Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Wednesday, 19th March 2008

Wednesday, 19th March 2008
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  Quarter Final
  RANGERS (SPL) (0)  1 PARTICK THISTLE (SCD1) (0)  1 36,724  
  Boyd 69
Gray 67
  
Barclays Premier League
  MANCHESTER UNITED (2)  2 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  0 75,476  
  Ronaldo 9, 19
    
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (1)  4 CHELSEA (2)  4 36,178  
  Woodgate 12
Berbatov 61
Huddlestone 75
Keane 88
Drogba 3
Essien 20
Cole 52, 80
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  0 AYR UNITED (0)  2 737  
    McLeod 53
Stevenson 69
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  ELGIN CITY (0)  3 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0 357  
  Kaczan 52
Shallicker 55
Frizzel 62
    
Blue Square (Conference) South
  NEWPORT COUNTY (0)  0 WELLING UNITED (0)  1 912  
        
Tuesday, 18th March 2008
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  Quarter Final Replay
  CELTIC (SPL) (0)  0 ABERDEEN (SPL) (0)  1 33,506  
    Mackie 69
  
  ST. MIRREN (SPL) (0)  1 ST. JOHNSTONE (SCD1) (3)  3 4,596  
  Mehmet 70 (pen)
Quinn 13
Jackson 20
MacDonald 28
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 HULL CITY (2)  3 5,497  
  Lisbie 37
Campbell 20, 33
Folan 87
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  2 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  1 21,628  
  Gray 57
Collins 83
Butler 5
  
Coca-Cola League One
  BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 SWANSEA CITY (0)  2 6,410  
    Lawrence 72
Scotland 79 (pen)
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  2 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  1 6,004  
  Holdsworth 4
Beckett 79 (pen)
Forster 47 (pen)
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  CRAWLEY TOWN (1)  2 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  1 1,024  
  James 13
Bulman 58
Boylan 21
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  1 YORK CITY (2)  2 734  
  Rigoglioso 70
Wroe 16
Robinson 40
  
  HISTON (1)  3 EBBSFLEET UNITED (2)  2 552  
  Wright 9
Mitchel-King 75
Andrews 79
Akinde 25
Long 45
  
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  2 WEYMOUTH (0)  2 636  
  Steele 48
Stamp 73
Hyde 74
Coutts 78
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  COWDENBEATH (1)  2 QUEEN'S PARK (1)  4 317  
  Dempster 17 (pen)
Gilfillan 86
Kettlewell 18
Ferry 51
Trouten 72 (pen), 83 (pen)
  
  ROSS COUNTY (0)  0 BRECHIN CITY (0)  0 1,552  
        
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (1)  1 STRANRAER (1)  1 238  
  Barr 1
Mitchell 9
  
  DUMBARTON (1)  1 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0 389  
  McNaught 43
    
Blue Square (Conference) South
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (1)  3 HAYES & YEADING UNITED (1)  1 911  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Worksop Town (2)  2 Ossett Town (0)  2 239  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Hitchin Town (0)  2 King's Lynn (2)  2 447  
  Yate Town (1)  1 Banbury United (1)  2 128  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Harlow Town (1)  2 Boreham Wood (0)  1 203  
  Hendon (2)  3 Ashford Town (Mddx.) (1)  1 149  
  Staines Town (1)  4 Horsham (0)  0 279  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Bamber Bridge (0)  2 Rossendale United (0)  4 191  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Colwyn Bay (0)  1 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  3 201  
  Nantwich Town (0)  4 Shepshed Dynamo (0)  2 376  
  Sheffield (0)  3 Carlton Town (0)  2 244  
Monday, 17th March 2008
Barclays Premier League
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  1 NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  1 25,777  
  McFadden 33
Owen 56
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Hednesford Town (0)  2 Guiseley (3)  5 332  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Cirencester Town (0)  0 Team Bath (0)  1 122  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  2 Newcastle Blue Star (0)  0 299  
  Curzon Ashton (0)  1 Harrogate Railway (0)  0 156  
Sunday, 16th March 2008
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  Final
  DUNDEE UNITED (SPL) (1)  2 RANGERS (SPL) (0)  2 50,019  
  Hunt 34
De Vries 96
Boyd 85, 113
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Rangers won 3-2 on penalties
Barclays Premier League
  FULHAM (0)  1 EVERTON (0)  0 25,262  
  McBride 67
    
  MANCHESTER CITY (0)  2 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (1)  1 40,180  
  Ireland 59
Onuoha 72
Keane 32
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  1 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  0 17,055  
  Heskey 34
    
