Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Thursday, 2nd October 2008

Thursday, 2nd October 2008
UEFA Cup
  1st Round 2nd Leg
  AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (0)  2 BORAC CACAK (SER) (0)  0 17,500  
        
Ajax Amsterdam won 6-1 on aggregate
  ARTMEDIA BRATISLAVA (SVK) (0)  0 BRAGA (POR) (2)  2 1,120  
        
Braga won 6-0 on aggregate
  ASTON VILLA (1)  1 LITEX LOVECH (BUL) (0)  1 27,230  
  Harewood 27
Niflore 53 (pen)
  
Aston Villa won 4-2 on aggregate
  BENFICA (POR) (0)  2 NAPOLI (ITA) (0)  0 56,506  
        
Benfica won 4-3 on aggregate
  CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (2)  2 YOUNG BOYS BERNE (SWI) (0)  0 20,000  
        
Club Brugge won 4-2 on aggregate
  DEPORTIVO LA CORUNA (SPA) (1)  2 BRANN BERGEN (NOR) (0)  0 30,000  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-0, aggregate score 2-2, Deportivo La Coruna won 3-2 on penalties
  DINAMO BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  0 NEC NIJMEGEN (HOL) (0)  0 12,000  
        
NEC Nijmegen won 1-0 on aggregate
  FC COPENHAGEN (DEN) (0)  1 FC MOSCOW (RUS) (1)  1 18,338  
        
FC Copenhagen won 3-2 on aggregate
  FC HONKA (FIN) (0)  0 RACING CLUB SANTANDER (SPA) (1)  1 9,106  
        
Racing Club Santander won 2-0 on aggregate
  FC VASLUI (ROM) (1)  1 SLAVIA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  1 8,750  
        
aggregate score 1-1, Slavia Prague won on the away goals rule
  GALATASARAY (TUR) (1)  2 BELLINZONA (SWI) (0)  1 35,000  
        
Galatasaray won 6-4 on aggregate
  HEERENVEEN (HOL) (3)  5 VITORIA SETUBAL (POR) (0)  2 23,000  
        
Heerenveen won 6-3 on aggregate
  KALMAR (SWE) (0)  1 FEYENOORD (HOL) (1)  2 9,000  
        
aggregate score 2-2, Feyenoord won on the away goals rule
  KAUNAS (LIT) (1)  1 SAMPDORIA (ITA) (0)  2 2,500  
        
Sampdoria won 7-1 on aggregate
  LECH POZNAN (POL) (1)  4 AUSTRIA VIENNA (AUT) (0)  2 15,000  
        
Lech Poznan won 5-4 on aggregate
  LEVSKI SOFIA (BUL) (0)  0 ZILINA (SVK) (0)  1 12,000  
        
Zilina won 2-1 on aggregate
  MANCHESTER CITY (0)  2 OMONIA NICOSIA (CYP) (0)  1 25,304  
  Elano 48
Wright-Phillips 55
Alabi 78
  
Manchester City won 4-2 on aggregate
  METALIST KHARKIV (UKR) (2)  4 BESIKTAS (TUR) (0)  1 20,000  
        
Metalist Kharkiv won 4-2 on aggregate
  MOTHERWELL (0)  0 NANCY (FRA) (2)  2 11,318  
    Fortune 18
Gavanon 23
  
Nancy won 3-0 on aggregate
  OLYMPIAKOS PIRAEUS (GRE) (3)  5 FC NORDSJAELLAND (DEN) (0)  0 27,000  
        
Olympiakos Piraeus won 7-0 on aggregate
  PARIS SAINT GERMAIN (FRA) (0)  0 KAYSERISPOR (TUR) (0)  0 20,000  
        
Paris Saint Germain won 2-1 on aggregate
  PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  1 POLITEHNICA AEK TIMISOARA (ROM) (0)  0 22,000  
        
Partizan Belgrade won 3-1 on aggregate
  RAPID BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  1 WOLFSBURG (GER) (1)  1 7,000  
        
Wolfsburg won 2-1 on aggregate
  RED BULL SALZBURG (AUT) (0)  0 SEVILLE (SPA) (1)  2 22,500  
        
