Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 3rd May 2008

Saturday, 3rd May 2008
Barclays Premier League
  ASTON VILLA (0)  0 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  2 42,640  
    Valencia 52, 63
  
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (1)  3 DERBY COUNTY (1)  1 26,110  
  Santa Cruz 45, 77
Roberts 47
Miller 19
  
  BOLTON WANDERERS (1)  2 SUNDERLAND (0)  0 25,053  
  Diouf 42
Murphy 83 (og)
    
  FULHAM (0)  2 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  0 25,308  
  McBride 52
Nevland 87
    
  MANCHESTER UNITED (3)  4 WEST HAM UNITED (1)  1 76,013  
  Ronaldo 3, 24
Tevez 26
Carrick 59
Ashton 28
  
  MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  2 PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 24,828  
  Riggott 40
Sanli 53
    
  READING (0)  0 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (1)  1 24,125  
    Keane 16
  
Coca-Cola League One
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  0 SWANSEA CITY (0)  1 7,283  
    Brandy 78
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  1 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  1 12,223  
  Dobie 57
Pitman 68
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  2 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  1 6,787  
  Gillespie 24
Connor 85
Green 76
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  1 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (2)  4 6,786  
  Jones 84
Smalley 5
Eardley 32, 59
McDonald 69
  
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  2 GILLINGHAM (1)  1 38,256  
  Johnson 69
Kandol 88
Jackson 20
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (1)  3 BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  1 5,132  
  Gray 12 (pen)
Boyd 81
Ibehre 90
Lambert 29
  
  LUTON TOWN (0)  0 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 6,539  
    Jevons 77
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  2 TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  1 5,088  
  Akinfenwa 3
Hubertz 69
Greenacre 43
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (3)  3 YEOVIL TOWN (1)  2 28,520  
  Bennett 12
Commons 18
McGugan 28
Peters 20
Kirk 75
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  1 PORT VALE (1)  1 9,292  
  Walker 84
Mulligan 23
  
  SWINDON TOWN (1)  2 MILLWALL (1)  1 7,781  
  Cox 31 (pen)
McNamee 51
Senda 6
  
  WALSALL (2)  2 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  2 5,021  
  Dobson 9
Mooney 15
Mackay 19
Brown 90
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  0 BURY (2)  2 2,566  
    Bishop 22 (pen), 45
  
  CHESTER CITY (0)  0 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 2,396  
        
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  1 NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  1 4,477  
  Lester 59
Weir-Daley 45
  
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  2 MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 3,451  
  Strevens 50
Benson 53 (pen)
    
  HEREFORD UNITED (2)  2 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 6,020  
  Smith 36
Robinson 42
    
  LINCOLN CITY (1)  2 WREXHAM (2)  4 4,958  
  Evans 39 (og)
Mackin 11
Baynes 33, 88
Llewellyn 90
  
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (1)  1 MORECAMBE (0)  1 17,250  
  Wilbraham 41
Twiss 78
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  0 DARLINGTON (1)  2 10,400  
    Kennedy 3
Cummins 52
  
  ROCHDALE (0)  1 SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  1 4,000  
  Dagnall 54
Hall 34
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  1 BARNET (0)  0 4,834  
  Green 8
    
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  1 BRENTFORD (0)  0 6,284  
  Havern 49
    
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (2)  2 BRADFORD CITY (1)  1 5,467  
  Facey 6
Knight 25
Medley 44 (pen)
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (1)  2 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  1 10,312  
  Foster 30
Touzani 48
Swanson 49
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (2)  6 GRETNA (1)  1 3,639  
  Imrie 1
McAllister 24
Wilson 51
Cowie 70
Tokely 89
Vigurs 90
Hogg 27
  
  MOTHERWELL (0)  1 CELTIC (0)  2 9,158  
  Porter 60
McDonald 62
Samaras 79
  
  ST. MIRREN (0)  1 KILMARNOCK (0)  0 3,690  
  Haining 90
    
Irn Bru Scottish League Play-Offs (Lvls 2&3)
  Semi Final 2nd Leg
  AIRDRIE UNITED (1)  2 RAITH ROVERS (1)  2 2,077  
  Prunty 10
Donnelly 77
Weir 18 (pen), 87
  