Coca-Cola League Two
  ROCHDALE (1)  4 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (1)  1 3,247  
  Le Fondre 45 (pen), 65, 83
Jones 48
Whalley 34
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  BURTON ALBION (0)  2 WEYMOUTH (1)  1 1,501  
  McGrath 68
Brayford 76
Coutts 18
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  HYDE (0)  0 KETTERING TOWN (0)  3 562  
        
Saturday, 15th March 2008
Barclays Premier League
  ARSENAL (0)  1 MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  1 60,084  
  Toure 86
Aliadiere 25
  
  DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 33,072  
    Ronaldo 76
  
  LIVERPOOL (1)  2 READING (1)  1 43,524  
  Mascherano 19
Torres 48
Matejovsky 5
  
  PORTSMOUTH (2)  2 ASTON VILLA (0)  0 20,388  
  Defoe 11
Reo-Coker 38 (og)
    
  SUNDERLAND (0)  0 CHELSEA (1)  1 44,679  
    Terry 10
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (1)  2 BLACKBURN ROVERS (1)  1 34,006  
  Ashton 39
Sears 81
Santa Cruz 20
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  BLACKPOOL (0)  0 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  0 9,629  
        
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  1 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  2 19,011  
  Trundle 74 (pen)
Fallon 45, 59
  
  BURNLEY (0)  1 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (2)  3 12,749  
  Akinbiyi 76
Olofinjana 14
Gray 16
Ebanks-Blake 56
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 CARDIFF CITY (1)  1 4,699  
  Jackson 71
Parry 11
  
  COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 19,283  
        
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  2 BARNSLEY (0)  0 17,459  
  Soares 46
Scowcroft 83
    
  HULL CITY (1)  5 SOUTHAMPTON (0)  0 16,829  
  Campbell 7
Pedersen 55
Turner 57
Marney 68
    
  IPSWICH TOWN (1)  2 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  0 23,539  
  Garvan 20
Haynes 53
    
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  3 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  1 14,499  
  Rowlands 43 (pen)
Agyemang 79
Vine 90
McCann 8
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  2 NORWICH CITY (0)  0 25,536  
  Sharp 52
Kilgallon 56
    
  WATFORD (0)  0 STOKE CITY (0)  0 18,338  
        
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  1 LEICESTER CITY (1)  4 22,038  
  Koren 22
McAuley 38
Howard 59 (pen), 79, 86
  
Coca-Cola League One
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (2)  2 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  0 4,145  
  Hollands 9
Vokes 32
    
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  1 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  0 6,252  
  Forster 57
    
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  1 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 5,187  
  Brooker 80
    
  GILLINGHAM (0)  0 CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  3 4,956  
    Pope 9
Maynard 50
Morgan 76
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  2 7,823  
  Booth 73
Robson-Kanu 40
McCormack 90
  
  LUTON TOWN (3)  3 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 5,417  
  Charles 20
Spring 33 (pen)
Emanuel 35
    
  MILLWALL (0)  0 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1 10,986  
    Gray 50
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (3)  4 SWANSEA CITY (1)  2 5,926  
  Hubertz 14, 23 (pen)
Tate 20 (og)
Jackman 52
Scotland 29, 83
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  1 WALSALL (0)  1 17,177  
  Ormerod 49
Wilson 54 (og)
  
  PORT VALE (0)  3 LEEDS UNITED (2)  3 7,908  
  Harsley 65 (pen)
Whitaker 67
Rodgers 90
Rui Marques 39
Freedman 41, 86
  
  SWINDON TOWN (0)  2 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  2 6,004  
  Cox 61
Gibb 80
Bridge-Wilkinson 54
Murphy 86
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  3 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  1 5,608  
  Greenacre 36
Nelson 64 (og)
Cansdell-Sherriff 90
Humphreys 71
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  BARNET (0)  3 CHESTER CITY (0)  1 1,663  
  Adomah 50
Akurang 72 (pen), 80
Hughes 90
  
  BRADFORD CITY (1)  1 MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  2 13,611  
  Conlon 45
Arnold 14
Boulding 51
  
  DARLINGTON (2)  3 GRIMSBY TOWN (2)  2 3,499  
  Abbott 33, 44
Wright 64
Butler 29, 30
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  1 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 3,126  
  Martin 72 (og)
    
  LINCOLN CITY (0)  0 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  1 4,544  
    Poole 68
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  2 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  1 2,473  
  Tolley 82
Green 85
Hibbert 65
  
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (3)  4 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  0 9,417  
  Wilbraham 3, 37
Dyer 10
Gallen 82
    