Seville won 4-0 on aggregate
  ROSENBORG BK (NOR) (1)  3 BRONDBY (DEN) (2)  2 10,000  
        
Rosenborg BK won 5-3 on aggregate
  SCHALKE 04 (GER) (0)  1 APOEL NICOSIA (CYP) (1)  1 52,214  
        
Schalke 04 won 5-2 on aggregate
  SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (2)  3 DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (2)  3 11,934  
        
aggregate score 3-3, Dinamo Zagreb won on the away goals rule
  SPARTAK MOSCOW (RUS) (1)  1 BANIK OSTRAVA (CZE) (1)  1 10,000  
        
Spartak Moscow won 2-1 on aggregate
  ST. ETIENNE (FRA) (1)  2 HAPOEL TEL-AVIV (ISR) (0)  1 27,347  
        
St. Etienne won 4-2 on aggregate
  STANDARD LIEGE (BEL) (1)  2 EVERTON (0)  1 27,406  
  Witsel 22
Jovanovic 79 (pen)
Jagielka 67
  
Standard Liege won 4-3 on aggregate
  TWENTE ENSCHEDE (HOL) (0)  1 RENNES (FRA) (0)  0 20,366  
        
aggregate score 2-2, Twente Enschede won on the away goals rule
  UDINESE (ITA) (0)  0 BORUSSIA DORTMUND (GER) (1)  2 13,000  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-2, aggregate score 2-2, Udinese won 4-3 on penalties
  UNIREA VALAHORUM URZICENI (ROM) (0)  0 HAMBURG SV (GER) (1)  2 6,000  
        
Hamburg SV won 2-0 on aggregate
  VALENCIA (SPA) (0)  2 MARITIMO (POR) (1)  1 28,000  
        
Valencia won 3-1 on aggregate
  VFB STUTTGART (GER) (0)  2 CHERNO MORE VARNA (BUL) (0)  2 10,000  
        
Vfb Stuttgart won 4-3 on aggregate
  VITORIA GUIMARAES (POR) (2)  2 PORTSMOUTH (0)  2 15,000  
  Douglas 19
Joao Alves 32
Crouch 104, 111
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-0, Portsmouth won 4-2 on aggregate
  WISLA KRAKOW (POL) (0)  1 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  1 15,000  
  Brozek 83
Glowacki 58 (og)
  
Tottenham Hotspur won 3-2 on aggregate
  ZURICH (SWI) (0)  0 AC MILAN (ITA) (0)  1 24,100  
        
AC Milan won 4-1 on aggregate
Wednesday, 1st October 2008
UEFA Champions League
  Group A
  BORDEAUX (FRA) (1)  1 ROMA (ITA) (0)  3 27,000  
  Gourcuff 18
Vucinic 64
Baptista 71, 83
  
  CFR CLUJ (ROM) (0)  0 CHELSEA (0)  0 22,000  
        
  Group B
  ANORTHOSIS FAMAGUSTA (CYP) (2)  3 PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (1)  1 21,420  
  Sarriegi 11 (og)
Dobrasinovic 15
Hawar 78
Salpingidis 28 (pen)
  
  INTER MILAN (ITA) (1)  1 WERDER BREMEN (GER) (0)  1 30,000  
  Maicon 13
Pizarro 62
  
  Group C
  SHAKHTAR DONETSK (UKR) (1)  1 BARCELONA (SPA) (0)  2 26,000  
  Pereira Dias Júnior 45
Messi 87, 90
  
  SPORTING LISBON (POR) (0)  2 FC BASEL (SWI) (0)  0 22,368  
  Romagnoli 55
Derlei 86
    
  Group D
  ATLETICO MADRID (SPA) (2)  2 MARSEILLE (FRA) (1)  1 43,290  
  Aguero 4
Raul Garcia 22
Niang 16
  
  LIVERPOOL (2)  3 PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (0)  1 41,097  
  Kuyt 4
Keane 34
Gerrard 76
Koevermans 78
  
Tuesday, 30th September 2008
UEFA Champions League
  Group E
  AAB AALBORG (DEN) (0)  0 MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  3 10,346  
    Rooney 22
Berbatov 55, 79
  
