Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Sunday, 22nd November 2009

Sunday, 22nd November 2009
Barclays Premier League
  BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  0 BLACKBURN ROVERS (1)  2 21,777  
    Dunn 32
Ricketts 73 (og)
  
  STOKE CITY (0)  1 PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 27,069  
  Fuller 74
    
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (1)  9 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  1 35,650  
  Crouch 9
Defoe 51, 54, 58, 69, 87
Lennon 64
Bentley 88
Kranjcar 90
Scharner 57
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  2 CELTIC (0)  1 11,098  
  Daly 83
Dods 90
Robson 72 (pen)
  
ALBA Scottish Challenge Cup
  Final
  DUNDEE (SCD1) (0)  3 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (SCD1) (2)  2 8,031  
  Bulvitis 48 (og)
Harkins 52
Forsyth 83
Rooney 20
Bulvitis 33
  
Saturday, 21st November 2009
Barclays Premier League
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  1 FULHAM (0)  0 23,659  
  Bowyer 16
    
  BURNLEY (1)  1 ASTON VILLA (0)  1 21,178  
  Caldwell 9
Heskey 86
  
  CHELSEA (3)  4 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  0 41,786  
  Malouda 5
Essien 12, 22
Cole 56
    
  HULL CITY (3)  3 WEST HAM UNITED (2)  3 24,909  
  Bullard 27, 45 (pen)
Zayatte 44
Franco 5
Collison 11
Da Costa 69
  
  LIVERPOOL (0)  2 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  2 44,164  
  Skrtel 50
Benayoun 77
Adebayor 69
Ireland 76
  
  MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  3 EVERTON (0)  0 75,169  
  Fletcher 35
Carrick 67
Valencia 76
    
  SUNDERLAND (0)  1 ARSENAL (0)  0 44,918  
  Bent 71
    
Coca-Cola Championship
  BARNSLEY (0)  1 CARDIFF CITY (0)  0 11,903  
  Dickinson 90
    
  COVENTRY CITY (0)  1 CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  1 18,400  
  Best 47
Ambrose 28
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  2 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  0 10,821  
  Sharp 53
Shiels 65
    
  IPSWICH TOWN (0)  0 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 19,636  
        
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  1 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  0 27,174  
  King 90
    
  MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  1 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  1 22,710  
  Lita 5
Earnshaw 73
  
  READING (0)  2 BLACKPOOL (0)  1 15,945  
  Sigurdsson 52
Rasiak 82
Ormerod 58
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  1 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  0 25,144  
  Camara 42
    
  WATFORD (2)  3 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  0 13,241  
  Helguson 19, 22
Graham 48
    
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (2)  4 BRISTOL CITY (0)  1 23,444  
  Thomas 3
Brunt 12
Cox 46, 48
Hartley 83
  
Coca-Cola League One
  BRENTFORD (1)  1 WALSALL (0)  1 4,492  
  Strevens 11
Jones 68
  
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  0 LEEDS UNITED (2)  3 7,615  
    Snodgrass 27
Beckford 43
Kilkenny 90
  
  BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  2 GILLINGHAM (1)  1 6,210  
  Lines 17
Hughes 81 (pen)
Barcham 40
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  0 SWINDON TOWN (1)  1 4,339  
    Austin 3
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  2 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  1 12,518  
  Hartley 56 (og)
Williams 66
Liddle 18
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (1)  2 TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  1 4,620  
  McGleish 24, 70
Barnett 29
  
  MILLWALL (0)  0 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  2 9,728  
    Westwood 56
Betsy 72
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  2 COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  2 3,607  
  Taylor 63 (pen)
Brooke 88
Fox 12
Odejayi 50
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (1)  2 NORWICH CITY (0)  2 21,362  
  Lallana 11
Connolly 65
Hoolahan 54
Hughes 75
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  1 EXETER CITY (1)  3 4,101  
  Rose 81
Harley 39
Stansfield 90
Logan 90
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (1)  1 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  1 5,632  
  Obika 44
Sodje 56
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  BARNET (0)  0 PORT VALE (0)  0 1,939  
        
  BRADFORD CITY (1)  1 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  1 11,176  
  Edwards 21 (og)
Symes 56
  
  BURTON ALBION (0)  3 HEREFORD UNITED (0)  2 2,796  
  Harrad 50, 64 (pen)
Webster 87
Constantine 61, 76
  
  CHESTERFIELD (2)  5 DARLINGTON (0)  2 3,460  
  Page 37
Allott 45
Djilali 67
Boden 89, 90
Collins 59
Hogg 87
  
