Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 11th October 2008

Saturday, 11th October 2008
FIFA 2010 World Cup European Qualifiers
  Group One
  DENMARK (2)  3 MALTA (0)  0 30,000  
  Larsen 9, 47
Agger 29 (pen)
    
  HUNGARY (0)  2 ALBANIA (0)  0 16,000  
  Torghelle 48
Juhasz 82
    
  SWEDEN (0)  0 PORTUGAL (0)  0 33,241  
        
  Group Two
  GREECE (2)  3 MOLDOVA (0)  0 12,000  
  Charisteas 31, 51
Katsouranis 40
    
  LUXEMBOURG (1)  1 ISRAEL (1)  3 3,565  
  Peters 14
Benayoun 1 (pen)
Golan 63
Tuama 82
  
  SWITZERLAND (0)  2 LATVIA (0)  1 18,000  
  Frei 63
Nkufo 73
Ivanovs 71
  
  Group Three
  POLAND (1)  2 CZECH REPUBLIC (0)  1 45,000  
  Brozek 27
Blaszczykowski 53
Fenin 87
  
  SAN MARINO (1)  1 SLOVAKIA (2)  3 1,000  
  Selva 45
Sestak 33
Kozak 39
Karhan 50
  
  SLOVENIA (0)  2 NORTHERN IRELAND (0)  0 12,385  
  Novakovic 84
Ljubijankic 85
    
  Group Four
  FINLAND (0)  1 AZERBAIJAN (0)  0 22,125  
  Forssell 62 (pen)
    
  GERMANY (2)  2 RUSSIA (0)  1 65,600  
  Podolski 9
Ballack 28
Arshavin 51
  
  WALES (1)  2 LIECHTENSTEIN (0)  0 12,500  
  Edwards 42
Evans 80
    
  Group Five
  BELGIUM (2)  2 ARMENIA (0)  0 20,949  
  Sonck 22
Fellaini 38
    
  ESTONIA (0)  0 SPAIN (2)  3 8,500  
    Juanito 35
Villa 37 (pen)
Puyol 69
  
  TURKEY (0)  2 BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA (1)  1 31,000  
  Sabri 51
Erdinc 67
Dzeko 27
  
  Group Six
  ENGLAND (0)  5 KAZAKHSTAN (0)  1 89,107  
  Ferdinand 52
Kuchma 64 (og)
Rooney 76, 86
Defoe 90
Kukeyev 68
  
  UKRAINE (0)  0 CROATIA (0)  0 25,000  
        
  Group Seven
  FAROE ISLANDS (0)  1 AUSTRIA (0)  1 1,000  
  a Lokin 46
Stranzl 49
  
  ROMANIA (2)  2 FRANCE (1)  2 15,000  
  Petre 6
Goian 17
Ribéry 36
Gourcuff 69
  
  SERBIA (2)  3 LITHUANIA (0)  0 28,000  
  Ivanovic 6
Krasic 34
Zigic 82
    
  Group Eight
  BULGARIA (0)  0 ITALY (0)  0 40,000  
        
  GEORGIA (0)  1 CYPRUS (0)  1 20,000  
  Kobiashvili 73
Konstantinou 66
  
  Group Nine
  NETHERLANDS (1)  2 ICELAND (0)  0 37,500  
  Mathijsen 15
Huntelaar 65
    
  SCOTLAND (0)  0 NORWAY (0)  0 51,300  
        
Coca-Cola League One
  BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  2 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1 6,425  
  Coles 61
Hinton 70
Coles 46 (og)
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  4 COLCHESTER UNITED (2)  3 3,580  
  Kenton 36
Owusu 53
Fleetwood 57 (pen)
Hayles 90
Wordsworth 20, 43
Jackson 51
  
  LEEDS UNITED (2)  3 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  1 22,726  
  Becchio 44
Beckford 45
Murray 90
  
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (1)  3 CARLISLE UNITED (1)  1 11,194  
  Leven 38, 90 (pen)
Llera 62
Graham 4
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  3 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 4,790  
  Woolford 35
Hayes 67
Iriekpen 80
    
  SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  1 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  1 7,125  
  Barnard 19
McSweeney 64
  
