Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 14th October 2006

Saturday, 14th October 2006
Barclays Premiership
  ARSENAL (2)  3 WATFORD (0)  0 60,018  
  Stewart 33 (og)
Henry 43
Adebayor 67
    
  ASTON VILLA (0)  1 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  1 42,551  
  Barry 81
Angel 76 (og)
  
  LIVERPOOL (0)  1 BLACKBURN ROVERS (1)  1 44,206  
  Bellamy 64
McCarthy 17
  
  MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 42,192  
        
  MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  2 EVERTON (0)  1 27,156  
  Aiyegbeni 27 (pen)
Viduka 71
Cahill 77
  
  PORTSMOUTH (1)  2 WEST HAM UNITED (0)  0 20,142  
  Kanu 24
Cole 82
    
  READING (0)  0 CHELSEA (1)  1 24,025  
    Ingimarsson 45 (og)
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  1 MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  3 20,631  
  Baines 5
Vidic 62
Saha 66
Solskjaer 90
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  BURNLEY (2)  2 HULL CITY (0)  0 11,530  
  Duff 10
Noel-Williams 13
    
  CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  1 CARDIFF CITY (1)  2 18,876  
  Green 40
Chopra 2
Scimeca 84
  
  IPSWICH TOWN (1)  1 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (2)  5 22,581  
  Perry 36 (og)
Kamara 29, 56
Phillips 40, 54, 90
  
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  0 STOKE CITY (1)  4 18,173  
    Hendrie 7
Griffin 58
Higginbotham 62
Fuller 88
  
  LEICESTER CITY (1)  3 SOUTHAMPTON (1)  2 21,347  
  Hume 35, 62
Stearman 65
Viafara 45
Idiakez 64
  
  LUTON TOWN (2)  3 BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  2 9,275  
  Vine 28 (pen), 29
Bell 81
Campbell 14
Danns 66
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (3)  4 SUNDERLAND (0)  1 19,603  
  Dichio 18
Alexander 31 (pen)
Whitehead 35 (og)
Whaley 55
Varga 56
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (2)  3 NORWICH CITY (1)  3 14,793  
  Smith 24
Rowlands 45, 90
Huckerby 4
Dublin 72
Earnshaw 84 (pen)
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  2 BARNSLEY (0)  1 28,687  
  Whelan 4
Brunt 90
Howard 56
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  1 COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 19,318  
  Bothroyd 51
    
Coca-Cola League One
  BLACKPOOL (0)  1 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  1 6,812  
  Vernon 56
Stewart 86
  
  BRISTOL CITY (2)  2 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  1 11,899  
  Murray 26
Brown 32
Varney 60
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  0 DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  2 3,872  
    Guy 45
Forte 82
  
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  2 SWANSEA CITY (2)  3 3,915  
  Hall 47
Hazell 77
Britton 4
Trundle 35, 67 (pen)
  
  GILLINGHAM (0)  0 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  1 7,800  
    Southall 57
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (2)  2 CARLISLE UNITED (1)  1 10,830  
  Beckett 21, 32 (pen)
Hackney 43
  
  MILLWALL (1)  1 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  0 9,838  
  Hackett 45
    
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  3 LEYTON ORIENT (1)  3 5,014  
  Porter 78, 82
Liddell 90 (pen)
Ibehre 9
Alexander 59, 86
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  2 BRENTFORD (0)  0 4,722  
  Williamson 49, 61 (pen)
    
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  1 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  2 5,607  
  Sharp 43
Cox 23
Hart 52
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  BARNET (0)  0 LINCOLN CITY (3)  5 2,409  
    Forrester 26, 33 (pen), 53 (pen)
Beevers 38
Mettam 90
  
  BOSTON UNITED (1)  1 MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 2,314  
  N'Guessan 25
Barker 71 (pen)
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  1 STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  1 4,372  
  Robson 43
Griffin 30
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  1 DARLINGTON (1)  1 2,838  
  Mkandawire 71
Armstrong 37
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  2 BURY (1)  3 2,512  
  Scott 28
Weir-Daley 77
Baker 33, 49
Hurst 59
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  1 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  2 5,797  
  Mendes 66
Walker 54
Haldane 67
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (1)  2 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  1 4,171  
  Benjamin 42
Crow 64
Davies 83 (pen)
  
  ROCHDALE (0)  0 CHESTER CITY (0)  0 3,149  
        
  SWINDON TOWN (2)  3 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 5,719  
  Pook 33
Monkhouse 44
Peacock 88
    
