Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 4th October 2008

Saturday, 4th October 2008
Homecoming Scottish F.A. Cup
  1st Round Replay
  BRORA RANGERS (N/L) (1)  2 NEWTON STEWART (N/L) (0)  1    
  Inglis 24
Mackay 95
    
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  COLDSTREAM (N/L) (0)  2 SELKIRK (N/L) (0)  2    
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, Selkirk won 4-2 on penalties
  FORRES MECHANICS (N/L) (1)  2 WIGTOWN & BLADNOCH (N/L) (0)  0    
  Sharp 21
Hendry 75
    
  SPARTANS (N/L) (0)  1 POLLOK (N/L) (0)  0    
  Walker 85
    
Barclays Premier League
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  0 MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  2 27,321  
    Brown 31
Rooney 64
  
  SUNDERLAND (0)  1 ARSENAL (0)  1 40,199  
  Leadbitter 86
Fábregas 90
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  1 FULHAM (0)  0 25,708  
  Bednar 61
    
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  1 16,806  
    Aliadiere 89
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  BARNSLEY (0)  4 DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  1 15,086  
  Foster 54
Campbell-Ryce 60
Macken 73
Hume 87
Stock 11 (pen)
  
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  1 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  0 18,498  
  Phillips 45
    
  BLACKPOOL (0)  1 CARDIFF CITY (0)  1 7,328  
  Gow 90
Parry 83
  
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (1)  2 IPSWICH TOWN (1)  1 20,643  
  Bailey 6
Volz 60 (og)
Cranie 34 (og)
  
  COVENTRY CITY (2)  4 SOUTHAMPTON (0)  1 15,518  
  Tabb 19, 87
McKenzie 33
Best 47
Surman 63
  
  NORWICH CITY (0)  1 DERBY COUNTY (1)  2 24,771  
  Clingan 51 (pen)
Hulse 26
Ellington 85
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  2 22,811  
    Ifill 4
Kuqi 81
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (3)  4 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 10,795  
  Beevers 15 (og)
Gallagher 25
Mackie 30
Seip 90
    
  READING (1)  3 BURNLEY (0)  1 18,621  
  Hunt 4
Hunt 52
Long 64
McCann 89
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  3 BRISTOL CITY (0)  0 24,712  
  Beattie 45, 69
Fontaine 56 (og)
    
  SWANSEA CITY (2)  3 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  1 17,556  
  Gomez 1
Scotland 41, 57
Keogh 16
  
  WATFORD (2)  2 PRESTON NORTH END (1)  1 14,087  
  Harley 12
Smith 21
St. Ledger 5
  
Coca-Cola League One
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (2)  3 CHELTENHAM TOWN (2)  3 5,859  
  Murray 1, 7, 47
Murray 2, 45
Gallinagh 90
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  1 TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  2 6,093  
  Graham 90
Thomas-Moore 1
Shotton 80
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  1 4,811  
    Lambert 53
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  1 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  3 3,977  
  Pope 55
Jackman 45
Akinfenwa 64 (pen)
Osman 70
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 WALSALL (0)  0 3,900  
        
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  2 LEICESTER CITY (0)  3 16,212  
  Roberts 69
Dickinson 77
Fryatt 50, 65 (pen)
Dyer 90
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  2 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (2)  2 4,244  
  Boyd 59
Purches 67
Iriekpen 26
Hayes 45
  
  MILLWALL (0)  0 MILTON KEYNES DONS (2)  4 9,871  
    O'Hanlon 9
Baldock 45, 90
Robinson 62 (og)
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  2 LEEDS UNITED (0)  0 13,191  
  Boyd 47
Mackail-Smith 90
    
  YEOVIL TOWN (0)  1 SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  2 4,008  
  Schofield 88
Barnard 24 (pen)
Robson-Kanu 86
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  3 BURY (2)  3 3,621  
  Elvins 69
Davies 77 (pen)
Hylton 79
Bishop 24, 57
Scott 30
  
  BARNET (1)  2 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (1)  1 1,899  
  O'Flynn 1
Yakubu 75
Murdock 45
  
  BRADFORD CITY (0)  1 LUTON TOWN (0)  1 13,083  
  Conlon 79
Spillane 86
  
  BRENTFORD (1)  1 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 4,773  
  MacDonald 15
    
