Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Wednesday, 3rd December 2008

Wednesday, 3rd December 2008
UEFA Cup
  2nd Round Group A
  MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 PARIS SAINT GERMAIN (FRA) (0)  0 25,626  
        
  TWENTE ENSCHEDE (HOL) (1)  2 SCHALKE 04 (GER) (0)  1 24,000  
  Wieleart 3
Perez 55
Asamoah 77
  
  2nd Round Group B
  HERTHA BERLIN (GER) (0)  0 GALATASARAY (TUR) (0)  1 62,612  
    Baros 69 (pen)
  
  METALIST KHARKIV (UKR) (0)  1 OLYMPIAKOS PIRAEUS (GRE) (0)  0 25,000  
  Edmar 87
    
  2nd Round Group C
  SEVILLE (SPA) (1)  3 PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  0 25,000  
  Fabiano 32 (pen), 73
Renato 46
    
  STANDARD LIEGE (BEL) (3)  3 SAMPDORIA (ITA) (0)  0 26,833  
  De Camargo 23
Onyewu 35
Jovanovic 43
    
  2nd Round Group D
  SPARTAK MOSCOW (RUS) (1)  1 NEC NIJMEGEN (HOL) (0)  2 12,000  
  Kovalchuk 2
van Beukering 84
Schone 87
  
  UDINESE (ITA) (1)  2 DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (0)  1 18,000  
  Quagliarella 5
Obodo 79
Biscan 90
  
F.A. Cup sponsored by e.on
  2nd Round
  CARLISLE UNITED (LGE1) (0)  0 CREWE ALEXANDRA (LGE1) (2)  2 2,755  
    Miller 3, 12
  
Carling League Cup
  Quarter Final
  MANCHESTER UNITED (PREM) (2)  5 BLACKBURN ROVERS (PREM) (0)  3 53,997  
  Tevez 36, 51 (pen), 54
Nani 40
McCarthy 48, 90
Derbyshire 84
  
  WATFORD (CHMP) (1)  1 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (PREM) (1)  2 16,501  
  Priskin 13
Pavlyuchenko 45 (pen)
Bent 76
  
Tuesday, 2nd December 2008
F.A. Cup sponsored by e.on
  2nd Round
  MORECAMBE (LGE2) (2)  2 CHELTENHAM TOWN (LGE1) (2)  3 1,758  
  McStay 5
Howe 27 (pen)
Vincent 23, 54
Finnigan 36 (pen)
  
Carling League Cup
  Quarter Final
  BURNLEY (CHMP) (1)  2 ARSENAL (PREM) (0)  0 19,045  
  McDonald 6, 57
    
  STOKE CITY (PREM) (0)  0 DERBY COUNTY (CHMP) (0)  1 22,034  
    Ellington 90 (pen)
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  LUTON TOWN (1)  3 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  3 6,773  
  Garry 18 (og)
Gallen 56
McVeigh 85 (pen)
Molesley 20, 51
Tubbs 76
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (2)  4 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 3,770  
  Vieira 11, 52
Balanta 45
Johnson 71
    
Blue Square (Conference) South
  AFC WIMBLEDON (0)  0 EASTLEIGH (1)  2 2,358  
        
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Brackley Town (3)  3 Mangotsfield United (0)  1 227  
  Chippenham Town (1)  3 Yate Town (0)  0 321  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Lincoln United (0)  3 Stocksbridge Park Steels (2)  2 78  
  Loughborough Dynamo (2)  2 Sheffield (1)  1 75  
  Shepshed Dynamo (1)  1 Retford United (1)  3 178  
Monday, 1st December 2008
Barclays Premier League
  LIVERPOOL (0)  0 WEST HAM UNITED (0)  0 41,169  
        
Coca-Cola Championship
  READING (2)  3 COVENTRY CITY (1)  1 16,803  
  Hunt 32, 62
Cisse 37
Fox 26
  
Blue Square (Conference) South
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (0)  1 BRAINTREE TOWN (1)  1 453  
        
Sunday, 30th November 2008
F.A. Cup sponsored by e.on
  2nd Round
  HISTON (CONF) (1)  1 LEEDS UNITED (LGE1) (0)  0 4,500  
  Langston 39
    
