Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Friday, 13th January 2012

Friday, 13th January 2012
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  1 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  0 2,401  
  Spence 87
    
Wednesday, 11th January 2012
Carling League Cup
  Semi Final 1st Leg
  MANCHESTER CITY (PREM) (0)  0 LIVERPOOL (PREM) (1)  1 36,017  
    Gerrard 13 (pen)
  
Barclays Premier League
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (1)  2 EVERTON (0)  0 36,132  
  Lennon 35
Assou-Ekotto 63
    
npower Championship
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  2 IPSWICH TOWN (1)  1 16,528  
  Zigic 9, 90+1
Martin 18
  
Tuesday, 10th January 2012
Carling League Cup
  Semi Final 1st Leg
  CRYSTAL PALACE (CHMP) (1)  1 CARDIFF CITY (CHMP) (0)  0 22,147  
  Gardner 43
    
npower League One
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (2)  4 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  0 15,965  
  Cresswell 18
Doyle 36
Williamson 48, 87
    
Johnstone's Paint Trophy (Associate Members)
  Southern Section Final 1st Leg
  BARNET (LGE2) (0)  1 SWINDON TOWN (LGE2) (1)  1 3,915  
  Hughes 72
Flint 44
  
npower League Two
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  1 BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  2 2,411  
  Facey 49
Brown 9
McGleish 72
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  1 2,436  
    Elding 24
  
  FLEETWOOD TOWN (1)  4 BARROW (0)  1 2,091  
  Till 5
Vardy 48, 84
Rose 54
Jackson 70
  
  GATESHEAD (1)  2 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  1 724  
  Cummins 25
Odubade 47
Wright 80 (pen)
  
  LUTON TOWN (0)  1 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 5,588  
  O'Connor 73 (pen)
    
Blue Square (Conference) North
  BOSTON UNITED (0)  0 BISHOP'S STORTFORD (0)  2 811  
    Prestedge 47
Gayle 90 (pen)
  
Blue Square (Conference) South
  SUTTON UNITED (1)  2 HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (0)  2 529  
  Ledgister 24, 66
Simmonds 56
Moone 72
  
  THURROCK (0)  1 SALISBURY CITY (1)  1 186  
  Cutler 86
Giles 36
  
  WESTON-SUPER-MARE (1)  2 BASINGSTOKE TOWN (1)  1 304  
  Kabba 2
Ingram 59
MacDonald 38
  
Evo-Stik (Southern) Premier
  Brackley Town (1)  2 Arlesey Town (0)  1 146  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  AFC Hornchurch (0)  0 Harrow Borough (0)  0    
  East Thurrock United (0)  4 Concord Rangers (0)  1    
  Horsham (0)  1 Wealdstone (0)  1    
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One North
  Ossett Town (0)  0 Harrogate Railway (0)  0 66  
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  3 Ossett Albion (1)  2 83  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One South
  Brigg Town (0)  0 Kidsgrove Athletic (2)  4 77  
  Leek Town (0)  1 Lincoln United (0)  0 201  
Monday, 9th January 2012
F.A. Cup with Budweiser
  3rd Round
  ARSENAL (PREM) (0)  1 LEEDS UNITED (CHMP) (0)  0 59,615  
  Henry 78
    
Blue Square (Conference) North
  HINCKLEY UNITED (0)  1 ALTRINCHAM (2)  4 434  
  Newton 65
Hawes 43
Lawrie 44
Redshaw 47, 58
  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aveley (0)  1 Carshalton Athletic (0)  1    
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One South
  Ilkeston (2)  4 Sheffield (1)  1 514  
Sunday, 8th January 2012
F.A. Cup with Budweiser
  3rd Round
  CHELSEA (PREM) (0)  4 PORTSMOUTH (CHMP) (0)  0 41,529  
  Mata 48
Ramires 85, 87
Lampard 90+3
    
  MANCHESTER CITY (PREM) (0)  2 MANCHESTER UNITED (PREM) (3)  3 46,808  
  Kolarov 48
Aguero 65
Rooney 10, 40
Welbeck 30
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (CHMP) (0)  0 SUNDERLAND (PREM) (0)  2 8,954  
    Larsson 48
McClean 58
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (LGE1) (0)  1 WEST HAM UNITED (CHMP) (0)  0 17,916  
  O'Grady 88
    
