Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Tuesday, 26th February 2008

Tuesday, 26th February 2008
Coca-Cola Championship
  BARNSLEY (0)  0 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  0 9,019  
        
  BURNLEY (1)  2 COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 9,779  
  McCann 20
Caldwell 85
    
  PRESTON NORTH END (2)  2 STOKE CITY (0)  0 10,347  
  Chaplow 22, 33
    
Coca-Cola League One
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  1 4,786  
    Dobie 64
  
  LUTON TOWN (1)  1 MILLWALL (1)  1 6,417  
    Grabban 39
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  2 SWINDON TOWN (1)  2 3,923  
  Livermore 50
Allott 55
Peacock 29, 58
  
Johnstone's Paint Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section Final 1st Leg
  MORECAMBE (LGE2) (0)  0 GRIMSBY TOWN (LGE2) (0)  1 3,207  
    Bolland 69
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (1)  1 BRENTFORD (0)  0 1,149  
  Richardson 31
    
  BRADFORD CITY (3)  3 ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  2 13,436  
  Daley 15
Rhodes 17
Bullock 44
Taylor 29
O'Grady 84
  
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  1 HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 1,929  
  Foster 45
    
  MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 BURY (0)  1 1,923  
  Buxton 56
Rooney 84
  
  WREXHAM (0)  0 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  2 4,103  
    Day 65, 81
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  HISTON (1)  3 STAFFORD RANGERS (0)  3 527  
  Wright 45, 58
Okay 81
Grayson 70
Jarrett 89 (pen)
Sangare 90
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (1)  1 ALTRINCHAM (0)  1 2,310  
  Zebroski 44
Peyton 72 (pen)
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  BRECHIN CITY (1)  1 ROSS COUNTY (1)  2 561  
  Paton 34
Higgins 1, 50
  
  PETERHEAD (1)  2 ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  2 580  
  Mann 31 (pen)
Sharp 90
MacAulay 44
Ferguson 62 (pen)
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  1 ALBION ROVERS (0)  0 270  
  Anton 59
    
F.A. Carlsberg Trophy
  4th Round Replay
  EBBSFLEET UNITED (CONF) (0)  1 BURTON ALBION (CONF) (0)  0 849  
  Long 115
    
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
Blue Square (Conference) North
  BURSCOUGH (4)  5 LEIGH GENESIS (0)  2 289  
        
  HARROGATE TOWN (0)  0 BLYTH SPARTANS (0)  1 438  
        
  REDDITCH UNITED (2)  3 HYDE (1)  1 312  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Eastwood Town (0)  2 North Ferriby United (0)  0 189  
  Kendal Town (2)  3 Prescot Cables (0)  1 286  
  Ossett Town (0)  1 Guiseley (2)  5 214  
  Worksop Town (1)  2 Fleetwood Town (0)  1 251  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Chippenham Town (0)  1 Hitchin Town (0)  0 340  
  Rugby Town (0)  0 Gloucester City (4)  5 166  
  Team Bath (0)  0 King's Lynn (1)  4 273  
  Yate Town (4)  7 Cheshunt (0)  1 143  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  AFC Wimbledon (0)  2 Margate (0)  1 2,227  
  Horsham (1)  1 Heybridge Swifts (0)  2 408  
  Tonbridge Angels (1)  2 Ramsgate (0)  0 330  
  Wealdstone (0)  2 Harlow Town (1)  1 215  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Garforth Town (0)  2 Radcliffe Borough (0)  1 107  
  Wakefield (0)  0 Curzon Ashton (0)  1 98  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Gresley (0)  0 Sheffield (0)  3 192  
  Quorn (0)  2 Shepshed Dynamo (0)  0 195  
Monday, 25th February 2008
Barclays Premier League
  MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 EVERTON (2)  2 41,728  
    Aiyegbeni 30
Lescott 38
  
