Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Tuesday, 12th August 2008

Tuesday, 12th August 2008
Carling League Cup
  1st Round
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LGE2) (1)  1 CARDIFF CITY (CHMP) (2)  2 3,399  
  Kuffour 28
Parry 7, 12
  
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (LGE1) (4)  4 BARNET (LGE2) (0)  0 2,571  
  Virgo 2, 35
Forster 28
Richards 43
    
  BRISTOL CITY (CHMP) (0)  2 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (LGE1) (1)  1 5,684  
  Carey 53
Brooker 85
Boyd 17
  
  BURY (LGE2) (0)  0 BURNLEY (CHMP) (1)  2 4,276  
    Paterson 40, 90
  
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (CHMP) (0)  0 YEOVIL TOWN (LGE1) (1)  1 6,239  
    Warne 28
  
  CHESTER CITY (LGE2) (1)  2 LEEDS UNITED (LGE1) (5)  5 3,644  
  Lowe 15, 75 (pen)
Beckford 3, 25, 35
Snodgrass 10
Robinson 31
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (LGE1) (2)  2 BARNSLEY (CHMP) (0)  0 2,492  
  O'Connor 14 (pen)
Elding 36 (pen)
    
  CRYSTAL PALACE (CHMP) (1)  2 HEREFORD UNITED (LGE1) (1)  1 3,094  
  Carle 45
Oster 49
Ashikodi 41
  
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (LGE2) (0)  1 READING (CHMP) (1)  2 2,360  
  Taiwo 68
Henry 26
Hunt 89
  
  DERBY COUNTY (CHMP) (0)  3 LINCOLN CITY (LGE2) (0)  1 10,091  
  Ellington 83, 100, 105
Wright 48
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  EXETER CITY (LGE2) (0)  1 SOUTHAMPTON (CHMP) (1)  3 6,471  
  Moxey 85
Holmes 29
McGoldrick 77, 90 (pen)
  
  GILLINGHAM (LGE2) (0)  0 COLCHESTER UNITED (LGE1) (1)  1 2,566  
    Heath 11
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (LGE2) (1)  2 TRANMERE ROVERS (LGE1) (0)  0 1,858  
  Hunt 20
Chorley 54 (og)
    
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (LGE1) (0)  3 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (LGE1) (0)  0 2,076  
  Porter 51
Foley 58
Brown 76
    
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (LGE1) (0)  4 BRADFORD CITY (LGE2) (0)  0 8,932  
  Worthington 48
Roberts 62, 80
Williams 75
    
  IPSWICH TOWN (CHMP) (3)  4 LEYTON ORIENT (LGE1) (0)  1 10,477  
  Haynes 20, 44
Miller 22
Lee 48
Boyd 49
  
  LEICESTER CITY (LGE1) (1)  1 STOCKPORT COUNTY (LGE1) (0)  0 7,386  
  Howard 36
    
  LUTON TOWN (LGE2) (1)  2 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (CHMP) (0)  0 2,682  
  Jarvis 15
Plummer 77
    
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (LGE2) (1)  2 BLACKPOOL (CHMP) (0)  0 1,631  
  Brisley 25
Gritton 59
    
  MILLWALL (LGE1) (0)  0 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LGE1) (1)  1 3,525  
    Crowe 16
  
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (LGE1) (1)  1 NORWICH CITY (CHMP) (0)  0 6,261  
  Baldock 34
    
  NOTTS. COUNTY (LGE2) (0)  1 DONCASTER ROVERS (CHMP) (0)  0 3,272  
  Weston 106
    
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  PRESTON NORTH END (CHMP) (1)  2 CHESTERFIELD (LGE2) (0)  0 5,150  
  Mellor 37, 90
    