William Hill Scottish F.A. Cup
  4th Round
  ARBROATH (SCD2) (0)  0 RANGERS (SPL) (2)  4 5,895  
    Healy 17
Wedderburn 22 (og)
Jelavic 59
Kerkar 77
  
  PETERHEAD (SCD3) (0)  0 CELTIC (SPL) (1)  3 4,505  
    Stokes 36, 57, 82
  
Saturday, 7th January 2012
F.A. Cup with Budweiser
  3rd Round
  BARNSLEY (CHMP) (1)  2 SWANSEA CITY (PREM) (1)  4 7,380  
  Vaz Te 29, 65
Rangel 30
Graham 46, 89
Dyer 54
  
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (CHMP) (0)  0 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (PREM) (0)  0 14,594  
        
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (CHMP) (0)  1 WREXHAM (CONF) (0)  1 18,573  
  Forster-Caskey 48
Cieslewicz 62
  
  BRISTOL ROVERS (LGE2) (0)  1 ASTON VILLA (PREM) (1)  3 10,883  
  McGleish 90
Albrighton 35
Agbonlahor 64
Clark 78
  
  COVENTRY CITY (CHMP) (1)  1 SOUTHAMPTON (CHMP) (0)  2 9,000  
  McSheffrey 5
Ward-Prowse 64
Martin 82
  
  CRAWLEY TOWN (LGE2) (0)  1 BRISTOL CITY (CHMP) (0)  0 3,779  
  Tubbs 73
    
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (LGE2) (0)  0 MILLWALL (CHMP) (0)  0 3,396  
        
  DERBY COUNTY (CHMP) (1)  1 CRYSTAL PALACE (CHMP) (0)  0 10,113  
  Robinson 9
    
  DONCASTER ROVERS (CHMP) (0)  0 NOTTS. COUNTY (LGE1) (1)  2 9,535  
    Hughes 37, 70 (pen)
  
  EVERTON (PREM) (1)  2 TAMWORTH (CONF) (0)  0 27,564  
  Heitinga 5
Baines 79 (pen)
    
  FLEETWOOD TOWN (CONF) (0)  1 BLACKPOOL (CHMP) (1)  5 5,092  
  Vardy 70
Lua Lua 24
Phillips 47, 77, 81
Ince 55
  
  FULHAM (PREM) (1)  4 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (LGE1) (0)  0 20,317  
  Dempsey 8, 61, 81 (pen)
Duff 87
    
  GILLINGHAM (LGE2) (1)  1 STOKE CITY (PREM) (2)  3 9,872  
  Kedwell 16
Walters 34
Jerome 43
Huth 49
  
  HULL CITY (CHMP) (2)  3 IPSWICH TOWN (CHMP) (0)  1 10,246  
  Mclean 27
Cairney 32
Stewart 90+4
Scotland 57
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (LGE2) (1)  2 BOLTON WANDERERS (PREM) (1)  2 5,757  
  Daniel 16
Mendy 68
Klasnic 7
Wheater 77
  
  MIDDLESBROUGH (CHMP) (1)  1 SHREWSBURY TOWN (LGE2) (0)  0 12,631  
  Emnes 40
    
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (LGE1) (0)  1 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (PREM) (0)  1 19,506  
  Bowditch 65
Helguson 89
  
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (PREM) (0)  2 BLACKBURN ROVERS (PREM) (1)  1 30,876  
  Ben Arfa 70
Gutierrez 90+5
Goodwillie 35
  
  NORWICH CITY (PREM) (2)  4 BURNLEY (CHMP) (1)  1 22,898  
  Holt 6
Jackson 12
Surman 60
Morison 73
Rodriguez 15
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (CHMP) (0)  0 LEICESTER CITY (CHMP) (0)  0 18,477  
        
  READING (CHMP) (0)  0 STEVENAGE (LGE1) (1)  1 11,295  
    Charles 21
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (LGE1) (1)  3 SALISBURY CITY (CNFS) (0)  1 10,488  
  Porter 18
Evans 60
Webb 72 (og)
Macklin 86
  
  SWINDON TOWN (LGE2) (1)  2 WIGAN ATHLETIC (PREM) (1)  1 13,238  
  Connell 40
Benson 76
McManaman 35
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (PREM) (2)  3 CHELTENHAM TOWN (LGE2) (0)  0 35,672  
  Defoe 24
Pavlyuchenko 43
dos Santos 87
    