  VILLARREAL (SPA) (0)  1 CELTIC (0)  0 25,000  
  Senna 67
    
  Group F
  BAYERN MUNICH (GER) (0)  1 LYON (FRA) (1)  1 64,000  
  Ze Roberto 52
Demichelis 25 (og)
  
  FIORENTINA (ITA) (0)  0 STEAUA BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  0 25,000  
        
  Group G
  ARSENAL (2)  4 FC PORTO (POR) (0)  0 59,623  
  van Persie 31, 48
Adebayor 40, 71 (pen)
    
  FENERBAHCE (TUR) (0)  0 DYNAMO KIEV (UKR) (0)  0 40,000  
        
  Group H
  BATE BORISOV (BLR) (2)  2 JUVENTUS (ITA) (2)  2 5,500  
  Krivets 17
Stasevich 23
Iaquinta 29, 45
  
  ZENIT ST. PETERSBURG (RUS) (1)  1 REAL MADRID (SPA) (2)  2 21,000  
  Alves Gomes 25
Hubocan 4 (og)
van Nistelrooy 31
  
UEFA Cup
  1st Round 2nd Leg
  CSKA MOSCOW (RUS) (1)  1 SLAVEN BELUPO (CRO) (0)  0 5,000  
        
CSKA Moscow won 3-1 on aggregate
  ST. PATRICK'S ATHLETIC (0)  0 HERTHA BERLIN (GER) (0)  0 3,021  
        
Hertha Berlin won 2-0 on aggregate
Coca-Cola Championship
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  2 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (2)  2 17,489  
  Akinde 63
Noble 88
Mackie 6
Fallon 18
  
  BURNLEY (1)  3 WATFORD (2)  2 10,033  
  Alexander 25 (pen)
Paterson 46
Elliott 69
Hoskins 6, 45
  
  CARDIFF CITY (1)  2 COVENTRY CITY (0)  1 16,312  
  Bothroyd 31
McCormack 85 (pen)
Dann 89
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  1 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  0 16,358  
  Beattie 63
    
  DERBY COUNTY (0)  1 BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  1 29,743  
  Davies 87
Owusu-Abeyie 26
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  0 SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  2 14,242  
    Roberts 14 (og)
Quinn 60
  
  IPSWICH TOWN (1)  3 BARNSLEY (0)  0 18,177  
  Stead 20
Garvan 66
Ivan Campo 69
    
  PRESTON NORTH END (0)  0 SWANSEA CITY (1)  2 10,558  
    Bodde 19
Gomez 80 (pen)
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  1 BLACKPOOL (1)  1 12,500  
  Blackstock 79
Taylor-Fletcher 18
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  1 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 20,823  
  Esajas 48
    
  SOUTHAMPTON (1)  2 NORWICH CITY (0)  0 14,480  
  Robertson 29
McGoldrick 64 (pen)
    
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  0 READING (1)  3 24,302  
    Hennessey 4 (og)
Bikey 71
Cisse 88
  
Coca-Cola League One
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 LEICESTER CITY (0)  1 5,135  
    Dyer 49
  
Monday, 29th September 2008
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  1 ALTRINCHAM (1)  1 1,341  
  Knight 77
Little 44
  
Sunday, 28th September 2008
Barclays Premier League
  PORTSMOUTH (1)  2 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  0 20,352  
  Defoe 34 (pen)
Crouch 68
    
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (2)  2 MANCHESTER CITY (1)  1 18,214  
  Valencia 16
Zaki 34 (pen)
Kompany 22
  
Coca-Cola League One
  SWINDON TOWN (0)  1 MILLWALL (1)  2 7,589  
  Smith 47
Easter 24
Grabban 75
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (1)  1 ROCHDALE (1)  3 2,417  
  Miles 2
Le Fondre 38 (pen)
Buckley 57
Rhodes 90
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  1 GRAYS ATHLETIC (0)  0 2,971  
  McEvilly 90 (pen)
    
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (2)  3 YORK CITY (2)  3 1,917  
  Robinson 3 (og)
Morison 19, 57
Sodje 25
Holmes 45
Farrell 49
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  HIBERNIAN (0)  0 RANGERS (2)  3 15,292  
    Miller 31, 40
Bougherra 73
  