  SWINDON TOWN (0)  1 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (2)  3 7,071  
  Easton 88
Dickinson 6
Roberts 26
Flynn 69
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  1 MILLWALL (2)  3 5,863  
  Savage 90
Kandol 8, 13
Abdou 60
  
  WALSALL (0)  1 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (2)  2 4,792  
  Deeney 90
Batt 2
Whelpdale 43
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (1)  2 BRADFORD CITY (0)  3 3,012  
  Ryan 23
Gornell 50
Boulding 80
Conlon 88
Thorne 89
  
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  0 ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  0 4,530  
        
  BURY (0)  0 EXETER CITY (1)  1 3,220  
    Logan 7
  
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  1 CHESTER CITY (1)  1 3,042  
  Ward 59
Linwood 17
  
  GILLINGHAM (3)  5 MORECAMBE (0)  0 4,316  
  Bentley 21
Jackson 24, 36
Artell 73 (og)
McCammon 80
    
  GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  1 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  1 4,562  
  Bore 1
Johnson 90
  
  LUTON TOWN (1)  1 DARLINGTON (1)  2 5,560  
  Gnakpa 31
Clarke 15
Blundell 90
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  4 ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  2 1,857  
  Evans 48
Thomas 55, 58
Green 83
Hudson 51
Hylton 64
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  1 PORT VALE (1)  2 7,162  
  Symes 89
Dodds 19
Richards 90
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  1 WEYMOUTH (0)  0 3,981  
  Challinor 11
    
  CRAWLEY TOWN (2)  4 BARROW (0)  0 1,601  
  Wilson 36
Cook 43, 58 (pen)
Pittman 64
    
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  3 EBBSFLEET UNITED (1)  1 1,512  
  MacKenzie 63
Smikle 68
Barnes-Homer 74
Shakes 15
  
  LEWES (3)  3 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  2 666  
  Keehan 35, 38
Gargan 43
Platt 64
Smith 67
  
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  2 GRAYS ATHLETIC (0)  0 579  
  Crowell 70
Stamp 85
    
  SALISBURY CITY (1)  1 KETTERING TOWN (0)  2 1,191  
  Griffin 5
Dempster 76
Christie 90
  
  WOKING (0)  0 YORK CITY (0)  2 2,341  
    Wilkinson 66
McBreen 72
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  FARSLEY (0)  2 HYDE (0)  1 232  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  CHELMSFORD CITY (0)  0 BROMLEY (0)  1 1,101  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Cammell Laird (0)  2 Whitby Town (0)  2 118  
  Hednesford Town (1)  2 Witton Albion (0)  0 401  
  Kendal Town (0)  0 Worksop Town (0)  0 247  
  Marine (1)  1 Ashton United (0)  1 322  
  North Ferriby United (0)  2 Bradford Park Avenue (1)  2 326  
  Ossett Town (2)  3 Matlock Town (1)  2 169  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Banbury United (2)  4 Bedford Town (0)  0 285  
  Farnborough (0)  0 Merthyr Tydfil (0)  1 1,148  
  Hemel Hempstead Town (0)  0 Cambridge City (0)  1 307  
  Mangotsfield United (2)  2 Clevedon Town (0)  0 184  
  Swindon Supermarine (0)  1 Stourbridge (0)  1 171  
  Tiverton Town (0)  3 Yate Town (1)  2 288  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Dartford (0)  0 Margate (0)  1 1,379  
  Hastings United (0)  0 Tooting & Mitcham United (0)  3 462  
  Ramsgate (0)  2 Canvey Island (0)  2 262  
  Wealdstone (0)  1 Carshalton Athletic (0)  1 334  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Bamber Bridge (1)  2 Lancaster City (0)  3 251  
  Clitheroe (0)  3 Colwyn Bay (0)  0 275  
  FC Halifax Town (0)  3 Skelmersdale United (0)  0 1,107  
  Harrogate Railway (0)  0 Chorley (0)  1 127  
  Radcliffe Borough (2)  6 Salford City (0)  0 196  
  Rossendale United (0)  1 Ossett Albion (0)  1 106  
  Stockport Sports (0)  0 Garforth Town (0)  0 90  
  Trafford (0)  1 Wakefield (0)  3 140  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Carlton Town (2)  5 Grantham Town (1)  1 127  
  Lincoln United (0)  1 Gresley (1)  1 176  
  Loughborough Dynamo (1)  2 Glapwell (1)  1 160  
  Rushall Olympic (2)  3 Brigg Town (0)  1 128  
  Shepshed Dynamo (0)  1 Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  1 212  
  Spalding United (0)  1 Goole A.F.C. (4)  4 122  
  Stamford (2)  2 Willenhall Town (0)  0 225  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  0 Quorn (0)  0 161  
Friday, 10th October 2008
Coca-Cola League One
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  1 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  0 5,277  
  Hawley 17
    
