Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Thursday, 27th August 2009

Thursday, 27th August 2009
UEFA Europa League
  Final Qualifying Play-Off 2nd Leg
  AEK ATHENS (GRE) (0)  3 FC VASLUI (ROM) (0)  0    
        
AEK Athens won 4-2 on aggregate
  AKTOBE LENTO (KAZ) (0)  0 WERDER BREMEN (GER) (2)  2    
        
Werder Bremen won 8-3 on aggregate
  AMKAR PERM (RUS) (0)  1 FULHAM (0)  0 20,000  
        
Fulham won 3-2 on aggregate
  ASTON VILLA (1)  2 RAPID VIENNA (AUT) (0)  1 22,563  
  Milner 38 (pen)
Carew 53
Jelavic 76
  
aggregate score 2-2, Rapid Vienna won on the away goals rule
  AUSTRIA VIENNA (AUT) (1)  3 METALURH DONETSK (UKR) (1)  2    
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, Austria Vienna won 5-4 on aggregate
  CFR CLUJ (ROM) (1)  2 FK SLAVIJA (BOS) (0)  1    
        
CFR Cluj won 3-2 on aggregate
  CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (0)  1 LECH POZNAN (POL) (0)  0    
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-0, aggregate score 1-1, Club Brugge won 4-3 on penalties
  DINAMO MOSCOW (RUS) (1)  1 CSKA SOFIA (BUL) (1)  2    
        
CSKA Sofia won 2-1 on aggregate
  ELFSBORG (SWE) (0)  1 LAZIO (ITA) (0)  0    
        
Lazio won 3-1 on aggregate
  FC BASEL (SWI) (2)  5 FK BAKU (AZE) (1)  1    
        
FC Basel won 8-2 on aggregate
  FENERBAHCE (TUR) (2)  2 FC SION (SWI) (2)  2    
        
Fenerbahce won 4-2 on aggregate
  FK QARABAG AGDAM (AZE) (0)  0 TWENTE ENSCHEDE (HOL) (0)  0    
        
Twente Enschede won 3-1 on aggregate
  HAMBURG SV (GER) (1)  3 GUINGAMP (FRA) (0)  1 25,798  
        
Hamburg SV won 8-2 on aggregate
  HAPOEL TEL-AVIV (ISR) (0)  1 TEPLICE (CZE) (0)  1    
        
Hapoel Tel-Aviv won 3-2 on aggregate
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  2 DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (0)  0 11,769  
  Stewart 17
Zaliukas 55
    
Dinamo Zagreb won 4-2 on aggregate
  HEERENVEEN (HOL) (0)  0 PAOK SALONIKA (GRE) (0)  0 14,000  
        
aggregate score 1-1, Heerenveen won on the away goals rule
  HERTHA BERLIN (GER) (0)  3 BRONDBY (DEN) (0)  1 14,000  
        
Hertha Berlin won 4-3 on aggregate
  LEVADIA TALLINN (EST) (0)  1 GALATASARAY (TUR) (0)  1    
        
Galatasaray won 6-1 on aggregate
  LILLE OSC (FRA) (1)  4 RACING GENK (BEL) (1)  2 16,055  
        
Lille OSC won 6-3 on aggregate
  LITEX LOVECH (BUL) (0)  0 BATE BORISOV (BLR) (0)  4    
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-1, BATE Borisov won 4-1 on aggregate
  METALIST KHARKIV (UKR) (0)  0 STURM GRAZ (AUT) (1)  1    
        
Sturm Graz won 2-1 on aggregate
  ODENSE (DEN) (1)  1 GENOA (ITA) (0)  1 10,000  
        
Genoa won 4-2 on aggregate
  PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (1)  1 BNEI YEHUDA TEL-AVIV (ISR) (0)  0 7,500  
        
PSV Eindhoven won 2-0 on aggregate
  RED STAR BELGRADE (YUG) (2)  2 SLAVIA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  1    
        
Slavia Prague won 4-2 on aggregate
  ROMA (ITA) (5)  7 MTK KOSICE (SVK) (1)  1 16,145  
        
Roma won 10-4 on aggregate
  SIGMA OLOMOUC (CZE) (0)  1 EVERTON (1)  1 10,212  
  Sultes 80
Pienaar 44
  