Johnstone's Paint Trophy (Associate Members)
  Southern Section Final 2nd Leg
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (LGE2) (0)  0 SWANSEA CITY (LGE1) (1)  1 9,757  
    Scotland 20 (pen)
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-1, aggregate score 1-1, Milton Keynes Dons won on the away goals rule, Milton Keynes Dons won 5-4 on penalties
Blue Square (Conference) North
  HINCKLEY UNITED (0)  0 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (2)  3 423  
        
  WORCESTER CITY (1)  1 VAUXHALL MOTORS (0)  0 574  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (2)  4 DORCHESTER TOWN (0)  0 706  
        
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Cirencester Town (0)  0 Bashley (2)  3 131  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Chelmsford City (2)  3 Carshalton Athletic (0)  0 1,006  
Sunday, 24th February 2008
Carling League Cup
  Final
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (PREM) (0)  2 CHELSEA (PREM) (1)  1 87,660  
  Berbatov 70 (pen)
Woodgate 94
Drogba 39
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
Barclays Premier League
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (1)  4 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  1 23,995  
  McCarthy 25 (pen), 67 (pen)
Bentley 71
Pedersen 90
Davies 50
  
  READING (0)  1 ASTON VILLA (1)  2 23,889  
  Shorey 90
Young 45
Harewood 83
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  KILMARNOCK (2)  3 ABERDEEN (0)  1 6,113  
  Bryson 14, 75
Wright 41
Combe 86 (og)
  
  RANGERS (2)  4 GRETNA (0)  2 48,375  
  Cousin 13
Naismith 22
Burke 60
Boyd 88
Deuchar 71, 89
  
  ST. MIRREN (0)  0 CELTIC (0)  1 7,213  
    Nakamura 87
  
Blue Square (Conference) South
  NEWPORT COUNTY (0)  1 LEWES (1)  3 1,157  
        
Saturday, 23rd February 2008
Barclays Premier League
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  2 ARSENAL (0)  2 27,195  
  McFadden 28, 90 (pen)
Walcott 50, 55
  
  FULHAM (0)  0 WEST HAM UNITED (0)  1 25,280  
    Solano 87
  
  LIVERPOOL (2)  3 MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  2 43,612  
  Torres 28, 29, 61
Sanli 9
Downing 83
  
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  1 MANCHESTER UNITED (2)  5 52,291  
  Faye 79
Rooney 25, 80
Ronaldo 45, 56
Saha 90
  
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  1 SUNDERLAND (0)  0 20,139  
  Defoe 69 (pen)
    
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  2 DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 20,176  
  Scharner 60
Valencia 84
    
Coca-Cola Championship
  BLACKPOOL (2)  5 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (2)  3 9,134  
  McPhee 16
Gorkss 26
Taylor-Fletcher 59, 69
Dickov 62
Ambrose 29, 30
Fortune 74
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 BRISTOL CITY (0)  2 5,609  
  Platt 50
Adebola 52
McIndoe 58
  
  COVENTRY CITY (1)  2 LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 23,129  
  Ward 32 (pen)
Best 79
    
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  2 15,679  
    Gray 76
Kyle 89
  
  NORWICH CITY (1)  1 BARNSLEY (0)  0 24,197  
  Cureton 26
    
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (2)  3 BURNLEY (1)  1 13,557  
  Nalis 12
Halmosi 35, 76
O'Connor 19
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  1 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  1 15,383  
  Balanta 19
Morgan 78
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  1 SOUTHAMPTON (0)  1 6,035  
  Crosby 41
Vignal 88 (pen)
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  1 CARDIFF CITY (0)  0 18,539  
  Tudgay 41
    
  STOKE CITY (1)  1 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  0 23,563  
  Lawrence 42
    
  WATFORD (0)  0 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  0 16,798  
        
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  1 HULL CITY (1)  2 22,716  
  Bednar 42
Campbell 29
Folan 82
  