Airdrie United won 4-2 on aggregate
  CLYDE (1)  5 ALLOA ATHLETIC (2)  3 1,548  
  Gibson 30
Arbuckle 64
Gibson 68
McSwegan 84
Clarke 111
Ferguson 39
Forrest 42
Bestvina 47 (og)
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 4-3, Clyde won 6-5 on aggregate
Irn Bru Scottish League Play-Offs (Lvls 3&4)
  Semi Final 2nd Leg
  COWDENBEATH (0)  1 ARBROATH (0)  2 778  
  McQuade 71
Black 83
Raeside 115
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Arbroath won 3-2 on aggregate
  STRANRAER (0)  3 MONTROSE (0)  0 451  
  Tade 68
Mullen 79
Gibson 88 (pen)
    
Stranraer won 4-1 on aggregate
Blue Square Conference South Play-Offs
  Semi Final 2nd Leg
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (1)  3 BRAINTREE TOWN (0)  0 1,802  
  Tait 43
Crabb 86
Atkin 90
    
Eastbourne Borough won 5-0 on aggregate
  HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (0)  0 FISHER ATHLETIC (0)  0 1,489  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, aggregate score 1-1, Hampton & Richmond Borough won 4-2 on penalties
Friday, 2nd May 2008
Blue Square Conference Play-Offs
  Semi Final 1st Leg
  BURTON ALBION (0)  2 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  2 5,757  
  Clare 66 (pen)
Stride 70
McEvilly 78 (pen), 84
  
Thursday, 1st May 2008
UEFA Cup
  Semi Final 2nd Leg
  FIORENTINA (ITA) (0)  0 RANGERS (0)  0 39,130  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, aggregate score 0-0, Rangers won 4-2 on penalties
  ZENIT ST. PETERSBURG (RUS) (2)  4 BAYERN MUNICH (GER) (0)  0 21,000  
  Pogrebnyak 4, 73
Zyrianov 39
Fayzulin 54
    
Zenit St. Petersburg won 5-1 on aggregate
Blue Square Conference Play-Offs
  Semi Final 1st Leg
  EXETER CITY (0)  1 TORQUAY UNITED (1)  2 8,276  
  Carlisle 76
Sills 37
Zebroski 90
  
Wednesday, 30th April 2008
UEFA Champions League
  Semi Final 2nd Leg
  CHELSEA (1)  3 LIVERPOOL (0)  2 38,900  
  Drogba 33, 105
Lampard 98 (pen)
Torres 64
Babel 117
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Chelsea won 4-3 on aggregate
Irn Bru Scottish League Play-Offs (Lvls 2&3)
  Semi Final 1st Leg
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  2 CLYDE (0)  1 1,026  
  Scott 32
Coakley 84
Masterton 63
  
  RAITH ROVERS (0)  0 AIRDRIE UNITED (2)  2 2,841  
    Russell 32, 40
  
Irn Bru Scottish League Play-Offs (Lvls 3&4)
  Semi Final 1st Leg
  ARBROATH (0)  1 COWDENBEATH (0)  1 638  
  Watson 59
Scullion 76 (pen)
  
  MONTROSE (1)  1 STRANRAER (0)  1 706  
  Wood 28
McConalogue 55
  
Blue Square Conference North Play-Offs
  Semi Final 1st Leg
  BARROW (0)  2 AFC TELFORD UNITED (0)  0 2,701  
  Tait 72
Rogan 82
    
  SOUTHPORT (1)  1 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  0 1,361  
  Blakeman 36
    
Tuesday, 29th April 2008
UEFA Champions League
  Semi Final 2nd Leg
  MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 BARCELONA (SPA) (0)  0 75,061  
  Scholes 14
    
Manchester United won 1-0 on aggregate
Coca-Cola League Two
  CHESTER CITY (0)  0 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 3,060  
        
Blue Square Conference South Play-Offs
  Semi Final 1st Leg
  BRAINTREE TOWN (0)  0 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (1)  2 1,017  
    Tait 31, 68
  
  FISHER ATHLETIC (0)  1 HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (1)  1 450  
  Tomlin 59
Hodges 34
  
Monday, 28th April 2008
Barclays Premier League
  DERBY COUNTY (1)  2 ARSENAL (2)  6 33,003  
  McEveley 31
Earnshaw 77
Bendtner 25
van Persie 39
Adebayor 59, 81, 90
Walcott 78
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  1 SOUTHAMPTON (0)  1 26,167  
  Brunt 84
Lallana 77
  
Sunday, 27th April 2008
Barclays Premier League
  EVERTON (0)  2 ASTON VILLA (0)  2 37,936  
  Neville 56
Yobo 84
Agbonlahor 80
Carew 86
  
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  1 18,722  
    Santa Cruz 74
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  CELTIC (2)  3 RANGERS (2)  2 58,662  
  McDonald 4, 43
Robson 70 (pen)
Weir 17
Cousin 29
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE FULHAMMAD Newsletter