Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 18th August 2007

Saturday, 18th August 2007
Barclays Premier League
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  0 WEST HAM UNITED (0)  1 24,961  
    Noble 70 (pen)
  
  FULHAM (1)  1 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  2 20,948  
  McBride 16
Mido 55
Cattermole 88
  
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  0 ASTON VILLA (0)  0 51,049  
        
  PORTSMOUTH (2)  3 BOLTON WANDERERS (1)  1 17,108  
  Kanu 16
Utaka 30
Taylor 88 (pen)
Anelka 13
  
  READING (1)  1 EVERTON (0)  0 22,813  
  Hunt 44
    
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (3)  4 DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 35,600  
  Malbranque 2, 6
Jenas 14
Bent 80
    
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  3 SUNDERLAND (0)  0 18,639  
  Heskey 19
Landzaat 62 (pen)
Sibierski 69 (pen)
    
Coca-Cola Championship
  BLACKPOOL (0)  1 BRISTOL CITY (0)  1 8,983  
  Morrell 52
Murray 75
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  2 BARNSLEY (1)  2 4,450  
  Kozluk 49 (og)
Howard 28 (pen), 85 (pen)
  
  COVENTRY CITY (0)  1 HULL CITY (0)  1 21,059  
  McKenzie 51
Barmby 62
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  2 LEICESTER CITY (0)  2 15,607  
  Green 33
Morrison 90
Campbell 63
Kisnorbo 87
  
  NORWICH CITY (0)  2 SOUTHAMPTON (1)  1 24,004  
  Cureton 61, 71
Jones 37
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  1 IPSWICH TOWN (1)  1 13,260  
  Ebanks-Blake 85 (pen)
Lee 2
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  0 CARDIFF CITY (1)  2 12,596  
    MacLean 29
Parry 59
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  2 BURNLEY (0)  0 6,975  
  Paterson 47
    
  STOKE CITY (0)  2 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  1 12,649  
  Fuller 57
Parkin 78
Reid 55
  
  WATFORD (0)  1 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 16,414  
  Williamson 56
    
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  2 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  0 19,556  
  Phillips 65
Miller 71
    
Coca-Cola League One
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  0 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 5,606  
    Beckett 43
  
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  2 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  1 5,137  
  Hammond 2 (pen)
Revell 66
Kirk 23
  
  BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  1 CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  1 7,750  
  Disley 32
Pope 34
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (1)  1 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 7,777  
  Graham 42 (pen)
    
  GILLINGHAM (0)  0 TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  2 5,302  
    Greenacre 19
Davies 50
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  2 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  1 5,544  
  Antwi 43
Barker 81 (pen)
Hayter 71
  
  LEEDS UNITED (1)  4 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  1 24,036  
  Thompson 3
Flo 85
Rui Marques 88
Beckford 90
Barrett 69
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1 WALSALL (0)  0 4,524  
  Gray 52
    
  MILLWALL (1)  1 CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  0 8,671  
  Spiller 45
    
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 17,220  
        
  SWINDON TOWN (0)  2 LUTON TOWN (0)  1 7,520  
  Peacock 56
Easton 88
Edwards 66
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (1)  1 PORT VALE (0)  0 5,071  
  Cochrane 17
    
Coca-Cola League Two
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  0 DARLINGTON (1)  3 1,805  
    Wright 26
Abbott 49, 90 (pen)
  
  BARNET (1)  1 HEREFORD UNITED (1)  2 1,790  
  Puncheon 13
Benjamin 44 (pen)
Robinson 67
  
  BURY (0)  1 GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  1 2,493  
  Parrish 71
Bolland 10
  
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  1 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  1 4,600  
  Lester 79
Dickinson 64
  
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  2 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  2 2,280  
  Sloma 33
Moore 49
Bloomfield 69
Easter 90 (pen)
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  3 MILTON KEYNES DONS (1)  3 2,257  
  Green 33, 63
Gritton 57
Andrews 20
Knight 73
Cameron 90
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 LINCOLN CITY (2)  3 3,357  
    Dodds 2
N'Guessan 36
Stallard 54
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  1 BRENTFORD (0)  1 4,670  
  Butcher 82
O'Connor 63
  