Coca-Cola League One
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (2)  2 CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  2 4,365  
  Gradel 17 (pen)
Bartley 39
Bird 45
Brooker 89
  
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  1 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 4,815  
  Murray 61
    
  BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  1 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  1 7,777  
  Disley 81
Kay 74
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (1)  1 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  0 8,390  
  Graham 40
    
  GILLINGHAM (0)  1 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 5,022  
  Miller 88 (pen)
    
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  1 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  1 21,223  
  Kandol 86
Maynard 47
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  1 7,136  
    Agogo 61
  
  MILLWALL (2)  3 PORT VALE (0)  0 7,775  
  Grabban 18
Laird 44
Martin 68
    
  SWINDON TOWN (0)  0 WALSALL (1)  3 6,265  
    Holmes 11, 57
Nicholls 90
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (0)  0 SOUTHEND UNITED (2)  3 4,820  
    Barnard 20
Clarke 34
Gower 64
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  0 STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  2 2,576  
    Dickinson 33, 63
  
  BARNET (0)  0 MILTON KEYNES DONS (2)  2 2,495  
    Navarro 13
Dyer 17
  
  BURY (0)  1 DARLINGTON (1)  2 2,554  
  Sodje 88
Ndumbu-Nsungu 6 (pen)
Cummins 67
  
  CHESTERFIELD (1)  1 BRENTFORD (0)  0 3,728  
  Dowson 4
    
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  2 MORECAMBE (0)  0 1,809  
  Gain 20
Strevens 90
    
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  3 2,094  
    Boyd 46
Whelpdale 65
Mclean 72
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 CHESTER CITY (0)  3 2,362  
  Mullins 45
Ellison 56, 90
Dinning 72 (pen)
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  1 BRADFORD CITY (0)  3 4,717  
  Jarvis 59
Thorne 63
Colbeck 69
Rhodes 76
  
  ROCHDALE (0)  0 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (1)  1 2,616  
    Knight 14
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  3 LINCOLN CITY (1)  2 4,321  
  Joseph 35
Hudson 65
Newsham 74
Dodds 25
Wright 87
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  1 HEREFORD UNITED (1)  2 7,402  
  Hall 6
Hooper 27, 67
  
  WREXHAM (0)  0 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 4,217  
        
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  2 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  0 4,797  
  Hatswell 5
Preece 64 (og)
    
  EXETER CITY (2)  2 FARSLEY (0)  1 3,339  
  Seaborne 22
Taylor 34
McNiven 64
  
  HALIFAX TOWN (0)  0 STAFFORD RANGERS (0)  0 1,103  
        
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  1 SALISBURY CITY (2)  2 1,497  
  Penn 11
Feeney 25
Matthews 29
  
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  0 GRAYS ATHLETIC (0)  0 1,856  
        
  WEYMOUTH (0)  0 HISTON (0)  1 1,121  
    Murray 53
  
  WOKING (1)  2 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (1)  3 2,672  
  Morgan 31
Enver-Marum 88
Welch 6, 90
Steele 74
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  0 FALKIRK (0)  0 6,835  
        
  HIBERNIAN (2)  2 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  0 12,552  
  Nish 3
Fletcher 5
    
  MOTHERWELL (0)  0 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  1 5,925  
    Craigan 12 (og)
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  CLYDE (0)  1 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (2)  2 1,126  
  Clarke 68 (pen)
Simmons 12
Burchill 36
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (1)  1 ST. JOHNSTONE (2)  2 2,800  
  Weatherson 16
Milne 29, 40
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (1)  3 LIVINGSTON (0)  1 1,800  
  Stevenson 7
Stewart 49 (og)
McLaughlin 64
Snodgrass 70
  
  PARTICK THISTLE (0)  0 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  0 2,599  
        
