Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Tuesday, 6th October 2009

Tuesday, 6th October 2009
Johnstone's Paint Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section 2nd Round
  BRADFORD CITY (LGE2) (1)  2 NOTTS. COUNTY (LGE2) (1)  2 3,701  
  Boulding 20
Brandon 90
Westcarr 10
Facey 85
  
Bradford City won 3-2 on penalties
  BURY (LGE2) (0)  2 TRANMERE ROVERS (LGE1) (1)  1 1,903  
  Worrall 54
Jones 81
Curran 4
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (LGE1) (0)  4 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (LGE2) (1)  2 1,753  
  Robson 64
Dobie 68, 80
Bridge-Wilkinson 78
Brisley 45
Rooney 85
  
  CHESTERFIELD (LGE2) (0)  3 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (LGE1) (0)  3 3,003  
  Talbot 57, 74
Bowery 89
Pilkington 65, 90
Clarke 90
  
Chesterfield won 4-2 on penalties
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (LGE1) (0)  0 GRIMSBY TOWN (LGE2) (2)  2 1,675  
    Sweeney 6
Proudlock 34
  
  LEEDS UNITED (LGE1) (2)  2 DARLINGTON (LGE2) (1)  1 8,429  
  Robinson 25
Kandol 28
Convery 45
  
  PORT VALE (LGE2) (3)  3 STOCKPORT COUNTY (LGE1) (1)  1 3,154  
  Haldane 4
Dodds 7
Richards 13
Bridcutt 22
  
  Southern Section 2nd Round
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (LGE1) (2)  4 BARNET (LGE2) (1)  1 4,522  
  McLeod 16
Tuna 40
Bailey 75
Wagstaff 87
O'Flynn 11
  
  EXETER CITY (LGE1) (0)  1 SWINDON TOWN (LGE1) (1)  1 2,006  
  Fleetwood 90
McNamee 17
  
Swindon Town won 4-3 on penalties
  GILLINGHAM (LGE1) (0)  0 NORWICH CITY (LGE1) (0)  1 2,814  
    McDonald 66
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (LGE2) (1)  2 ALDERSHOT TOWN (LGE2) (1)  2 897  
  Walker 42
Manset 89
Hudson 15
Soares 90
  
Hereford United won 4-3 on penalties
  LEYTON ORIENT (LGE1) (0)  1 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (LGE1) (0)  0 1,457  
  Patulea 89
    
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (LGE1) (2)  2 SOUTHEND UNITED (LGE1) (0)  0 4,792  
  Doran 18
Carrington 45
    
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LGE2) (0)  2 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LGE2) (1)  1 1,718  
  Guinan 66
Gilligan 90 (pen)
Hollands 33
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (LGE1) (0)  2 TORQUAY UNITED (LGE2) (2)  2 9,319  
  N'Diaye 59, 69
Sills 21
Wroe 42 (pen)
  
Southampton won 5-3 on penalties
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  TAMWORTH (1)  2 YORK CITY (1)  3 1,118  
  Tait 18, 87
Ferrell 40
Brodie 61
Sangare 78
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Durham City (0)  1 Ossett Town (1)  2 98  
  Hucknall Town (2)  4 Stocksbridge Park Steels (1)  3 196  
Zamaretto (Southern) Premier
  Bedford Town (0)  2 Nuneaton Town (1)  1 380  
  Brackley Town (0)  2 Bashley (2)  3 174  
  Didcot Town (0)  0 Banbury United (0)  0 317  
  Evesham United (0)  0 Oxford City (0)  0 119  
  Truro City (1)  3 Chippenham Town (3)  5 429  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  AFC Fylde (0)  0 Trafford (1)  3 186  
  Garforth Town (1)  1 Chorley (0)  1 92  
  Ossett Albion (0)  1 Lancaster City (1)  4 77  
  Skelmersdale United (0)  2 Curzon Ashton (0)  2 195  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Brigg Town (1)  3 Stamford (0)  2 112  
  Chasetown (1)  1 Witton Albion (0)  0 410  
  Kidsgrove Athletic (1)  2 Mickleover Sports (1)  2 116  
  Shepshed Dynamo (1)  2 Rushall Olympic (0)  0 157  
  Spalding United (1)  1 Lincoln United (0)  2 99  
Monday, 5th October 2009
Barclays Premier League
  ASTON VILLA (1)  1 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  1 37,924  
  Dunne 15
Bellamy 68
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Ashton United (0)  2 Worksop Town (1)  1 178  
  Bradford Park Avenue (1)  1 Burscough (1)  3 340  
  Buxton (0)  0 Boston United (0)  1 352  
Sunday, 4th October 2009
Barclays Premier League
  ARSENAL (3)  6 BLACKBURN ROVERS (2)  2 59,431  
  Vermaelen 17
van Persie 33
Arshavin 37
Fábregas 57
Walcott 75
Bendtner 89
Nzonzi 4
Dunn 31
  