Everton won 5-1 on aggregate
  SLOVAN BRATISLAVA (SVK) (1)  1 AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (1)  2 6,880  
        
Ajax Amsterdam won 7-1 on aggregate
  SLOVAN LIBEREC (CZE) (0)  0 DINAMO BUCHAREST (ROM) (1)  3    
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-3, aggregate score 3-3, Dinamo Bucharest won 9-8 on penalties
  SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (1)  1 MARIBOR (SVN) (0)  0    
        
Sparta Prague won 3-0 on aggregate
  ST. PATRICK'S ATHLETIC (0)  1 STEAUA BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  2    
        
Steaua Bucharest won 5-1 on aggregate
  TOULOUSE (FRA) (0)  0 TRABZONSPOR (TUR) (0)  1 15,535  
        
Toulouse won 3-2 on aggregate
  TROMSO (EUR) (0)  1 ATHLETIC BILBAO (SPA) (0)  1 5,988  
        
Athletic Bilbao won 4-3 on aggregate
  VALENCIA (SPA) (2)  4 STABAEK (NOR) (1)  1 25,000  
        
Valencia won 7-1 on aggregate
  VILLARREAL (SPA) (3)  6 NAC BREDA (HOL) (0)  1 13,000  
        
Villarreal won 9-2 on aggregate
  VORSKLA POLTAVA (UKR) (0)  2 BENFICA (POR) (0)  1    
        
Benfica won 5-2 on aggregate
  ZENIT ST. PETERSBURG (RUS) (1)  1 NACIONAL (POR) (0)  1    
        
Nacional won 5-4 on aggregate
  ZILINA (SVK) (0)  0 PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  2    
        
Partizan Belgrade won 3-1 on aggregate
Carling League Cup
  2nd Round
  CRYSTAL PALACE (CHMP) (0)  0 MANCHESTER CITY (PREM) (0)  2 14,725  
    Wright-Phillips 50
Tevez 71
  
Wednesday, 26th August 2009
UEFA Champions League
  Final Qualifying Play-Off 2nd Leg
  APOEL NICOSIA (CYP) (3)  3 FC COPENHAGEN (DEN) (1)  1 22,000  
        
APOEL Nicosia won 3-2 on aggregate
  ARSENAL (1)  3 CELTIC (0)  1 59,962  
  da Silva 28 (pen)
Eboué 53
Arshavin 74
Donati 90
  
Arsenal won 5-1 on aggregate
  FIORENTINA (ITA) (0)  1 SPORTING LISBON (POR) (1)  1 30,000  
        
aggregate score 3-3, Fiorentina won on the away goals rule
  OLYMPIAKOS PIRAEUS (GRE) (0)  1 SHERIFF TIRASPOL (MOL) (0)  0 30,000  
        
Olympiakos Piraeus won 3-0 on aggregate
  VFB STUTTGART (GER) (0)  0 FC TIMISOARA (ROM) (0)  0 27,500  
        
Vfb Stuttgart won 2-0 on aggregate
Carling League Cup
  2nd Round
  BLACKPOOL (CHMP) (3)  4 WIGAN ATHLETIC (PREM) (0)  1 8,089  
  Demontagnac 3
Burgess 19
Adam 33
Taylor-Fletcher 67
Amaya 90
  
  BRISTOL CITY (CHMP) (0)  0 CARLISLE UNITED (LGE1) (0)  2 6,359  
    Dobie 61
Madine 77
  
  CARDIFF CITY (CHMP) (1)  3 BRISTOL ROVERS (LGE1) (0)  1 9,767  
  Chopra 34
Whittingham 66
Magennis 86
Elliott 76
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (CHMP) (0)  1 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (PREM) (3)  5 12,923  
  Woods 61 (pen)
Huddlestone 9
O'Hara 11
Crouch 37
Bentley 52
Pavlyuchenko 69
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (LGE1) (0)  0 STOKE CITY (PREM) (0)  1 2,742  
    Kitson 94
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (CHMP) (1)  4 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (LGE1) (2)  3 23,815  
  Guthrie 36
Nijtap 48
Ameobi 64 (pen)
Nolan 84
Robinson 37, 39 (pen)
Rhodes 47
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (CHMP) (1)  4 ROTHERHAM UNITED (LGE2) (1)  3 10,659  
  Beattie 10, 101
Dorrans 51
Cox 116
Cummins 29
Pope 52, 98
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
Co-operative Insurance Scottish League Cup
  2nd Round
  ARBROATH (SCD2) (0)  0 ST. JOHNSTONE (SPL) (4)  6 1,038  
    Milne 23, 44
Morais 26
Deuchar 41, 67
Samuel 71
  
