Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 24th January 2009

Saturday, 24th January 2009
F.A. Cup sponsored by e.on
  4th Round
  CHELSEA (PREM) (1)  3 IPSWICH TOWN (CHMP) (1)  1 41,137  
  Ballack 16, 59
Lampard 85
Bruce 34
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (CHMP) (0)  0 ASTON VILLA (PREM) (0)  0 13,517  
        
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (LGE1) (0)  0 WEST HAM UNITED (PREM) (2)  2 6,849  
    Behrami 44
Noble 45 (pen)
  
  HULL CITY (PREM) (1)  2 MILLWALL (LGE1) (0)  0 18,639  
  Turner 15
Ashbee 84
    
  KETTERING TOWN (CONF) (1)  2 FULHAM (PREM) (1)  4 5,406  
  Westcarr 36, 83 (pen)
Davies 12
Murphy 77
Johnson 88
Zamora 89
  
  MANCHESTER UNITED (PREM) (2)  2 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (PREM) (1)  1 75,014  
  Scholes 35
Berbatov 36
Pavlyuchenko 5
  
  PORTSMOUTH (PREM) (0)  0 SWANSEA CITY (CHMP) (2)  2 17,357  
    Dyer 26
Scotland 45 (pen)
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (CHMP) (1)  2 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (CHMP) (0)  1 15,957  
  Webber 26
Hendrie 62
Dickson 69
  
  SUNDERLAND (PREM) (0)  0 BLACKBURN ROVERS (PREM) (0)  0 22,634  
        
  TORQUAY UNITED (CONF) (0)  0 COVENTRY CITY (CHMP) (0)  1 6,018  
    Ward 87
  
  WATFORD (CHMP) (2)  4 CRYSTAL PALACE (CHMP) (0)  3 10,006  
  DeMerit 17
Cork 27
Hoskins 67
Rasiak 71
Hill 48
Danns 83
Ifill 90
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (PREM) (2)  2 BURNLEY (CHMP) (1)  2 18,294  
  Koren 31
Do-Heon 45
Alexander 25 (pen)
Paterson 89
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (CHMP) (0)  1 MIDDLESBROUGH (PREM) (1)  2 18,013  
  Vokes 63
Afonso Alves 44
Emnes 83
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  BLACKPOOL (2)  2 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  0 8,105  
  Campbell 13
Southern 37
    
Coca-Cola League One
  BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 6,634  
        
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  2 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  2 3,597  
  Westlake 7
Westwood 58
Forster 78
Hinshelwood 90
  
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  3 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  1 22,766  
  Beckford 62, 71
Howson 90
Mackail-Smith 79
  
  LEICESTER CITY (1)  4 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  2 21,311  
  Morrison 11
Berner 59
Fryatt 63
Hobbs 73
Jevons 6
Parker 51
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (2)  5 CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  1 4,675  
  Clarke 2, 55, 70 (pen)
Jackman 19
Davis 57
Daniel 30
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (2)  3 STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  1 7,605  
  Whitaker 3
Hughes 18
Taylor 55
Johnson 40
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  2 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1 4,213  
  Hayes 44
Thompson 64
Morgan 58
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  0 YEOVIL TOWN (1)  1 6,409  
    Brown 6
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  4 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  1 5,924  
  Thomas-Moore 49, 77
Edds 53
Jennings 66
Graham 60
  
  WALSALL (1)  1 HEREFORD UNITED (0)  1 4,438  
  Deeney 33
Guinan 59 (pen)
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  1 BARNET (1)  1 1,056  
  Mullin 56
    
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (2)  3 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (1)  1 5,946  
  Pitman 24
Pearce 32
Thomson 64
Harrold 9
  
  BURY (2)  2 ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  1 2,558  
  Barry-Murphy 41
Morrell 45
Davies 83
  
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  1 MORECAMBE (0)  2 3,283  
  Gritton 57
Howe 54
Stanley 65
  
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  3 ROCHDALE (2)  2 1,808  
  Arber 8
Ritchie 74
Southam 79
Kennedy 16
Adams 21
  
  GILLINGHAM (0)  1 EXETER CITY (0)  0 5,638  
  Miller 79
    
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  3 ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  0 4,559  
  Widdowson 56
Proudlock 73 (pen)
Sinclair 84
    
  LINCOLN CITY (0)  1 CHESTER CITY (1)  1 3,760  
  Frecklington 48
Barry 31
  
  LUTON TOWN (2)  3 BRADFORD CITY (0)  3 6,053  
  Hall 4
Wasiu 37
McLaren 47
Furman 57
Conlon 90 (pen)
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  2 BRENTFORD (0)  0 1,942  
  Sinclair 45
Evans 58 (pen)
    
  NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  4 PORT VALE (0)  2 4,447  
  Weston 32
Forrester 55, 65, 81 (pen)
Richman 51
Dodds 73
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  1 DARLINGTON (0)  0 5,140  
  Walker 5
    
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  BARROW (0)  1 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 1,532  
  Walker 87
    
  BURTON ALBION (0)  1 ALTRINCHAM (1)  1 2,124  
  Harrad 52
O'Neill 24
  
  CRAWLEY TOWN (0)  0 OXFORD UNITED (0)  1 1,603  
    Murray 61
  
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (1)  2 YORK CITY (0)  1 1,668  
  Barnes 15
Austin 55
Smith 63
  
  LEWES (0)  0 MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 598  
    Mayo 22
  
  SALISBURY CITY (0)  2 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  4 1,015  
  Griffin 70, 83
Cole 38, 87, 90
Drury 66
  
  WEYMOUTH (3)  3 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  0 1,105  
  Beavon 5 (pen), 10
Phillips 32
    
  WOKING (0)  1 EBBSFLEET UNITED (0)  0 1,471  
  Ledgister 70
    
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (0)  0 RANGERS (0)  0 20,441  
        
  CELTIC (2)  3 HIBERNIAN (1)  1 58,930  
  McDonald 3, 76
McManus 9
Jones 17
  
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  3 ST. MIRREN (1)  2 6,556  
  Feeney 72 (pen), 86
Buaben 84
Ross 17
Mehmet 73 (pen)
  
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  3 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  2 13,224  
  Obua 39, 79
Kingston 89
Mihadjuks 56
Imrie 88
  
  MOTHERWELL (1)  1 FALKIRK (0)  1 5,018  
  Clarkson 43
Holden 53
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  1 DUNDEE (0)  0 1,303  
  Di Giacomo 68
    
  CLYDE (1)  2 ROSS COUNTY (0)  0 776  
  McLaren 44
Waddell 66
    
  GREENOCK MORTON (2)  2 LIVINGSTON (0)  2 2,307  
  Wake 13
McGuffie 15
Griffiths 81
Smith 88 (og)
  
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (1)  2 PARTICK THISTLE (1)  2 2,811  
  Dobbie 10
Tosh 55 (pen)
Doolan 17
Chaplain 76
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  0 RAITH ROVERS (0)  0 953  
        
  BRECHIN CITY (0)  1 PETERHEAD (0)  1 517  
  Twigg 75
Bavidge 86
  
  EAST FIFE (0)  4 QUEEN'S PARK (1)  2 785  
  Crawford 60, 63
McDonald 69
Templeman 75
Watt 31
Cairney 55 (pen)
  
  STRANRAER (1)  2 STIRLING ALBION (1)  8 305  
  Mullen 40
McConalogue 77
Hamilton 6, 55, 67
McKinstry 54 (og)
Grehan 70, 88
McKenna 76
Gibb 82
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  ANNAN ATHLETIC (2)  4 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0 714  
  Bell 27
Jack 43 (pen), 90
Anson 83
    
  BERWICK RANGERS (1)  1 DUMBARTON (2)  2 425  
  Callaghan 30
McLeod 21
Carcary 43
  
  COWDENBEATH (2)  2 ALBION ROVERS (1)  1 409  
  Gemmell 21, 38
Harty 41 (pen)
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (1)  1 MONTROSE (1)  3 447  
  Motion 36
Ovenstone 21 (og)
Hunter 47, 75
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  BURSCOUGH (0)  1 HINCKLEY UNITED (0)  1 331  
        
  FLEETWOOD TOWN (1)  1 AFC TELFORD UNITED (0)  0 1,016  
        
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (0)  0 ALFRETON TOWN (1)  2 389  
        
  GATESHEAD (2)  3 SOLIHULL MOORS (0)  0 484  
        
  HARROGATE TOWN (2)  3 STAFFORD RANGERS (0)  3 338  
        
  HUCKNALL TOWN (0)  0 SOUTHPORT (0)  0 354  
        
  HYDE (1)  1 TAMWORTH (1)  2 541  
        
  KING'S LYNN (0)  2 BLYTH SPARTANS (2)  3 1,041  
        
  REDDITCH UNITED (0)  0 DROYLSDEN (3)  4 205  
        
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  1 WORKINGTON (2)  4 659  
        
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (1)  2 FARSLEY (0)  0 146  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  AFC WIMBLEDON (3)  5 BRAINTREE TOWN (1)  1 3,229  
        
  BATH CITY (1)  1 ST. ALBANS CITY (0)  0 676  
        
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (1)  2 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (0)  0 342  
        
  BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (1)  1 HAYES & YEADING UNITED (0)  1 369  
        
  BROMLEY (1)  1 DORCHESTER TOWN (0)  0 423  
        
  CHELMSFORD CITY (1)  2 WELLING UNITED (0)  0 1,409  
        
  EASTLEIGH (0)  1 TEAM BATH (2)  3 544  
        
  HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (1)  3 THURROCK (0)  1 786  
        
  NEWPORT COUNTY (1)  3 BASINGSTOKE TOWN (0)  0 844  
        
  WESTON-SUPER-MARE (1)  3 FISHER ATHLETIC (0)  1 231  
        
  WORCESTER CITY (1)  2 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (1)  2 714  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Ashton United (1)  2 Prescot Cables (0)  2 133  
  Boston United (1)  1 Kendal Town (0)  0 971  
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  0 Eastwood Town (2)  2 620  
  Buxton (1)  2 Worksop Town (0)  0 302  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  0 North Ferriby United (0)  0 230  
  Guiseley (0)  0 Ossett Town (1)  1 328  
  Hednesford Town (1)  1 Marine (1)  2 502  
  Matlock Town (3)  5 Leigh Genesis (0)  0 302  
  Nantwich Town (2)  3 Whitby Town (0)  1 603  
  Witton Albion (1)  2 FC United of Manchester (0)  1 1,030  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Chippenham Town (1)  1 Evesham United (0)  0 438  
  Clevedon Town (0)  1 Swindon Supermarine (1)  2 168  
  Corby Town (0)  0 Cambridge City (0)  0 325  
  Farnborough (0)  2 Brackley Town (2)  2 721  
  Gloucester City (1)  2 Tiverton Town (1)  1 285  
  Halesowen Town (0)  0 Rugby Town (2)  4 426  
  Hitchin Town (0)  0 Oxford City (2)  4 327  
  Mangotsfield United (0)  1 Bashley (0)  0 145  
  Merthyr Tydfil (0)  2 Yate Town (0)  1 362  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Billericay Town (0)  1 AFC Hornchurch (0)  0 532  
  Canvey Island (0)  0 Sutton United (0)  0 328  
  Carshalton Athletic (0)  0 Tooting & Mitcham United (0)  1 376  
  Dover Athletic (1)  3 Hastings United (1)  2 1,205  
  Harlow Town (0)  3 Boreham Wood (0)  3 295  
  Heybridge Swifts (1)  1 Tonbridge Angels (2)  5 182  
  Horsham (0)  0 Dartford (1)  3 418  
  Margate (1)  2 Ashford Town (Mddx.) (0)  0 357  
  Staines Town (0)  2 Ramsgate (0)  0 288  
  Wealdstone (0)  2 Hendon (1)  1 433  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Chorley (0)  2 Radcliffe Borough (0)  0 353  
  Clitheroe (2)  3 Rossendale United (1)  2 280  
  FC Halifax Town (2)  5 Garforth Town (1)  1 1,183  
  Lancaster City (0)  1 Harrogate Railway (2)  2 200  
  Mossley (0)  0 Skelmersdale United (0)  1 212  
  Ossett Albion (0)  1 Bamber Bridge (0)  0 168  
  Warrington Town (0)  0 Newcastle Blue Star (3)  4 138  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Carlton Town (1)  2 Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  1 93  
  Goole A.F.C. (0)  0 Belper Town (1)  5 182  
  Grantham Town (2)  4 Shepshed Dynamo (0)  2 288  
  Gresley (0)  1 Brigg Town (2)  2 259  
  Leek Town (1)  2 Sheffield (2)  2 302  
  Loughborough Dynamo (0)  1 Retford United (2)  4 220  
  Rushall Olympic (2)  2 Spalding United (0)  0 127  
  Stamford (0)  1 Quorn (1)  1 259  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  1 Lincoln United (1)  3 148  
Friday, 23rd January 2009
F.A. Cup sponsored by e.on
  4th Round
  DERBY COUNTY (CHMP) (1)  1 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (CHMP) (0)  1 32,035  
  Hulse 36
Earnshaw 64
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (2)  2 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  2 1,066  
  Tomlin 12
Corcoran 29
Lawless 11
Ayres 67
  
Thursday, 22nd January 2009
Homecoming Scottish F.A. Cup
  4th Round Replay
  KILMARNOCK (SPL) (0)  3 AYR UNITED (SCD2) (1)  1 11,563  
  Ford 50, 80
Taouil 76
Prunty 10
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  WREXHAM (1)  2 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 3,103  
  Brown 25
Louis 59
    