  CHELSEA (0)  2 LIVERPOOL (0)  0 41,732  
  Anelka 60
Malouda 90
    
  EVERTON (0)  1 STOKE CITY (0)  1 36,753  
  Osman 55
Huth 50
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (1)  2 FULHAM (0)  2 32,612  
  Cole 16
Stanislas 90
Murphy 47 (pen)
Gera 57
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  BURTON ALBION (1)  1 ROCHDALE (0)  0 3,119  
  Walker 3
    
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  HISTON (0)  1 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  1 2,371  
  Langston 90
Holroyd 81
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  RANGERS (2)  2 CELTIC (1)  1 50,276  
  Miller 8, 16
McGeady 25 (pen)
  
ALBA Scottish Challenge Cup
  Semi Final
  DUNDEE (SCD1) (1)  3 ANNAN ATHLETIC (SCD3) (0)  0 2,321  
  Higgins 38
Clarke 64
Forsyth 72
    
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (SCD1) (1)  1 ROSS COUNTY (SCD1) (0)  0 2,275  
  Eagle 45
    
Saturday, 3rd October 2009
Active Nation Scottish F.A. Cup
  1st Round Replay
  BONNYRIGG ROSE (N/L) (0)  1 FRASERBURGH (N/L) (1)  2    
        
  FORRES MECHANICS (N/L) (0)  0 BUCKIE THISTLE (N/L) (0)  0    
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Buckie Thistle won 4-1 on penalties
  WICK ACADEMY (N/L) (1)  2 CLACHNACUDDIN (N/L) (1)  1    
        
  WIGTOWN & BLADNOCH (N/L) (0)  0 WHITEHILL WELFARE (N/L) (1)  3    
        
Barclays Premier League
  BOLTON WANDERERS (1)  2 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (1)  2 21,305  
  Gardner 4
Davies 69
Kranjcar 34
Corluka 73
  
  BURNLEY (0)  2 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  1 20,102  
  Fletcher 53
Bikey 62
Larsson 90
  
  HULL CITY (0)  2 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  1 22,822  
  Vennegoor of Hesselink 60
Geovanni 68
Sinclair 87
  
  MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  2 SUNDERLAND (1)  2 75,114  
  Berbatov 51
Ferdinand 90 (og)
Bent 7
Jones 58
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  0 PORTSMOUTH (1)  1 29,023  
    Yebda 19
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  BARNSLEY (1)  2 IPSWICH TOWN (1)  1 12,224  
  Hume 8
Macken 90
Rosenior 45
  
  COVENTRY CITY (1)  1 LEICESTER CITY (0)  1 22,209  
  Clingan 38
Waghorn 71
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (2)  4 BLACKPOOL (0)  1 15,749  
  Lee 4
Danns 32
Ambrose 66
N'Diaye 89
Baptiste 53
  
  DERBY COUNTY (1)  3 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 30,116  
  Croft 17
McEveley 65
Hulse 90 (pen)
    