  AYR UNITED (SCD1) (0)  0 ST. MIRREN (SPL) (1)  2 1,652  
    Higdon 25
Mehmet 90
  
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (SCD1) (1)  3 RAITH ROVERS (SCD1) (0)  1 4,163  
  Kirk 38, 68
Campbell 52 (og)
Williamson 50 (pen)
  
  HIBERNIAN (SPL) (2)  3 BRECHIN CITY (SCD2) (0)  0 7,047  
  Riordan 11
Nimmo 17 (og)
Hanlon 55
    
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  FC United of Manchester (1)  3 Marine (0)  0 1,884  
Zamaretto (Southern) Premier
  Farnborough (1)  1 Didcot Town (0)  0 749  
  Halesowen Town (1)  1 Cambridge City (1)  1 140  
  Swindon Supermarine (0)  0 Truro City (3)  4 253  
Tuesday, 25th August 2009
UEFA Champions League
  Final Qualifying Play-Off 2nd Leg
  ANDERLECHT (BEL) (0)  1 LYON (FRA) (0)  3    
        
Lyon won 8-2 on aggregate
  ATLETICO MADRID (SPA) (0)  2 PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (0)  0    
        
Atletico Madrid won 5-2 on aggregate
  DEBRECENI VSC (HUN) (0)  2 LEVSKI SOFIA (BUL) (0)  0    
        
Debreceni VSC won 4-1 on aggregate
  MACCABI HAIFA (ISR) (0)  3 RED BULL SALZBURG (AUT) (0)  0    
        
Maccabi Haifa won 5-1 on aggregate
  ZURICH (SWI) (0)  2 VENTSPILS (LAT) (0)  1    
        
Zurich won 5-1 on aggregate
UEFA Europa League
  Final Qualifying Play-Off 2nd Leg
  SHAKHTAR DONETSK (UKR) (1)  2 SIVASSPOR (TUR) (0)  0    
        
Shakhtar Donetsk won 6-0 on aggregate
Carling League Cup
  2nd Round
  GILLINGHAM (LGE1) (0)  1 BLACKBURN ROVERS (PREM) (1)  3 7,293  
  Jackson 70 (pen)
Dunn 5
Hoilett 47
Pedersen 74
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (LGE1) (1)  1 BURNLEY (PREM) (0)  2 3,501  
  Boyd 39
Fletcher 84, 108
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  HULL CITY (PREM) (2)  3 SOUTHEND UNITED (LGE1) (1)  1 7,994  
  Cairney 7
Altidore 42
Geovanni 75
Moussa 45
  
  LEEDS UNITED (LGE1) (1)  2 WATFORD (CHMP) (0)  1 14,681  
  Snodgrass 38, 98
Sordell 87
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (CHMP) (0)  2 MIDDLESBROUGH (CHMP) (1)  1 8,838  
  Chambers 60
Majewski 103
Johnson 43
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (CHMP) (1)  2 IPSWICH TOWN (CHMP) (1)  1 5,451  
  Frecklington 32
Boyd 64
Priskin 14
  
  PORT VALE (LGE2) (0)  2 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (CHMP) (0)  0 6,667  
  Taylor 63
Taylor 65
    
  PORTSMOUTH (PREM) (3)  4 HEREFORD UNITED (LGE2) (0)  1 6,645  
  Piquionne 20
Utaka 23
Kranjcar 43
Hughes 56
Plummer 62 (pen)
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (CHMP) (1)  2 LEICESTER CITY (CHMP) (1)  1 6,977  
  Brown 14, 65
Adams 6
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (CHMP) (0)  2 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (LGE2) (0)  1 5,203  
  Ephraim 68
Symes 90
  