  ROCHDALE (LGE2) (0)  0 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (LGE1) (0)  0 5,786  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Oldham Athletic won 4-1 on penalties
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (CHMP) (1)  2 ROTHERHAM UNITED (LGE2) (1)  2 16,298  
  Esajas 14, 117
Rhodes 15
Reid 119
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Rotherham United won 5-3 on penalties
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (LGE2) (0)  0 CARLISLE UNITED (LGE1) (1)  1 3,337  
    Murphy 41
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (LGE1) (0)  0 CHELTENHAM TOWN (LGE1) (0)  1 2,998  
    Gill 115
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  SWANSEA CITY (CHMP) (1)  2 BRENTFORD (LGE2) (0)  0 5,366  
  MacDonald 31, 69
    
  SWINDON TOWN (LGE1) (2)  2 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (CHMP) (1)  3 7,230  
  Cox 34
Paynter 41
Balanta 32
Blackstock 46
Delaney 54
  
  WALSALL (LGE1) (1)  1 DARLINGTON (LGE2) (1)  2 2,702  
  Ricketts 11
Kennedy 31
Clarke 67
  
  WATFORD (CHMP) (0)  1 BRISTOL ROVERS (LGE1) (0)  0 5,574  
  Hoskins 88
    
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (CHMP) (0)  3 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (LGE2) (1)  2 9,424  
  Iwelumo 73, 102
Davies 106
Mullin 40
Craney 104
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  ALTRINCHAM (0)  3 BARROW (1)  4 1,312  
  Little 64, 77
Denham 73
Walker 21, 74
Logan 54
Brown 80
  
  BURTON ALBION (0)  1 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (1)  1 1,701  
  Webster 83
Stamp 29
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  2 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  1 3,008  
  McEvilly 27, 61
Richards 90
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  1 SALISBURY CITY (1)  2 927  
  Mangan 57
Clarke 18, 47
  
  GRAYS ATHLETIC (0)  1 KETTERING TOWN (0)  1 696  
  Branston 72 (og)
Dempster 78
  
  LEWES (0)  0 CRAWLEY TOWN (2)  3 1,260  
    Pittman 41
Forrest 42
Weatherstone 74
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 HISTON (0)  0 2,703  
  Lee 16
    
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 WEYMOUTH (1)  1 4,547  
    Beavon 17
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  2 EBBSFLEET UNITED (0)  0 1,467  
  Smith 64
Phillips 77
    
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  1 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (2)  3 1,681  
  Drury 44
Harding 12
Atkin 14, 55
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (0)  2 WOKING (1)  1 2,881  
  Benyon 60
Carlisle 82
Sole 35
  
ALBA Scottish Challenge Cup
  2nd Round
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (SCD2) (0)  0 CLYDE (SCD1) (0)  2 414  
    Clarke 58
Gibson 76
  
  COWDENBEATH (SCD3) (1)  3 ALBION ROVERS (SCD3) (1)  2 204  
  McQuade 8
Gemmell 54
Fairbairn 89
Barr 30
Martin 75
  
  LIVINGSTON (SCD1) (0)  1 FORFAR ATHLETIC (SCD3) (0)  0 800  
  Griffiths 51
    
  PARTICK THISTLE (SCD1) (0)  4 PETERHEAD (SCD2) (1)  2 1,133  
  Donnelly 52
McKeown 92, 115
Harkins 112
Gunn 23
Kozminski 103
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  RAITH ROVERS (SCD2) (0)  1 ROSS COUNTY (SCD1) (0)  2 1,080  
  Weir 74
Keddie 52, 54
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  AFC TELFORD UNITED (2)  4 HINCKLEY UNITED (1)  2 1,792  
        
  FARSLEY (0)  4 FLEETWOOD TOWN (0)  1 241  
        
  HUCKNALL TOWN (0)  1 GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (1)  2 329  
        
  KING'S LYNN (1)  1 REDDITCH UNITED (0)  1 1,168  
        
  SOLIHULL MOORS (1)  2 ALFRETON TOWN (0)  2 191  
        
  SOUTHPORT (1)  2 BLYTH SPARTANS (1)  1 827  
        
  TAMWORTH (0)  0 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (1)  3 615  
        
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (0)  1 STAFFORD RANGERS (1)  1 187  
        
  WORKINGTON (0)  0 HARROGATE TOWN (0)  0 446  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  AFC WIMBLEDON (0)  2 THURROCK (1)  1 2,786  
        