  NOTTS. COUNTY (LGE2) (1)  1 KETTERING TOWN (CONF) (1)  1 4,451  
  Canham 34
Solkhon 18
  
Barclays Premier League
  CHELSEA (1)  1 ARSENAL (0)  2 41,760  
  Djourou 30 (og)
van Persie 59, 62
  
  MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 47,320  
    Rooney 42
  
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  3 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  2 18,101  
  Crouch 49
Defoe 53
Davis 79
Derbyshire 62
Tugay 67
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  0 EVERTON (0)  1 35,742  
    Corluka 51 (og)
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  SWANSEA CITY (1)  2 CARDIFF CITY (1)  2 18,053  
  Pratley 19
Pintado 61
Ledley 45
McCormack 48 (pen)
  
Saturday, 29th November 2008
F.A. Cup sponsored by e.on
  1st Round Replay
  GRAYS ATHLETIC (CONF) (0)  0 CARLISLE UNITED (LGE1) (1)  2 1,217  
    Graham 27
Kavanagh 52
  
  2nd Round
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LGE2) (0)  0 BLYTH SPARTANS (CNFN) (0)  0 4,165  
        
  BRADFORD CITY (LGE2) (0)  1 LEYTON ORIENT (LGE1) (1)  2 5,065  
  Boulding 58
Demetriou 14
Granville 65
  
  EASTWOOD TOWN (NPL) (1)  2 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LGE2) (0)  0 1,955  
  Meikle 34
Knox 90
    
  FLEETWOOD TOWN (CNFN) (1)  2 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (LGE1) (1)  3 3,280  
  Bell 14
Warlow 66
Mackay 17, 47
Porter 56
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (CONF) (1)  2 ROCHDALE (LGE2) (0)  0 1,715  
  Smith 27
Low 56
    
  GILLINGHAM (LGE2) (0)  0 STOCKPORT COUNTY (LGE1) (0)  0 4,419  
        
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (CONF) (1)  2 CURZON ASHTON (ND1N) (0)  0 2,070  
  Moore 39
Creighton 65
    
  LEICESTER CITY (LGE1) (2)  3 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (LGE2) (2)  2 7,791  
  Fryatt 11, 30 (pen), 55
Ritchie 9
Strevens 25
  
  MILLWALL (LGE1) (1)  3 ALDERSHOT TOWN (LGE2) (0)  0 6,189  
  Alexander 30, 77
Grimes 88
    
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (LGE1) (0)  0 TRANMERE ROVERS (LGE1) (0)  0 5,980  
        
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (LGE1) (1)  4 ALFRETON TOWN (CNFN) (0)  0 4,249  
  May 30
Hooper 62, 83
Togwell 90
    
  SOUTHEND UNITED (LGE1) (1)  3 LUTON TOWN (LGE2) (0)  1 4,111  
  Stanislas 34, 84
Walker 90
Spillane 80
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (CONF) (1)  2 OXFORD UNITED (CONF) (0)  0 2,647  
  Benyon 41, 83
    
Homecoming Scottish F.A. Cup
  3rd Round
  AIRDRIE UNITED (SCD1) (3)  3 COVE RANGERS (N/L) (0)  0 821  
  Cardle 19
Lynch 37, 41
    
  ALBION ROVERS (SCD3) (0)  1 QUEEN'S PARK (SCD2) (1)  2 619  
  Barr 63
Watt 11
Cairney 52 (pen)
  
  CLACHNACUDDIN (N/L) (0)  0 STENHOUSEMUIR (SCD3) (2)  5 354  
    Dalziel 13, 28, 78
Desmond 53
Hampshire 90
  
  CLYDE (SCD1) (1)  2 MONTROSE (SCD3) (0)  0 677  
  McKay 38
Clarke 87 (pen)
    
  EAST FIFE (SCD2) (0)  2 ARBROATH (SCD2) (0)  0 729  
  Crawford 70
O'Reilly 90
    
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (SCD3) (1)  2 LIVINGSTON (SCD1) (1)  1 563  
  Forrest 9
Graham 55
Fox 39
  