  READING (CHMP) (0)  1 BARNSLEY (CHMP) (0)  2 5,576  
    Bogdanovic 56, 90 (pen)
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (LGE1) (0)  1 BIRMINGHAM CITY (PREM) (0)  2 11,753  
  Lallana 52
Bowyer 77
Carsley 80
  
  SWANSEA CITY (CHMP) (0)  1 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (CHMP) (1)  2 7,321  
  Dobbie 79
Canavan 13
Hooper 111 (pen)
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  TRANMERE ROVERS (LGE1) (0)  0 BOLTON WANDERERS (PREM) (1)  1 5,381  
    Davies 41
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (PREM) (0)  3 MILLWALL (LGE1) (1)  1 24,492  
  Stanislas 87, 98 (pen)
Hines 100
Harris 26
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (PREM) (0)  0 SWINDON TOWN (LGE1) (0)  0 11,416  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Wolverhampton Wanderers won 6-5 on penalties
Co-operative Insurance Scottish League Cup
  2nd Round
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (SCD2) (0)  0 DUNDEE UNITED (SPL) (2)  2 1,422  
    Shala 22
Goodwillie 38
  
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (SCD3) (0)  2 DUNDEE (SCD1) (3)  4 1,929  
  Tulloch 55
Campbell 72
Griffiths 11
Antoine-Curier 15, 31
Tod 67 (og)
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (SCD1) (3)  4 ALBION ROVERS (SCD3) (0)  0 425  
  Eagle 8
Rooney 15
Bulvitis 42
Munro 60
    
  KILMARNOCK (SPL) (1)  3 GREENOCK MORTON (SCD1) (1)  1 3,645  
  Sammon 24 (pen), 63
Kyle 89
McGuffie 42 (pen)
  
  PARTICK THISTLE (SCD1) (1)  1 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (SCD1) (0)  2 1,527  
  Donnelly 30
Weatherston 64, 90
  
  ROSS COUNTY (SCD1) (1)  2 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (SPL) (0)  1 764  
  Di Giacomo 31
Brittain 52
Mensing 89
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  GATESHEAD (1)  1 YORK CITY (0)  2 1,174  
  Francis 45
Brodie 55
Gash 80
  
  TAMWORTH (1)  2 WREXHAM (1)  1 1,290  
  Smith 37
Sheridan 71
Taylor 26
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Buxton (1)  3 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  1 308  
  Durham City (0)  1 Retford United (2)  4 207  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  0 Boston United (1)  1 338  
  Guiseley (0)  1 Ossett Town (1)  1 240  
  Hucknall Town (1)  2 Matlock Town (2)  2 291  
  Kendal Town (0)  1 Bradford Park Avenue (1)  1 306  
  Nantwich Town (1)  1 Burscough (1)  1 472  
  North Ferriby United (0)  0 Whitby Town (1)  2 185  
Zamaretto (Southern) Premier
  Banbury United (1)  1 Bashley (0)  1 234  
  Bedford Town (0)  0 Leamington (2)  2 375  
  Chippenham Town (3)  6 Hemel Hempstead Town (0)  1 416  
  Clevedon Town (1)  4 Stourbridge (1)  1 165  
  Evesham United (0)  1 Nuneaton Town (1)  2 258  
  Hednesford Town (0)  1 Brackley Town (1)  4 353  
  Merthyr Tydfil (0)  1 Tiverton Town (0)  1 376  
  Oxford City (3)  3 Rugby Town (0)  0 276  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Ashford Town (Mddx.) (0)  1 Hendon (0)  1 270  
  Billericay Town (1)  1 Waltham Abbey (0)  1 368  
  Bognor Regis Town (0)  0 Hastings United (1)  1 355  
  Boreham Wood (0)  0 Wealdstone (1)  1 235  
  Dartford (3)  5 Kingstonian (0)  0 1,038  
  Harrow Borough (1)  3 Carshalton Athletic (0)  3 166  
  Maidstone United (0)  0 AFC Hornchurch (0)  0 282  
  Sutton United (0)  1 Canvey Island (1)  2 498  
  Tonbridge Angels (1)  2 Horsham (0)  2 489  
  Tooting & Mitcham United (0)  0 Cray Wanderers (2)  2 228  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  AFC Fylde (0)  0 Mossley (0)  0 240  
  Chorley (1)  3 FC Halifax Town (0)  3 675  
  Colwyn Bay (2)  3 Prescot Cables (1)  1 308  
  Garforth Town (0)  2 Clitheroe (1)  2 105  
  Lancaster City (2)  2 Leigh Genesis (0)  0 252  
  Ossett Albion (0)  0 Stockport Sports (0)  0 100  
  Rossendale United (1)  1 Radcliffe Borough (2)  3 146  
  Skelmersdale United (1)  3 Salford City (0)  1 246  
  Trafford (0)  0 Harrogate Railway (0)  0 127  
  Warrington Town (1)  1 Wakefield (0)  0 83  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Belper Town (1)  1 Grantham Town (0)  1 180  
  Cammell Laird (3)  3 Loughborough Dynamo (1)  3 78  
  Goole A.F.C. (1)  1 Stamford (0)  1 140  
  Leek Town (3)  5 Brigg Town (0)  1 216  
  Lincoln United (1)  3 Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  3 82  
  Market Drayton Town (0)  2 Witton Albion (0)  1 229  
  Quorn (0)  0 Willenhall Town (2)  2 98  
  Rushall Olympic (1)  3 Mickleover Sports (0)  1 128  
  Sheffield (1)  2 Chasetown (0)  0 330  
  Shepshed Dynamo (1)  1 Glapwell (0)  1 144  
  Spalding United (1)  2 Carlton Town (2)  2 95  
Monday, 24th August 2009
Carling League Cup
  2nd Round
  NORWICH CITY (LGE1) (0)  1 SUNDERLAND (PREM) (3)  4 12,345  
  Hoolahan 63
Tainio 26
Reid 30, 36
Tudur Jones 67 (og)
  