  TORQUAY UNITED (0)  0 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  2 2,743  
    Welch 47
Roberts 73
  
  WALSALL (1)  2 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 6,745  
  Sam 34
Kinsella 59
    
  WREXHAM (1)  1 MILTON KEYNES DONS (0)  2 3,828  
  Roberts 20
McLeod 46
O'Hanlon 77
  
Nationwide Conference
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (1)  4 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (2)  2 2,182  
  Grant 8
Gayle 67, 71, 77
Christie 42, 44
  
  BURTON ALBION (0)  0 GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (0)  1 1,766  
    Slatter 69
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  1 CRAWLEY TOWN (0)  2 3,445  
  Brady 90
Rendell 68, 77
  
  GRAYS ATHLETIC (1)  1 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  1 910  
  Kightly 12
Stuart 40 (og)
  
  HALIFAX TOWN (2)  3 TAMWORTH (1)  1 1,646  
  Torpey 11, 49
Sugden 34
Burton 43 (pen)
  
  MORECAMBE (1)  2 EXETER CITY (1)  2 1,582  
  Carlton 38
Stanley 75
Mackie 1
Stansfield 57
  
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (3)  4 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  1 853  
  Griffiths 19
Brayson 37
Gallimore 38
Jackson 49
  
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  1 ALTRINCHAM (0)  1 5,938  
  Day 54
Aspinall 86 (pen)
  
  ST. ALBANS CITY (1)  4 YORK CITY (1)  2 1,237  
  Cracknell 32
McBean 49
Hakim 52
Benyon 90
Farrell 25, 66
  
  STAFFORD RANGERS (1)  1 WOKING (0)  0 1,033  
  Madjo 8
    
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  1 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  2 2,362  
  Morison 45
Sloma 10, 60
  
  WEYMOUTH (1)  2 SOUTHPORT (0)  0 1,865  
  Elam 44
Logan 66 (pen)
    
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE UNITED (1)  1 CELTIC (1)  4 10,504  
  Hunt 5
Nakamura 44, 48, 58
Vennegoor of Hesselink 52
  
  FALKIRK (0)  1 ST. MIRREN (0)  1 4,961  
  Stokes 81
Mehmet 69
  
  KILMARNOCK (0)  1 ABERDEEN (0)  0 5,744  
  Wales 69
    
  MOTHERWELL (0)  2 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  1 4,527  
  McDonald 61
Clarkson 84
Crawford 69
  
  RANGERS (0)  0 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  1 49,494  
    Bayne 71
  
Scottish Division One
  AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  2 CLYDE (0)  1 1,050  
  Barrau 50
McDonald 71
O'Donnell 54
  
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  0 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  2 1,762  
    Roberts 53
Donnelly 83
  
  ROSS COUNTY (1)  1 DUNDEE (0)  0 2,454  
  Higgins 36
    
  ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  3 GRETNA (0)  3 3,150  
  Sheerin 53
Hardie 60
Scotland 90
McGuffie 46, 84 (pen)
Paartalu 76
  
Scottish Division Two
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (2)  2 COWDENBEATH (1)  1 543  
  Hamilton 4
McClune 45
Buchanan 24
  
  AYR UNITED (0)  0 STIRLING ALBION (0)  0 1,263  
        
  BRECHIN CITY (1)  1 PETERHEAD (0)  0 487  
  King 42
    
  RAITH ROVERS (1)  1 GREENOCK MORTON (0)  3 2,600  
  One 30
McLaughlin 67
Lilley 72 (pen)
Templeman 89
  
  STRANRAER (2)  3 FORFAR ATHLETIC (2)  2 432  
  Hamilton 26, 33
Moore 56
Lombardi 37
Tosh 43
  
Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (0)  0 BERWICK RANGERS (1)  1 437  
    Fraser 24
  
  ARBROATH (0)  1 QUEEN'S PARK (2)  2 627  
  Sellars 71
Trouten 22
Bowers 30
  
  DUMBARTON (1)  2 MONTROSE (0)  0 629  
  Dobbie 29 (pen), 85
    
  ELGIN CITY (3)  5 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0 427  
  Johnston 18, 71, 89
Campbell 22
Mackay 41
    
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0 EAST FIFE (1)  1 512  
    Smart 15
  
Nationwide Conference North
  WORKINGTON (1)  1 REDDITCH UNITED (0)  0 685  
        
  WORKSOP TOWN (1)  3 HYDE (1)  1 339  
        
Nationwide Conference South
  BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (2)  3 WESTON-SUPER-MARE (0)  1 252  
        