  PETERHEAD (SCD2) (0)  2 GREENOCK MORTON (SCD1) (1)  1 817  
  Ross 74
Bavidge 90
Masterton 24
  
  RAITH ROVERS (SCD2) (0)  0 ALLOA ATHLETIC (SCD2) (0)  0 1,493  
        
  ROSS COUNTY (SCD1) (1)  2 DUMBARTON (SCD3) (0)  2 1,200  
  Higgins 23, 57
Carcary 80, 83
  
  STIRLING ALBION (SCD2) (0)  2 PARTICK THISTLE (SCD1) (2)  3 1,472  
  Molloy 54
Murphy 89
Chaplain 28
Harkins 34 (pen)
Buchanan 83
  
Barclays Premier League
  ASTON VILLA (0)  0 FULHAM (0)  0 36,625  
        
  MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  0 32,160  
        
  STOKE CITY (0)  1 HULL CITY (1)  1 27,500  
  Fuller 73 (pen)
King 45
  
  SUNDERLAND (1)  1 BOLTON WANDERERS (3)  4 35,457  
  Cisse 11
Taylor 18
Cahill 21
Elmander 39, 55
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  2 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  1 17,054  
  Camara 61
Boyce 87
Miller 47
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  BURNLEY (3)  3 DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 11,552  
  McDonald 6
Paterson 15, 23
    
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  0 SOUTHAMPTON (0)  0 20,831  
        
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  0 16,411  
        
  IPSWICH TOWN (1)  1 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  1 19,785  
  Miller 41 (pen)
Beattie 90 (pen)
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (1)  1 BARNSLEY (0)  0 24,974  
  Garner 36
    
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  1 BLACKPOOL (0)  2 9,969  
  Gallagher 67
Dickinson 78, 81
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (1)  2 BRISTOL CITY (0)  0 11,161  
  Elliott 30
Wallace 55
    
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  3 NORWICH CITY (1)  2 18,883  
  McMahon 51
Clarke 55
Tudgay 72
Clingan 43 (pen)
Lita 62
  
  WATFORD (1)  1 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  1 14,008  
  Smith 31
Brooker 70
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  1 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  1 26,329  
  Ebanks-Blake 74
Jerome 48
  
Coca-Cola League One
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  1 COLCHESTER UNITED (2)  2 4,833  
  Jackman 53
Platt 23
Reid 26
  
  WALSALL (1)  2 SWINDON TOWN (0)  1 3,844  
  Ricketts 17
Paynter 90
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  1 BURY (2)  2 2,093  
  Clarke 79 (pen)
Jones 35
Barry-Murphy 38
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  ALTRINCHAM (0)  0 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (2)  4 924  
    Burgess 30, 88
Tomlin 41
Osano 65
  
  BURTON ALBION (0)  2 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  0 1,870  
  Pearson 56 (pen)
Armstrong 61
    
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  1 EBBSFLEET UNITED (0)  0 2,807  
  Rendell 45
    
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  0 CRAWLEY TOWN (0)  1 610  
    Fletcher 84
  
  SALISBURY CITY (1)  1 YORK CITY (0)  1 986  
  Griffin 40
Brodie 83
  
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  1 WREXHAM (0)  2 1,673  
  Willock 64
Louis 56
Williams 81
  
  WEYMOUTH (1)  1 MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 931  
  McPhee 21
Sinclair 42
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (0)  2 MOTHERWELL (0)  0 10,302  
  McDonald 61
Miller 67 (pen)
    
  CELTIC (1)  1 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  0 55,117  
  Maloney 29
    
  FALKIRK (0)  1 HIBERNIAN (0)  1 6,260  
  Barr 69
Nish 82
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  1 KILMARNOCK (0)  0 2,903  
  Offiong 52
    
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (2)  2 RANGERS (1)  1 15,710  
  Zaliukas 20
Kingston 23
Karipidis 26 (og)
  
  ST. MIRREN (0)  0 DUNDEE UNITED (1)  2 4,013  
    Daly 37, 89 (pen)
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  DUNDEE (0)  1 ST. JOHNSTONE (1)  1 6,537  
  Antoine-Curier 74
Milne 28
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  GATESHEAD (4)  6 HYDE (0)  3 273  
        