Barclays Premier League
  LIVERPOOL (0)  1 ASTON VILLA (2)  3 43,667  
  Torres 72
Lucas 34 (og)
Davies 45
Young 75 (pen)
  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aveley (0)  0 Margate (2)  3 243  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Curzon Ashton (0)  0 Bamber Bridge (0)  0 232  
Sunday, 23rd August 2009
Barclays Premier League
  BURNLEY (1)  1 EVERTON (0)  0 19,983  
  Elliott 34
    
  FULHAM (0)  0 CHELSEA (1)  2 25,404  
    Drogba 39
Anelka 76
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (0)  1 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  2 33,095  
  Cole 49
Defoe 54
Lennon 79
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  CARDIFF CITY (2)  3 BRISTOL CITY (0)  0 20,853  
  McCombe 37 (og)
Chopra 45
Rae 66
    
Coca-Cola League Two
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  2 ROCHDALE (1)  1 3,602  
  Le Fondre 43
Warne 61
Dagnall 45
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  1 RANGERS (0)  2 16,284  
  Witteveen 31
McCulloch 63
Boyd 90 (pen)
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  GLOUCESTER CITY (0)  1 DROYLSDEN (0)  4 340  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Worksop Town (1)  1 Buxton (0)  1 296  
Saturday, 22nd August 2009
Barclays Premier League
  ARSENAL (2)  4 PORTSMOUTH (1)  1 60,049  
  Diaby 18, 21
Gallas 51
Ramsey 68
Kaboul 37
  
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  0 STOKE CITY (0)  0 21,694  
        
  HULL CITY (0)  1 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  0 22,999  
  Ghilas 61
    
  MANCHESTER CITY (1)  1 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  0 47,287  
  Adebayor 17
    
  SUNDERLAND (1)  2 BLACKBURN ROVERS (1)  1 37,106  
  Jones 32, 54
Givet 21
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  5 18,164  
    Rooney 56, 65
Berbatov 58
Owen 85
Nani 90
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 SWANSEA CITY (0)  1 16,307  
    Williams 69
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 NEWCASTLE UNITED (2)  2 20,643  
    Nolan 2
Taylor 21
  
  DERBY COUNTY (1)  2 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  1 26,186  
  Buxton 40
Addison 90
Judge 17 (pen)
  
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  1 BARNSLEY (0)  0 21,799  
  Fryatt 54
    
  MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  2 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  0 22,041  
  Sanli 17
Lita 71
    
  PRESTON NORTH END (2)  2 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  0 11,549  
  Mellor 8
Jones 30
    