  STIRLING ALBION (0)  1 DUNDEE (2)  6 1,430  
  Cramb 67
Antoine-Curier 15, 49, 57
McMenamin 36
Davidson 65
Lyle 78
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  2 RAITH ROVERS (0)  0 712  
  Coakley 49
Buist 66
    
  AYR UNITED (0)  0 BRECHIN CITY (2)  3 1,103  
    Weaver 11 (og)
Paton 19
Walker 90
  
  COWDENBEATH (0)  0 PETERHEAD (1)  4 244  
    Adamson 18 (og)
Mann 48
Good 58
Bavidge 72
  
  ROSS COUNTY (2)  3 QUEEN'S PARK (1)  2 2,162  
  Gardyne 5
Barrowman 27
Lawson 83
Ferry 45
Trouten 62
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  DUMBARTON (1)  2 ARBROATH (1)  1 511  
  Canning 37, 61
Scott 42
  
  EAST FIFE (0)  2 ELGIN CITY (0)  0 728  
  Stewart 63
Mackay 67 (og)
    
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  1 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0 344  
  Lombardi 69
    
  MONTROSE (0)  0 STRANRAER (1)  2 514  
    Bonar 44
McConalogue 52
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  2 ALBION ROVERS (2)  2 389  
  Dalziel 48, 77 (pen)
Walker 4
Gemmell 37
  
F.A. Carlsberg Trophy
  Quarter Final
  BURTON ALBION (CONF) (0)  0 EBBSFLEET UNITED (CONF) (0)  0 2,103  
        
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (CONF) (0)  0 YORK CITY (CONF) (1)  1 1,626  
    Parslow 15
  
  TAMWORTH (CNFN) (0)  1 ALDERSHOT TOWN (CONF) (0)  2 1,204  
  Sheridan 83
Winfield 82
Hudson 90
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (CONF) (1)  4 CRAWLEY TOWN (CONF) (0)  1 2,301  
  D'Sane 20
Mohamed 60, 67
Phillips 78
Cook 88 (pen)
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  ALFRETON TOWN (0)  0 AFC TELFORD UNITED (0)  1 635  
        
  BARROW (0)  1 BLYTH SPARTANS (1)  1 1,000  
        
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (0)  0 HARROGATE TOWN (0)  1 397  
        
  HINCKLEY UNITED (2)  2 SOUTHPORT (1)  3 563  
        
  HUCKNALL TOWN (0)  0 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (1)  3 357  
        
  HYDE (2)  3 WORCESTER CITY (0)  1 465  
        
  KETTERING TOWN (0)  0 BURSCOUGH (1)  1 1,332  
        
  WORKINGTON (0)  0 BOSTON UNITED (1)  1 386  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BASINGSTOKE TOWN (1)  1 BROMLEY (1)  1 445  
        
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (0)  2 WESTON-SUPER-MARE (1)  2 442  
        
  BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (0)  1 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (1)  2 316  
        
  BRAINTREE TOWN (0)  1 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (0)  0 601  
        
  DORCHESTER TOWN (0)  0 SUTTON UNITED (0)  0 439  
        
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  0 CAMBRIDGE CITY (0)  1 805  
        
  EASTLEIGH (1)  3 WELLING UNITED (0)  1 705  
        
  HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (0)  0 FISHER ATHLETIC (1)  2 609  
        