  CHESTER CITY (0)  0 LINCOLN CITY (1)  2 1,962  
    Kovacs 45
Patulea 57
  
  DARLINGTON (0)  1 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  1 2,899  
  White 55
Thornton 71
  
  EXETER CITY (3)  3 GILLINGHAM (0)  0 4,819  
  Logan 7
Stansfield 39, 43
    
  MORECAMBE (1)  2 CHESTERFIELD (2)  2 1,734  
  Drummond 6
Howe 85
Robertson 16
Ward 21 (pen)
  
  PORT VALE (0)  1 NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  2 6,247  
  Prosser 48
Forrester 6
Weston 66
  
  ROCHDALE (0)  0 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  2 2,566  
    Benson 31
Ritchie 68
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  4 GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  1 3,889  
  Reid 49
Hudson 57
Cummins 69
Barker 80
Boshell 29
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (1)  3 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  1 5,005  
  Harrold 40
Zebroski 60
McGleish 84
Hollands 57
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  ALTRINCHAM (2)  2 EBBSFLEET UNITED (0)  0 967  
  Little 28
Senior 45
    
  BURTON ALBION (1)  2 CRAWLEY TOWN (1)  1 1,915  
  Pearson 37, 90 (pen)
Wilson 15
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  2 WREXHAM (1)  3 1,216  
  Mangan 4, 52
Williams 29, 65
Louis 90
  
  GRAYS ATHLETIC (0)  0 LEWES (0)  0 729  
        
  HISTON (0)  2 SALISBURY CITY (0)  0 961  
  Simpson 53
Bass 76 (og)
    
  KETTERING TOWN (0)  2 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  1 1,401  
  Beardsley 72
Westcarr 81
Byrom 53
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 BARROW (1)  1 1,686  
    Boyd 5
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 WOKING (0)  1 2,563  
    Sole 58 (pen)
  
  OXFORD UNITED (1)  2 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  1 4,645  
  Quinn 42
Trainer 55
Clare 57
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (0)  3 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  0 2,066  
  Robertson 67
Sills 71
Wroe 87
    
  WEYMOUTH (2)  3 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (1)  2 931  
  Beavon 17 (pen)
McPhee 29
Joseph-Dubois 90
Crabb 8
Smart 58
  
  YORK CITY (0)  0 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 2,608  
        
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (1)  1 HIBERNIAN (1)  2 10,793  
  Miller 42 (pen)
Riordan 33, 80 (pen)
  
  CELTIC (2)  4 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  0 55,881  
  Nakamura 26
Samaras 37
McDonald 76
McGeady 83
    
  DUNDEE UNITED (1)  2 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  1 6,279  
  Daly 40
Wilkie 65
Wilkie 90 (og)
  
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  1 KILMARNOCK (1)  2 13,189  
  Kingston 34
Taouil 19
Bryson 82
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  CLYDE (0)  0 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (2)  2 1,273  
    Kirk 37
Harper 43
  
  PARTICK THISTLE (0)  0 DUNDEE (0)  0 2,556  
        
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (3)  6 LIVINGSTON (1)  1 3,266  
  Dobbie 3, 12
Weatherston 45, 58
McQuilken 75
Burns 83
Mackay 25
  
  ROSS COUNTY (0)  3 GREENOCK MORTON (0)  0 2,290  
  Hart 75
Craig 76
Higgins 84
    
  ST. JOHNSTONE (1)  3 AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  1 2,259  
  Swankie 4
Milne 56, 90
Nixon 48
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  ARBROATH (0)  0 RAITH ROVERS (2)  2 855  
    Walker 20
Ferry 22
  
  AYR UNITED (1)  2 PETERHEAD (0)  0 1,104  
  Stevenson 44 (pen)
Williams 88
    
  BRECHIN CITY (2)  3 ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  1 412  
  Twigg 29
King 43, 73
Townsley 75
  
  EAST FIFE (1)  1 STRANRAER (2)  2 730  
  Templeman 43
Nicoll 30
McConalogue 38
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  1 STIRLING ALBION (1)  1 713  
  Watt 85
Harty 22
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (0)  0 MONTROSE (0)  1 237  
    Bradley 78
  
  BERWICK RANGERS (1)  1 ELGIN CITY (0)  1 367  
  Lister 21
Shallicker 76 (pen)
  