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  1 ROCHDALE (0)  2 2,235  
  Gain 3
Higginbotham 70
Dawson 72
  
  LINCOLN CITY (0)  0 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 4,981  
        
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  1 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  2 1,413  
  Brisley 35
Pitman 45, 78
  
  MORECAMBE (1)  1 CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  0 1,567  
  Wilson 24
    
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  2 CREWE ALEXANDRA (2)  2 5,069  
  Akinfenwa 51, 62
Donaldson 14
Johnson 43 (og)
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  0 ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  0 6,500  
        
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  1 BURY (1)  1 5,070  
  Coughlan 90
Nardiello 29
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (0)  0 ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  2 2,551  
    Ellison 85
Le Fondre 90
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  AFC WIMBLEDON (0)  0 YORK CITY (0)  1 4,016  
    Rankine 64
  
  EBBSFLEET UNITED (0)  0 TAMWORTH (1)  1 867  
    Pritchard 27
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  0 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  1 757  
    Boylan 7
  
  GATESHEAD (1)  3 GRAYS ATHLETIC (0)  0 506  
  Clare 8, 57, 78
    
  HAYES & YEADING UNITED (1)  2 CRAWLEY TOWN (1)  1 342  
  Canham 32, 83 (pen)
Smith 34
  
  HISTON (0)  0 WREXHAM (0)  0 946  
        
  KETTERING TOWN (0)  0 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  2 1,348  
    Courtney 70
Barnes-Homer 82
  
  LUTON TOWN (0)  2 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  2 7,458  
  Gnakpa 61
Craddock 79
Crow 81, 90 (pen)
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (1)  1 2,922  
  Challinor 68
McLaggon 44
  
  OXFORD UNITED (1)  1 BARROW (0)  0 5,629  
  Constable 27 (pen)
    
  SALISBURY CITY (0)  1 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  3 840  
    Terry 79
O'Connor 83, 90
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  FALKIRK (0)  2 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  0 5,268  
  Mitchell 64
Bullen 79
    
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  1 ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  2 13,416  
  Nade 35
Samuel 60
Johansson 87
  
  MOTHERWELL (1)  1 ABERDEEN (0)  1 4,668  
  Jutkiewicz 13
McDonald 67
  
  RANGERS (3)  3 KILMARNOCK (0)  0 45,358  
  Boyd 7
Miller 24
Whittaker 35
    
  ST. MIRREN (1)  1 HIBERNIAN (1)  1 4,681  
  Innes 45
Riordan 29
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  AIRDRIE UNITED (2)  2 GREENOCK MORTON (2)  4 1,164  
  Nixon 2
Baird 4
McGuffie 42
Wake 45, 53
van Zanten 66
  
  RAITH ROVERS (0)  0 AYR UNITED (0)  0 1,416  
        
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  CLYDE (0)  1 EAST FIFE (1)  3 635  
  Sawyers 55 (pen)
McManus 9, 68
Linn 80
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (1)  1 BRECHIN CITY (1)  1 551  
  Motion 42 (pen)
McAllister 29
  
  STIRLING ALBION (0)  2 COWDENBEATH (1)  2 682  
  Forsyth 80 (pen)
McKenna 87
Wardlaw 11
Ferguson 90
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (0)  0 ANNAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 357  
        
  ELGIN CITY (0)  0 FORFAR ATHLETIC (1)  2 519  
    Fotheringham 39
Templeman 55
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  1 LIVINGSTON (0)  2 620  
  Quinn 61
Jacobs 47
Moyes 65
  
