Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Wednesday, 20th January 2010

Wednesday, 20th January 2010
Active Nation Scottish F.A. Cup
  4th Round
  LIVINGSTON (SCD3) (0)  0 DUNDEE (SCD1) (1)  1 1,198  
    Harkins 33
  
  4th Round Replay
  STIRLING ALBION (SCD2) (3)  3 ALBION ROVERS (SCD3) (1)  1 355  
  Mullen 9, 33
Murphy 43
Walker 18
  
Carling League Cup
  Semi Final 2nd Leg
  ASTON VILLA (PREM) (2)  6 BLACKBURN ROVERS (PREM) (2)  4 40,406  
  Warnock 30
Milner 40 (pen)
Nzonzi 53 (og)
Agbonlahor 57
Heskey 62
Young 90
Kalinic 10, 26
Olsson 63
Emerton 84
  
Aston Villa won 7-4 on aggregate
Barclays Premier League
  ARSENAL (1)  4 BOLTON WANDERERS (2)  2 59,084  
  Rosicky 43
Fábregas 52
Vermaelen 65
Arshavin 85
Cahill 7
Taylor 28 (pen)
  
  LIVERPOOL (1)  2 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  0 42,016  
  Kuyt 6, 90 (pen)
    
Coca-Cola League One
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  0 3,688  
        
Johnstone's Paint Trophy (Associate Members)
  Southern Section Final 1st Leg
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (LGE1) (0)  0 SOUTHAMPTON (LGE1) (1)  1 7,918  
    Antonio 26
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  2 1,035  
    Guttridge 23
Akinfenwa 76
  
F.A. Carlsberg Trophy
  2nd Round
  NEWPORT COUNTY (CNFS) (0)  0 YORK CITY (CONF) (0)  0 1,040  
        
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (CNFN) (1)  1 CORBY TOWN (CNFN) (0)  2 253  
  Hankin 9
Diggin 47
Deeney 59
  
Tuesday, 19th January 2010
F.A. Cup sponsored by e.on
  3rd Round
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (LGE2) (0)  1 GILLINGHAM (LGE1) (0)  0 1,322  
  Miles 81
    
  BRENTFORD (LGE1) (0)  0 DONCASTER ROVERS (CHMP) (0)  1 2,883  
    O'Connor 87
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (LGE2) (0)  2 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (CONF) (0)  1 4,389  
  Hunt 50
Hughes 64
Rankin 63
  
  3rd Round Replay
  CARDIFF CITY (CHMP) (0)  1 BRISTOL CITY (CHMP) (0)  0 6,731  
  Orr 74 (og)
    
Active Nation Scottish F.A. Cup
  4th Round
  GREENOCK MORTON (SCD1) (0)  0 CELTIC (SPL) (1)  1 10,191  
    McGinn 34
  
  4th Round Replay
  RANGERS (SPL) (0)  2 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (SPL) (0)  0 21,856  
  Whittaker 95, 99
    
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
Carling League Cup
  Semi Final 1st Leg
  MANCHESTER CITY (PREM) (1)  2 MANCHESTER UNITED (PREM) (1)  1 46,067  
  Tevez 42 (pen), 65
Giggs 17
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  BLACKPOOL (0)  1 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  2 8,007  
  Adam 90
Soares 71
Clarke 84
  
Coca-Cola League One
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (1)  2 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  1 14,636  
  Mooney 31
Wagstaff 79
Behan 51 (pen)
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 12,624  
        
  LEYTON ORIENT (1)  2 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  0 2,669  
  Mkandawire 14
McGleish 79
    
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 SWINDON TOWN (0)  1 3,281  
    Paynter 73 (pen)
  
Johnstone's Paint Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section Final 1st Leg
  LEEDS UNITED (LGE1) (0)  1 CARLISLE UNITED (LGE1) (1)  2 13,011  
  Crowe 56
Kavanagh 21
Anyinsah 84
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  1 ROCHDALE (0)  1 2,453  
  Soares 87
Dagnall 74
  
  BURY (2)  2 BRADFORD CITY (1)  1 2,930  
  Jones 17
Lowe 32 (pen)
Boulding 23
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (1)  1 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  1 1,367  
  Constantine 42
Donaldson 49
  