Saturday, 27th September 2008
Homecoming Scottish F.A. Cup
  1st Round
  BANKS O'DEE (N/L) (5)  10 FORT WILLIAM (N/L) (0)  0    
  Whyte 69 (pen)
Phillips 89
    
  CLACHNACUDDIN (N/L) (2)  4 BURNTISLAND SHIPYARD (N/L) (0)  0    
  Lawrie 29
Ross 64
Morrison 77
    
  DALBEATTIE STAR (N/L) (0)  5 LOSSIEMOUTH (N/L) (1)  1    
  Milligan 68, 86, 89, 90
Sloan 81
    
  EDINBURGH CITY (N/L) (1)  2 NAIRN COUNTY (N/L) (0)  0    
  Ross 25
Bruce 53
    
  EDINBURGH UNIVERSITY (N/L) (1)  1 CIVIL SERVICE STROLLERS (N/L) (0)  2    
    Burge 64
Dickson 82
  
  FRASERBURGH (N/L) (4)  6 HAWICK ROYAL ALBERT (N/L) (1)  3    
  Stephen 7, 45
West 27
Main 77
Johnston 77
    
  GLASGOW UNIVERSITY (N/L) (0)  1 VALE OF LEITHEN (N/L) (0)  0    
        
  GOLSPIE SUTHERLAND (N/L) (0)  0 THREAVE ROVERS (N/L) (1)  3    
    Cook 28, 59
Beattie 89
  
  HUNTLY (N/L) (1)  1 GIRVAN (N/L) (0)  0    
  Soane 10
    
  INVERURIE LOCO WORKS (N/L) (4)  5 DEVERONVALE (N/L) (0)  2    
  Simpson 21
McLean 33
Smith 36
Gauld 39
Coull 47
McKenzie 58 (pen), 79
  
  LOCHEE UNITED (N/L) (0)  3 BATHGATE THISTLE (N/L) (1)  1    
  Hagan 70 (pen)
Robertson 89
Cargill 90
    
  NEWTON STEWART (N/L) (0)  1 BRORA RANGERS (N/L) (1)  1    
        
  POLLOK (N/L) (1)  1 SPARTANS (N/L) (1)  1    
  Dingwall 15
Walker 29 (pen)
  
  PRESTON ATHLETIC (N/L) (2)  3 GALA FAIRYDEAN (N/L) (1)  1    
  Miller 2
Manson 31, 56
    
  ROTHES (N/L) (1)  1 BUCKIE THISTLE (N/L) (0)  3    
    Charlesworth 58
Low 71
Shewan 89
  
  SELKIRK (N/L) (0)  1 COLDSTREAM (N/L) (0)  1    
        
  ST. CUTHBERT WANDERERS (N/L) (0)  0 WICK ACADEMY (N/L) (1)  3    
    Weir 23, 48, 89
  
  WIGTOWN & BLADNOCH (N/L) (0)  2 FORRES MECHANICS (N/L) (1)  2    
    Sharp 11
Allan 86 (pen)
  
Barclays Premier League
  ARSENAL (0)  1 HULL CITY (0)  2 60,037  
  McShane 51 (og)
Geovanni 62
Cousin 66
  
  ASTON VILLA (2)  2 SUNDERLAND (1)  1 38,706  
  Young 18
Carew 33
Cisse 10
  
  EVERTON (0)  0 LIVERPOOL (0)  2 39,574  
    Torres 59, 62
  
  FULHAM (0)  1 WEST HAM UNITED (2)  2 23,946  
  Murphy 59 (pen)
Cole 43
Etherington 45
  
  MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  2 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  0 75,484  
  Ronaldo 60 (pen)
Rooney 77
    
  MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  1 26,248  
    Olsson 53
  
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  1 BLACKBURN ROVERS (2)  2 44,935  
  Owen 51 (pen)
Samba 31
Santa Cruz 41
  
  STOKE CITY (0)  0 CHELSEA (1)  2 27,500  
    Bosingwa 36
Anelka 76
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  BARNSLEY (0)  0 NORWICH CITY (0)  0 12,324  
        
