Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Sunday, 9th August 2009

Sunday, 9th August 2009
F.A. Community Charity Shield
  Final
  CHELSEA (PREM) (0)  2 MANCHESTER UNITED (PREM) (1)  2 85,896  
  Carvalho 52
Lampard 71
Nani 10
Rooney 90
  
Chelsea won 4-1 on penalties
Coca-Cola Championship
  COVENTRY CITY (2)  2 IPSWICH TOWN (1)  1 16,279  
  Morrison 10, 24
Walters 28
  
Saturday, 8th August 2009
Coca-Cola Championship
  CARDIFF CITY (3)  4 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  0 22,264  
  Chopra 21, 45
Bothroyd 31
Whittingham 90 (pen)
    
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  1 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  1 14,358  
  Lee 63
Timar 5
  
  DERBY COUNTY (1)  2 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  1 33,010  
  Addison 5
Teale 87
Boyd 84 (pen)
  
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  2 SWANSEA CITY (1)  1 26,171  
  Waghorn 69
N'Guessan 72
Williams 17
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (0)  2 BRISTOL CITY (0)  2 13,025  
  Parkin 82
Davidson 90 (pen)
Hartley 49 (pen)
Clarkson 58
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  1 BLACKPOOL (1)  1 14,013  
  Ramage 86
Burgess 37
  
  READING (0)  0 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 19,640  
        
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (2)  2 BARNSLEY (0)  2 30,644  
  Johnson 9
Gray 38
Butterfield 59
Macken 76
  
  WATFORD (1)  1 DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  1 15,636  
  Graham 27
Hayter 38
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  1 NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  1 23,502  
  Martis 39
Duff 55
  
Coca-Cola League One
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  0 WALSALL (1)  1 6,504  
    Whing 30 (og)
  
  BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  1 LEYTON ORIENT (1)  2 7,745  
  Lambert 44
Melligan 40
Smith 67
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (1)  1 BRENTFORD (1)  3 6,367  
  Harte 17 (pen)
Weston 12, 47
Wood 64
  
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (2)  3 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (1)  2 16,552  
  Dailly 21
Bailey 23
Llera 50
Zebroski 43, 73
  
  GILLINGHAM (1)  5 SWINDON TOWN (0)  0 6,852  
  Bentley 12
Jackson 51, 85, 87
Miller 72
    
  LEEDS UNITED (1)  2 EXETER CITY (0)  1 27,681  
  Beckford 13, 88
Russell 73
  
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (0)  0 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  0 8,965  
        
  NORWICH CITY (0)  1 COLCHESTER UNITED (5)  7 25,217  
  McDonald 72
Lisbie 10, 38
Platt 13, 19
Fox 22
Perkins 76
Vernon 90
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 6,918  
        
  SOUTHAMPTON (0)  1 MILLWALL (0)  1 20,103  
  Paterson 51
Abdou 67
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  2 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  2 8,059  
  Barnard 14 (pen)
Moussa 56
Pilkington 71
Rhodes 79
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (1)  2 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  0 4,349  
  Bowditch 23
Tomlin 76 (pen)
    
Coca-Cola League Two
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (2)  3 DARLINGTON (0)  1 2,866  
  Morgan 3
Sandell 30
Soares 47
Dowson 85
  
  BURY (0)  0 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (2)  3 2,998  
    Pitman 17
Robinson 39
Molesley 51
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  2 GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  1 3,654  
  Ridley 56
Hayles 68
Conlon 35
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  1 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  2 3,936  
  Moore 72
Nurse 43
Benson 74
  
  LINCOLN CITY (0)  1 BARNET (0)  0 3,753  
  Kovacs 59
    
  MORECAMBE (1)  2 HEREFORD UNITED (1)  2 2,119  
  Stanley 43
Drummond 57
Pugh 39, 90
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 4,064  
        
  NOTTS. COUNTY (3)  5 BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 9,396  
  Davies 17
Hughes 39, 43, 55 (pen)
Moloney 86
    
  PORT VALE (0)  1 ROCHDALE (0)  1 6,158  
  Richards 75 (pen)
Thompson 66
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  1 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  0 10,254  
  Warne 89
    
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  3 BURTON ALBION (0)  1 6,438  
  Robinson 10
Hibbert 49
Labadie 83
Pearson 62
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (1)  2 CHESTERFIELD (0)  0 3,966  
  Rendell 15
Mansell 71
    