  PORT VALE (2)  3 BURTON ALBION (1)  1 4,458  
  Richards 7, 85 (pen)
Rigg 25
Harrad 15 (pen)
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  1 DARLINGTON (0)  2 3,234  
  Roberts 78
Purcell 47
Smith 63
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  EBBSFLEET UNITED (0)  1 KETTERING TOWN (1)  2 587  
  Ashikodi 51 (pen)
Dance 30
Marna 63
  
F.A. Carlsberg Trophy
  1st Round
  MAIDSTONE UNITED (IPL) (0)  0 HISTON (CONF) (1)  3 238  
    Wright 39 (pen)
Tidswell 87
Tann 90
  
  2nd Round
  AFC WIMBLEDON (CONF) (1)  3 ALTRINCHAM (CONF) (0)  1 1,450  
  Wellard 40
Main 49
Judge 72
Danylyk 59
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (CONF) (1)  2 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (CONF) (2)  2 913  
  Crow 35 (pen), 84 (pen)
Taylor 14
Crow 33 (og)
  
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (CNFN) (0)  0 TAMWORTH (CONF) (0)  0 291  
        
  GATESHEAD (CONF) (0)  1 CHIPPENHAM TOWN (SPL) (0)  0 216  
  Armstrong 59
    
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (CONF) (1)  3 LEWES (CNFS) (0)  2 654  
  Matthews 11
Knights 51
Caines 90
Hopkinson 79
Pople 84
  
  MAIDENHEAD UNITED (CNFS) (0)  0 BARROW (CONF) (1)  1 301  
    Bolland 8
  
  OXFORD UNITED (CONF) (1)  1 WOKING (CNFS) (0)  0 1,581  
  Green 15
    
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (CONF) (2)  6 VAUXHALL MOTORS (CNFN) (0)  0 678  
  Roberts 21
Boylan 44
Bridges 80, 82
Drury 83
Long 88
    
  WORKINGTON (CNFN) (1)  2 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (CONF) (0)  1 252  
  Downer 24 (og)
Hardman 46
Farrell 49
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  HARROGATE TOWN (0)  3 HINCKLEY UNITED (1)  1 142  
        
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (2)  5 BLYTH SPARTANS (1)  1 357  
        
  REDDITCH UNITED (1)  1 EASTWOOD TOWN (1)  2 174  
        
  SOLIHULL MOORS (0)  1 ALFRETON TOWN (1)  1 161  
        
  STAFFORD RANGERS (0)  2 AFC TELFORD UNITED (0)  0 670  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BASINGSTOKE TOWN (1)  2 BROMLEY (2)  3 293  
        
Zamaretto (Southern) Premier
  Banbury United (0)  0 Farnborough (2)  3 252  
  Oxford City (1)  2 Hednesford Town (0)  0 142  
  Stourbridge (2)  2 Merthyr Tydfil (0)  0 193  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Billericay Town (0)  1 Horsham (0)  2 232  
  Harrow Borough (0)  3 Aveley (0)  3 102  
  Sutton United (0)  2 Ashford Town (Mddx.) (0)  4 383  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  FC Halifax Town (0)  4 Bamber Bridge (0)  1 917  
  Skelmersdale United (2)  2 Prescot Cables (0)  0 200  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Brigg Town (1)  1 Goole A.F.C. (0)  3 83  
  Grantham Town (1)  1 Glapwell (1)  1 91  
  Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  0 Carlton Town (0)  2 90  
  Lincoln United (1)  1 Belper Town (0)  2 60  
  Stamford (1)  3 Spalding United (0)  1 145  
  Willenhall Town (0)  0 Rushall Olympic (1)  2 71  
  Witton Albion (1)  1 Cammell Laird (0)  1 176  
Monday, 18th January 2010
Active Nation Scottish F.A. Cup
  4th Round
  ALBION ROVERS (SCD3) (0)  0 STIRLING ALBION (SCD2) (0)  0 395  
        
  AYR UNITED (SCD1) (1)  1 BRECHIN CITY (SCD2) (0)  0 1,139  
  Roberts 3
    
  EDINBURGH CITY (N/L) (1)  1 MONTROSE (SCD3) (1)  3 1,027  
  Gair 37
Nicholas 20
Maitland 70
Nicol 84
  
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (SCD3) (0)  0 ST. JOHNSTONE (SPL) (2)  3 1,449  
    Deuchar 22
Craig 43, 56
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (SCD1) (1)  2 MOTHERWELL (SPL) (0)  0 1,450  
  Bulvitis 42
Imrie 62
    
