Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Thursday, 6th August 2009

Thursday, 6th August 2009
UEFA Europa League
  3rd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  APOP KINYRAS PEYIAS (CYP) (1)  2 RAPID VIENNA (AUT) (1)  2    
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-1, Rapid Vienna won 4-3 on aggregate
  AUSTRIA VIENNA (AUT) (1)  4 VOJVODINA (YUG) (1)  2    
        
Austria Vienna won 5-3 on aggregate
  BUDAPEST HONVED (HUN) (0)  1 FENERBAHCE (TUR) (1)  1    
        
Fenerbahce won 6-2 on aggregate
  CHERNO MORE VARNA (BUL) (0)  0 PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (1)  1    
        
PSV Eindhoven won 2-0 on aggregate
  DERRY CITY (0)  1 CSKA SOFIA (BUL) (0)  1    
        
CSKA Sofia won 2-1 on aggregate
  ELFSBORG (SWE) (2)  2 BRAGA (POR) (0)  0    
        
Elfsborg won 4-1 on aggregate
  FC BASEL (SWI) (1)  3 KR REYKJAVIK (ICE) (1)  1    
        
FC Basel won 5-3 on aggregate
  FC LAHTI (FIN) (0)  1 CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (0)  1    
        
Club Brugge won 4-3 on aggregate
  FK QARABAG AGDAM (AZE) (1)  2 FC HONKA (FIN) (1)  1    
        
FK Qarabag Agdam won 3-1 on aggregate
  FULHAM (0)  3 FK VETRA (LIT) (0)  0 15,016  
  Etuhu 57
Johnson 80, 84
    
Fulham won 6-0 on aggregate
  GALATASARAY (TUR) (2)  6 MACCABI NETANYA (ISR) (0)  0    
        
Galatasaray won 10-1 on aggregate
  GENT (BEL) (0)  1 ROMA (ITA) (1)  7    
        
Roma won 10-2 on aggregate
  HAJDUK SPLIT (CRO) (0)  0 ZILINA (SVK) (0)  1    
        
Zilina won 2-1 on aggregate
  HAMBURG SV (GER) (0)  0 RANDERS FC DENMARK (DEN) (1)  1 41,793  
        
Hamburg SV won 4-1 on aggregate
  HAPOEL TEL-AVIV (ISR) (1)  1 IFK GOTHENBURG (SWE) (0)  1    
        
Hapoel Tel-Aviv won 4-2 on aggregate
  INTERBLOCK LJUBLJANA (SVN) (0)  0 METALURH DONETSK (UKR) (0)  3    
        
Metalurh Donetsk won 5-0 on aggregate
  KRYLIYA SOVETOV SAMARA (RUS) (1)  3 ST. PATRICK'S ATHLETIC (0)  2    
        
aggregate score 3-3, St. Patrick's Athletic won on the away goals rule
  LECH POZNAN (POL) (0)  1 FREDRIKSTAD FK (NOR) (2)  2    
        
Lech Poznan won 7-3 on aggregate
  LEGIA WARSAW (POL) (1)  2 BRONDBY (DEN) (1)  2    
        
aggregate score 3-3, Brondby won on the away goals rule
  LILLE OSC (FRA) (0)  2 FK SEVOJNO (SER) (0)  0    
        
Lille OSC won 4-0 on aggregate
  METALIST KHARKIV (UKR) (1)  2 RIJEKA (CRO) (0)  0    
        
Metalist Kharkiv won 4-1 on aggregate
  MOTHERWELL (1)  1 STEAUA BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  3 4,975  
  Forbes 17
Marin 55 (pen)
Stancu 67, 84
  
Steaua Bucharest won 6-1 on aggregate
  MTK KOSICE (SVK) (1)  3 FK SLAVIJA (BOS) (1)  1    
        
MTK Kosice won 5-1 on aggregate
  NAC BREDA (HOL) (2)  3 POLONIA WARSAW (POL) (0)  1    
        