Coca-Cola League Two
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  2 BARNET (0)  0 2,629  
  Ritchie 9
Strevens 62
    
  LINCOLN CITY (0)  1 ROCHDALE (1)  1 4,510  
  Hone 86
Rundle 26
  
Thursday, 9th October 2008
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  TORQUAY UNITED (1)  1 OXFORD UNITED (0)  1 1,955  
  Robertson 21
Trainer 89
  
Wednesday, 8th October 2008
Johnstone's Paint Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section 2nd Round
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (LGE2) (2)  4 LEEDS UNITED (LGE1) (1)  2 4,658  
  Sharps 17
Hudson 44
Broughton 48
Fenton 53
Howson 31
Showunmi 56
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Boston United (1)  1 Hednesford Town (1)  2 1,090  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Corby Town (0)  0 Oxford City (1)  1 314  
  Swindon Supermarine (1)  3 Yate Town (0)  0 197  
Tuesday, 7th October 2008
Johnstone's Paint Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section 2nd Round
  BURY (LGE2) (0)  1 STOCKPORT COUNTY (LGE1) (0)  0 2,384  
  Bishop 77
    
  CHESTER CITY (LGE2) (0)  1 MORECAMBE (LGE2) (1)  1 926  
  Ellison 82
Howe 42
  
Morecambe won 3-1 on penalties
  DARLINGTON (LGE2) (1)  1 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (LGE1) (0)  0 1,791  
  White 45
    
  ROCHDALE (LGE2) (2)  2 CARLISLE UNITED (LGE1) (1)  2 1,608  
  Thorpe 10
Dagnall 16
Bridges 4
Madine 71
  
Rochdale won 4-2 on penalties
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (LGE1) (2)  2 GRIMSBY TOWN (LGE2) (0)  1 4,844  
  Togwell 38
Morris 42
Hegarty 48
  
  Southern Section 2nd Round
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (LGE1) (2)  2 LEYTON ORIENT (LGE1) (1)  2 2,157  
  Virgo 5 (pen)
Anyinsah 14
Jarvis 21
Boyd 72 (pen)
  
Brighton & Hove Albion won 5-4 on penalties
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (LGE1) (1)  1 WALSALL (LGE1) (0)  2 1,741  
  Low 4
Ibehre 61
Ricketts 74
  
  GILLINGHAM (LGE2) (0)  0 COLCHESTER UNITED (LGE1) (0)  1 1,557  
    Yeates 60
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (LGE1) (1)  1 SWINDON TOWN (LGE1) (1)  2 1,458  
  Done 30
Cox 45
Peacock 84
  
  LUTON TOWN (LGE2) (1)  2 BRENTFORD (LGE2) (2)  2 2,029  
  Hall 39
Martin 55
Poole 18
Williams 37
  
Luton Town won 4-3 on penalties
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (LGE1) (0)  0 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LGE2) (0)  1 4,329  
    Anderton 77
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (LGE1) (0)  0 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (LGE2) (0)  1 2,644  
    Nwokeji 65
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LGE2) (0)  0 SHREWSBURY TOWN (LGE2) (3)  7 1,730  
    Holt 12, 27, 80, 81, 86
McIntyre 39
Cansdell-Sherriff 74
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  BARROW (0)  0 BURTON ALBION (0)  0 1,466  
        
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  1 LEWES (0)  0 3,194  
  Challinor 90
    
  CRAWLEY TOWN (2)  2 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  2 876  
  Quinn 3
Cook 36
Smith 48
Mohamed 88
  
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  1 KETTERING TOWN (1)  2 1,035  
  Armstrong 56
Beardsley 39
Westcarr 50
  