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (0)  1 BROMLEY (1)  1 404  
        
  DORCHESTER TOWN (0)  0 BASINGSTOKE TOWN (0)  0 518  
        
  EASTLEIGH (2)  3 NEWPORT COUNTY (1)  2 787  
        
  HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (0)  0 BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (0)  0 430  
        
  MAIDENHEAD UNITED (0)  0 BATH CITY (0)  0 369  
        
  TEAM BATH (2)  4 HAYES & YEADING UNITED (0)  1 161  
        
  WELLING UNITED (0)  1 BRAINTREE TOWN (0)  0 519  
        
Monday, 11th August 2008
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (2)  3 DUNDEE UNITED (1)  1 4,385  
  Stevenson 29
McArthur 39
Graham 63
McLaughlin 23 (og)
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  HYDE (0)  0 BURSCOUGH (1)  1 303  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  CHELMSFORD CITY (1)  3 FISHER ATHLETIC (0)  0 1,232  
        
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (0)  2 WESTON-SUPER-MARE (1)  3 620  
        
  WORCESTER CITY (1)  2 ST. ALBANS CITY (0)  0 944  
        
Sunday, 10th August 2008
F.A. Community Charity Shield
  Final
  MANCHESTER UNITED (PREM) (0)  0 PORTSMOUTH (PREM) (0)  0 84,808  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Manchester United won 3-1 on penalties
Coca-Cola Championship
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 READING (0)  0 21,571  
        
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  CELTIC (0)  1 ST. MIRREN (0)  0 57,441  
  Robson 62 (pen)
    
Saturday, 9th August 2008
Coca-Cola Championship
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  1 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 24,019  
  Phillips 90
    
  BLACKPOOL (0)  0 BRISTOL CITY (0)  1 8,244  
    Brooker 90
  
  CARDIFF CITY (1)  2 SOUTHAMPTON (1)  1 19,749  
  Thompson 41
Johnson 90
McGoldrick 45
  
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (1)  2 SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 21,675  
  Hudson 3
Gray 85
    
  COVENTRY CITY (0)  2 NORWICH CITY (0)  0 22,607  
  Ward 48 (pen)
McKenzie 86
    
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 WATFORD (0)  0 15,614  
        
  DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  1 33,010  
    Guy 59
  
  IPSWICH TOWN (1)  1 PRESTON NORTH END (2)  2 22,307  
  Lisbie 2
McKenna 21
Whaley 34
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  2 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  2 14,789  
  Fallon 7
Seip 55
Kightly 19
Vokes 78
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (2)  2 BARNSLEY (1)  1 14,964  
  Hall 29, 31
Hume 5
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (3)  4 BURNLEY (1)  1 23,793  
  Tudgay 1, 65
Sodje 4, 17
Paterson 6
  
Coca-Cola League One
  BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  2 CARLISLE UNITED (2)  3 8,285  
  Lambert 15
Williams 90
Carlton 19, 80
Bridge-Wilkinson 45
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  1 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  2 4,557  
  Zola 85
Virgo 36
Forster 90
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (2)  4 COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  2 3,831  
  Brown 13, 14
Boland 66
Jones 76
Gillespie 78 (pen), 90
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  1 15,578  
  Booth 30
Rowe 45
  
  LEICESTER CITY (1)  2 MILTON KEYNES DONS (0)  0 23,351  
  Fryatt 24 (pen), 83
    
  LEYTON ORIENT (2)  2 HEREFORD UNITED (1)  1 4,727  
  Melligan 23
Boyd 45 (pen)
Beckwith 14
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  4 CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  2 4,716  
  Doig 42
Akinfenwa 64 (pen), 68 (pen)
Constantine 77
Gyepes 35 (og)
Townsend 74 (pen)
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  4 MILLWALL (2)  3 5,367  
  Liddell 3, 74 (pen)
Alessandra 84
Taylor 85
Kandol 1
Hazell 14 (og)
Grabban 56
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  1 LEEDS UNITED (0)  2 8,315  
  Hooper 57
Showunmi 61
Beckford 80
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  1 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  0 8,665  
  Clarke 76
    