  MORECAMBE (1)  3 BRENTFORD (1)  1 2,180  
  Drummond 31
Thompson 53
Hunter 88
Elder 42
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  0 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  0 7,173  
        
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (2)  2 CHESTERFIELD (0)  1 4,550  
  Holmes 30
Joseph 45
Ward 75
  
  WREXHAM (1)  2 BURY (1)  1 4,431  
  Broughton 25
Proctor 77
Hurst 45
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  1 WOKING (0)  0 3,778  
  Boylan 45 (pen)
    
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (2)  2 HALIFAX TOWN (0)  0 690  
  Fleetwood 3, 5
    
  GRAYS ATHLETIC (1)  1 ALTRINCHAM (0)  0 810  
  O'Connor 36
    
  HISTON (0)  2 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  1 767  
  Murray 65
Andrews 90
Ademano 77
  
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  2 CRAWLEY TOWN (0)  0 585  
  Stamp 52
Steele 54
    
  SALISBURY CITY (0)  1 FARSLEY (0)  1 1,081  
  Iqbal 87 (og)
Reeves 46
  
  STAFFORD RANGERS (0)  0 OXFORD UNITED (1)  1 962  
    Green 11
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (1)  3 GRETNA (0)  0 9,025  
  Maguire 40
Miller 71 (pen)
Nicholson 73
    
  HIBERNIAN (1)  2 KILMARNOCK (0)  0 12,486  
  Morais 29
Fletcher 73
    
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  0 FALKIRK (0)  1 4,012  
    Clarke 86
  
  ST. MIRREN (0)  1 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  1 4,557  
  Hamilton 59
Mikoliunas 87
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  GREENOCK MORTON (0)  0 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  0 2,682  
        
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (1)  1 DUNDEE (0)  0 5,078  
  McArthur 18
    
  LIVINGSTON (0)  0 ST. JOHNSTONE (1)  2 1,543  
    Quinn 24, 56
  
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (1)  1 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (1)  1 2,114  
  Harris 8
Morrison 25
  
  STIRLING ALBION (0)  1 CLYDE (1)  1 1,089  
  Aitken 65 (pen)
Albertz 44
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  2 PETERHEAD (0)  0 445  
  Grant 47
MacAulay 48
    
  AYR UNITED (0)  0 ROSS COUNTY (0)  2 1,078  
    Barrowman 52
Gardyne 69
  
  BRECHIN CITY (0)  0 QUEEN'S PARK (1)  1 465  
    Dunn 38
  
  COWDENBEATH (1)  1 BERWICK RANGERS (1)  2 284  
  Droudge 8
Gemmill 29, 62
  
  RAITH ROVERS (1)  1 AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  0 1,458  
  Goodwillie 20
    
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (0)  0 MONTROSE (1)  3 279  
    Gibson 33
Baird 73 (pen), 83
  
  ARBROATH (1)  1 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0 513  
  Brazil 45 (pen)
    
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0 EAST FIFE (2)  3 864  
    McManus 6, 12
McDonald 76
  
  ELGIN CITY (1)  2 DUMBARTON (0)  1 551  
  O'Donoghue 26
Shallicker 76
Moore 75
  
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  1 STRANRAER (0)  0 342  
  Fraser 53
    
F.A. Carlsberg Trophy
  Semi Final 2nd Leg
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (CONF) (0)  1 EBBSFLEET UNITED (CONF) (0)  1 4,344  
  Mendes 62
Bostwick 90
  
Ebbsfleet United won 4-2 on aggregate
  YORK CITY (CONF) (0)  1 TORQUAY UNITED (CONF) (0)  0 3,625  
  Todd 65 (og)
    
Torquay United won 2-1 on aggregate
Blue Square (Conference) North
  AFC TELFORD UNITED (0)  1 REDDITCH UNITED (0)  0 2,101  
        
  BLYTH SPARTANS (0)  1 HUCKNALL TOWN (2)  2 440  
        
  BOSTON UNITED (0)  0 BURSCOUGH (1)  1 1,294  
        
  LEIGH GENESIS (0)  1 ALFRETON TOWN (0)  0 225  
        
  NUNEATON TOWN (0)  0 BARROW (0)  0 850  
        
  SOLIHULL MOORS (0)  3 HARROGATE TOWN (0)  1 275  
        
  SOUTHPORT (1)  2 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  3 1,107  
        
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (0)  0 GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (3)  3 133  
        
  WORCESTER CITY (0)  3 TAMWORTH (2)  3 826  
        
  WORKINGTON (0)  1 HINCKLEY UNITED (1)  1 372  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BASINGSTOKE TOWN (2)  2 BRAINTREE TOWN (0)  2 293  
        