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  AFC WIMBLEDON (0)  1 LUTON TOWN (1)  1 4,488  
  Main 80 (pen)
Craddock 14 (pen)
  
  ALTRINCHAM (1)  1 EBBSFLEET UNITED (0)  1 914  
  Senior 39
Lindie 59
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 BARROW (0)  2 2,990  
    Logan 62
Walker 90 (pen)
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  1 KETTERING TOWN (0)  2 1,074  
  Davies 68
Marna 71, 81
  
  GATESHEAD (0)  0 HISTON (1)  3 681  
    Wright 45, 84
Hudson-Odoi 81
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  1 HAYES & YEADING UNITED (0)  0 1,471  
  Barnes-Homer 35
    
  MANSFIELD TOWN (3)  4 CRAWLEY TOWN (0)  0 3,264  
  Perry 15, 43
Duffy 40
Speight 82
    
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  2 YORK CITY (1)  1 6,403  
  Green 88
Creighton 90
Brodie 33
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  0 SALISBURY CITY (0)  2 1,272  
    Stuart 47 (og)
Flood 90
  
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  1 TAMWORTH (1)  1 2,130  
  Boylan 13 (pen)
Pritchard 29
  
  WREXHAM (1)  3 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  0 3,726  
  Taboubi 34
Taylor 61 (pen), 71
    
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  AYR UNITED (1)  1 PARTICK THISTLE (1)  1 3,078  
  Roberts 5
Donnelly 21
  
  DUNDEE (0)  1 GREENOCK MORTON (0)  0 5,449  
  Higgins 57
    
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  0 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  1 2,975  
    Cox 90
  
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  1 RAITH ROVERS (1)  1 2,565  
  Holmes 90
Walker 45
  
  ROSS COUNTY (2)  2 AIRDRIE UNITED (1)  1 1,781  
  Di Giacomo 18
Wood 32
Baird 42 (pen)
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  COWDENBEATH (0)  1 ARBROATH (0)  2 302  
  McBride 90 (pen)
Sellars 81
Scott 84
  
  DUMBARTON (0)  1 ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  3 864  
  Grant 53 (og)
Grant 44
Carrigan 59
Noble 61
  
  EAST FIFE (2)  2 BRECHIN CITY (0)  0 605  
  McManus 30
Thomson 33
    
  PETERHEAD (1)  2 CLYDE (0)  0 627  
  Ross 11, 68
    
  STIRLING ALBION (0)  0 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0 696  
        
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  BERWICK RANGERS (1)  2 ANNAN ATHLETIC (1)  1 438  
  Currie 3
Guy 59
Gilfillan 19
  
  MONTROSE (0)  1 ELGIN CITY (0)  1 361  
  Hegarty 67 (pen)
Frizzel 50
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (1)  2 FORFAR ATHLETIC (1)  2 595  
  Watt 28
Capuano 82
Fotheringham 2
Campbell 75
  
  STRANRAER (1)  1 ALBION ROVERS (0)  1 250  
  McInnes 40
Tyrrell 72
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  AFC TELFORD UNITED (0)  1 BLYTH SPARTANS (0)  1 1,847  
        
  CORBY TOWN (0)  3 HARROGATE TOWN (0)  0 505  
        
  DROYLSDEN (0)  2 ILKESTON (0)  0 420  
        
  EASTWOOD TOWN (0)  1 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  1 768  
        
  HYDE (0)  1 STAFFORD RANGERS (0)  0 401  
        
  REDDITCH UNITED (0)  1 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  4 349  
        
  SOLIHULL MOORS (0)  1 FLEETWOOD TOWN (0)  2 279  
        
  SOUTHPORT (0)  3 GLOUCESTER CITY (0)  2 780  
        
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (0)  2 GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (0)  2 260  
        
  WORKINGTON (0)  0 HINCKLEY UNITED (0)  1 462  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (0)  0 NEWPORT COUNTY (0)  0 704  
        
  CHELMSFORD CITY (0)  4 BATH CITY (0)  3 1,216  
        
  DORCHESTER TOWN (0)  3 ST. ALBANS CITY (0)  0 450  
        
  EASTLEIGH (0)  1 BRAINTREE TOWN (0)  2 436  
        
  HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (0)  0 BASINGSTOKE TOWN (0)  1 534  
        