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  1 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  1 13,058  
  Leigertwood 25
McGoldrick 57
  
  READING (1)  1 SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  3 16,025  
  Mills 13
Quinn 42
Ward 62
Cotterill 90
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (3)  4 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  0 20,215  
  Wood 6
Johnson 12
Tudgay 34
Potter 58
    
  WATFORD (1)  2 BLACKPOOL (0)  2 12,745  
  Smith 24
Cleverley 63
Baptiste 56
Taylor-Fletcher 72
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (2)  2 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  0 19,390  
  Mulumbu 10
Koren 38
    
Coca-Cola League One
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  2 STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  4 5,270  
  Forster 28
Dickinson 59
Baker 30, 54, 66 (pen)
Johnson 89
  
  BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  1 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 6,952  
  Hughes 84 (pen)
    
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  0 EXETER CITY (0)  1 5,156  
    Stewart 73 (pen)
  
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (1)  2 WALSALL (0)  0 15,306  
  Llera 30
Wagstaff 72
    
  GILLINGHAM (0)  0 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  1 4,969  
    Brown 65
  
  LEEDS UNITED (2)  3 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  0 21,692  
  Johnson 14
Beckford 35
Becchio 86
    
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (1)  2 COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 8,633  
  Easter 22 (pen)
Carrington 58
Vernon 69
  
  NORWICH CITY (3)  5 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (1)  2 23,428  
  Holt 16, 71
Smith 25
Otsemobor 35
Berthel Askou 49
Pittman 39
Harrold 46
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  2 SWINDON TOWN (0)  2 4,229  
  Marrow 38
McGovern 83
Paynter 90
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (0)  1 BRENTFORD (0)  1 19,169  
  Harding 73
Taylor 83
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (2)  3 LEYTON ORIENT (2)  3 3,827  
  Tomlin 11 (pen)
Obika 40
Schofield 52
McGleish 5
Townsend 42
Jarvis 61
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (2)  3 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  1 2,276  
  Donnelly 8, 90
Morgan 22
Edwards 48
  
  BURY (0)  0 GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  1 2,799  
    Conlon 20
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (3)  4 BRADFORD CITY (3)  5 3,073  
  Hammond 4
Townsend 12
Richards 43, 89
O'Brien 2
Evans 7
Hanson 20
Williams 50
Ramsden 71
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  1 HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 3,731  
  Jones 37
    
  LINCOLN CITY (0)  0 BURTON ALBION (1)  2 3,590  
    Austin 23
Penn 90
  
  MORECAMBE (0)  2 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  2 1,757  
  Twiss 49
Artell 81
Tipton 12 (pen)
Draper 58
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  2 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  0 4,102  
  Akinfenwa 6
Marshall 84
    
  NOTTS. COUNTY (2)  3 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  0 6,562  
  Hughes 43
Hawley 45
Jackson 63
    
  PORT VALE (1)  1 DARLINGTON (0)  0 4,561  
  Richards 29
    
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  1 CHESTERFIELD (0)  1 5,086  
  Leslie 31
Lowry 67
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (0)  0 BARNET (1)  1 2,856  
    Adomah 26
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  ALTRINCHAM (0)  0 AFC WIMBLEDON (0)  1 1,438  
    Kedwell 82
  
  CRAWLEY TOWN (0)  1 GATESHEAD (3)  4 881  
  Rents 82
Gate 19
Brittain 37 (pen), 39 (pen)
Armstrong 90
  
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (2)  2 BARROW (0)  1 971  
  Taylor 42
Atkin 45
Jones 90
  
  GRAYS ATHLETIC (0)  1 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (2)  3 754  
  Charge 51
Bennett 12
Smikle 28
McDermott 90
  
  HAYES & YEADING UNITED (0)  1 YORK CITY (0)  1 606  
  Daly 54 (pen)
Pacquette 84
  
  HISTON (1)  2 SALISBURY CITY (0)  0 684  
  Frew 33
Wright 81
    
  MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  3 EBBSFLEET UNITED (0)  0 3,269  
  Duffy 30
Briscoe 53
Speight 66
    