  COWDENBEATH (0)  0 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0 431  
        
  DUMBARTON (4)  4 ANNAN ATHLETIC (0)  1 574  
  Watson 6 (og), 44 (og)
Keegan 30
Clark 35 (pen)
Inglis 59
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  1 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  1 429  
  Dalziel 60
Kilgannon 90
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  AFC TELFORD UNITED (0)  0 WORKINGTON (0)  0 1,753  
        
  ALFRETON TOWN (1)  2 DROYLSDEN (1)  3 318  
        
  BLYTH SPARTANS (2)  2 KING'S LYNN (2)  4 433  
        
  FARSLEY (0)  4 HUCKNALL TOWN (0)  0 250  
        
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (0)  3 FLEETWOOD TOWN (1)  4 329  
        
  HINCKLEY UNITED (0)  0 BURSCOUGH (0)  1 470  
        
  SOUTHPORT (1)  3 SOLIHULL MOORS (0)  0 851  
        
  STAFFORD RANGERS (0)  0 HARROGATE TOWN (0)  0 576  
        
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  3 REDDITCH UNITED (2)  3 479  
        
  TAMWORTH (1)  2 HYDE (0)  0 859  
        
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (1)  1 GATESHEAD (1)  2 149  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BASINGSTOKE TOWN (1)  1 ST. ALBANS CITY (0)  2 301  
        
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (0)  0 WELLING UNITED (0)  1 372  
        
  BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (0)  0 BATH CITY (1)  2 302  
        
  CHELMSFORD CITY (1)  3 EASTLEIGH (0)  0 1,128  
        
  FISHER ATHLETIC (0)  0 HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (2)  2 171  
        
  HAYES & YEADING UNITED (0)  0 BRAINTREE TOWN (0)  1 264  
        
  MAIDENHEAD UNITED (1)  2 DORCHESTER TOWN (0)  1 343  
        
  NEWPORT COUNTY (2)  3 BROMLEY (0)  0 746  
        
  TEAM BATH (0)  1 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (0)  0 236  
        
  WESTON-SUPER-MARE (1)  2 THURROCK (1)  1 204  
        
  WORCESTER CITY (3)  3 AFC WIMBLEDON (1)  2 1,725  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Ashton United (0)  2 Ossett Town (1)  1 122  
  Boston United (0)  1 Bradford Park Avenue (2)  2 1,162  
  Buxton (0)  0 Leigh Genesis (0)  0 378  
  Eastwood Town (0)  3 Nantwich Town (1)  1 345  
  FC United of Manchester (4)  5 Witton Albion (1)  3 2,201  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  1 Cammell Laird (0)  1 225  
  Hednesford Town (0)  0 North Ferriby United (0)  2 405  
  Ilkeston (0)  0 Guiseley (0)  1 603  
  Marine (1)  2 Matlock Town (0)  1 330  
  Whitby Town (0)  3 Prescot Cables (0)  0 246  
  Worksop Town (0)  0 Kendal Town (0)  2 161  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Bashley (0)  0 Corby Town (1)  3 291  
  Bedford Town (1)  1 Halesowen Town (0)  0 463  
  Brackley Town (0)  0 Swindon Supermarine (1)  3 207  
  Cambridge City (0)  3 Rugby Town (1)  2 302  
  Clevedon Town (1)  1 Hitchin Town (0)  2 122  
  Gloucester City (1)  2 Chippenham Town (0)  0 380  
  Mangotsfield United (0)  0 Evesham United (0)  0 166  
  Oxford City (1)  2 Farnborough (0)  2 382  
  Stourbridge (1)  1 Hemel Hempstead Town (2)  6 183  
  Tiverton Town (0)  0 Merthyr Tydfil (0)  1 305  
  Yate Town (1)  3 Banbury United (0)  1 164  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Ashford Town (Mddx.) (1)  2 AFC Hornchurch (0)  0 192  
  Billericay Town (0)  0 Dartford (1)  1 719  
  Canvey Island (1)  2 Staines Town (1)  2 351  
  Carshalton Athletic (0)  0 Dover Athletic (1)  1 528  
  Harlow Town (1)  2 Wealdstone (0)  0 342  
  Harrow Borough (1)  1 Boreham Wood (0)  1 169  
  Heybridge Swifts (1)  3 Ramsgate (0)  1 125  
  Maidstone United (1)  1 Sutton United (0)  0 435  
  Margate (1)  2 Hastings United (2)  3 453  
  Tonbridge Angels (3)  4 Horsham (0)  0 490  
  Tooting & Mitcham United (1)  1 Hendon (0)  0 339  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  0 Newcastle Blue Star (1)  3 139  
Friday, 3rd October 2008
Coca-Cola League One
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  3 SWINDON TOWN (2)  3 4,018  
  Porter 53, 82, 90
Cox 5, 39, 52
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  3 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  1 8,360  
  Turnbull 47
Thompson 68
Raynes 82
Liddell 24
  