  BLACKPOOL (0)  1 COVENTRY CITY (0)  1 8,462  
  Burgess 58
Eastwood 69
  
  BURNLEY (1)  3 PRESTON NORTH END (1)  1 16,276  
  Gudjonsson 33
Caldwell 64
Eagles 90
Nicholson 22
  
  CARDIFF CITY (0)  1 BIRMINGHAM CITY (2)  2 18,304  
  McCormack 86
McFadden 5
Owusu-Abeyie 41
  
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (1)  1 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (2)  2 20,278  
  Varney 20
Small 39
Tudgay 42
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  0 SOUTHAMPTON (0)  2 10,867  
    Mills 50 (og)
Surman 58 (pen)
  
  IPSWICH TOWN (1)  1 CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  1 19,032  
  Stead 23
Moses 25
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  1 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 12,594  
  Fallon 41
    
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  0 DERBY COUNTY (0)  2 14,311  
    Albrechtsen 80
Villa 89
  
  READING (3)  4 SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 20,093  
  Hunt 19
Doyle 26, 90
Hunt 40
    
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  2 WATFORD (0)  1 24,427  
  Speed 1
Beattie 66
O'Toole 56
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  2 BRISTOL CITY (0)  0 24,324  
  Kightly 17
Ebanks-Blake 68
    
Coca-Cola League One
  BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 5,870  
        
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  2 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  2 3,796  
  Fleetwood 32
Payne 66
Thompson 55
Raynes 90
  
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  1 HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 25,676  
  Robinson 73
    
  LEICESTER CITY (1)  1 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  0 18,578  
  Oakley 3
    
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (0)  1 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  2 10,876  
  Gerba 63
Mackail-Smith 73 (pen)
Green 75
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  2 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  2 5,389  
  Akinfenwa 77
Murray 43 (pen), 90
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  1 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 7,418  
  Liddell 50
Craney 29
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  2 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  0 4,829  
  Iriekpen 27
Forbes 63 (og)
    
  WALSALL (1)  2 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  1 4,830  
  Mattis 45
Ibehre 64
Bridge-Wilkinson 83 (pen)
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (2)  3 DARLINGTON (1)  1 4,124  
  Bartley 15
Austin 37 (og)
Pitman 90
Hatch 35
  
  BURY (0)  0 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 3,597  
        
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  0 BRENTFORD (1)  1 3,188  
    Bean 7
  
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  1 ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  1 1,805  
  Benson 50
Burchill 84
  
  GILLINGHAM (1)  1 PORT VALE (0)  0 4,986  
  McCombe 34 (og)
    
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 BARNET (1)  1 3,713  
    Bishop 44
  
  LINCOLN CITY (1)  1 MORECAMBE (1)  1 5,003  
  Frecklington 20
Stanley 45
  
  LUTON TOWN (1)  1 CHESTER CITY (0)  1 5,731  
  Hall 41
McManus 77
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  1 EXETER CITY (2)  4 1,854  
    Stansfield 1, 48
Harley 35
Gill 85
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  2 ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  1 6,033  
  Johnson 56
Butcher 90
Charles 52
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  2 BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 6,517  
  Davies 6
Walker 90
    
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  BARROW (0)  0 EBBSFLEET UNITED (1)  3 1,378  
    Moore 32
Gash 63, 87
  
  BURTON ALBION (0)  4 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  2 1,545  
  Gilroy 58
Goodfellow 71
Harrad 75 (pen)
Jones 7
Mangan 90
  
  CRAWLEY TOWN (1)  1 KETTERING TOWN (0)  0 2,207  
  Pittman 12
    
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  2 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (2)  3 1,248  
  Armstrong 59
Crabb 69
Richards 14
Smikle 37
Ferrell 62
  
  LEWES (0)  2 OXFORD UNITED (0)  1 1,156  
  Standing 79
Gargan 88
Burnell 63
  
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  2 WEYMOUTH (0)  3 700  
  Roberts 60
Burns 74
Welch 52 (og)
Beavon 81 (pen)
Coutts 90
  
  SALISBURY CITY (1)  2 MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  3 1,494  
  Sandell 11
Feeney 61
Bass 60 (og)
Stallard 63
O'Connor 70
  