  ROCHDALE (1)  1 CHESTER CITY (0)  2 3,243  
  Ramsden 21
Grant 58
Ellison 90
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  1 BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 6,413  
  Hibbert 9 (pen)
    
  WREXHAM (2)  2 MORECAMBE (0)  1 5,504  
  Proctor 6, 22
Newby 56
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  3 DROYLSDEN (1)  1 1,773  
  Grant 58
Chalmers 67
Harding 82
Fearns 25
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  3 ALTRINCHAM (1)  1 738  
  Carey-Bertram 5
Clist 47
Dodgson 50
O'Neill 35
  
  GRAYS ATHLETIC (4)  5 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  1 1,017  
  Kedwell 9, 22 (pen), 35
Watson 24
O'Connor 68
Christie 49 (pen)
  
  HALIFAX TOWN (0)  0 HISTON (0)  0 1,280  
        
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  1 TORQUAY UNITED (2)  3 1,117  
  Tait 78
Sills 11
Phillips 26, 90
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  0 EBBSFLEET UNITED (1)  1 1,456  
    Purcell 33
  
  SALISBURY CITY (2)  4 CRAWLEY TOWN (0)  1 1,317  
  Tubbs 31 (pen)
Matthews 37
Sandell 58
Feeney 76
Madjo 71
  
  STAFFORD RANGERS (0)  0 WOKING (0)  1 642  
    Morgan 54
  
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  3 WEYMOUTH (0)  0 2,016  
  Nutter 16
Morison 66
Miller 74
    
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  0 HIBERNIAN (0)  0 8,405  
        
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  1 GRETNA (0)  1 16,407  
  Driver 73
Barr 79
  
  MOTHERWELL (1)  1 KILMARNOCK (0)  2 4,985  
  Clarkson 23
Lilley 60
Dodds 90
  
  RANGERS (2)  7 FALKIRK (1)  2 47,419  
  Cousin 2, 54
Whittaker 34
Boyd 75
Darcheville 88, 90
Broadfoot 90
Riera 44
Barrett 72
  
  ST. MIRREN (1)  2 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  1 3,309  
  Miranda 19
Corcoran 55
Cowie 58
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (1)  1 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  0 1,764  
  Offiong 18
    
  PARTICK THISTLE (2)  4 CLYDE (0)  0 3,175  
  Chaplain 17
Buchanan 37
Twaddle 60
Higgins 72 (og)
    
  ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  1 DUNDEE (0)  1 6,079  
  Stewart 47
Daquin 77
  
  STIRLING ALBION (0)  0 GREENOCK MORTON (0)  0 1,538  
        
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  BERWICK RANGERS (2)  2 AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  0 678  
  McLeish 7
Gemmill 28
    
  BRECHIN CITY (1)  2 AYR UNITED (1)  2 419  
  Johnston 33
Russell 86
Moore 8
Stevenson 77
  
  PETERHEAD (1)  4 COWDENBEATH (1)  2 630  
  McKay 31
Bavidge 67
Kozminski 72, 75
McConalogue 41
Bavidge 58 (og)
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (1)  3 ROSS COUNTY (1)  2 815  
  Sinclair 13
Canning 75
Dunn 84
Anderson 25
McCulloch 88
  
  RAITH ROVERS (0)  2 ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  1 1,978  
  Fleming 53 (og)
Tod 80
Brown 85
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (0)  1 STENHOUSEMUIR (1)  1 339  
  Wright 74
Dempster 18 (pen)
  
  ARBROATH (1)  1 DUMBARTON (0)  1 647  
  Scott 25
Hamilton 79
  
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (2)  2 FORFAR ATHLETIC (1)  1 329  
  Kelly 27 (pen)
Ovenstone 33
  
  ELGIN CITY (1)  2 EAST FIFE (1)  3 557  
  Martin 39
Smith 75
Tweed 7
Walker 63
Gordon 90
  