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (1)  3 THURROCK (1)  1 508  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Ashton United (0)  1 Frickley Athletic (0)  0 147  
  Gateshead (1)  2 Ilkeston (1)  1 209  
  Grantham Town (0)  0 Burscough (2)  3 242  
  Leek Town (0)  0 Radcliffe Borough (0)  0 278  
  Lincoln United (0)  1 Whitby Town (0)  0 116  
  Mossley (1)  1 Hednesford Town (1)  1 275  
  North Ferriby United (3)  4 Kendal Town (1)  1 275  
  Prescot Cables (0)  0 AFC Telford United (0)  1 392  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Bath City (1)  1 Yate Town (0)  1 708  
  Corby Town (2)  2 Wealdstone (1)  4 225  
  Gloucester City (1)  2 Team Bath (1)  2 400  
  Northwood (0)  3 Stamford (1)  3 171  
  Tiverton Town (0)  0 Chippenham Town (1)  1 571  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  East Thurrock United (2)  2 Boreham Wood (0)  0 129  
  Harrow Borough (1)  1 Ramsgate (2)  3 161  
  Slough Town (0)  2 Billericay Town (0)  0 295  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  7 Clitheroe (0)  3 232  
  Brigg Town (0)  2 Belper Town (0)  1 153  
  Eastwood Town (0)  2 Alsager Town (0)  1 223  
  Gresley (0)  0 Buxton (0)  0 370  
  Harrogate Railway (0)  6 Chorley (0)  1 135  
  Rossendale United (0)  2 Bridlington Town (0)  0 127  
  Shepshed Dynamo (0)  1 Cammell Laird (0)  1 127  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  3 Goole A.F.C. (0)  0 171  
  Wakefield (0)  1 Colwyn Bay (0)  2 68  
Friday, 13th October 2006
Coca-Cola Championship
  SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  2 COVENTRY CITY (1)  3 9,821  
  Eastwood 30 (pen), 73
Hughes 42
Cameron 48 (pen)
Adebola 80
  
Coca-Cola League One
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 5,625  
        
  TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  1 PORT VALE (2)  2 7,866  
  Greenacre 57
Smith 31
Constantine 45
  
Scottish Division One
  LIVINGSTON (0)  0 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (1)  1 2,177  
    Gilhaney 44
  
Wednesday, 11th October 2006
2008 European Championship Qualifiers
  Group A
  BELGIUM (1)  3 AZERBAIJAN (0)  0 12,000  
  Simons 24 (pen)
Vandenbergh 47
Dembele 82
    
  KAZAKHSTAN (0)  0 FINLAND (1)  2 17,000  
    Litmanen 27
Hyypiä 65
  
  POLAND (2)  2 PORTUGAL (0)  1 40,000  
  Smolarek 9, 18
Nuno Gomes 90
  
  SERBIA (0)  3 ARMENIA (0)  0 20,000  
  Stankovic 54 (pen)
Lazovic 62
Zigic 90
    
  Group B
  FRANCE (2)  5 FAROE ISLANDS (0)  0 20,000  
  Saha 2
Henry 22
Anelka 77
Trezeguet 78, 84
    
  GEORGIA (1)  1 ITALY (1)  3 50,000  
  Shashishvili 26
De Rossi 18
Camoranesi 63
Perrotta 71
  
  UKRAINE (0)  2 SCOTLAND (0)  0 55,000  
  Kucher 60
Shevchenko 90 (pen)
    
  Group C
  BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA (0)  0 GREECE (1)  4 10,000  
    Charisteas 8 (pen)
Patsatzoglou 82
Samaras 85
Katsouranis 90
  
  MALTA (1)  2 HUNGARY (1)  1 5,000  
  Schembri 14, 53
Torghelle 19
  
  TURKEY (3)  5 MOLDOVA (0)  0 200  
  Sukur 35, 37 (pen), 43, 73
Sanli 68
    
  Group D
  REPUBLIC OF IRELAND (0)  1 CZECH REPUBLIC (0)  1 35,500  
  Kilbane 62
Koller 64
  
  SLOVAKIA (0)  1 GERMANY (3)  4 21,582  
  Varga 58
Podolski 13, 72
Ballack 25
Schweinsteiger 36
  
  WALES (2)  3 CYPRUS (0)  1 20,456  
  Koumas 33
Earnshaw 39
Bellamy 72
Okkas 83
  
  Group E
  ANDORRA (0)  0 MACEDONIA FYR (3)  3 100  
    Pandev 13
Noveski 16
Naumoski 31
  