NAC Breda won 4-1 on aggregate
  ODENSE (DEN) (0)  3 RABOTNICKI KOMETAL (MAC) (0)  0    
        
Odense won 7-3 on aggregate
  PACOS DE FERREIRA (POR) (0)  0 BNEI YEHUDA TEL-AVIV (ISR) (1)  1    
        
Bnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv won 2-0 on aggregate
  PAOK SALONIKA (GRE) (0)  0 VALERENGA (NOR) (0)  1    
        
aggregate score 2-2, PAOK Salonika won on the away goals rule
  RED STAR BELGRADE (YUG) (3)  5 DINAMO TBILISI (GEO) (2)  2    
        
Red Star Belgrade won 5-4 on aggregate
  SARAJEVO (BOS) (1)  2 HELSINGBORG (SWE) (1)  1    
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-1, aggregate score 3-3, Sarajevo won 5-4 on penalties
  SIGMA OLOMOUC (CZE) (3)  3 ABERDEEN (0)  0 7,405  
  Janotka 5
Kascak 13 (pen)
Hubnik 45
    
Sigma Olomouc won 8-1 on aggregate
  SLAVEN BELUPO (CRO) (0)  0 TROMSO (EUR) (1)  2    
        
Tromso won 4-1 on aggregate
  SLOVAN LIBEREC (CZE) (2)  2 FC VADUZ (LIE) (0)  0    
        
Slovan Liberec won 3-0 on aggregate
  STURM GRAZ (AUT) (2)  5 FK PETROVAC (MON) (0)  0    
        
Sturm Graz won 7-1 on aggregate
  YOUNG BOYS BERNE (SWI) (0)  1 ATHLETIC BILBAO (SPA) (1)  2    
        
aggregate score 2-2, Athletic Bilbao won on the away goals rule
Wednesday, 5th August 2009
UEFA Champions League
  3rd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  BATE BORISOV (BLR) (1)  2 VENTSPILS (LAT) (1)  1    
        
aggregate score 2-2, Ventspils won on the away goals rule
  DEBRECENI VSC (HUN) (0)  1 LEVADIA TALLINN (EST) (0)  0    
        
Debreceni VSC won 2-0 on aggregate
  DINAMO MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  0 CELTIC (1)  2 12,000  
    McDonald 44
Samaras 90
  
Celtic won 2-1 on aggregate
  FC TIMISOARA (ROM) (0)  0 SHAKHTAR DONETSK (UKR) (0)  0    
        
aggregate score 2-2, FC Timisoara won on the away goals rule
  LEVSKI SOFIA (BUL) (0)  2 FK BAKU (AZE) (0)  0    
        
Levski Sofia won 2-0 on aggregate
  MARIBOR (SVN) (0)  0 ZURICH (SWI) (2)  3    
        
Zurich won 5-3 on aggregate
  OLYMPIAKOS PIRAEUS (GRE) (1)  2 SLOVAN BRATISLAVA (SVK) (0)  0    
        
Olympiakos Piraeus won 4-0 on aggregate
  PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (1)  1 APOEL NICOSIA (CYP) (0)  0    
        
APOEL Nicosia won 2-1 on aggregate
  SLAVIA PRAGUE (CZE) (1)  1 SHERIFF TIRASPOL (MOL) (0)  1    
        
aggregate score 1-1, Sheriff Tiraspol won on the away goals rule
  STABAEK (NOR) (0)  0 FC COPENHAGEN (DEN) (0)  0    
        
FC Copenhagen won 3-1 on aggregate
Tuesday, 4th August 2009
UEFA Champions League
  3rd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (0)  1 RED BULL SALZBURG (AUT) (1)  2    
        
Red Bull Salzburg won 3-2 on aggregate
  MACCABI HAIFA (ISR) (2)  4 AKTOBE LENTO (KAZ) (3)  3    
        
Maccabi Haifa won 4-3 on aggregate
  PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (1)  3 SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  0    
        