  KILMARNOCK (SPL) (0)  1 FALKIRK (SPL) (0)  0 3,378  
  Pascali 83
    
  ROSS COUNTY (SCD1) (1)  4 INVERURIE LOCO WORKS (N/L) (0)  0 835  
  Craig 37, 55
Morrison 52
Miller 73
    
Coca-Cola Championship
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  2 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  2 39,291  
  Guthrie 25
Lovenkrands 54
Olsson 13
Bednar 46
  
F.A. Carlsberg Trophy
  2nd Round
  CHELMSFORD CITY (CNFS) (1)  2 CRAWLEY TOWN (CONF) (0)  1 715  
  Cook 42
Rainford 69 (pen)
Malcolm 46
  
  WORCESTER CITY (CNFS) (0)  1 CARSHALTON ATHLETIC (IPL) (0)  1 468  
  Adaggio 58
Stevens 73
  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Tooting & Mitcham United (0)  0 Boreham Wood (1)  2 147  
Sunday, 17th January 2010
Barclays Premier League
  ASTON VILLA (0)  0 WEST HAM UNITED (0)  0 35,646  
        
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (1)  2 FULHAM (0)  0 21,287  
  Samba 25
Nelsen 54
    
  BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  0 ARSENAL (1)  2 23,893  
    Fábregas 28
Fran Merida 78
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  DUNDEE (2)  3 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (1)  2 5,201  
  Griffiths 2, 83
McMenamin 17
Graham 10
Kirk 50
  
Saturday, 16th January 2010
Barclays Premier League
  CHELSEA (4)  7 SUNDERLAND (0)  2 41,776  
  Anelka 8, 65
Malouda 17
Cole 22
Lampard 34
Ballack 52
Zenden 56
Bent 90
  
  EVERTON (2)  2 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 37,378  
  Pienaar 36
Saha 45 (pen)
    
  MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  3 BURNLEY (0)  0 75,120  
  Berbatov 64
Rooney 69
Diouf 90
    
  STOKE CITY (0)  1 LIVERPOOL (0)  1 27,247  
  Huth 90
Kyrgiakos 57
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  0 HULL CITY (0)  0 35,729  
        
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  0 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  2 27,604  
    McCarthy 60
N'Zogbia 73
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  BARNSLEY (1)  1 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (2)  2 17,844  
  Hallfredsson 7
Spurr 3
Johnson 21
  
  BLACKPOOL (1)  2 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  2 7,600  
  Adam 9
Taylor-Fletcher 77
Taarabt 55 (pen)
Connolly 84
  
  BRISTOL CITY (2)  4 PRESTON NORTH END (1)  2 13,146  
  Haynes 2
Fontaine 12
Carey 58
Brown 27
Wallace 90
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  2 WATFORD (0)  1 10,504  
  Shiels 50
Roberts 83
Helguson 90 (pen)
  
  IPSWICH TOWN (1)  3 COVENTRY CITY (1)  2 20,135  
  John 42
Colback 52
Morrison 2
Wood 90
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (2)  2 READING (0)  1 27,635  
  Anderson 11
Earnshaw 41
Kebe 90
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  0 DERBY COUNTY (1)  3 10,280  
    Davies 45 (pen)
Campbell 48, 75
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  0 CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  1 9,318  
    Moses 17
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  1 CARDIFF CITY (0)  1 5,032  
  O'Connor 11
Whittingham 82
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  1 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 23,974  
  Cresswell 56
    
  SWANSEA CITY (1)  1 LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 15,037  
  Pintado 32
    
Coca-Cola League One
  BRENTFORD (1)  3 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  1 5,089  
  Weston 31, 55
Dickson 90
Harte 81 (pen)
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 NORWICH CITY (2)  5 10,064  
    Martin 16, 45
Doherty 49
Johnson 81
Holt 90
  
  EXETER CITY (1)  2 LEEDS UNITED (0)  0 8,549  
  Harley 4, 83
    
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  0 MILTON KEYNES DONS (2)  5 3,211  
    Easter 4
Liddle 22 (og)
Leven 54
Baldock 77
Puncheon 82
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  2 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  1 14,200  
  Rhodes 44, 63
Spencer 90
  
  MILLWALL (0)  1 SOUTHAMPTON (0)  1 11,524  
    Lambert 90
  
  SWINDON TOWN (1)  3 GILLINGHAM (0)  1 6,773  
  Austin 38
Cuthbert 52
Paynter 74 (pen)
Palmer 88
  
