Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Friday, 6th August 2010

Friday, 6th August 2010
npower Championship
  NORWICH CITY (0)  2 WATFORD (2)  3 24,348  
  Crofts 52
Nelson 90+1
Eustace 14
Graham 24, 81
  
  NORWICH CITY (0)  2 WATFORD (0)  3 á  
        
Thursday, 5th August 2010
UEFA Europa League
  3rd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  ANORTHOSIS FAMAGUSTA (CYP) (1)  3 CERCLE BRUGGE (BEL) (0)  1 8,500  
        
Anorthosis Famagusta won 3-2 on aggregate
  APOLLON LIMASSOL (CYP) (1)  2 SIBIR NOVOSIBIRSK (RUS) (0)  1 6,000  
        
aggregate score 2-2, Sibir Novosibirsk won on the away goals rule
  ARIS SALONIKI (GRE) (1)  2 JAGIELLONIA BIALYSTOCK (POL) (1)  2 19,000  
        
Aris Saloniki won 4-3 on aggregate
  AUSTRIA VIENNA (AUT) (3)  3 RUCH CHORZOW (POL) (0)  0 10,000  
        
Austria Vienna won 6-1 on aggregate
  BANGOR CITY (1)  1 MARITIMO (POR) (0)  2 556  
        
Maritimo won 10-3 on aggregate
  BANIK OSTRAVA (CZE) (1)  1 DNEPR-TRANSMASH MOGILEV (BLR) (1)  2 4,812  
        
Dnepr-Transmash Mogilev won 3-1 on aggregate
  BESIKTAS (TUR) (1)  3 VIKTORIA PLZEN (CZE) (0)  0 25,975  
        
Besiktas won 4-1 on aggregate
  BRONDBY (DEN) (1)  1 BUDUCNOST PODGORICA (MON) (0)  0 7,003  
        
Brondby won 3-1 on aggregate
  CLIFTONVILLE (1)  1 CSKA SOFIA (BUL) (0)  2 776  
        
CSKA Sofia won 5-1 on aggregate
  DINAMO MINSK (BLR) (1)  3 MACCABI HAIFA (ISR) (1)  1 5,000  
        
Dinamo Minsk won 3-2 on aggregate
  DINAMO TBILISI (GEO) (1)  1 STURM GRAZ (AUT) (1)  1 8,500  
        
Sturm Graz won 3-1 on aggregate
  DNIPRO DNIPROPETROVSK (UKR) (1)  2 SPARTAK MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  0 24,428  
        
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk won 3-2 on aggregate
  FC TIMISOARA (ROM) (0)  3 MYPA-47 (FIN) (3)  3 8,000  
        
FC Timisoara won 5-4 on aggregate
  FC ZESTAPONI (GEO) (0)  0 KARPATY LVIV (UKR) (0)  1 4,558  
        
Karpaty Lviv won 2-0 on aggregate
  FK QARABAG AGDAM (AZE) (3)  3 WISLA KRAKOW (POL) (0)  2 32,000  
        
FK Qarabag Agdam won 4-2 on aggregate
  FK TETEKS (MAC) (1)  1 ELFSBORG (SWE) (1)  2 700  
        
Elfsborg won 7-1 on aggregate
  HAJDUK SPLIT (CRO) (3)  3 DINAMO BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  0 25,000  
        
Hajduk Split won 4-3 on aggregate
  HIBERNIAN (0)  2 MARIBOR (SVN) (1)  3 12,504  
        
Maribor won 6-2 on aggregate
  IFK GOTHENBURG (SWE) (0)  1 AZ ALKMAAR (HOL) (0)  0 10,115  
        
AZ Alkmaar won 2-1 on aggregate
  JABLONEC (CZE) (1)  1 APOEL NICOSIA (CYP) (3)  3 3,622  
        
APOEL Nicosia won 4-1 on aggregate
  JUVENTUS (ITA) (0)  1 SHAMROCK ROVERS (0)  0 17,579  
  Del Piero 74
    