  ST. ALBANS CITY (1)  1 BATH CITY (0)  2 485  
        
  THURROCK (0)  2 HAYES & YEADING UNITED (0)  0 242  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Ashton United (0)  1 Ossett Town (1)  1 130  
  Buxton (2)  3 Ilkeston (1)  1 465  
  Gateshead (2)  2 Fleetwood Town (0)  0 365  
  Hednesford Town (2)  3 Worksop Town (0)  1 402  
  Leek Town (0)  0 Frickley Athletic (0)  1 309  
  Marine (0)  0 Guiseley (0)  2 352  
  Matlock Town (0)  1 Eastwood Town (0)  0 445  
  North Ferriby United (1)  1 Kendal Town (2)  3 178  
  Stamford (0)  0 Prescot Cables (0)  2 248  
  Witton Albion (1)  3 Whitby Town (0)  0 442  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Banbury United (0)  1 Merthyr Tydfil (1)  1 341  
  Brackley Town (2)  2 Cirencester Town (0)  1 215  
  Bromsgrove Rovers (0)  1 Clevedon Town (0)  0 394  
  Cheshunt (1)  1 Bashley (2)  3 135  
  Hemel Hempstead Town (0)  2 Bedford Town (0)  0 304  
  King's Lynn (0)  1 Halesowen Town (0)  1 1,442  
  Rugby Town (0)  0 Hitchin Town (0)  2 273  
  Swindon Supermarine (0)  0 Mangotsfield United (0)  0 153  
  Team Bath (0)  2 Corby Town (0)  1 100  
  Tiverton Town (0)  1 Chippenham Town (0)  0 412  
  Yate Town (0)  1 Gloucester City (1)  1 290  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Boreham Wood (1)  2 Billericay Town (0)  0 207  
  Carshalton Athletic (0)  1 East Thurrock United (0)  1 265  
  Chelmsford City (0)  0 Horsham (0)  0 1,190  
  Harrow Borough (1)  2 Folkestone Invicta (1)  1 161  
  Hastings United (1)  2 Harlow Town (1)  1 405  
  Hendon (1)  1 Margate (0)  1 220  
  Heybridge Swifts (0)  2 AFC Wimbledon (1)  1 675  
  Ramsgate (2)  2 Wealdstone (2)  2 285  
  Staines Town (0)  1 AFC Hornchurch (1)  1 331  
  Tonbridge Angels (2)  2 Maidstone United (0)  1 926  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Bamber Bridge (0)  0 FC United of Manchester (0)  0 1,236  
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  3 Mossley (0)  0 464  
  Bridlington Town (0)  0 Skelmersdale United (0)  4 146  
  Curzon Ashton (0)  2 Garforth Town (0)  1 186  
  Harrogate Railway (0)  0 Chorley (0)  3 175  
  Lancaster City (0)  1 Radcliffe Borough (0)  5 212  
  Newcastle Blue Star (0)  2 Ossett Albion (0)  2 63  
  Rossendale United (0)  2 Clitheroe (0)  2 170  
  Stockport Sports (0)  1 Wakefield (0)  2 75  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Alsager Town (0)  2 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  1 120  
  Belper Town (0)  2 Warrington Town (0)  1 197  
  Cammell Laird (0)  3 Shepshed Dynamo (0)  1 133  
  Carlton Town (0)  2 Goole A.F.C. (0)  1 103  
  Colwyn Bay (0)  1 Grantham Town (0)  4 281  
  Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  2 Nantwich Town (0)  2 306  
  Sheffield (0)  1 Retford United (0)  1 580  
  Spalding United (0)  0 Brigg Town (0)  2 110  
Friday, 22nd February 2008
Coca-Cola League One
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  0 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  1 3,945  
    Coke 82
  
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  1 LUTON TOWN (0)  0 14,122  
  Butler 79
    
Blue Square (Conference) North
  NUNEATON TOWN (1)  2 SOLIHULL MOORS (0)  1 872  
        
Thursday, 21st February 2008
UEFA Cup
  3rd Round 2nd Leg
  ATLETICO MADRID (SPA) (0)  0 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  0 30,000  
        
Bolton Wanderers won 1-0 on aggregate
  BAYER LEVERKUSEN (GER) (3)  5 GALATASARAY (TUR) (0)  1 22,500  
  Barbarez 12, 22
Kießling 13
Haggui 55
Schneider 61 (pen)
Barusso 87 (pen)
  
Bayer Leverkusen won 5-1 on aggregate
  BAYERN MUNICH (GER) (2)  5 ABERDEEN (0)  1 66,000  
  Ferreira da Silva 12
van Buyten 36
Podolski 71, 77
van Bommel 84
Lovell 83
  