  STRANRAER (0)  1 MONTROSE (0)  0 259  
  Mullen 67
    
Blue Square (Conference) North
  AFC TELFORD UNITED (1)  1 BOSTON UNITED (0)  1 2,203  
        
  ALFRETON TOWN (1)  1 SOUTHPORT (1)  2 324  
        
  BARROW (2)  2 HUCKNALL TOWN (1)  1 735  
        
  BURSCOUGH (2)  2 WORCESTER CITY (1)  1 382  
        
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (2)  2 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (1)  1 455  
        
  HARROGATE TOWN (0)  1 SOLIHULL MOORS (0)  0 430  
        
  HINCKLEY UNITED (0)  1 BLYTH SPARTANS (0)  1 514  
        
  HYDE (0)  1 TAMWORTH (1)  2 511  
        
  KETTERING TOWN (1)  6 VAUXHALL MOTORS (0)  0 1,008  
        
  REDDITCH UNITED (1)  1 LEIGH GENESIS (1)  1 305  
        
  WORKINGTON (0)  2 NUNEATON TOWN (0)  0 454  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BATH CITY (2)  2 HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (0)  0 616  
        
  BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (0)  0 BISHOP'S STORTFORD (1)  2 305  
        
  BRAINTREE TOWN (0)  0 EASTLEIGH (0)  2 499  
        
  CAMBRIDGE CITY (2)  2 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (0)  0 377  
        
  DORCHESTER TOWN (1)  1 LEWES (1)  3 482  
        
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (1)  2 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (1)  1 652  
        
  FISHER ATHLETIC (1)  3 WESTON-SUPER-MARE (0)  1 210  
        
  HAYES & YEADING UNITED (0)  0 WELLING UNITED (0)  1 270  
        
  NEWPORT COUNTY (2)  2 ST. ALBANS CITY (0)  0 1,006  
        
  SUTTON UNITED (1)  2 BROMLEY (1)  2 702  
        
  THURROCK (1)  1 BASINGSTOKE TOWN (0)  1 253  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Ashton United (0)  0 Ilkeston (0)  0 170  
  Eastwood Town (1)  1 Gateshead (3)  3 237  
  Hednesford Town (1)  3 Frickley Athletic (0)  0 505  
  Kendal Town (0)  1 Leek Town (2)  2 230  
  Lincoln United (0)  1 Witton Albion (0)  0 195  
  Marine (0)  1 Worksop Town (0)  2 361  
  North Ferriby United (0)  0 Prescot Cables (2)  4 164  
  Ossett Town (0)  0 Fleetwood Town (1)  1 209  
  Stamford (1)  2 Guiseley (2)  3 272  
  Whitby Town (0)  1 Buxton (0)  1 357  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Banbury United (0)  0 Team Bath (0)  0 259  
  Bashley (1)  1 King's Lynn (0)  1 298  
  Bedford Town (0)  0 Bromsgrove Rovers (2)  4 463  
  Brackley Town (1)  2 Swindon Supermarine (0)  0 208  
  Cheshunt (0)  0 Gloucester City (3)  3 241  
  Cirencester Town (0)  0 Corby Town (0)  0 206  
  Clevedon Town (2)  3 Rugby Town (1)  2 153  
  Hemel Hempstead Town (1)  3 Halesowen Town (1)  3 242  
  Hitchin Town (0)  1 Chippenham Town (0)  0 300  
  Merthyr Tydfil (0)  2 Tiverton Town (0)  0 410  
  Yate Town (1)  1 Mangotsfield United (0)  0 320  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  AFC Wimbledon (2)  2 Ramsgate (0)  0 2,829  
  Ashford Town (Mddx.) (1)  4 AFC Hornchurch (4)  5 215  
  Billericay Town (1)  6 Hastings United (0)  0 604  
  Boreham Wood (0)  2 East Thurrock United (1)  2 135  
  Folkestone Invicta (0)  1 Wealdstone (1)  4 414  
  Harrow Borough (1)  1 Carshalton Athletic (2)  3 155  
  Heybridge Swifts (0)  0 Hendon (0)  0 219  
  Leyton (0)  0 Harlow Town (0)  0 96  
  Maidstone United (0)  0 Horsham (0)  2 526  
  Margate (0)  1 Chelmsford City (0)  1 804  
  Tonbridge Angels (0)  2 Staines Town (1)  2 482  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Bamber Bridge (0)  1 Newcastle Blue Star (0)  1 107  
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  2 Skelmersdale United (0)  1 311  
  Bridlington Town (0)  2 Chorley (0)  2 226  
  Curzon Ashton (0)  2 Ossett Albion (0)  0 162  
  Garforth Town (0)  2 Mossley (0)  1 237  
  Lancaster City (0)  2 FC United of Manchester (0)  1 2,257  
  Rossendale United (0)  1 Harrogate Railway (0)  0 121  
  Stockport Sports (0)  1 Clitheroe (0)  0 113  
  Wakefield (0)  4 Radcliffe Borough (0)  2 102  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Belper Town (0)  2 Colwyn Bay (0)  2 155  
  Cammell Laird (0)  3 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  1 169  
  Carlton Town (0)  0 Alsager Town (0)  1 88  
  Nantwich Town (0)  0 Quorn (0)  2 602  
  Retford United (0)  2 Gresley (0)  0 252  
  Sheffield (0)  2 Grantham Town (0)  1 357  
  Shepshed Dynamo (0)  1 Goole A.F.C. (0)  1 177  
  Spalding United (0)  2 Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  4 140  
  Warrington Town (0)  2 Brigg Town (0)  2 112  
Thursday, 16th August 2007
UEFA Cup
  2nd Qualifying Round 1st Leg
  ATLETICO MADRID (SPA) (1)  3 VOJVODINA (YUG) (0)  0    
        