  OXFORD UNITED (1)  2 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  1 5,775  
  Potter 21
Murray 73
Odubade 90
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (2)  4 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  2 1,056  
  Farrell 13
Byrne 27
Akurang 65
O'Connor 84
Rigg 6
Stearn 82
  
  TAMWORTH (0)  0 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 1,316  
        
  WREXHAM (0)  1 KETTERING TOWN (1)  2 3,473  
  Assoumani 56
Spencer 25
Noubissie 48
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  CELTIC (2)  5 ST. JOHNSTONE (1)  2 58,500  
  Fortune 21, 54
Maloney 28, 53
McDonald 74
Samuel 36
Morris 76
  
  FALKIRK (1)  1 HIBERNIAN (1)  3 6,059  
  Flynn 25
Bamba 41
Riordan 57, 80
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  0 ABERDEEN (2)  3 3,347  
    Mulgrew 23
Considine 30
Maguire 63
  
  MOTHERWELL (2)  3 KILMARNOCK (0)  1 5,093  
  Sutton 14
Forbes 45 (pen)
Hutchinson 68
Hamill 88
  
  ST. MIRREN (0)  0 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  0 4,775  
        
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  AYR UNITED (0)  0 GREENOCK MORTON (1)  2 2,304  
    Weatherson 23, 85
  
  DUNDEE (2)  2 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (2)  2 5,507  
  Harkins 9, 29
Sanchez 20
Cox 38
  
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (1)  2 AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  0 2,834  
  Bayne 19
Trialist 58 (og)
    
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  1 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  0 2,915  
  Weatherston 83
    
  ROSS COUNTY (0)  0 RAITH ROVERS (1)  1 2,088  
    Hill 32
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  COWDENBEATH (1)  1 ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  1 365  
  Wardlaw 30
Scott 41
  
  DUMBARTON (1)  3 CLYDE (2)  3 975  
  Dunlop 45
Hunter 63
Chisholm 86
Lithgow 15, 25
Trialist 65
  
  EAST FIFE (0)  1 ARBROATH (0)  1 770  
  Crawford 54
Ross 51
  
  PETERHEAD (1)  2 STENHOUSEMUIR (1)  2 519  
  McVitie 29
Bavidge 48
Thom 9
Diack 86
  
  STIRLING ALBION (1)  1 BRECHIN CITY (0)  0 608  
  Grehan 7
    
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  BERWICK RANGERS (0)  1 LIVINGSTON (0)  0 608  
  Brazil 67
    
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  1 ELGIN CITY (1)  1 324  
  Stevenson 89
Gunn 15
  
  MONTROSE (0)  1 FORFAR ATHLETIC (1)  2 548  
  Gemmell 52
Fotheringham 34
Fotheringham 75
  
  STRANRAER (1)  2 ANNAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 358  
  McColm 34
Moore 54
    
Blue Square (Conference) North
  ALFRETON TOWN (1)  1 SOUTHPORT (0)  1 448  
        
  BLYTH SPARTANS (1)  1 CORBY TOWN (1)  2 458  
        
  FLEETWOOD TOWN (0)  3 EASTWOOD TOWN (0)  1 976  
        
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (0)  0 AFC TELFORD UNITED (0)  1 434  
        
  HARROGATE TOWN (0)  0 SOLIHULL MOORS (0)  1 272  
        
  HINCKLEY UNITED (0)  1 VAUXHALL MOTORS (0)  1 243  
        
  ILKESTON (0)  1 HYDE (1)  1 408  
        
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  0 REDDITCH UNITED (1)  2 483  
        
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  2 WORKINGTON (0)  2 393  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BASINGSTOKE TOWN (0)  0 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (0)  0 657  
        
  BATH CITY (0)  1 HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (2)  3 507  
        
  BRAINTREE TOWN (0)  0 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (1)  2 527  
        