Thursday, 2nd October 2008
UEFA Cup
  1st Round 2nd Leg
  AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (0)  2 BORAC CACAK (SER) (0)  0 17,500  
        
Ajax Amsterdam won 6-1 on aggregate
  ARTMEDIA BRATISLAVA (SVK) (0)  0 BRAGA (POR) (2)  2 1,120  
        
Braga won 6-0 on aggregate
  ASTON VILLA (1)  1 LITEX LOVECH (BUL) (0)  1 27,230  
  Harewood 27
Niflore 53 (pen)
  
Aston Villa won 4-2 on aggregate
  BENFICA (POR) (0)  2 NAPOLI (ITA) (0)  0 56,506  
        
Benfica won 4-3 on aggregate
  CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (2)  2 YOUNG BOYS BERNE (SWI) (0)  0 20,000  
        
Club Brugge won 4-2 on aggregate
  DEPORTIVO LA CORUNA (SPA) (1)  2 BRANN BERGEN (NOR) (0)  0 30,000  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-0, aggregate score 2-2, Deportivo La Coruna won 3-2 on penalties
  DINAMO BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  0 NEC NIJMEGEN (HOL) (0)  0 12,000  
        
NEC Nijmegen won 1-0 on aggregate
  FC COPENHAGEN (DEN) (0)  1 FC MOSCOW (RUS) (1)  1 18,338  
        
FC Copenhagen won 3-2 on aggregate
  FC HONKA (FIN) (0)  0 RACING CLUB SANTANDER (SPA) (1)  1 9,106  
        
Racing Club Santander won 2-0 on aggregate
  FC VASLUI (ROM) (1)  1 SLAVIA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  1 8,750  
        
aggregate score 1-1, Slavia Prague won on the away goals rule
  GALATASARAY (TUR) (1)  2 BELLINZONA (SWI) (0)  1 35,000  
        
Galatasaray won 6-4 on aggregate
  HEERENVEEN (HOL) (3)  5 VITORIA SETUBAL (POR) (0)  2 23,000  
        
Heerenveen won 6-3 on aggregate
  KALMAR (SWE) (0)  1 FEYENOORD (HOL) (1)  2 9,000  
        
aggregate score 2-2, Feyenoord won on the away goals rule
  KAUNAS (LIT) (1)  1 SAMPDORIA (ITA) (0)  2 2,500  
        
Sampdoria won 7-1 on aggregate
  LECH POZNAN (POL) (1)  4 AUSTRIA VIENNA (AUT) (0)  2 15,000  
        
Lech Poznan won 5-4 on aggregate
  LEVSKI SOFIA (BUL) (0)  0 ZILINA (SVK) (0)  1 12,000  
        
Zilina won 2-1 on aggregate
  MANCHESTER CITY (0)  2 OMONIA NICOSIA (CYP) (0)  1 25,304  
  Elano 48
Wright-Phillips 55
Alabi 78
  
Manchester City won 4-2 on aggregate
  METALIST KHARKIV (UKR) (2)  4 BESIKTAS (TUR) (0)  1 20,000  
        
Metalist Kharkiv won 4-2 on aggregate
  MOTHERWELL (0)  0 NANCY (FRA) (2)  2 11,318  
    Fortune 18
Gavanon 23
  
Nancy won 3-0 on aggregate
  OLYMPIAKOS PIRAEUS (GRE) (3)  5 FC NORDSJAELLAND (DEN) (0)  0 27,000  
        
Olympiakos Piraeus won 7-0 on aggregate
  PARIS SAINT GERMAIN (FRA) (0)  0 KAYSERISPOR (TUR) (0)  0 20,000  
        
Paris Saint Germain won 2-1 on aggregate
  PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  1 POLITEHNICA AEK TIMISOARA (ROM) (0)  0 22,000  
        