  AUSTRIA VIENNA (AUT) (2)  4 JABLONEC (CZE) (2)  3    
        
  BRANN BERGEN (NOR) (1)  2 SUDUVA (LIT) (0)  1    
        
  BUDAPEST HONVED (HUN) (0)  0 HAMBURG SV (GER) (0)  0    
        
  CFR CLUJ (ROM) (0)  1 ANORTHOSIS FAMAGUSTA (CYP) (1)  3    
        
  DINAMO MINSK (BLR) (0)  1 ODENSE (DEN) (0)  1    
        
  DINAMO TBILISI (GEO) (0)  0 RAPID VIENNA (AUT) (2)  3    
        
  DNIPRO DNIPROPETROVSK (UKR) (0)  1 GKS BELCHATOW (POL) (1)  1    
        
  DROGHEDA UNITED (0)  1 HELSINGBORG (SWE) (1)  1    
        
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (1)  1 HACKEN (SWE) (0)  1 6,017  
  Hamilton 1
Henriksson 56
  
  EKRANAS (LIT) (1)  1 VALERENGA (NOR) (0)  1    
        
  FC BASEL (SWI) (1)  2 SV MATTERSBURG (AUT) (1)  1    
        
  HAJDUK SPLIT (CRO) (0)  0 SAMPDORIA (ITA) (1)  1    
        
  HAKA (FIN) (0)  1 MIDTYLLAND (DEN) (2)  2    
        
  HAMMARBY IF (SWE) (1)  2 FREDRIKSTAD FK (NOR) (0)  1    
        
  HJK HELSINKI (FIN) (1)  2 AAB AALBORG (DEN) (1)  1    
        
  KS BESA KAVAJE (ALB) (0)  0 LITEX LOVECH (BUL) (3)  3    
        
  LEIRIA (POR) (0)  0 MACCABI NETANYA (ISR) (0)  0    
        
  LIEPAJAS METALURGS (LAT) (2)  3 AIK SOLNA (SWE) (0)  2    
        
  LOKOMOTIV SOFIA (BUL) (1)  3 OTELUL GALATI (ROM) (0)  1    
        
  MACCABI TEL-AVIV (ISR) (1)  1 KAYSERISPOR (TUR) (1)  1    
        
  MIKA (ARM) (1)  2 ARTMEDIA BRATISLAVA (SVK) (0)  1    
        
  MYPA-47 (FIN) (0)  0 BLACKBURN ROVERS (1)  1 2,012  
    Santa Cruz 5
  
  OMONIA NICOSIA (CYP) (1)  1 CSKA SOFIA (BUL) (1)  1    
        
  RABOTNICKI KOMETAL (MAC) (0)  0 ZRINJSKI (BOS) (0)  0    
        
  RIED (AUT) (0)  1 FC SION (SWI) (0)  1    
        
  SIROKI BRIJEG (BOS) (0)  0 HAPOEL TEL-AVIV (ISR) (2)  3    
        
  SLAVEN BELUPO (CRO) (1)  1 GALATASARAY (TUR) (1)  2    
        
  TOBOL KOSTANAY (KAZ) (0)  0 GROCLIN DYSKOBOLIA GRODZISK (POL) (1)  1    
        
  UN KAERJENG 97 (LUX) (0)  0 STANDARD LIEGE (BEL) (0)  3    
        
  YOUNG BOYS BERNE (SWI) (0)  1 LENS (FRA) (0)  1    
        
  ZLATE MORAVCE (SVK) (0)  0 ZENIT ST. PETERSBURG (RUS) (1)  2    
        
Carling League Cup
  1st Round
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (LGE2) (1)  1 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (CHMP) (1)  3 6,416  