  BROMLEY (2)  3 DORCHESTER TOWN (1)  1 297  
        
  DOVER ATHLETIC (4)  5 WESTON-SUPER-MARE (1)  3 1,135  
        
  NEWPORT COUNTY (2)  4 CHELMSFORD CITY (0)  0 1,042  
        
  ST. ALBANS CITY (0)  1 LEWES (0)  1 351  
        
  STAINES TOWN (1)  1 WELLING UNITED (0)  1 397  
        
  THURROCK (1)  3 EASTLEIGH (2)  2 227  
        
  WEYMOUTH (2)  2 WORCESTER CITY (0)  1 603  
        
  WOKING (0)  1 BISHOP'S STORTFORD (0)  0 1,090  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Ashton United (1)  3 Guiseley (2)  2 123  
  Boston United (0)  0 Kendal Town (0)  0 1,512  
  Bradford Park Avenue (1)  2 Hucknall Town (0)  0 442  
  Marine (4)  7 Durham City (0)  2 292  
  Matlock Town (0)  0 North Ferriby United (0)  1 264  
  Retford United (0)  1 FC United of Manchester (0)  1 613  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (2)  5 Nantwich Town (0)  3 271  
  Whitby Town (2)  3 Frickley Athletic (0)  1 267  
Zamaretto (Southern) Premier
  Bashley (1)  3 Clevedon Town (0)  2 250  
  Brackley Town (1)  2 Halesowen Town (1)  1 248  
  Cambridge City (1)  5 Swindon Supermarine (0)  0 265  
  Didcot Town (0)  0 Hednesford Town (0)  1 286  
  Hemel Hempstead Town (2)  3 Merthyr Tydfil (1)  1 259  
  Leamington (1)  3 Banbury United (2)  3 766  
  Nuneaton Town (1)  3 Oxford City (0)  1 765  
  Rugby Town (0)  0 Chippenham Town (0)  0 193  
  Stourbridge (0)  2 Bedford Town (0)  0 178  
  Tiverton Town (0)  0 Evesham United (0)  1 280  
  Truro City (0)  2 Farnborough (1)  3 863  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  AFC Hornchurch (0)  0 Tooting & Mitcham United (0)  1 327  
  Canvey Island (0)  0 Bognor Regis Town (0)  0 302  
  Carshalton Athletic (2)  3 Ashford Town (Mddx.) (1)  1 292  
  Hastings United (0)  1 Dartford (1)  3 717  
  Hendon (0)  1 Sutton United (1)  2 203  
  Horsham (0)  2 Harrow Borough (1)  0 303  
  Kingstonian (1)  1 Aveley (3)  6 305  
  Margate (0)  2 Boreham Wood (1)  1 345  
  Waltham Abbey (0)  0 Tonbridge Angels (0)  2 152  
  Wealdstone (0)  2 Maidstone United (0)  2 403  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Bamber Bridge (0)  1 Warrington Town (0)  0 201  
  Clitheroe (0)  1 Skelmersdale United (0)  1 232  
  FC Halifax Town (2)  2 Trafford (0)  0 1,359  
  Harrogate Railway (2)  2 AFC Fylde (0)  1 128  
  Leigh Genesis (2)  2 Garforth Town (0)  1 186  
  Mossley (0)  0 Lancaster City (1)  2 194  
  Prescot Cables (0)  2 Ossett Albion (1)  1 147  
  Radcliffe Borough (1)  1 Chorley (0)  0 185  
  Salford City (0)  0 Curzon Ashton (3)  3 171  
  Stockport Sports (0)  1 Rossendale United (0)  1 92  
  Wakefield (1)  1 Colwyn Bay (1)  1 108  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Brigg Town (1)  1 Shepshed Dynamo (0)  1 129  
  Carlton Town (1)  3 Cammell Laird (0)  0 67  
  Chasetown (3)  6 Quorn (1)  2 362  
  Glapwell (0)  1 Market Drayton Town (3)  3 95  
  Grantham Town (0)  0 Sheffield (0)  2 232  
  Kidsgrove Athletic (3)  5 Spalding United (0)  0 124  
  Leek Town (3)  3 Mickleover Sports (2)  2 229  
  Loughborough Dynamo (1)  1 Lincoln United (0)  0 103  
  Stamford (0)  1 Rushall Olympic (2)  2 214  
  Willenhall Town (1)  1 Goole A.F.C. (0)  0 73  
  Witton Albion (0)  0 Belper Town (1)  1 259  
Friday, 21st August 2009
Coca-Cola League One
  SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  0 MILLWALL (0)  0 8,435  
        
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Cray Wanderers (0)  0 Billericay Town (2)  2 351  
Sign up now to receive our FREE FULHAMMAD Newsletter