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  1 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  1 725  
  Brown 80
Smikle 47
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (1)  1 GRAYS ATHLETIC (0)  0 1,124  
  Kelly 24
    
  SALISBURY CITY (0)  1 ALTRINCHAM (0)  3 950  
    Little 46
Johnson 85
O'Neill 90 (pen)
  
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  3 MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  2 1,517  
  Morison 45 (pen)
Cole 64
Bostwick 80
Hurren 56
O'Connor 59
  
  WOKING (0)  1 WEYMOUTH (0)  1 1,802  
  Ledgister 80
Beavon 58
  
  WREXHAM (0)  3 YORK CITY (0)  1 5,173  
  Allen 65
Taylor 86
Wilkinson 90
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Eastwood Town (0)  2 Ashton United (1)  1 314  
  Ilkeston (2)  2 Ossett Town (1)  1 374  
  Matlock Town (1)  2 Guiseley (1)  2 275  
  Nantwich Town (0)  0 Marine (1)  3 540  
  North Ferriby United (2)  5 Worksop Town (0)  0 189  
  Prescot Cables (1)  2 Buxton (0)  0 213  
  Witton Albion (2)  2 Cammell Laird (2)  3 228  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Banbury United (1)  1 Gloucester City (3)  5 235  
  Evesham United (0)  1 Tiverton Town (1)  1 132  
  Farnborough (1)  1 Cambridge City (0)  1 751  
  Hemel Hempstead Town (0)  0 Bashley (0)  0 197  
  Hitchin Town (0)  0 Bedford Town (0)  0 550  
  Merthyr Tydfil (0)  1 Mangotsfield United (0)  0 294  
  Rugby Town (3)  4 Stourbridge (0)  0 169  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  AFC Hornchurch (0)  1 Wealdstone (0)  0 252  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Garforth Town (1)  2 FC Halifax Town (0)  2 431  
  Mossley (2)  2 Bamber Bridge (2)  2 176  
  Stockport Sports (2)  3 Trafford (1)  1 111  
  Wakefield (1)  1 Radcliffe Borough (0)  1 92  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Brigg Town (1)  2 Retford United (1)  4 134  
  Glapwell (1)  3 Gresley (1)  1 116  
  Loughborough Dynamo (0)  1 Lincoln United (1)  1 134  
  Rushall Olympic (1)  2 Leek Town (0)  0 121  
  Shepshed Dynamo (0)  1 Willenhall Town (0)  1 134  
  Spalding United (0)  0 Stamford (1)  1 221  
Monday, 6th October 2008
Johnstone's Paint Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section 2nd Round
  TRANMERE ROVERS (LGE1) (0)  1 CREWE ALEXANDRA (LGE1) (0)  0 2,626  
  Shuker 86
    
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  EBBSFLEET UNITED (0)  0 HISTON (1)  1 1,226  
    Reeves 45
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bradford Park Avenue (1)  1 Frickley Athletic (0)  0 495  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Colwyn Bay (1)  1 Salford City (1)  1 297  
  Newcastle Blue Star (3)  5 Harrogate Railway (0)  0 138  
Sunday, 5th October 2008
Barclays Premier League
  CHELSEA (2)  2 ASTON VILLA (0)  0 41,593  
  Cole 21
Anelka 44
    
  EVERTON (2)  2 NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  2 33,805  
  Arteta 17 (pen)
Fellaini 35
Taylor 45
Duff 47
  
  MANCHESTER CITY (2)  2 LIVERPOOL (0)  3 47,280  
  Ireland 19
Garrido 41
Torres 55, 73
Kuyt 90
  
  PORTSMOUTH (1)  2 STOKE CITY (0)  1 19,248  
  Crouch 25
Defoe 51
Fuller 48
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  0 HULL CITY (1)  1 36,062  
    Geovanni 9
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (0)  1 BOLTON WANDERERS (2)  3 33,715  
  Cole 69
Davies 30
Cahill 34
Taylor 87
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  MOTHERWELL (2)  3 FALKIRK (1)  2 4,509  
  Murphy 12
Porter 23
Sutton 55
Lovell 22
Barrett 48
  
  ST. MIRREN (0)  1 RANGERS (0)  0 7,520  
  McGinn 77
    
Sign up now to receive our FREE FULHAMMAD Newsletter