Panathinaikos won 4-3 on aggregate
  SIVASSPOR (TUR) (0)  3 ANDERLECHT (BEL) (0)  1    
        
Anderlecht won 6-3 on aggregate
  TWENTE ENSCHEDE (HOL) (1)  1 SPORTING LISBON (POR) (0)  1    
        
aggregate score 1-1, Sporting Lisbon won on the away goals rule
UEFA Europa League
  3rd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  OMONIA NICOSIA (CYP) (0)  1 FC VASLUI (ROM) (0)  1    
        
FC Vaslui won 3-1 on aggregate
Sunday, 2nd August 2009
Co-operative Insurance Scottish League Cup
  1st Round
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (SCD3) (3)  3 ST. MIRREN (SPL) (4)  6 1,024  
  Maguire 23
Rodgers 27, 36
Mehmet 6, 13, 17, 44, 67
O'Donnell 72
  
Saturday, 1st August 2009
Co-operative Insurance Scottish League Cup
  1st Round
  AIRDRIE UNITED (SCD1) (0)  0 ALLOA ATHLETIC (SCD2) (0)  0 756  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Alloa Athletic won 4-3 on penalties
  ALBION ROVERS (SCD3) (1)  3 LIVINGSTON (SCD3) (0)  0 602  
  McKenzie 9 (og)
Barr 48
McCusker 89
    
  BRECHIN CITY (SCD2) (1)  4 ELGIN CITY (SCD3) (0)  0 406  
  McAllister 13, 63
Byers 77
McKenna 84
    
  CLYDE (SCD2) (1)  1 FORFAR ATHLETIC (SCD3) (0)  3 699  
  Tod 28 (og)
Campbell 50
Fotheringham 58
Deasley 65
  
  COWDENBEATH (SCD2) (1)  1 GREENOCK MORTON (SCD1) (2)  3 486  
  McQuade 31 (pen)
Weatherson 7, 51
MacFarlane 12
  
  DUMBARTON (SCD2) (0)  0 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (SCD1) (3)  5 953  
    Graham 3
Kirk 10, 56
Burke 45
Bell 65
  
  DUNDEE (SCD1) (3)  5 STRANRAER (SCD3) (0)  0 2,345  
  Higgins 23
Harkins 29
Cameron 37
McMenamin 47
Griffiths 67
    
  EAST FIFE (SCD2) (2)  2 RAITH ROVERS (SCD1) (0)  3 1,390  
  Linn 5
Muir 19
Walker 57
Tade 75
Williamson 90
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (SCD1) (1)  4 ANNAN ATHLETIC (SCD3) (0)  0 1,095  
  Rooney 21
Eagle 52
Imrie 72
Sanchez 87
    
  PARTICK THISTLE (SCD1) (1)  5 BERWICK RANGERS (SCD3) (0)  1 1,472  
  Hodge 30
Buchanan 49, 81 (pen)
Erskine 53, 87
Little 69
  
  PETERHEAD (SCD2) (0)  0 ARBROATH (SCD2) (1)  3 499  
    Sellars 6
Bishop 48
Raeside 54
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (SCD3) (0)  1 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (SCD1) (3)  4 886  
  Douglas 82
Quinn 1
Wilson 10, 13
Burns 70
  
  ROSS COUNTY (SCD1) (1)  5 MONTROSE (SCD3) (0)  0 768  
  Craig 43
Gardyne 56, 75
Morrison 72
Stewart 79
    
  STENHOUSEMUIR (SCD2) (0)  0 ST. JOHNSTONE (SPL) (2)  5 1,049  
    Milne 22
Deuchar 28, 69
Samuel 67, 74
  
  STIRLING ALBION (SCD2) (1)  1 AYR UNITED (SCD1) (0)  2 802  
  Devine 16
Easton 62
Aitken 116
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
Sign up now to receive our FREE FULHAMMAD Newsletter