Juventus won 3-0 on aggregate
  LAUSANNE SPORTS (SWI) (0)  1 RANDERS FC DENMARK (DEN) (0)  1 8,150  
        
Lausanne Sports won 4-3 on aggregate
  LEVSKI SOFIA (BUL) (2)  5 KALMAR (SWE) (0)  2 9,470  
        
Levski Sofia won 6-3 on aggregate
  LIVERPOOL (2)  2 RABOTNICKI KOMETAL (MAC) (0)  0 31,202  
  Ngog 21
Gerrard 40 (pen)
    
Liverpool won 4-0 on aggregate
  LUCERNE (SWI) (0)  1 UTRECHT (HOL) (3)  3 7,100  
        
Utrecht won 4-1 on aggregate
  MACCABI TEL-AVIV (ISR) (1)  1 OLYMPIAKOS PIRAEUS (GRE) (0)  0 12,421  
        
aggregate score 2-2, Maccabi Tel-Aviv won on the away goals rule
  MONTPELLIER HERAULT SC (FRA) (0)  0 GYOR ETO (HUN) (1)  1 9,918  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-1, aggregate score 1-1, Gyor ETO won 4-3 on penalties
  MOTHERWELL (2)  3 AALESUNDS FK (NOR) (0)  0 7,721  
        
Motherwell won 4-1 on aggregate
  OFK BELGRADE (YUG) (1)  1 GALATASARAY (TUR) (2)  5 8,000  
        
Galatasaray won 7-3 on aggregate
  RACING GENK (BEL) (1)  3 FC INTER BAKU (AZE) (1)  2 15,407  
        
Racing Genk won 8-3 on aggregate
  SLOVAN BRATISLAVA (SVK) (1)  1 RED STAR BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  1 9,250  
        
Slovan Bratislava won 3-2 on aggregate
  SPORTING LISBON (POR) (1)  2 FC NORDSJAELLAND (DEN) (0)  1 27,000  
        
Sporting Lisbon won 3-1 on aggregate
  VFB STUTTGART (GER) (0)  2 MOLDE (NOR) (1)  2 11,500  
  Pogrebnyak 54
Gebhart 90+3
Johansson 41
Rindar°y 49
  
Vfb Stuttgart won 5-4 on aggregate
  ZRINJSKI (BOS) (0)  0 ODENSE (DEN) (0)  0 6,332  
        
Odense won 5-3 on aggregate
Wednesday, 4th August 2010
UEFA Champions League
  3rd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  CELTIC (0)  2 BRAGA (POR) (1)  1 53,592  
        
Braga won 4-2 on aggregate
  DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (0)  1 SHERIFF TIRASPOL (MOL) (1)  1 7,811  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, aggregate score 2-2, Sheriff Tiraspol won 6-5 on penalties
  FC BASEL (SWI) (1)  3 DEBRECENI VSC (HUN) (0)  1 17,376  
        
FC Basel won 5-1 on aggregate
  FC COPENHAGEN (DEN) (2)  3 BATE BORISOV (BLR) (2)  2 15,533  
        
FC Copenhagen won 3-2 on aggregate
  FENERBAHCE (TUR) (0)  0 YOUNG BOYS BERNE (SWI) (1)  1 35,260  
        
Young Boys Berne won 3-2 on aggregate
  GENT (BEL) (0)  1 DYNAMO KIEV (UKR) (1)  3 6,049  
        
Dynamo Kiev won 6-1 on aggregate
  HJK HELSINKI (FIN) (1)  1 PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (1)  2 4,230  
        
Partizan Belgrade won 5-1 on aggregate
  LECH POZNAN (POL) (0)  0 SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  1 13,200  
        
Sparta Prague won 2-0 on aggregate
  PAOK SALONIKA (GRE) (1)  3 AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (0)  3 24,109  
        
aggregate score 4-4, Ajax Amsterdam won on the away goals rule
  RED BULL SALZBURG (AUT) (3)  4 OMONIA NICOSIA (CYP) (0)  1 14,400  
        
Red Bull Salzburg won 5-2 on aggregate
  ROSENBORG BK (NOR) (0)  3 AIK SOLNA (SWE) (0)  0 14,709  
        