  CROATIA (0)  2 ENGLAND (0)  0 38,000  
  da Silva 60
Neville 68 (og)
    
  RUSSIA (0)  2 ESTONIA (0)  0 21,500  
  Pogrebnyak 78
Sychev 90
    
  Group F
  ICELAND (1)  1 SWEDEN (1)  2 8,725  
  Vidarsson 6
Källström 8
Wilhelmsson 59
  
  LIECHTENSTEIN (0)  0 DENMARK (2)  4 2,700  
    Jensen 29
Gravgaard 32
Tomasson 51, 64
  
  NORTHERN IRELAND (1)  1 LATVIA (0)  0 14,500  
  Healy 35
    
  Group G
  BELARUS (1)  4 SLOVENIA (2)  2 23,000  
  Kornilenko 52, 60
Korytko 85
Cesar 23
Lavric 43
  
  LUXEMBOURG (0)  0 BULGARIA (1)  1 3,156  
    Tunchev 20
  
  NETHERLANDS (2)  2 ALBANIA (0)  1 40,000  
  van Persie 15
Beqaj 42 (og)
Curri 67
  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Harrogate Railway (0)  3 Shepshed Dynamo (0)  2 72  
  Ossett Albion (0)  1 Buxton (0)  4 146  
Tuesday, 10th October 2006
Nationwide Conference
  ALTRINCHAM (0)  0 MORECAMBE (1)  2 1,085  
    McLachlan 23
Carlton 81
  
  CRAWLEY TOWN (0)  0 WEYMOUTH (0)  3 1,218  
    Logan 51
Smith 69
Elam 81
  
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (3)  4 ST. ALBANS CITY (0)  2 1,508  
  Benson 8
Mackail-Smith 26, 85
Rainford 45
Batt 66
Hakim 80
  
  EXETER CITY (0)  1 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (1)  1 2,928  
  Phillips 48
Brayson 42
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  1 BURTON ALBION (0)  0 888  
  Rigoglioso 33
    
  GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (0)  1 STAFFORD RANGERS (1)  4 857  
  MacDonald 64
McCarthy 11 (og)
Grayson 50, 88
Madjo 70
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 2,264  
        
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  0 HALIFAX TOWN (1)  1 1,839  
    Torpey 2
  
  SOUTHPORT (1)  1 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  2 1,010  
  Boyd 39
Morison 49
Nurse 54
  
  TAMWORTH (3)  4 GRAYS ATHLETIC (0)  2 907  
  McGrath 2
Atieno 10, 18
Thomas 50
Mclean 78
Green 87
  
  YORK CITY (1)  1 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  2 2,614  
  Donaldson 22
Sedgemore 69
Brady 87
  
Nationwide Conference North
  LANCASTER CITY (2)  2 HYDE (2)  3 251  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Frickley Athletic (0)  1 Grantham Town (1)  1 346  
  Guiseley (1)  1 Ossett Town (2)  2 295  
  Kendal Town (2)  3 Prescot Cables (2)  3 257  
  Leek Town (1)  1 Ashton United (0)  0 245  
  Mossley (0)  1 Witton Albion (1)  2 245  
  North Ferriby United (0)  1 Lincoln United (0)  1 187  
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  1 Marine (0)  3 218  
  Whitby Town (2)  2 Gateshead (1)  1 357  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Bath City (0)  0 Clevedon Town (3)  3 665  
  Mangotsfield United (0)  1 Team Bath (1)  1 241  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bamber Bridge (0)  5 Rossendale United (0)  0 177  
  Cammell Laird (0)  5 Warrington Town (0)  1 171  
  Chorley (0)  0 Colwyn Bay (0)  1 155  
  Clitheroe (0)  1 Wakefield (0)  1 181  
  Eastwood Town (0)  6 Brigg Town (0)  0 209  
Monday, 9th October 2006
Nationwide Conference
  WOKING (1)  2 ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  0 3,725  
  Evans 30
Sole 88
    
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Hednesford Town (1)  3 Ilkeston (0)  0 485  
Sunday, 8th October 2006
Coca-Cola League One
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  0 BLACKPOOL (1)  3 5,146  
    Southern 17
Vernon 61, 87
  
  PORT VALE (0)  1 ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  3 4,810  
  Constantine 74 (pen)
Cochrane 47
Hibbert 53
Hoskins 85
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  2 HEREFORD UNITED (1)  1 4,147  
  Jones 9, 61
Purdie 26 (pen)
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE FULHAMMAD Newsletter