Partizan Belgrade won 3-1 on aggregate
  RAPID BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  1 WOLFSBURG (GER) (1)  1 7,000  
        
Wolfsburg won 2-1 on aggregate
  RED BULL SALZBURG (AUT) (0)  0 SEVILLE (SPA) (1)  2 22,500  
        
Seville won 4-0 on aggregate
  ROSENBORG BK (NOR) (1)  3 BRONDBY (DEN) (2)  2 10,000  
        
Rosenborg BK won 5-3 on aggregate
  SCHALKE 04 (GER) (0)  1 APOEL NICOSIA (CYP) (1)  1 52,214  
        
Schalke 04 won 5-2 on aggregate
  SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (2)  3 DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (2)  3 11,934  
        
aggregate score 3-3, Dinamo Zagreb won on the away goals rule
  SPARTAK MOSCOW (RUS) (1)  1 BANIK OSTRAVA (CZE) (1)  1 10,000  
        
Spartak Moscow won 2-1 on aggregate
  ST. ETIENNE (FRA) (1)  2 HAPOEL TEL-AVIV (ISR) (0)  1 27,347  
        
St. Etienne won 4-2 on aggregate
  STANDARD LIEGE (BEL) (1)  2 EVERTON (0)  1 27,406  
  Witsel 22
Jovanovic 79 (pen)
Jagielka 67
  
Standard Liege won 4-3 on aggregate
  TWENTE ENSCHEDE (HOL) (0)  1 RENNES (FRA) (0)  0 20,366  
        
aggregate score 2-2, Twente Enschede won on the away goals rule
  UDINESE (ITA) (0)  0 BORUSSIA DORTMUND (GER) (1)  2 13,000  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-2, aggregate score 2-2, Udinese won 4-3 on penalties
  UNIREA VALAHORUM URZICENI (ROM) (0)  0 HAMBURG SV (GER) (1)  2 6,000  
        
Hamburg SV won 2-0 on aggregate
  VALENCIA (SPA) (0)  2 MARITIMO (POR) (1)  1 28,000  
        
Valencia won 3-1 on aggregate
  VFB STUTTGART (GER) (0)  2 CHERNO MORE VARNA (BUL) (0)  2 10,000  
        
Vfb Stuttgart won 4-3 on aggregate
  VITORIA GUIMARAES (POR) (2)  2 PORTSMOUTH (0)  2 15,000  
  Douglas 19
Joao Alves 32
Crouch 104, 111
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-0, Portsmouth won 4-2 on aggregate
  WISLA KRAKOW (POL) (0)  1 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  1 15,000  
  Brozek 83
Glowacki 58 (og)
  
Tottenham Hotspur won 3-2 on aggregate
  ZURICH (SWI) (0)  0 AC MILAN (ITA) (0)  1 24,100  
        
AC Milan won 4-1 on aggregate
Wednesday, 1st October 2008
UEFA Champions League
  Group A
  BORDEAUX (FRA) (1)  1 ROMA (ITA) (0)  3 27,000  
  Gourcuff 18
Vucinic 64
Baptista 71, 83
  
  CFR CLUJ (ROM) (0)  0 CHELSEA (0)  0 22,000  
        
  Group B
  ANORTHOSIS FAMAGUSTA (CYP) (2)  3 PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (1)  1 21,420  
  Sarriegi 11 (og)
Dobrasinovic 15
Hawar 78
Salpingidis 28 (pen)
  
  INTER MILAN (ITA) (1)  1 WERDER BREMEN (GER) (0)  1 30,000  
  Maicon 13
Pizarro 62
  
  Group C
  SHAKHTAR DONETSK (UKR) (1)  1 BARCELONA (SPA) (0)  2 26,000  
  Pereira Dias Júnior 45
Messi 87, 90
  
  SPORTING LISBON (POR) (0)  2 FC BASEL (SWI) (0)  0 22,368  
  Romagnoli 55
Derlei 86
    
  Group D
  ATLETICO MADRID (SPA) (2)  2 MARSEILLE (FRA) (1)  1 43,290  
  Aguero 4
Raul Garcia 22
Niang 16
  
  LIVERPOOL (2)  3 PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (0)  1 41,097  
  Kuyt 4
Keane 34
Gerrard 76
Koevermans 78
  
Tuesday, 30th September 2008
UEFA Champions League
  Group E
  AAB AALBORG (DEN) (0)  0 MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  3 10,346  
    Rooney 22
Berbatov 55, 79
  