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (0)  1 THURROCK (0)  1 805  
        
  LEWES (0)  1 WEYMOUTH (0)  1 441  
        
  MAIDENHEAD UNITED (0)  0 DOVER ATHLETIC (0)  0    
        
  WELLING UNITED (0)  1 WOKING (0)  2 844  
        
  WESTON-SUPER-MARE (0)  0 STAINES TOWN (0)  1 297  
        
  WORCESTER CITY (0)  1 BROMLEY (0)  2 645  
        
Friday, 7th August 2009
Coca-Cola Championship
  MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 23,541  
        
Thursday, 6th August 2009
UEFA Europa League
  3rd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  APOP KINYRAS PEYIAS (CYP) (1)  2 RAPID VIENNA (AUT) (1)  2    
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-1, Rapid Vienna won 4-3 on aggregate
  AUSTRIA VIENNA (AUT) (1)  4 VOJVODINA (YUG) (1)  2    
        
Austria Vienna won 5-3 on aggregate
  BUDAPEST HONVED (HUN) (0)  1 FENERBAHCE (TUR) (1)  1    
        
Fenerbahce won 6-2 on aggregate
  CHERNO MORE VARNA (BUL) (0)  0 PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (1)  1    
        
PSV Eindhoven won 2-0 on aggregate
  DERRY CITY (0)  1 CSKA SOFIA (BUL) (0)  1    
        
CSKA Sofia won 2-1 on aggregate
  ELFSBORG (SWE) (2)  2 BRAGA (POR) (0)  0    
        
Elfsborg won 4-1 on aggregate
  FC BASEL (SWI) (1)  3 KR REYKJAVIK (ICE) (1)  1    
        
FC Basel won 5-3 on aggregate
  FC LAHTI (FIN) (0)  1 CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (0)  1    
        
Club Brugge won 4-3 on aggregate
  FK QARABAG AGDAM (AZE) (1)  2 FC HONKA (FIN) (1)  1    
        
FK Qarabag Agdam won 3-1 on aggregate
  FULHAM (0)  3 FK VETRA (LIT) (0)  0 15,016  
  Etuhu 57
Johnson 80, 84
    
Fulham won 6-0 on aggregate
  GALATASARAY (TUR) (2)  6 MACCABI NETANYA (ISR) (0)  0    
        
Galatasaray won 10-1 on aggregate
  GENT (BEL) (0)  1 ROMA (ITA) (1)  7    
        
Roma won 10-2 on aggregate
  HAJDUK SPLIT (CRO) (0)  0 ZILINA (SVK) (0)  1    
        
Zilina won 2-1 on aggregate
  HAMBURG SV (GER) (0)  0 RANDERS FC DENMARK (DEN) (1)  1 41,793  
        
Hamburg SV won 4-1 on aggregate
  HAPOEL TEL-AVIV (ISR) (1)  1 IFK GOTHENBURG (SWE) (0)  1    
        
Hapoel Tel-Aviv won 4-2 on aggregate
  INTERBLOCK LJUBLJANA (SVN) (0)  0 METALURH DONETSK (UKR) (0)  3    
        
Metalurh Donetsk won 5-0 on aggregate
  KRYLIYA SOVETOV SAMARA (RUS) (1)  3 ST. PATRICK'S ATHLETIC (0)  2    
        
aggregate score 3-3, St. Patrick's Athletic won on the away goals rule
  LECH POZNAN (POL) (0)  1 FREDRIKSTAD FK (NOR) (2)  2    
        
Lech Poznan won 7-3 on aggregate
  LEGIA WARSAW (POL) (1)  2 BRONDBY (DEN) (1)  2    
        
aggregate score 3-3, Brondby won on the away goals rule
  LILLE OSC (FRA) (0)  2 FK SEVOJNO (SER) (0)  0    
        
Lille OSC won 4-0 on aggregate
  METALIST KHARKIV (UKR) (1)  2 RIJEKA (CRO) (0)  0    
        
Metalist Kharkiv won 4-1 on aggregate
  MOTHERWELL (1)  1 STEAUA BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  3 4,975  
  Forbes 17
Marin 55 (pen)
Stancu 67, 84
  
Steaua Bucharest won 6-1 on aggregate
  MTK KOSICE (SVK) (1)  3 FK SLAVIJA (BOS) (1)  1    
        
MTK Kosice won 5-1 on aggregate
  NAC BREDA (HOL) (2)  3 POLONIA WARSAW (POL) (0)  1    
        
NAC Breda won 4-1 on aggregate
  ODENSE (DEN) (0)  3 RABOTNICKI KOMETAL (MAC) (0)  0    
        