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  0 BRISTOL CITY (0)  0 43,326  
        
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  1 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  2 12,711  
  Mclean 50
Majewski 51
Anderson 56
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  2 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  1 9,780  
  Fallon 57
Judge 77 (pen)
Hooper 75 (pen)
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (0)  0 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  0 11,180  
        
  READING (0)  0 MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  2 17,638  
    St. Ledger 13
Lita 55
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  1 DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  1 26,211  
  Cresswell 65
Hayter 45
  
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  2 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  0 14,444  
  Gower 74
Trundle 85
    
  WATFORD (0)  0 CARDIFF CITY (2)  4 13,895  
    Whittingham 24 (pen), 66
Matthews 41
Bothroyd 67
  
Coca-Cola League One
  BRENTFORD (0)  2 SWINDON TOWN (2)  3 6,471  
  Cort 77
MacDonald 82
Revell 8, 79
Hutchinson 21
  
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  0 MILTON KEYNES DONS (0)  1 6,419  
    Easter 49
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 5,154  
  Odejayi 80
    
  EXETER CITY (1)  3 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  1 4,706  
  Harley 34
Fleetwood 62
Dunne 90
Behan 23
  
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  0 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  0 31,838  
        
  MILLWALL (4)  5 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  0 8,046  
  Henry 6, 27, 85
Frampton 9
Morison 23
    
  NORWICH CITY (4)  5 BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  1 24,117  
  Martin 9
Hoolahan 31 (pen)
Holt 33, 40
Cureton 90
Hughes 26 (pen)
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  0 4,208  
        
  SOUTHAMPTON (3)  4 GILLINGHAM (1)  1 19,457  
  Lambert 13
N'Diaye 35
Lallana 44, 74
Rooney 27
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  2 4,102  
    Barnard 57 (pen), 90
  
  WALSALL (1)  2 CARLISLE UNITED (1)  2 3,572  
  Byfield 33
Jones 74
Robson 44
Keogh 90
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1 4,798  
    McGleish 77
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  BARNET (2)  3 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 2,497  
  O'Flynn 11 (pen)
Adomah 16
Bolasie 67
    
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  1 NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  1 4,134  
  Hammond 75
Rodgers 26
  
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  1 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  0 3,104  
  Small 90
    
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  2 ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  3 4,253  
  Schumacher 6
Zola 51
Ellison 15
Le Fondre 58 (pen)
Broughton 85
  
  DARLINGTON (0)  0 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  1 1,763  
    Smith 15 (og)
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  1 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  1 2,253  
  Walker 80
Thomas 83
  
  LINCOLN CITY (0)  1 ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  0 4,131  
  Torres 83
    
  MORECAMBE (1)  1 SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  1 2,105  
  Drummond 23
Labadie 8
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  2 BRADFORD CITY (0)  2 4,391  
  Dyer 77
Johnson 90
Ramsden 50
Boulding 55
  
  PORT VALE (0)  0 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  0 4,905  
        
  TORQUAY UNITED (0)  1 BURY (1)  1 2,524  
  Benyon 59
Jones 38
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  AFC WIMBLEDON (0)  0 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  1 3,601  
    Barnes-Homer 47
  
  BARROW (1)  1 OXFORD UNITED (1)  1 1,561  
  Shaw 29
Foster 38
  
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  0 KETTERING TOWN (1)  1 884  
    Ashikodi 45
  
  EBBSFLEET UNITED (0)  0 CRAWLEY TOWN (0)  0 987  
        
  GRAYS ATHLETIC (0)  0 GATESHEAD (0)  0 592  
        
  LUTON TOWN (2)  2 TAMWORTH (0)  1 6,297  
  Hall 19
Wright 24
Rodman 59
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  0 3,022  
  Duffy 5 (pen)
    
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  0 ALTRINCHAM (0)  1 1,168  
    Kearney 82
  