  Harrison 34
Whelan 45
Burton 49
Small 55
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  2 OXFORD UNITED (1)  1 3,327  
  Fortune-West 50
Boylan 90
Twigg 41
  
Wednesday, 15th August 2007
UEFA Champions League
  3rd Qualifying Round 1st Leg
  SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  0 ARSENAL (0)  2 19,586  
    Fábregas 72
Hleb 90
  
  SPARTAK MOSCOW (RUS) (1)  1 CELTIC (1)  1 67,000  
  Pavlyuchenko 42
Hartley 21
  
  TOULOUSE (FRA) (0)  0 LIVERPOOL (1)  1 36,000  
    Voronin 43
  
Carling League Cup
  1st Round
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (LGE1) (0)  0 HULL CITY (CHMP) (1)  3 2,862  
    Bridges 44
Garcia 55
McPhee 70
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (CHMP) (0)  2 BRADFORD CITY (LGE2) (0)  1 9,625  
  Eastwood 46
Craddock 49
Nix 77
  
Barclays Premier League
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  2 SUNDERLAND (0)  2 24,898  
  McShane 28 (og)
O'Connor 82
Chopra 75
John 90
  
  FULHAM (2)  2 BOLTON WANDERERS (1)  1 21,102  
  Healy 23
Cid 26 (og)
Helguson 12
  
  MANCHESTER CITY (1)  1 DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 43,620  
  Johnson 43
    
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  1 MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 20,510  
  Mwaruwari 53
Scholes 15
  
  READING (1)  1 CHELSEA (0)  2 24,031  
  Bikey 30
Lampard 47
Drogba 50
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  1 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 14,007  
  Sibierski 55
    
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  0 TORQUAY UNITED (2)  3 3,139  
    Sills 6
Stevens 45
Zebroski 56
  
  GRAYS ATHLETIC (0)  1 WOKING (0)  1 1,004  
  Watson 87
Pattison 85
  
Scottish Challenge Cup
  1st Round North & East Region
  ARBROATH (SCD3) (1)  2 ALLOA ATHLETIC (SCD2) (0)  0 522  
  McKay 40
Reilly 81
    
Blue Square (Conference) South
  NEWPORT COUNTY (1)  1 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (1)  1 1,139  
        
Tuesday, 14th August 2007
UEFA Champions League
  3rd Qualifying Round 1st Leg
  RANGERS (0)  1 RED STAR BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  0 35,364  
  Novo 90
    