  WALSALL (1)  1 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (2)  2 3,450  
  Richards 26
Murray 8
Forster 37
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  1 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (1)  2 6,123  
  Pittman 64
Shelvey 11
Bailey 77
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  1 BURY (2)  2 4,516  
  Pitman 90
Dawson 9
Worrall 39
  
  BARNET (0)  1 LINCOLN CITY (1)  2 1,810  
  Yakubu 75
Hughton 30
John-Lewis 90
  
  BURTON ALBION (0)  1 SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  1 3,139  
  Pearson 75
Hibbert 27
  
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  1 TORQUAY UNITED (0)  0 3,215  
  Conlon 72
    
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (2)  2 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 1,951  
  Scott 35
Green 41
    
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  0 3,334  
        
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  AFC WIMBLEDON (2)  2 MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 3,584  
  Elder 3
Taylor 22
    
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  1 2,969  
    Taylor 55
  
  EBBSFLEET UNITED (0)  1 ALTRINCHAM (1)  2 873  
  Ginty 62
Senior 14
Young 53
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  1 GATESHEAD (0)  0 805  
  Rankin 69
    
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 TAMWORTH (1)  1 5,690  
    Christie 28
  
  YORK CITY (1)  4 HAYES & YEADING UNITED (0)  1 2,403  
  Carruthers 25
Brodie 47, 58
Gall 83
Fitzgerald 90
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  CELTIC (1)  1 FALKIRK (1)  1 50,000  
  Samaras 40
Finnigan 19
  
  DUNDEE UNITED (1)  1 HIBERNIAN (0)  0 7,000  
  Swanson 39
    
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  0 RANGERS (0)  1 5,343  
    Novo 78
  
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  1 ST. MIRREN (0)  0 12,821  
  Stewart 24 (pen)
    
  KILMARNOCK (0)  0 MOTHERWELL (0)  3 5,354  
    O'Brien 55, 70
Jutkiewicz 78
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  RAITH ROVERS (0)  1 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  0 1,951  
  Smith 77
    
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  EAST FIFE (1)  2 COWDENBEATH (1)  2 866  
  Linn 15
Young 80
Wardlaw 31, 87
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  1 ARBROATH (0)  1 433  
  Love 77
Hislop 85
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  MONTROSE (2)  4 STRANRAER (2)  5 200  
  Maitland 42
Campbell 45
Tosh 67 (pen), 70
One 4, 75
Moore 7 (pen)
Agnew 85
Bouadji 89
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  2 BERWICK RANGERS (0)  0 517  
  Douglas 63
Murray 88
    
Blue Square (Conference) North
  BLYTH SPARTANS (1)  3 VAUXHALL MOTORS (1)  2 384  
        
  FLEETWOOD TOWN (0)  1 ILKESTON (0)  0 1,009  
        
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (0)  1 STAFFORD RANGERS (1)  3 334  
        
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (2)  4 EASTWOOD TOWN (1)  3 530  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (0)  2 WORCESTER CITY (0)  1 302  
        
  BROMLEY (0)  1 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (0)  2 399  
        
  DOVER ATHLETIC (2)  4 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (0)  0 852  
        
  STAINES TOWN (0)  2 LEWES (1)  1 407  
        
  THURROCK (3)  3 BATH CITY (0)  1 275  
        
  WEYMOUTH (1)  1 CHELMSFORD CITY (1)  4 519  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Hucknall Town (1)  5 Burscough (1)  2 171  
  North Ferriby United (0)  2 Matlock Town (0)  0 225  
Zamaretto (Southern) Premier
  Bedford Town (2)  2 Merthyr Tydfil (1)  4 239  
  Farnborough (0)  2 Clevedon Town (0)  1 639  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  AFC Hornchurch (1)  3 Bognor Regis Town (0)  0 207  
  Canvey Island (1)  5 Cray Wanderers (0)  1 268  
  Margate (1)  1 Ashford Town (Mddx.) (1)  1 280  
  Tooting & Mitcham United (1)  1 Billericay Town (1)  1 291  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  AFC Fylde (1)  2 Stockport Sports (0)  1 196  
  Lancaster City (3)  4 Salford City (0)  1 262  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Lincoln United (0)  1 Stamford (2)  2 115  
Thursday, 14th January 2010
Carling League Cup
  Semi Final 1st Leg
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (PREM) (0)  0 ASTON VILLA (PREM) (1)  1 18,595  
    Milner 23
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE FULHAMMAD Newsletter