Wednesday, 21st January 2009
Carling League Cup
  Semi Final 2nd Leg
  BURNLEY (CHMP) (1)  3 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (PREM) (0)  2 19,533  
  Blake 34
McCann 73
Rodriguez 88
Pavlyuchenko 118
Defoe 120
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 3-0, aggregate score 0-0
Tuesday, 20th January 2009
F.A. Cup sponsored by e.on
  3rd Round Replay
  DONCASTER ROVERS (CHMP) (2)  3 CHELTENHAM TOWN (LGE1) (0)  0 5,345  
  Stock 26, 58
Hird 36
    
Homecoming Scottish F.A. Cup
  4th Round Replay
  QUEEN'S PARK (SCD2) (0)  1 PETERHEAD (SCD2) (0)  0 782  
  Holmes 51
    
Carling League Cup
  Semi Final 2nd Leg
  MANCHESTER UNITED (PREM) (3)  4 DERBY COUNTY (CHMP) (0)  2 73,374  
  Nani 16
O'Shea 22
Tevez 34
Ronaldo 89 (pen)
Barnes 80 (pen), 90
  
Manchester United won 4-3 on aggregate
Coca-Cola League One
  LEYTON ORIENT (1)  1 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  1 3,835  
  Boyd 11
Walker 90
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  0 MILTON KEYNES DONS (0)  0 8,982  
        
Johnstone's Paint Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section Final 1st Leg
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (LGE1) (0)  2 ROTHERHAM UNITED (LGE2) (0)  0 6,038  
  Woolford 60
Pearce 67
    
  Southern Section Final 1st Leg
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (LGE1) (0)  0 LUTON TOWN (LGE2) (0)  0 6,127  
        
Coca-Cola League Two
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (1)  2 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  2 2,491  
  Harding 6
Davies 76
Clapham 66
Hamshaw 78
  
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  1 EXETER CITY (1)  2 2,053  
  Strevens 45
McAllister 27, 47
  
  PORT VALE (1)  1 GILLINGHAM (0)  3 4,539  
  Richards 28
Oli 49
Miller 69
Jackson 72 (pen)
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  2 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  1 3,728  
  Odubade 70
Constable 73
Brown 89
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  BLYTH SPARTANS (1)  1 HINCKLEY UNITED (0)  0 466  
        
  BURSCOUGH (0)  0 DROYLSDEN (0)  1 270  
        
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (1)  2 HUCKNALL TOWN (0)  2 336  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  WELLING UNITED (1)  1 TEAM BATH (0)  1 426  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Eastwood Town (1)  1 Boston United (0)  0 485  
  Prescot Cables (1)  2 Leigh Genesis (0)  0 196  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Banbury United (0)  0 Corby Town (3)  4 151  
  Bedford Town (1)  5 Hitchin Town (0)  0 358  
  Brackley Town (0)  2 Evesham United (1)  1 268  
  Farnborough (2)  4 Stourbridge (0)  0 419  
  Gloucester City (1)  2 Hemel Hempstead Town (1)  1 160  
  Halesowen Town (0)  2 Merthyr Tydfil (0)  0 334  
  Yate Town (0)  0 Tiverton Town (0)  0 127  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Lancaster City (1)  2 Warrington Town (1)  3 179  
  Skelmersdale United (2)  2 Rossendale United (1)  2 233  
  Trafford (0)  1 Radcliffe Borough (0)  0 70  
Monday, 19th January 2009
Barclays Premier League
  LIVERPOOL (0)  1 EVERTON (0)  1 44,382  
  Gerrard 68
Cahill 87
  
Coca-Cola League One
  YEOVIL TOWN (0)  0 LEICESTER CITY (0)  2 4,569  
    Howard 57
Mattock 88
  
F.A. Carlsberg Trophy
  2nd Round Replay
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (CNFS) (3)  4 LEWES (CONF) (1)  3 302  
  Gray 6
Walker 35
Simpemba 37
Booth 78
St Aimie 31
Foreman 61
Simpemba 74 (og)
  
Blue Square (Conference) South
  WORCESTER CITY (0)  0 NEWPORT COUNTY (0)  0 759  
        
Sunday, 18th January 2009
Barclays Premier League
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  1 PORTSMOUTH (0)  1 36,011  
  Defoe 70
Nugent 59
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (1)  3 FULHAM (1)  1 31,818  
  Di Michele 7
Noble 60 (pen)
Cole 76
Konchesky 22
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (2)  4 CELTIC (1)  2 18,100  
  McDonald 24
Duff 31
Diamond 76, 78
Brown 25
McDonald 73
  
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  0 MOTHERWELL (3)  4 7,090  
    Fitzpatrick 23
Klimpl 27
Clarkson 33
Porter 63
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE FULHAMMAD Newsletter