  HARROGATE TOWN (0)  0 GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (1)  3 458  
        
  HUCKNALL TOWN (0)  0 AFC TELFORD UNITED (3)  5 485  
        
  KING'S LYNN (0)  2 STAFFORD RANGERS (1)  2 924  
        
  REDDITCH UNITED (0)  1 BURSCOUGH (2)  2 164  
        
  SOLIHULL MOORS (0)  0 SOUTHPORT (1)  2 253  
        
  WORKINGTON (0)  3 VAUXHALL MOTORS (1)  1 294  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  AFC WIMBLEDON (0)  1 HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (0)  1 3,366  
        
  BATH CITY (1)  1 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (0)  0 531  
        
  BRAINTREE TOWN (0)  1 ST. ALBANS CITY (0)  0 542  
        
  BROMLEY (2)  3 THURROCK (1)  3 427  
        
  DORCHESTER TOWN (0)  1 WELLING UNITED (1)  1 366  
        
  EASTLEIGH (1)  2 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (0)  0 913  
        
  FISHER ATHLETIC (0)  0 BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (0)  1 90  
        
  HAYES & YEADING UNITED (1)  1 TEAM BATH (0)  1 272  
        
  NEWPORT COUNTY (0)  0 BISHOP'S STORTFORD (0)  1 654  
        
  WESTON-SUPER-MARE (0)  0 BASINGSTOKE TOWN (2)  3 267  
        
  WORCESTER CITY (0)  0 CHELMSFORD CITY (1)  1 647  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Boston United (0)  2 Whitby Town (0)  0 949  
  Buxton (1)  1 Ashton United (1)  2 281  
  FC United of Manchester (1)  3 Hednesford Town (0)  0 1,946  
  Guiseley (1)  2 Nantwich Town (2)  2 301  
  Ilkeston (2)  3 Witton Albion (0)  1 361  
  Matlock Town (0)  2 Worksop Town (1)  2 249  
  North Ferriby United (1)  1 Marine (2)  2    
  Ossett Town (1)  1 Prescot Cables (0)  1 122  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Bashley (0)  1 Yate Town (0)  1 227  
  Cambridge City (0)  1 Tiverton Town (0)  0 301  
  Clevedon Town (0)  1 Gloucester City (2)  4 93  
  Corby Town (1)  1 Halesowen Town (2)  2 417  
  Hemel Hempstead Town (0)  1 Banbury United (0)  0 189  
  Hitchin Town (0)  1 Farnborough (2)  3 385  
  Mangotsfield United (0)  0 Chippenham Town (1)  4 273  
  Merthyr Tydfil (0)  3 Rugby Town (2)  3 282  
  Stourbridge (0)  2 Oxford City (0)  0 201  
  Swindon Supermarine (0)  2 Bedford Town (0)  1 181  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  AFC Hornchurch (0)  2 Sutton United (0)  1 359  
  Ashford Town (Mddx.) (0)  0 Ramsgate (1)  3 120  
  Billericay Town (0)  1 Maidstone United (0)  1 505  
  Carshalton Athletic (1)  1 Hendon (0)  0 307  
  Dartford (1)  3 Boreham Wood (0)  0 906  
  Dover Athletic (0)  3 Tonbridge Angels (0)  0 1,105  
  Harrow Borough (2)  6 Horsham (0)  1 124  
  Hastings United (1)  2 Wealdstone (1)  1 435  
  Heybridge Swifts (1)  2 Canvey Island (0)  3 216  
  Margate (0)  1 Staines Town (2)  2 403  
  Tooting & Mitcham United (0)  4 Harlow Town (0)  2 239  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Bamber Bridge (0)  2 Trafford (0)  0 173  
  Clitheroe (1)  4 Harrogate Railway (2)  3 216  
  Colwyn Bay (0)  1 Skelmersdale United (1)  2 259  
  FC Halifax Town (1)  3 Newcastle Blue Star (1)  3 1,290  
  Lancaster City (3)  3 Ossett Albion (0)  2 218  
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  0 Garforth Town (0)  2 140  
  Salford City (1)  1 Chorley (1)  6 142  
  Wakefield (1)  2 Rossendale United (2)  2 122  
  Warrington Town (1)  1 Durham City (1)  2 145  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Belper Town (1)  3 Kidsgrove Athletic (1)  1 181  
  Brigg Town (1)  1 Shepshed Dynamo (1)  2 111  
  Carlton Town (3)  6 Leek Town (1)  2 73  
  Gresley (1)  1 Goole A.F.C. (1)  3 201  
  Quorn (1)  1 Glapwell (0)  1 138  
  Rushall Olympic (0)  1 Retford United (1)  3 134  
  Spalding United (2)  5 Grantham Town (0)  1 154  
  Stamford (1)  3 Loughborough Dynamo (0)  0 200  
  Willenhall Town (1)  2 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  1 56  
Friday, 28th November 2008
F.A. Cup sponsored by e.on
  2nd Round
  BARROW (CONF) (1)  2 BRENTFORD (LGE2) (0)  1 3,532  
  Brown 39 (pen)
Henney 71
MacDonald 50
  