Rosenborg BK won 4-0 on aggregate
  ZENIT ST. PETERSBURG (RUS) (1)  1 UNIREA VALAHORUM URZICENI (ROM) (0)  0 21,100  
        
Zenit St. Petersburg won 1-0 on aggregate
  ZILINA (SVK) (0)  3 LITEX LOVECH (BUL) (0)  1 8,123  
        
Zilina won 4-2 on aggregate
Tuesday, 3rd August 2010
UEFA Champions League
  3rd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  ANDERLECHT (BEL) (1)  3 THE NEW SAINTS (0)  0 19,338  
        
Anderlecht won 6-1 on aggregate
  HAPOEL TEL-AVIV (ISR) (3)  3 AKTOBE LENTO (KAZ) (0)  1 12,000  
        
Hapoel Tel-Aviv won 3-2 on aggregate
UEFA Europa League
  3rd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  RAPID VIENNA (AUT) (1)  3 BEROE STARA (BUL) (0)  0 11,700  
        
Rapid Vienna won 4-1 on aggregate
Sunday, 1st August 2010
Co-operative Insurance Scottish League Cup
  1st Round
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (SCD3) (1)  1 ALLOA ATHLETIC (SCD2) (1)  2 543  
  Cawley 17
Prunty 45+1
Tully 60 (og)
  
Saturday, 31st July 2010
Co-operative Insurance Scottish League Cup
  1st Round
  ALBION ROVERS (SCD3) (0)  0 AIRDRIE UNITED (SCD2) (0)  1 1,200  
    Gemmill 67
  
  ANNAN ATHLETIC (SCD3) (0)  0 PARTICK THISTLE (SCD1) (0)  1 1,025  
    Donnelly 84
  
  CLYDE (SCD3) (0)  2 COWDENBEATH (SCD1) (0)  1 667  
  McCusker 58, 67
Ramsay 78
  
  DUNDEE (SCD1) (1)  3 MONTROSE (SCD3) (0)  0 2,111  
  Riley 33, 79
Griffiths 70 (pen)
    
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (SCD1) (1)  5 ARBROATH (SCD3) (1)  2 1,283  
  Kirk 14, 76
Willis 74
McDougall 82
Malcolm 90+1 (og)
Sheerin 12
Swankie 88
  
  ELGIN CITY (SCD3) (1)  3 AYR UNITED (SCD2) (1)  2 594  
  Gunn 43 (pen), 69
Millar 120
McKeown 17
Connolly 77
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (SPL) (1)  3 QUEEN'S PARK (SCD3) (0)  0 1,099  
  Cox 22
Odhiambo 55
Tokely 57
    
  PETERHEAD (SCD2) (0)  1 BERWICK RANGERS (SCD3) (0)  0 399  
  Wyness 82
    
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (SCD1) (2)  5 DUMBARTON (SCD2) (0)  1 1,329  
  Holmes 18, 28 (pen)
Johnston 56
Quinn 78
Reilly 89
Carcary 58
  
  RAITH ROVERS (SCD1) (3)  4 EAST FIFE (SCD2) (0)  1 2,187  
  Tade 6, 10
Baird 29
Mole 73
Linn 49
  
  ROSS COUNTY (SCD1) (1)  2 LIVINGSTON (SCD2) (0)  1 1,215  
  Di Giacomo 37
Barrowman 69
Russell 48
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (SCD2) (1)  1 BRECHIN CITY (SCD2) (2)  3 384  
  Anderson 8
McLauchlan 18
Molloy 29
McAllister 53
  
  STIRLING ALBION (SCD1) (0)  1 FORFAR ATHLETIC (SCD2) (1)  2 599  
  Taggart 65
Campbell 16
Campbell 51
  
  STRANRAER (SCD3) (0)  1 GREENOCK MORTON (SCD1) (2)  7 470  
  McColm 55
Kean 27, 50
Holmes 31
Monti 54
Weatherson 71, 76
Kelbie 83
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE FULHAMMAD Newsletter