  SWINDON TOWN (2)  3 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  1 7,975  
  Paynter 5
Cox 37
McGovern 51
Savage 85
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (1)  1 WALSALL (0)  1 4,518  
  Tomlin 10
Ibehre 77
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  0 ALDERSHOT TOWN (1)  1 1,805  
    Donnelly 43
  
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  1 GILLINGHAM (0)  1 5,377  
  Anderton 42
Mulligan 90
  
  BARNET (1)  1 CHESTERFIELD (0)  3 2,237  
  Carew 19
Lester 57, 62
Ward 80
  
  BRADFORD CITY (1)  2 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  1 14,038  
  Thorne 21, 61
Butcher 73
  
  BURY (1)  1 BRENTFORD (0)  0 2,819  
  Bishop 43
    
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (2)  6 CHESTER CITY (0)  0 1,434  
  Green 16
Strevens 42 (pen)
Saunders 55, 60
Benson 79
Nwokeji 88
    
  DARLINGTON (1)  1 EXETER CITY (0)  1 3,559  
  Purdie 40 (pen)
Seaborne 60
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 ROCHDALE (0)  0 4,213  
        
  LUTON TOWN (1)  1 PORT VALE (2)  3 7,149  
  Parkin 35
Dodds 25
Taylor 45
Richards 58
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  1 LINCOLN CITY (0)  0 4,748  
  Reid 44
    
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  4 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 5,812  
  Cansdell-Sherriff 31
Holt 51 (pen)
Coughlan 79
Hibbert 85
    
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (1)  1 MORECAMBE (0)  1 4,021  
  Spence 34
Artell 66
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  CRAWLEY TOWN (0)  0 YORK CITY (0)  1 1,372  
    Farrell 71
  
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  0 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (1)  1 1,605  
    Woodhouse 26 (pen)
  
  EBBSFLEET UNITED (2)  2 MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  2 1,872  
  Gash 8
Long 26
Blackwood 63
Stallard 90
  
  HISTON (0)  1 TORQUAY UNITED (0)  1 928  
  Knight-Percival 89
Sills 55 (pen)
  
  KETTERING TOWN (1)  1 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  1 1,346  
  Dempster 14
Lawless 78
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  1 LEWES (1)  1 1,503  
  Richards 22
Bennett 43 (og)
  
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  0 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  1 1,445  
    Jardim 28
  
  SALISBURY CITY (0)  0 BURTON ALBION (1)  1 1,122  
    Pearson 2
  
  WEYMOUTH (2)  3 GRAYS ATHLETIC (1)  1 1,059  
  Robinson 17
Reed 35
McPhee 78
Molesley 6
  
  WOKING (0)  1 ALTRINCHAM (1)  2 1,645  
  Ledgister 66
Meechan 45
Little 90
  
  WREXHAM (1)  5 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  0 4,901  
  Kearney 18
Louis 66
Whalley 71
Smith 85
Williams 87
    
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (0)  0 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (1)  2 12,659  
    Barrowman 27
McBain 90
  
  FALKIRK (0)  0 RANGERS (0)  1 6,669  
    Velicka 64
  
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (2)  3 MOTHERWELL (1)  2 14,219  
  Stewart 25
Ksanavicius 40
Mikoliunas 82
Clarkson 33, 81
  
  KILMARNOCK (0)  1 HIBERNIAN (0)  0 6,168  
  Hamill 80
    
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  0 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  1 2,165  
    Gray 74
  
  DUNDEE (1)  1 CLYDE (0)  0 4,042  
  Antoine-Curier 44
    
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  2 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (1)  1 2,930  
  Kirk 54, 69
Kean 26
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (1)  2 ST. JOHNSTONE (2)  2 2,649  
  McGuffie 5
Paartalu 82
Milne 3
Swankie 41
  
  LIVINGSTON (1)  2 ROSS COUNTY (0)  0 1,068  
  Griffiths 12
Talbot 66
    
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  0 AYR UNITED (2)  2 569  
    Williams 4
Prunty 38
  