  PORT VALE (LGE2) (0)  1 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (LGE2) (1)  3 4,684  
  Dodds 71
Green 9, 73
Gritton 90
  
Thursday, 27th November 2008
UEFA Cup
  2nd Round Group A
  PARIS SAINT GERMAIN (FRA) (2)  2 RACING CLUB SANTANDER (SPA) (1)  2 25,000  
  Kezman 5
Luyindula 32
Traore 40 (og)
Colsa 55
  
  SCHALKE 04 (GER) (0)  0 MANCHESTER CITY (1)  2 54,142  
    Mwaruwari 32
Ireland 66
  
  2nd Round Group B
  GALATASARAY (TUR) (0)  0 METALIST KHARKIV (UKR) (0)  1 20,000  
    Edmar 81
  
  OLYMPIAKOS PIRAEUS (GRE) (4)  5 BENFICA (POR) (1)  1 33,000  
  Galletti 1
Patsatzoglou 17
Diogo 24, 53
Belluschi 44
Luiz 33
  
  2nd Round Group C
  PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  0 STANDARD LIEGE (BEL) (1)  1 14,210  
    De Camargo 36
  
  SAMPDORIA (ITA) (1)  1 VFB STUTTGART (GER) (1)  1 15,000  
  Sammarco 39
Marica 8
  
  2nd Round Group D
  DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (0)  0 SPARTAK MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  1 12,000  
    Saenko 75
  
  NEC NIJMEGEN (HOL) (0)  0 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (1)  1 12,500  
    O'Hara 14
  
  2nd Round Group E
  BRAGA (POR) (1)  2 WOLFSBURG (GER) (1)  3 7,294  
  Barzagli 6 (og)
Meyong 49
Dzeko 24
Misimovic 83 (pen), 90
  
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  2 AC MILAN (ITA) (0)  2 20,403  
  Kaboul 62
Kanu 73
Ronaldinho 84
Inzaghi 90
  
  2nd Round Group F
  HAMBURG SV (GER) (0)  0 AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (0)  1 51,200  
    Leonardo 77
  
  ZILINA (SVK) (0)  0 SLAVIA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  0 8,789  
        
  2nd Round Group G
  CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (0)  1 ST. ETIENNE (FRA) (1)  1 21,381  
  Vargas 50
Gigliotti 44
  
  ROSENBORG BK (NOR) (0)  0 VALENCIA (SPA) (1)  4 14,549  
    Mata 21
Hernandez 76
Baraja 88
Sánchez Rodriguez 90
  
  2nd Round Group H
  CSKA MOSCOW (RUS) (2)  2 LECH POZNAN (POL) (0)  1 10,800  
  Dzagoev 31
Zhirkov 45
Stilic 66
  
  DEPORTIVO LA CORUNA (SPA) (1)  3 FEYENOORD (HOL) (0)  0 20,000  
  Lopo 30
Hofland 50 (og)
Guardado 51
    
Sign up now to receive our FREE FULHAMMAD Newsletter