
  
Coca Cola League One
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  2 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 5,823  
  Swailes 21 (og)
McLaren 85
    
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  2 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  0 4,550  
  Baraclough 44
Sparrow 71
    
Football League Trophy (Associate Members)
  Southern Section Final 2nd Leg
  COLCHESTER UNITED (LGE1) (0)  1 SWANSEA CITY (LGE1) (0)  2 3,236  
  Danns 46
Britton 52
Knight 56
  
Swansea City won 3-1 on aggregate
Coca Cola League Two
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  3 WREXHAM (2)  2 1,616  
  Holt 43 (og)
Whitaker 74
Briscoe 82
Williams 9
Holt 33
  
Nationwide Conference
  EXETER CITY (0)  0 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  2 3,026  
    Stamp 38
Nurse 77
  
  SOUTHPORT (0)  1 HEREFORD UNITED (2)  2 1,057  
  Robinson 60 (pen)
Mkandawire 10
Ferrell 43
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  PARTICK THISTLE (1)  2 DUMBARTON (0)  1 1,538  
  Roberts 25
McConalogue 61
Boyle 90
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  ARBROATH (1)  1 QUEEN'S PARK (0)  1 520  
  Raeside 7
Weatherston 56
  
  ELGIN CITY (1)  1 BERWICK RANGERS (2)  3 302  
  Nelson 27
Hutchison 36
Little 43, 61
  
Nationwide Conference North
  ALFRETON TOWN (1)  1 WORKINGTON (2)  3 257  
        
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (1)  1 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (1)  2 255  
        
  NUNEATON TOWN (1)  2 DROYLSDEN (1)  2 629  
        
  STAFFORD RANGERS (1)  1 HEDNESFORD TOWN (0)  1 1,519  
        
  WORKSOP TOWN (1)  1 VAUXHALL MOTORS (0)  1 316  
        
Nationwide Conference South
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (1)  1 CAMBRIDGE CITY (3)  3 384  
        
  BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (0)  0 WESTON-SUPER-MARE (0)  1 256  
        
  WEYMOUTH (1)  1 BASINGSTOKE TOWN (1)  1 1,802  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Prescot Cables (0)  0 AFC Telford United (0)  0 335  
(Southern) Premier
  Chippenham Town (3)  4 Team Bath (0)  2 384  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Windsor & Eton (0)  0 Harrow Borough (0)  1 85  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Clitheroe (0)  2 Warrington Town (0)  3 236  
  Gresley (0)  2 Stockport Sports (0)  5 199  
Monday, 13th March 2006
Coca Cola Championship
  STOKE CITY (0)  1 CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  3 10,121  
  Skoko 47
Sidibe 30 (og)
McAnuff 48
Johnson 58
  
Nationwide Conference North
  WORCESTER CITY (0)  0 MOOR GREEN (0)  2 969  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Ashton United (0)  0 Ossett Town (0)  3 128  
Sunday, 12th March 2006
Barclays Premiership
  ARSENAL (1)  2 LIVERPOOL (0)  1 38,221  
  Henry 21, 83
Luis Garcia 76
  
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  2 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  1 24,830  
  Bent 73, 86
Viduka 81
  
  MANCHESTER UNITED (2)  2 NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  0 67,858  
  Rooney 8, 12
    
Coca Cola League One
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  1 WALSALL (1)  1 13,263  
  Akinfenwa 88
    
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  HIBERNIAN (1)  1 CELTIC (1)  2 16,985  
  Riordan 24
Maloney 36 (pen)
McManus 60
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE FULHAMMAD Newsletter