Carling League Cup
  1st Round
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (LGE2) (0)  0 LEICESTER CITY (CHMP) (1)  1 2,029  
    Wesolowski 4
  
  BARNSLEY (CHMP) (0)  2 DARLINGTON (LGE2) (0)  1 3,780  
  Ferenczi 65
Reid 77
Wright 70
  
  BLACKPOOL (CHMP) (0)  1 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (LGE1) (0)  0 6,395  
  Burgess 75
    
  BRENTFORD (LGE2) (0)  0 BRISTOL CITY (CHMP) (2)  3 2,213  
    Elliott 16
Jevons 42, 86
  
  BRISTOL ROVERS (LGE1) (0)  1 CRYSTAL PALACE (CHMP) (1)  1 5,566  
  Disley 64
Freedman 31
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Bristol Rovers won 4-1 on penalties
  BURY (LGE2) (0)  0 CARLISLE UNITED (LGE1) (1)  1 2,213  
    Graham 12
  
  CARDIFF CITY (CHMP) (0)  1 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (LGE1) (0)  0 3,726  
  Johnson 110
    
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  CHESTER CITY (LGE2) (0)  0 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (LGE1) (0)  0 2,720  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Nottingham Forest won 4-2 on penalties
  COVENTRY CITY (CHMP) (0)  3 NOTTS. COUNTY (LGE2) (0)  0 6,735  
  Adebola 47
Best 67
Simpson 78
    
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (LGE2) (0)  1 LUTON TOWN (LGE1) (1)  2 1,754  
  Strevens 73
Spring 42 (pen)
Talbot 69
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (LGE1) (1)  4 LINCOLN CITY (LGE2) (0)  1 5,084  
  Hayter 23
Wellens 55
Heffernan 59
McCammon 73
Forrester 80
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (LGE2) (0)  1 BURNLEY (CHMP) (0)  1 2,431  
  North 101
Gray 108
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Burnley won 4-2 on penalties
  HEREFORD UNITED (LGE2) (4)  4 YEOVIL TOWN (LGE1) (0)  1 2,085  
  Ainsworth 8, 24, 41
Easton 35
Owusu 50
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (LGE2) (0)  0 LEEDS UNITED (LGE1) (0)  1 3,422  
    Westlake 79
  
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (LGE2) (2)  3 IPSWICH TOWN (CHMP) (1)  3 7,496  
  Knight 16
Bruce 22 (og)
Gallen 120 (pen)
Lee 45 (pen)
Murphy 52 (og)
Garvan 98
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, Milton Keynes Dons won 5-3 on penalties
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LGE1) (1)  2 MILLWALL (LGE1) (0)  0 2,382  
  Johnson 38
Kirk 62
    
  NORWICH CITY (CHMP) (5)  5 BARNET (LGE2) (0)  2 13,971  
  Cureton 3, 16
Lappin 21
Fotheringham 25
Russell 31
Puncheon 66
Birchall 74
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (LGE1) (2)  4 MANSFIELD TOWN (LGE2) (0)  1 3,155  
  Kilkenny 20
Kalala 27
Smalley 82
Davies 86
Mullins 72
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (CHMP) (2)  2 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LGE2) (0)  1 5,474  
  Bullock 41 (og)
Hodges 45
Oakes 76
  
  PORT VALE (LGE1) (1)  1 WREXHAM (LGE2) (1)  1 2,916  
  Rodgers 34 (pen)
Proctor 10
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Wrexham won 5-3 on penalties
  PRESTON NORTH END (CHMP) (0)  1 MORECAMBE (LGE2) (1)  2 7,703  
  Pugh 73
Bentley 6
Artell 85
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (CHMP) (0)  1 LEYTON ORIENT (LGE1) (0)  2 5,260  
  Rowlands 68
Demetriou 56
Boyd 64 (pen)
  