  STRANRAER (0)  1 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (2)  2 205  
  McInnes 57
Rodgers 10
Stevenson 45
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Ashton United (0)  1 Hucknall Town (1)  2 105  
  Bradford Park Avenue (1)  3 Frickley Athletic (1)  1 319  
  Burscough (0)  0 Buxton (1)  1 229  
  Ossett Town (0)  0 Boston United (2)  5 246  
  Retford United (0)  1 Kendal Town (0)  1 261  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (1)  2 Worksop Town (2)  2 229  
Zamaretto (Southern) Premier
  Brackley Town (1)  1 Swindon Supermarine (0)  2 192  
  Clevedon Town (0)  3 Halesowen Town (3)  3 168  
  Hednesford Town (3)  4 Oxford City (0)  2 305  
  Hemel Hempstead Town (0)  1 Rugby Town (0)  0 230  
  Tiverton Town (1)  2 Banbury United (1)  1 198  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Ashford Town (Mddx.) (2)  3 Cray Wanderers (0)  0 125  
  Bognor Regis Town (0)  1 Sutton United (2)  2 402  
  Tooting & Mitcham United (0)  1 Canvey Island (1)  3 274  
  Waltham Abbey (0)  1 Hendon (0)  0 121  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Bamber Bridge (3)  4 Harrogate Railway (0)  0 187  
  Clitheroe (0)  2 Wakefield (1)  1 194  
  Garforth Town (1)  2 Rossendale United (1)  1 135  
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  1 Prescot Cables (2)  2 109  
  Stockport Sports (1)  1 Ossett Albion (1)  3 85  
  Trafford (0)  2 Curzon Ashton (2)  3 110  
  Warrington Town (0)  2 Chorley (0)  0 166  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Belper Town (3)  7 Loughborough Dynamo (1)  1 221  
  Brigg Town (0)  1 Kidsgrove Athletic (1)  3 122  
  Chasetown (1)  4 Goole A.F.C. (2)  3 307  
  Leek Town (0)  1 Rushall Olympic (1)  1 289  
  Market Drayton Town (0)  1 Carlton Town (2)  2 68  
  Sheffield (1)  2 Lincoln United (0)  0 215  
  Shepshed Dynamo (1)  2 Grantham Town (0)  0 167  
  Spalding United (0)  0 Cammell Laird (1)  1 80  
  Willenhall Town (0)  1 Glapwell (2)  7 53  
Friday, 20th November 2009
Coca-Cola Championship
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  1 DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 17,804  
  Bessone 81
    
Coca-Cola League One
  SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  2 MILTON KEYNES DONS (1)  1 6,957  
  Wilbraham 24 (og)
Barnard 90 (pen)
Baldock 14
  
Wednesday, 18th November 2009
FIFA 2010 World Cup European Qualifiers
  Play-off 2nd Leg
  BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA (0)  0 PORTUGAL (0)  1 15,000  
        
Portugal won 2-0 on aggregate
  FRANCE (0)  1 REPUBLIC OF IRELAND (1)  1 81,000  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-1, France won 2-1 on aggregate
  SLOVENIA (1)  1 RUSSIA (0)  0 13,500  
        
aggregate score 2-2, Slovenia won on the away goals rule
  UKRAINE (0)  0 GREECE (1)  1 31,100  
        
Greece won 1-0 on aggregate
F.A. Cup sponsored by e.on
  1st Round Replay
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (LGE1) (1)  2 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LGE1) (0)  0 3,383  
  Crofts 36
Bennett 61
    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Leigh Genesis (2)  5 Harrogate Railway (1)  1 84  
Tuesday, 17th November 2009
F.A. Cup sponsored by e.on
  1st Round Replay
  BRENTFORD (LGE1) (2)  5 GATESHEAD (CONF) (0)  2 1,960  
  Strevens 42
MacDonald 45, 60
Weston 67, 73
Armstrong 58, 81
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (LGE1) (0)  0 TRANMERE ROVERS (LGE1) (0)  1 1,518  
    Taylor 83
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (CONF) (0)  1 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (CONF) (1)  2 2,496  
  Perry 71
Platt 40, 90
  
  MORECAMBE (LGE2) (0)  0 CARLISLE UNITED (LGE1) (1)  1 3,307  
    Anyinsah 5
  
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (CONF) (0)  0 PORT VALE (LGE2) (1)  1 2,914  
    Dodds 24
  
Blue Square (Conference) South
  WEYMOUTH (0)  0 WOKING (0)  0 544  
        
Zamaretto (Southern) Premier
  Chippenham Town (0)  1 Halesowen Town (0)  1 381  
  Nuneaton Town (3)  4 Truro City (0)  0 731  
  Oxford City (1)  2 Swindon Supermarine (0)  1 231  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Ashford Town (Mddx.) (1)  2 Aveley (1)  2 118  
  Bognor Regis Town (0)  1 Harrow Borough (1)  1 235  
  Boreham Wood (0)  0 Kingstonian (0)  1 165  
  Carshalton Athletic (0)  1 Hastings United (0)  3 267  
  Maidstone United (1)  2 Sutton United (1)  1 216  
  Tonbridge Angels (1)  2 Hendon (0)  1 371  
  Waltham Abbey (1)  3 Margate (1)  4 129  
  Wealdstone (1)  3 Cray Wanderers (1)  2 315  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Lancaster City (2)  3 Chorley (0)  0 239  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Cammell Laird (1)  2 Leek Town (0)  0 103  
Monday, 16th November 2009
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Tooting & Mitcham United (0)  0 Horsham (1)  2 249  
Sign up now to receive our FREE FULHAMMAD Newsletter