  WREXHAM (0)  1 SALISBURY CITY (2)  2 2,556  
  Taylor 70
Anderson 9
Tubbs 18
  
  YORK CITY (0)  1 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  1 2,644  
  Sangare 90
Parslow 34 (og)
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  0 ST. JOHNSTONE (1)  2 2,199  
    Anderson 45
Grainger 84
  
  HIBERNIAN (1)  1 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  1 13,056  
  Zemmama 27
Webster 72
  
  KILMARNOCK (0)  1 ABERDEEN (0)  1 4,997  
    McDonald 84
  
  MOTHERWELL (1)  1 FALKIRK (0)  0 4,337  
  Jutkiewicz 19
    
  ST. MIRREN (1)  2 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  1 4,652  
  Thomson 38
Dargo 65
Goncalves 31
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  PARTICK THISTLE (0)  2 AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  0 2,839  
  Hodge 53
Donnelly 67
    
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  2 GREENOCK MORTON (2)  3 2,630  
  Wilson 86
Kean 90
Graham 13
Weatherson 39
Jenkins 60
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  0 EAST FIFE (0)  0 580  
        
  DUMBARTON (2)  2 STIRLING ALBION (1)  3 654  
  Chaplain 31
Cook 41
McKenna 32
Devine 51
Robertson 90
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0 COWDENBEATH (1)  2 539  
    Robertson 39
McBride 50 (pen)
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (3)  3 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0 337  
  Pollock 13
McFarlane 23, 42
    
  BERWICK RANGERS (0)  0 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  1 436  
    Campbell 65 (pen)
  
  STRANRAER (0)  0 ELGIN CITY (1)  2 207  
    Gunn 7
Crooks 53 (pen)
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  AFC TELFORD UNITED (1)  1 DROYLSDEN (1)  2 1,542  
        
  BLYTH SPARTANS (1)  2 ALFRETON TOWN (0)  0 462  
        
  CORBY TOWN (1)  1 EASTWOOD TOWN (0)  1 603  
        
  FLEETWOOD TOWN (0)  2 GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (0)  2 1,187  
        
  ILKESTON (0)  0 GLOUCESTER CITY (0)  0 437  
        
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (2)  3 HARROGATE TOWN (0)  2 536  
        
  SOLIHULL MOORS (1)  1 SOUTHPORT (0)  1 338  
        
  STAFFORD RANGERS (1)  2 HINCKLEY UNITED (0)  3 501  
        
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (2)  3 REDDITCH UNITED (0)  0 474  
        
  WORKINGTON (0)  1 VAUXHALL MOTORS (0)  0 327  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BASINGSTOKE TOWN (0)  0 THURROCK (1)  4 429  
        
  CHELMSFORD CITY (0)  0 WOKING (1)  2 1,282  
        
  DORCHESTER TOWN (3)  5 BRAINTREE TOWN (0)  0 459  
        
  HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (1)  3 WEYMOUTH (0)  0 518  
        
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (2)  2 EASTLEIGH (0)  2 1,451  
        