  ROCHDALE (LGE2) (0)  2 STOKE CITY (CHMP) (1)  2 2,369  
  Perkins 83
Prendergast 101
Shawcross 4
Cresswell 120
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Rochdale won 4-2 on penalties
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (CHMP) (0)  1 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (LGE1) (0)  2 2,965  
  Paterson 51
Foley 70, 85
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (CHMP) (2)  3 CHESTERFIELD (LGE2) (1)  1 11,170  
  Stead 14, 45
Webber 56
Lester 16
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (LGE2) (0)  1 COLCHESTER UNITED (CHMP) (0)  0 3,069  
  Kempson 106
    
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  SOUTHEND UNITED (LGE1) (1)  4 CHELTENHAM TOWN (LGE1) (0)  1 3,084  
  Bradbury 11, 108 (pen), 117
Barrett 104
Finnigan 70
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (LGE2) (0)  1 TRANMERE ROVERS (LGE1) (0)  0 3,499  
  McNeil 84
    
  SWANSEA CITY (LGE1) (1)  2 WALSALL (LGE1) (0)  0 6,943  
  Anderson 22
Scotland 90
    
  SWINDON TOWN (LGE1) (0)  0 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (CHMP) (0)  2 6,175  
    Ambrose 52
Reid 63 (pen)
  
  WATFORD (CHMP) (2)  3 GILLINGHAM (LGE1) (0)  0 8,166  
  Priskin 22
Rinaldi 36
Campana 72
    
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (CHMP) (1)  1 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LGE1) (0)  0 10,250  
  Beattie 22
    
Barclays Premier League
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (1)  1 EVERTON (3)  3 35,716  
  Gardner 26
Lescott 3
Osman 37
Stubbs 45
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  BURTON ALBION (1)  4 YORK CITY (1)  3 1,892  
  Greaves 26
Harrad 83
McGrath 87
Holmes 90
Woolford 45
Sodje 48
Farrell 52 (pen)
  
  EXETER CITY (1)  2 CRAWLEY TOWN (0)  0 3,726  
  Stansfield 14
Thomas 57 (og)
    
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (3)  3 WEYMOUTH (1)  2 865  
  Clist 5
Carey-Bertram 25
Fleetwood 27
Coutts 36
Weatherstone 48
  
  HALIFAX TOWN (2)  2 ALTRINCHAM (2)  2 1,401  
  Campbell 8, 22
Little 33
Sedgemore 37
  
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (2)  3 DROYLSDEN (2)  3 1,875  
  Tait 12
Williams 18
Welch 60
Cryan 34
Denham 45
McGuire 55
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (1)  1 FARSLEY (0)  0 1,502  
  Hatswell 29
    
  SALISBURY CITY (1)  2 EBBSFLEET UNITED (1)  1 1,310  
  Matthews 41
Tubbs 51
De Bolla 4 (pen)
  
  STAFFORD RANGERS (1)  1 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  3 1,126  
  Arnolin 45
Richards 26, 84 (pen)
Hurren 65
  
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  2 HISTON (0)  1 2,073  
  Morison 43
Arber 90
Dillon 74
  
Scottish Challenge Cup
  1st Round North & East Region
  DUNDEE (SCD1) (0)  1 ROSS COUNTY (SCD2) (2)  2 1,471  
  Sturm 59
Barrowman 12 (pen)
Keddie 43
  
  ELGIN CITY (SCD3) (0)  1 BRECHIN CITY (SCD2) (1)  4 166  
  Nicolson 88
Russell 9, 60 (pen)
Janczyk 70
Johnston 74
  
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (SCD3) (1)  3 EAST FIFE (SCD3) (0)  2 319  
  Lombardi 26
Tulloch 85
Lunan 104
Walker 53
O'Reilly 69
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
  MONTROSE (SCD3) (2)  5 STIRLING ALBION (SCD1) (0)  1 271  
  Baird 11 (pen), 32, 59
Wood 50, 52
Harris 51
  