  PETERHEAD (0)  1 ARBROATH (0)  1 630  
  McKay 88
Masson 64
  
  RAITH ROVERS (1)  2 QUEEN'S PARK (0)  0 1,507  
  Smith 9
Walker 53
    
  STIRLING ALBION (0)  1 EAST FIFE (0)  1 686  
  O'Neil 54
Cameron 67
  
  STRANRAER (1)  1 BRECHIN CITY (1)  2 279  
  Frizzel 37
Diack 21, 83
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  ANNAN ATHLETIC (1)  1 STENHOUSEMUIR (1)  1 1,152  
  Jack 6
Brand 4
  
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (1)  1 ALBION ROVERS (0)  0 348  
  Forrest 31
    
  ELGIN CITY (1)  1 DUMBARTON (0)  1 462  
  Mackay 23
Logan 75
  
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  0 COWDENBEATH (0)  1 412  
    Ramsay 69
  
  MONTROSE (1)  1 BERWICK RANGERS (0)  1 344  
  McLeod 6
Howat 83
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  ALFRETON TOWN (2)  3 HYDE (1)  2 390  
        
  BLYTH SPARTANS (0)  3 SOLIHULL MOORS (0)  0 412  
        
  BURSCOUGH (0)  1 KING'S LYNN (1)  1 389  
        
  DROYLSDEN (0)  1 TAMWORTH (1)  1 414  
        
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (0)  0 SOUTHPORT (0)  1 461  
        
  HARROGATE TOWN (1)  2 VAUXHALL MOTORS (0)  0 308  
        
  HINCKLEY UNITED (1)  1 WORKINGTON (0)  0 541  
        
  REDDITCH UNITED (0)  0 GATESHEAD (1)  2 392  
        
  STAFFORD RANGERS (0)  1 FARSLEY (0)  0 678  
        
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (1)  2 AFC TELFORD UNITED (1)  2 762  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BASINGSTOKE TOWN (1)  1 HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (0)  1 440  
        
  BATH CITY (0)  0 WELLING UNITED (2)  4 623  
        
  BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (0)  1 WORCESTER CITY (1)  2 436  
        
  BRAINTREE TOWN (0)  0 DORCHESTER TOWN (0)  1 515  
        
  BROMLEY (1)  1 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (1)  2 438  
        
  FISHER ATHLETIC (0)  0 TEAM BATH (3)  6 167  
        
  HAYES & YEADING UNITED (0)  0 CHELMSFORD CITY (1)  1 379  
        
  NEWPORT COUNTY (0)  1 AFC WIMBLEDON (1)  4 2,546  
        
  ST. ALBANS CITY (1)  1 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (0)  1 522  
        
  THURROCK (0)  0 EASTLEIGH (0)  1 239  
        
  WESTON-SUPER-MARE (1)  2 BISHOP'S STORTFORD (0)  1 182  
        
Friday, 8th August 2008
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  BARROW (0)  3 OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 2,790  
  Boyd 71
McNulty 76 (pen)
Brown 82
    
Wednesday, 6th August 2008
UEFA Champions League
  2nd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  DYNAMO KIEV (UKR) (1)  2 DROGHEDA UNITED (1)  2    
        
Dynamo Kiev won 4-3 on aggregate
Co-operative Insurance Scottish League Cup
  1st Round
  ARBROATH (SCD2) (0)  3 STIRLING ALBION (SCD2) (1)  2 448  
  McMullan 48
Wright 64
Bishop 80
Graham 5
Harty 63
  
  AYR UNITED (SCD2) (2)  2 BERWICK RANGERS (SCD3) (1)  1 745  
  Aitken 40
Williams 45
Greenhill 12
  
  EAST FIFE (SCD2) (0)  0 BRECHIN CITY (SCD2) (1)  3 523  
    Twigg 44
White 65
Ward 74
  
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (SCD3) (0)  1 LIVINGSTON (SCD1) (0)  2 360  
  Graham 90
Fox 80
Smith 113
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
Sign up now to receive our FREE FULHAMMAD Newsletter