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (1)  2 BROMLEY (0)  0 514  
        
  CAMBRIDGE CITY (2)  2 BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (2)  2 283  
        
  EASTLEIGH (0)  1 HAYES & YEADING UNITED (2)  4 581  
        
  FISHER ATHLETIC (2)  2 BATH CITY (0)  1 220  
        
  HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (1)  1 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (0)  1 645  
        
  LEWES (0)  0 ST. ALBANS CITY (1)  2 717  
        
  SUTTON UNITED (0)  1 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (2)  5 490  
        
  WELLING UNITED (1)  2 WESTON-SUPER-MARE (1)  1 450  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Buxton (1)  1 Whitby Town (0)  1 125  
  Eastwood Town (1)  5 Ashton United (0)  2 220  
  Guiseley (0)  1 Witton Albion (0)  1 411  
  Hednesford Town (2)  3 Gateshead (0)  2 364  
  Kendal Town (1)  4 Stamford (0)  0 231  
  Lincoln United (0)  0 Frickley Athletic (0)  0 158  
  Matlock Town (0)  0 Fleetwood Town (0)  0 220  
  Ossett Town (1)  1 Ilkeston (0)  1 130  
  Prescot Cables (0)  1 North Ferriby United (0)  0 292  
  Worksop Town (1)  2 Leek Town (1)  1 279  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Banbury United (1)  1 Gloucester City (0)  1 298  
  Bedford Town (0)  0 Chippenham Town (0)  1 326  
  Bromsgrove Rovers (0)  1 King's Lynn (0)  1 524  
  Cheshunt (0)  0 Halesowen Town (0)  2 212  
  Hitchin Town (0)  3 Clevedon Town (0)  0 310  
  Merthyr Tydfil (0)  0 Hemel Hempstead Town (0)  0 265  
  Rugby Town (1)  1 Mangotsfield United (0)  0 205  
  Swindon Supermarine (0)  2 Corby Town (0)  0 149  
  Team Bath (1)  1 Bashley (0)  0 163  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  AFC Hornchurch (1)  2 Margate (0)  0 424  
  Carshalton Athletic (0)  1 Heybridge Swifts (0)  1 198  
  Chelmsford City (1)  3 AFC Wimbledon (0)  2 3,201  
  East Thurrock United (0)  0 Tonbridge Angels (1)  2 216  
  Harlow Town (0)  1 Maidstone United (0)  2 323  
  Hastings United (1)  1 Harrow Borough (0)  0 405  
  Hendon (0)  2 Folkestone Invicta (1)  2 186  
  Horsham (1)  2 Ashford Town (Mddx.) (1)  1 486  
  Ramsgate (1)  2 Billericay Town (0)  1 334  
  Staines Town (2)  5 Leyton (0)  1 198  
  Wealdstone (2)  3 Boreham Wood (0)  0 268  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Chorley (0)  0 Lancaster City (0)  1 309  
  Clitheroe (0)  1 Bridlington Town (0)  0 247  
  FC United of Manchester (0)  3 Newcastle Blue Star (0)  2 2,048  
  Garforth Town (0)  1 Curzon Ashton (0)  0 116  
  Harrogate Railway (0)  3 Stockport Sports (0)  1 98  
  Mossley (0)  0 Wakefield (0)  2 204  
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  2 Bamber Bridge (0)  3 168  
  Rossendale United (0)  1 Ossett Albion (0)  3 106  
  Skelmersdale United (0)  0 Bradford Park Avenue (0)  1 383  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Brigg Town (0)  1 Carlton Town (0)  1 121  
  Goole A.F.C. (0)  1 Belper Town (0)  1 181  
  Grantham Town (0)  6 Cammell Laird (0)  0 192  
  Nantwich Town (0)  1 Sheffield (0)  0 453  
  Quorn (0)  0 Colwyn Bay (0)  2 77  
  Retford United (0)  3 Spalding United (0)  2 215  
  Shepshed Dynamo (0)  2 Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  0 82  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  2 Alsager Town (0)  0 119  
  Warrington Town (0)  1 Gresley (0)  0 131  
Thursday, 13th March 2008
UEFA Cup
  Last 16 Knockout Stage 2nd Leg
  SPORTING LISBON (POR) (0)  1 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  0 22,301  
  Bruno Pereirinha 85
    
Sporting Lisbon won 2-1 on aggregate
  WERDER BREMEN (GER) (0)  1 RANGERS (0)  0 33,660  
  Ribas da Cunha 58
    
Rangers won 2-1 on aggregate
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  2 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  1 1,326  
  Morison 15
Grant 72
Christie 52
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE FULHAMMAD Newsletter