  WOKING (0)  1 HISTON (0)  0 1,797  
  Domoraud 56
    
  WREXHAM (1)  1 TORQUAY UNITED (1)  1 2,897  
  Brown 44
Sills 35
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  CELTIC (1)  3 ABERDEEN (0)  2 58,565  
  Vennegoor of Hesselink 14, 90
McDonald 78
Mulgrew 57, 65
  
  DUNDEE UNITED (1)  3 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  0 8,004  
  Conway 39
Daly 50
Robertson 61
    
  FALKIRK (1)  4 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  1 4,734  
  Lovell 44
Arfield 69, 87 (pen)
O'Brien 72
Olejnik 90 (og)
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (2)  3 KILMARNOCK (1)  1 3,426  
  McGuire 21
Barrowman 43 (pen)
Black 81
Sammon 4
  
  MOTHERWELL (0)  2 ST. MIRREN (1)  1 4,786  
  Sutton 48
Malcolm 62
Mehmet 30
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  CLYDE (0)  0 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  2 1,096  
    Arbuckle 54
Dobbie 57
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (0)  1 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  1 2,156  
  Wake 60
Campbell 89
  
  LIVINGSTON (2)  3 PARTICK THISTLE (1)  1 2,150  
  Davidson 6
Elliot 18, 82
Maxwell 28
  
  ROSS COUNTY (1)  2 AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  0 2,259  
  Smyth 10 (og)
Craig 77
    
  ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  2 DUNDEE (0)  0 4,307  
  Sheerin 53
Milne 86
    
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  BRECHIN CITY (2)  2 RAITH ROVERS (0)  0 769  
  White 12
Paton 43
    
  EAST FIFE (1)  3 AYR UNITED (0)  0 1,010  
  McManus 35, 83 (pen)
Young 48
    
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  1 ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  0 518  
  Harkins 74
    
  STIRLING ALBION (0)  0 PETERHEAD (0)  0 527  
        
  STRANRAER (1)  2 ARBROATH (0)  2 228  
  Mitchell 17, 48
Sellars 52, 83
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (0)  1 STENHOUSEMUIR (1)  2 279  
  Adam 66
Motion 36
McGowan 71 (og)
  
  BERWICK RANGERS (1)  3 ANNAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 502  
  Ewart 20
Dillon 67 (pen), 79 (pen)
    
  COWDENBEATH (1)  2 MONTROSE (1)  1 296  
  Gemmell 32
McQuade 71
Baird 44
  
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (3)  5 ELGIN CITY (1)  2 352  
  Cramb 10 (pen)
Richardson 22
Kaczan 24 (og)
Rodgers 57
Donaldson 86
Kerr 39
Wright 63
  
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  2 DUMBARTON (1)  2 431  
  Russell 57
Gibson 88
Tulloch 7 (og)
McLeod 52
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Hednesford Town (1)  2 Ashton United (0)  1 408  
  Matlock Town (1)  2 Cammell Laird (0)  0 259  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Ramsgate (0)  1 Tooting & Mitcham United (2)  4 243  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Bamber Bridge (3)  3 Radcliffe Borough (0)  0 182  
  Chorley (3)  4 Skelmersdale United (0)  1 250  
  Colwyn Bay (1)  3 Harrogate Railway (0)  2 286  
  Lancaster City (0)  3 Trafford (0)  0 237  
  Ossett Albion (1)  2 Warrington Town (0)  1 159  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Goole A.F.C. (1)  1 Rushall Olympic (0)  2 172  
  Grantham Town (0)  0 Glapwell (1)  5 171  
  Gresley (0)  1 Loughborough Dynamo (0)  1 270  
  Kidsgrove Athletic (1)  2 Carlton Town (1)  4 133  
  Leek Town (2)  3 Brigg Town (0)  0 210  
  Willenhall Town (1)  1 Spalding United (2)  2 65  
Friday, 26th September 2008
Coca-Cola League One
  SOUTHEND UNITED (2)  3 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 9,261  
  Barnard 1
Sawyer 12
Freedman 70
    
  TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  3 COLCHESTER UNITED (3)  4 5,713  
  Kay 12
Taylor 76
Shotton 78
Perkins 4
Yeates 15
Platt 40
Jackson 47
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE FULHAMMAD Newsletter