Odense won 7-3 on aggregate
  PACOS DE FERREIRA (POR) (0)  0 BNEI YEHUDA TEL-AVIV (ISR) (1)  1    
        
Bnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv won 2-0 on aggregate
  PAOK SALONIKA (GRE) (0)  0 VALERENGA (NOR) (0)  1    
        
aggregate score 2-2, PAOK Salonika won on the away goals rule
  RED STAR BELGRADE (YUG) (3)  5 DINAMO TBILISI (GEO) (2)  2    
        
Red Star Belgrade won 5-4 on aggregate
  SARAJEVO (BOS) (1)  2 HELSINGBORG (SWE) (1)  1    
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-1, aggregate score 3-3, Sarajevo won 5-4 on penalties
  SIGMA OLOMOUC (CZE) (3)  3 ABERDEEN (0)  0 7,405  
  Janotka 5
Kascak 13 (pen)
Hubnik 45
    
Sigma Olomouc won 8-1 on aggregate
  SLAVEN BELUPO (CRO) (0)  0 TROMSO (EUR) (1)  2    
        
Tromso won 4-1 on aggregate
  SLOVAN LIBEREC (CZE) (2)  2 FC VADUZ (LIE) (0)  0    
        
Slovan Liberec won 3-0 on aggregate
  STURM GRAZ (AUT) (2)  5 FK PETROVAC (MON) (0)  0    
        
Sturm Graz won 7-1 on aggregate
  YOUNG BOYS BERNE (SWI) (0)  1 ATHLETIC BILBAO (SPA) (1)  2    
        
aggregate score 2-2, Athletic Bilbao won on the away goals rule
Wednesday, 5th August 2009
UEFA Champions League
  3rd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  BATE BORISOV (BLR) (1)  2 VENTSPILS (LAT) (1)  1    
        
aggregate score 2-2, Ventspils won on the away goals rule
  DEBRECENI VSC (HUN) (0)  1 LEVADIA TALLINN (EST) (0)  0    
        
Debreceni VSC won 2-0 on aggregate
  DINAMO MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  0 CELTIC (1)  2 12,000  
    McDonald 44
Samaras 90
  
Celtic won 2-1 on aggregate
  FC TIMISOARA (ROM) (0)  0 SHAKHTAR DONETSK (UKR) (0)  0    
        
aggregate score 2-2, FC Timisoara won on the away goals rule
  LEVSKI SOFIA (BUL) (0)  2 FK BAKU (AZE) (0)  0    
        
Levski Sofia won 2-0 on aggregate
  MARIBOR (SVN) (0)  0 ZURICH (SWI) (2)  3    
        
Zurich won 5-3 on aggregate
  OLYMPIAKOS PIRAEUS (GRE) (1)  2 SLOVAN BRATISLAVA (SVK) (0)  0    
        
Olympiakos Piraeus won 4-0 on aggregate
  PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (1)  1 APOEL NICOSIA (CYP) (0)  0    
        
APOEL Nicosia won 2-1 on aggregate
  SLAVIA PRAGUE (CZE) (1)  1 SHERIFF TIRASPOL (MOL) (0)  1    
        
aggregate score 1-1, Sheriff Tiraspol won on the away goals rule
  STABAEK (NOR) (0)  0 FC COPENHAGEN (DEN) (0)  0    
        
FC Copenhagen won 3-1 on aggregate
Tuesday, 4th August 2009
UEFA Champions League
  3rd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (0)  1 RED BULL SALZBURG (AUT) (1)  2    
        
Red Bull Salzburg won 3-2 on aggregate
  MACCABI HAIFA (ISR) (2)  4 AKTOBE LENTO (KAZ) (3)  3    
        
Maccabi Haifa won 4-3 on aggregate
  PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (1)  3 SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  0    
        
Panathinaikos won 4-3 on aggregate
  SIVASSPOR (TUR) (0)  3 ANDERLECHT (BEL) (0)  1    
        
Anderlecht won 6-3 on aggregate
  TWENTE ENSCHEDE (HOL) (1)  1 SPORTING LISBON (POR) (0)  1    
        
aggregate score 1-1, Sporting Lisbon won on the away goals rule
UEFA Europa League
  3rd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  OMONIA NICOSIA (CYP) (0)  1 FC VASLUI (ROM) (0)  1    
        
FC Vaslui won 3-1 on aggregate
Sign up now to receive our FREE FULHAMMAD Newsletter