  PETERHEAD (SCD2) (0)  1 COWDENBEATH (SCD2) (0)  0 531  
  Cowie 90
    
  RAITH ROVERS (SCD2) (0)  1 ST. JOHNSTONE (SCD1) (1)  1 1,801  
  Tod 89
Sheerin 14 (pen)
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, St. Johnstone won 5-4 on penalties
  1st Round South & West Region
  ALBION ROVERS (SCD3) (0)  1 BERWICK RANGERS (SCD2) (0)  1 152  
  McKenzie 90
Swanson 73
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Berwick Rangers won 4-3 on penalties
  CLYDE (SCD1) (1)  1 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (SCD1) (0)  0 950  
  Masterton 13
    
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (SCD3) (1)  4 DUMBARTON (SCD3) (1)  2 202  
  Simpson 32, 48
Struthers 71, 88
Campbell 31, 53
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (SCD1) (1)  1 LIVINGSTON (SCD1) (0)  0 1,658  
  Graham 26
    
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (SCD1) (1)  1 AYR UNITED (SCD2) (0)  2 611  
  Taylor 17
Moore 60
Stevenson 76
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (SCD2) (0)  1 STRANRAER (SCD3) (0)  0 387  
  Canning 64
    
  STENHOUSEMUIR (SCD3) (0)  1 AIRDRIE UNITED (SCD2) (1)  3 583  
  Dempster 59
McEwan 16 (og)
Lyle 82 (og)
Noble 85
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  AFC TELFORD UNITED (3)  4 SOLIHULL MOORS (0)  0 2,072  
        
  ALFRETON TOWN (0)  1 NUNEATON TOWN (1)  3 342  
        
  BARROW (1)  1 LEIGH GENESIS (2)  2 803  
        
  BURSCOUGH (0)  0 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (2)  2 306  
        
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (2)  4 BLYTH SPARTANS (0)  0 338  
        
  HARROGATE TOWN (1)  3 BOSTON UNITED (1)  2 631  
        
  REDDITCH UNITED (2)  3 TAMWORTH (0)  1 561  
        
  WORKINGTON (0)  2 SOUTHPORT (1)  3 485  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BATH CITY (1)  2 EASTLEIGH (0)  0 728  
        
  BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (1)  2 HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (3)  4 312  
        
  BRAINTREE TOWN (1)  2 BROMLEY (0)  1 508  
        
  CAMBRIDGE CITY (1)  3 WELLING UNITED (0)  1 322  
        
  DORCHESTER TOWN (0)  0 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (0)  1 527  
        
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  1 BISHOP'S STORTFORD (1)  1 682  
        
  HAYES & YEADING UNITED (1)  2 WESTON-SUPER-MARE (0)  2 228  
        
  SUTTON UNITED (0)  0 ST. ALBANS CITY (0)  0 443  
        
  THURROCK (1)  2 LEWES (1)  3 310  
        
Monday, 13th August 2007
Carling League Cup
  1st Round
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (LGE2) (2)  2 SOUTHAMPTON (CHMP) (1)  1 4,087  
  Rasiak 21 (og)
Boyd 26
Rasiak 37
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  KILMARNOCK (0)  2 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  1 5,557  
  Gibson 79
Nish 87
Hunt 50
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  HINCKLEY UNITED (1)  2 WORCESTER CITY (3)  4 632  
        
  HYDE (0)  6 VAUXHALL MOTORS (3)  3 370  
        
  KETTERING TOWN (1)  3 HUCKNALL TOWN (1)  2 1,027  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  FISHER ATHLETIC (2)  4 BASINGSTOKE TOWN (0)  1 350  
        
Sunday, 12th August 2007
Barclays Premier League
  ARSENAL (0)  2 FULHAM (1)  1 60,093  
  van Persie 84 (pen)
Hleb 90
Healy 1
  
  CHELSEA (2)  3 BIRMINGHAM CITY (2)  2 41,590  
  Pizarro 18
Malouda 31
Essien 50
Forssell 15
Kapo 36
  
  MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 READING (0)  0 75,655  
        
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  TORQUAY UNITED (0)  0 GRAYS ATHLETIC (0)  0 4,012  
        
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (1)  1 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  1 13,134  
  Nicholson 19
Stewart 45
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE FULHAMMAD Newsletter