  LEWES (0)  1 STAINES TOWN (1)  1 305  
        
  MAIDENHEAD UNITED (1)  4 BROMLEY (0)  0 276  
        
  NEWPORT COUNTY (1)  1 BATH CITY (0)  0 1,410  
        
  WELLING UNITED (0)  0 BISHOP'S STORTFORD (2)  2 507  
        
  WESTON-SUPER-MARE (1)  2 ST. ALBANS CITY (1)  3 218  
        
  WORCESTER CITY (1)  1 DOVER ATHLETIC (0)  0 737  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Ashton United (1)  2 Ossett Town (0)  0 126  
  Bradford Park Avenue (2)  5 Matlock Town (0)  2 350  
  Buxton (0)  0 Nantwich Town (0)  0 403  
  FC United of Manchester (1)  4 Stocksbridge Park Steels (2)  3 1,888  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  2 North Ferriby United (0)  1 215  
  Guiseley (0)  1 Worksop Town (0)  2 276  
  Hucknall Town (0)  2 Whitby Town (0)  0 237  
  Retford United (0)  0 Marine (0)  1 233  
Zamaretto (Southern) Premier
  Banbury United (1)  2 Halesowen Town (0)  1 428  
  Bashley (1)  3 Didcot Town (0)  2 322  
  Cambridge City (0)  1 Tiverton Town (1)  1 366  
  Chippenham Town (0)  0 Swindon Supermarine (1)  1 524  
  Hemel Hempstead Town (0)  2 Hednesford Town (2)  2 249  
  Leamington (0)  0 Clevedon Town (1)  1 564  
  Merthyr Tydfil (0)  0 Farnborough (0)  0 464  
  Nuneaton Town (0)  2 Brackley Town (0)  2 785  
  Oxford City (3)  4 Bedford Town (0)  1 292  
  Rugby Town (0)  1 Truro City (0)  1 196  
  Stourbridge (0)  0 Evesham United (0)  0 242  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aveley (0)  0 Sutton United (1)  1 210  
  Billericay Town (0)  0 Ashford Town (Mddx.) (1)  1 401  
  Bognor Regis Town (0)  0 Maidstone United (0)  0 421  
  Carshalton Athletic (0)  1 AFC Hornchurch (0)  0 241  
  Cray Wanderers (0)  1 Waltham Abbey (1)  2 137  
  Dartford (1)  2 Harrow Borough (0)  0 1,326  
  Hastings United (0)  2 Hendon (0)  1 452  
  Horsham (0)  1 Boreham Wood (2)  3 286  
  Margate (1)  2 Kingstonian (1)  1 434  
  Tooting & Mitcham United (2)  5 Tonbridge Angels (1)  3 306  
  Wealdstone (1)  1 Canvey Island (0)  0 435  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  AFC Fylde (0)  2 Leigh Genesis (0)  1 202  
  Salford City (0)  0 Garforth Town (0)  0 115  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Goole A.F.C. (3)  4 Rushall Olympic (0)  0 149  
  Spalding United (1)  3 Quorn (0)  0 84  
  Willenhall Town (0)  0 Loughborough Dynamo (0)  1 59  
Thursday, 1st October 2009
UEFA Europa League
  Group A
  ANDERLECHT (BEL) (0)  1 AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (0)  1 23,000  
  Legear 85
Rommedahl 72
  
  FC TIMISOARA (ROM) (0)  0 DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (1)  3 10,000  
        
  Group B
  SLAVIA PRAGUE (CZE) (1)  1 LILLE OSC (FRA) (0)  5 9,158  
  Belaid 6 (pen)
Vomacka 47 (og)
Frau 71
Gervinho 85, 90
Souquet 88
  
  VALENCIA (SPA) (0)  3 GENOA (ITA) (1)  2 25,000  
  Silva 52
Zigic 56
Villa 82 (pen)
Floccari 42
Kharja 64 (pen)
  
  Group C
  CELTIC (1)  1 RAPID VIENNA (AUT) (1)  1 42,013  
  McDonald 21
Jelavic 4
  
  HAMBURG SV (GER) (3)  4 HAPOEL TEL-AVIV (ISR) (1)  2 30,000  
  Berg 5, 12
Elia 40
Ze Roberto 78
Shechter 37
Yeboah 62
  
  Group D
  SPORTING LISBON (POR) (1)  1 HERTHA BERLIN (GER) (0)  0 16,197  
  Silva 18
    
  VENTSPILS (LAT) (0)  0 HEERENVEEN (HOL) (0)  0 2,000  
        
  Group E
  FULHAM (0)  1 FC BASEL (SWI) (0)  0 16,100  
  Murphy 57
    
  ROMA (ITA) (2)  2 CSKA SOFIA (BUL) (0)  0 20,000  
  Okaka Chuka 20
Perrotta 23
    
  Group F
  DINAMO BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  0 PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (0)  1    
    Karagounis 79
  