  VILLARREAL (SPA) (0)  1 CELTIC (0)  0 25,000  
  Senna 67
    
  Group F
  BAYERN MUNICH (GER) (0)  1 LYON (FRA) (1)  1 64,000  
  Ze Roberto 52
Demichelis 25 (og)
  
  FIORENTINA (ITA) (0)  0 STEAUA BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  0 25,000  
        
  Group G
  ARSENAL (2)  4 FC PORTO (POR) (0)  0 59,623  
  van Persie 31, 48
Adebayor 40, 71 (pen)
    
  FENERBAHCE (TUR) (0)  0 DYNAMO KIEV (UKR) (0)  0 40,000  
        
  Group H
  BATE BORISOV (BLR) (2)  2 JUVENTUS (ITA) (2)  2 5,500  
  Krivets 17
Stasevich 23
Iaquinta 29, 45
  
  ZENIT ST. PETERSBURG (RUS) (1)  1 REAL MADRID (SPA) (2)  2 21,000  
  Alves Gomes 25
Hubocan 4 (og)
van Nistelrooy 31
  
UEFA Cup
  1st Round 2nd Leg
  CSKA MOSCOW (RUS) (1)  1 SLAVEN BELUPO (CRO) (0)  0 5,000  
        
CSKA Moscow won 3-1 on aggregate
  ST. PATRICK'S ATHLETIC (0)  0 HERTHA BERLIN (GER) (0)  0 3,021  
        
Hertha Berlin won 2-0 on aggregate
Coca-Cola Championship
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  2 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (2)  2 17,489  
  Akinde 63
Noble 88
Mackie 6
Fallon 18
  
  BURNLEY (1)  3 WATFORD (2)  2 10,033  
  Alexander 25 (pen)
Paterson 46
Elliott 69
Hoskins 6, 45
  
  CARDIFF CITY (1)  2 COVENTRY CITY (0)  1 16,312  
  Bothroyd 31
McCormack 85 (pen)
Dann 89
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  1 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  0 16,358  
  Beattie 63
    
  DERBY COUNTY (0)  1 BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  1 29,743  
  Davies 87
Owusu-Abeyie 26
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  0 SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  2 14,242  
    Roberts 14 (og)
Quinn 60
  
  IPSWICH TOWN (1)  3 BARNSLEY (0)  0 18,177  
  Stead 20
Garvan 66
Ivan Campo 69
    
  PRESTON NORTH END (0)  0 SWANSEA CITY (1)  2 10,558  
    Bodde 19
Gomez 80 (pen)
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  1 BLACKPOOL (1)  1 12,500  
  Blackstock 79
Taylor-Fletcher 18
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  1 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 20,823  
  Esajas 48
    
  SOUTHAMPTON (1)  2 NORWICH CITY (0)  0 14,480  
  Robertson 29
McGoldrick 64 (pen)
    
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  0 READING (1)  3 24,302  
    Hennessey 4 (og)
Bikey 71
Cisse 88
  
Coca-Cola League One
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 LEICESTER CITY (0)  1 5,135  
    Dyer 49
  
Monday, 29th September 2008
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  1 ALTRINCHAM (1)  1 1,341  
  Knight 77
Little 44
  
Sunday, 28th September 2008
Barclays Premier League
  PORTSMOUTH (1)  2 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  0 20,352  
  Defoe 34 (pen)
Crouch 68
    
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (2)  2 MANCHESTER CITY (1)  1 18,214  
  Valencia 16
Zaki 34 (pen)
Kompany 22
  
Coca-Cola League One
  SWINDON TOWN (0)  1 MILLWALL (1)  2 7,589  
  Smith 47
Easter 24
Grabban 75
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (1)  1 ROCHDALE (1)  3 2,417  
  Miles 2
Le Fondre 38 (pen)
Buckley 57
Rhodes 90
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  1 GRAYS ATHLETIC (0)  0 2,971  
  McEvilly 90 (pen)
    
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (2)  3 YORK CITY (2)  3 1,917  
  Robinson 3 (og)
Morison 19, 57
Sodje 25
Holmes 45
Farrell 49
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  HIBERNIAN (0)  0 RANGERS (2)  3 15,292  
    Miller 31, 40
Bougherra 73
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE FULHAMMAD Newsletter