Bayern Munich won 7-3 on aggregate
  BORDEAUX (FRA) (0)  1 ANDERLECHT (BEL) (1)  1 20,127  
  Cavenaghi 71
Chatelle 34
  
Anderlecht won 3-2 on aggregate
  BRAGA (POR) (0)  0 WERDER BREMEN (GER) (0)  1 5,706  
    Klasnic 78
  
Werder Bremen won 4-0 on aggregate
  EVERTON (2)  6 BRANN BERGEN (NOR) (0)  1 32,834  
  Aiyegbeni 35, 54, 72
Johnson 41, 90
Arteta 70
Moen 59
  
Everton won 8-1 on aggregate
  FC BASEL (SWI) (0)  0 SPORTING LISBON (POR) (2)  3 16,360  
    Bruno Pereirinha 2
da Silva Muniz 41, 51
  
Sporting Lisbon won 5-0 on aggregate
  FIORENTINA (ITA) (1)  2 ROSENBORG BK (NOR) (0)  1 23,139  
  Liverani 38
Cacia 81
Kone 88
  
Fiorentina won 3-1 on aggregate
  GETAFE (SPA) (1)  3 AEK ATHENS (GRE) (0)  0 8,000  
  Granero 45
Contra 82 (pen)
Braulio 84
    
Getafe won 4-1 on aggregate
  HAMBURG SV (GER) (0)  0 ZURICH (SWI) (0)  0 33,586  
        
Hamburg SV won 3-1 on aggregate
  HELSINGBORG (SWE) (0)  1 PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (0)  2 10,194  
  Castan 81
Zonneveld 47
Lazovic 65
  
PSV Eindhoven won 4-1 on aggregate
  NUREMBERG (GER) (0)  2 BENFICA (POR) (0)  2 42,846  
  Charisteas 59
Saenko 66
Cardozo 90
Di María 90
  
Benfica won 3-2 on aggregate
  PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (1)  1 RANGERS (0)  1 14,452  
  Goumas 12
Novo 81
  
aggregate score 1-1, Rangers won on the away goals rule
  SPARTAK MOSCOW (RUS) (1)  2 MARSEILLE (FRA) (0)  0 15,000  
  Pavlenko 39
Pavlyuchenko 85
    
Marseille won 3-2 on aggregate
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (1)  1 SLAVIA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  1 34,224  
  O'Hara 7
Krajcik 50
  
Tottenham Hotspur won 3-2 on aggregate
  VILLARREAL (SPA) (0)  2 ZENIT ST. PETERSBURG (RUS) (1)  1 18,000  
  Franco 75
Tomasson 90
Pogrebnyak 31
  
aggregate score 2-2, Zenit St. Petersburg won on the away goals rule
Wednesday, 20th February 2008
UEFA Champions League
  Last 16 Knockout Stage 1st Leg
  ARSENAL (0)  0 AC MILAN (ITA) (0)  0 60,082  
        
  CELTIC (2)  2 BARCELONA (SPA) (1)  3 58,345  
  Vennegoor of Hesselink 16
Robson 38
Messi 18, 79
Henry 52
  
  FENERBAHCE (TUR) (1)  3 SEVILLE (SPA) (1)  2 49,000  
  Kezman 17
Lugano 57
Sentürk 87
Edu Dracena 23 (og)
Escude 66
  
  LYON (FRA) (0)  1 MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 39,230  
  Benzema 54
Tevez 87
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  MOTHERWELL (3)  3 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (1)  1 4,526  
  Clarkson 7, 42
Porter 10
Cowie 19
  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Gloucester City (0)  2 Team Bath (0)  1 234  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Nantwich Town (0)  3 Sheffield (0)  2 328  
Sign up now to receive our FREE FULHAMMAD Newsletter