  GALATASARAY (TUR) (0)  1 STURM GRAZ (AUT) (1)  1 16,000  
  Baros 63
Beichler 45
  
  Group G
  LEVSKI SOFIA (BUL) (0)  0 LAZIO (ITA) (2)  4 16,500  
    Matuzalem 22
Zárate 45
Meghni 67
Rocchi 73
  
  RED BULL SALZBURG (AUT) (1)  2 VILLARREAL (SPA) (0)  0 18,800  
  Janko 22
Tchoyi 84
    
  Group H
  SHERIFF TIRASPOL (MOL) (0)  0 FENERBAHCE (TUR) (0)  1 13,000  
        
  TWENTE ENSCHEDE (HOL) (0)  0 STEAUA BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  0 19,200  
        
  Group I
  AEK ATHENS (GRE) (1)  1 BENFICA (POR) (0)  0 12,420  
  Majstorovic 43
    
  BATE BORISOV (BLR) (1)  1 EVERTON (0)  2 23,000  
  Likhtarovich 16
Fellaini 68
Cahill 77
  
  Group J
  SHAKHTAR DONETSK (UKR) (2)  4 PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  1 49,000  
  Lomic 24 (og)
De Souza da Silva 38
Rodriguez 54
Rakitskiy 67
Ljajic 86
  
  TOULOUSE (FRA) (0)  2 CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (0)  2 12,215  
  Mbengue 54
Gignac 84
Akpala 52
Perisic 90
  
  Group K
  FC COPENHAGEN (DEN) (1)  1 SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  0 15,043  
  N'Doye 25
    
  PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (1)  1 CFR CLUJ (ROM) (0)  0 16,000  
  Bakkal 9
    
  Group L
  AUSTRIA VIENNA (AUT) (0)  1 NACIONAL (POR) (1)  1 11,000  
  Schumacher 76
Freitas da Ressureicao 35
  
  WERDER BREMEN (GER) (2)  3 ATHLETIC BILBAO (SPA) (0)  1 24,305  
  Hunt 18
Aparecido Rodrigues 41
Llorente 90
  
Wednesday, 30th September 2009
UEFA Champions League
  Group A
  BAYERN MUNICH (GER) (0)  0 JUVENTUS (ITA) (0)  0 69,900  
        
  BORDEAUX (FRA) (0)  1 MACCABI HAIFA (ISR) (0)  0 17,500  
  Ciani 83
    
  Group B
  CSKA MOSCOW (RUS) (1)  2 BESIKTAS (TUR) (0)  1 13,500  
  Dzagoev 7
Krasic 61
Dag 90
  
  MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  2 WOLFSBURG (GER) (0)  1 74,037  
  Giggs 59
Carrick 78
Dzeko 55
  
  Group C
  AC MILAN (ITA) (0)  0 ZURICH (SWI) (1)  1 45,981  
    Tihinen 10
  
  REAL MADRID (SPA) (0)  3 MARSEILLE (FRA) (0)  0 73,000  
  Ronaldo 58, 64
Dos Santos Leite 61 (pen)
    
  Group D
  APOEL NICOSIA (CYP) (0)  0 CHELSEA (1)  1 20,000  
    Anelka 18
  
  FC PORTO (POR) (0)  2 ATLETICO MADRID (SPA) (0)  0 45,391  
  Garcia Zárate 75
Da Fonseca 82
    
Coca-Cola Championship
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  1 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  1 38,923  
  Harewood 70
Watson 7
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  2 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  0 18,332  
  Chambers 71
Blackstock 76
    
Coca-Cola League Two
  CHESTERFIELD (1)  3 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  2 3,329  
  Niven 30
Lester 54
McDermott 69
Proudlock 70
Sweeney 87
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (2)  3 LIVINGSTON (1)  1 567  
  Maguire 18, 27
Lynch 82
Winters 44
  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Mickleover Sports (0)  3 Willenhall Town (2)  3 141  
Sign up now to receive our FREE FULHAMMAD Newsletter