  WATFORD (CHMP) (2)  4 BRADFORD CITY (LGE2) (1)  2 8,935  
  Deeney 3
Sordell 40
Forsyth 56, 59
Hanson 8
Wells 88
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (PREM) (2)  4 CARDIFF CITY (CHMP) (1)  2 12,454  
  Odemwingie 7
Cox 33, 61, 90
Earnshaw 36
Mason 50
  
William Hill Scottish F.A. Cup
  4th Round
  AIRDRIE UNITED (SCD2) (0)  2 DUNDEE UNITED (SPL) (2)  6 2,434  
  Donnelly 85, 90+2
Rankin 17
Robertson 43
Russell 62, 68, 84
Mackay-Steven 71
  
  COWDENBEATH (SCD2) (1)  2 HIBERNIAN (SPL) (2)  3 2,670  
  Stewart 1
Robertson 69
Griffiths 18
Doyle 27
Wotherspoon 54
  
  DUNDEE (SCD1) (0)  1 KILMARNOCK (SPL) (1)  1 3,446  
  Milne 46
Pascali 32
  
  FALKIRK (SCD1) (2)  2 EAST FIFE (SCD2) (0)  0 2,475  
  Dods 7
El Alagui 21
    
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (SCD2) (0)  0 ABERDEEN (SPL) (2)  4 3,747  
    Vernon 31
Chalali 41
Fallon 71
Megginson 84
  
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (SPL) (0)  1 AUCHINLECK TALBOT (N/L) (0)  0 8,895  
  Smith 84
    
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (SPL) (0)  1 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (SPL) (1)  1 1,601  
  Hayes 90+4
Barrowman 30
  
  LIVINGSTON (SCD1) (1)  1 AYR UNITED (SCD1) (1)  2 932  
  McNulty 43
Geggan 39
McGowan 52
  
  MOTHERWELL (SPL) (2)  4 QUEEN'S PARK (SCD3) (0)  0 4,286  
  Daley 5
Murphy 21, 71
Ojamaa 90
    
  PARTICK THISTLE (SCD1) (0)  0 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (SCD1) (0)  1 2,454  
    Carmichael 89
  
  RAITH ROVERS (SCD1) (1)  1 GREENOCK MORTON (SCD1) (0)  2 1,581  
  Clarke 39
Campbell 67
MacDonald 76 (pen)
  
  ROSS COUNTY (SCD1) (1)  7 STENHOUSEMUIR (SCD2) (0)  0 1,421  
  Vigurs 5, 75
Brittain 52 (pen)
Gardyne 62
Craig 71
Byrne 87, 88
    
  ST. JOHNSTONE (SPL) (1)  2 BRECHIN CITY (SCD2) (1)  1 2,467  
  Davidson 6
Sandaza 46
McManus 26
  
  ST. MIRREN (SPL) (0)  0 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (SCD1) (0)  0 3,091  
        
npower League One
  CARLISLE UNITED (3)  4 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1 4,964  
  Zoko 1
Robson 30
Taiwo 37
Berrett 73
Cureton 85
  
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  0 EXETER CITY (0)  2 5,856  
    Logan 78
Sercombe 87
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  2 ROCHDALE (0)  0 4,663  
  Brown 74
James 80
    
  TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  2 BRENTFORD (2)  2 4,432  
  Devaney 4
Dean 55 (og)
Alexander 22
Donaldson 32
  
  WALSALL (2)  2 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  2 3,658  
  Macken 15
Butler 44
Symes 62 (pen)
Fletcher 90+3
  
npower League Two
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  0 OXFORD UNITED (3)  3 3,194  
    Pittman 8
Duberry 38
Leven 45+3
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (2)  3 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  2 3,707  
  Murphy 20, 44
Westwood 53 (pen)
Walton 50 (pen)
Lecointe 66
  
  MORECAMBE (0)  1 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  2 1,879  
  Ellison 81
Johnson 21
Asante 52
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (2)  3 PORT VALE (0)  0 5,269  
  Phillips 8
Dickinson 29
Owen 55 (og)
    
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  AFC TELFORD UNITED (1)  3 KETTERING TOWN (1)  1 2,035  
  Sharp 43
Trainer 46
Jackson 86
Marna 5
  
  ALFRETON TOWN (1)  2 GRIMSBY TOWN (3)  5 1,924  
  Arnold 33
Wilson 73
Hearn 11, 40
Coulson 29
Garner 61
Duffy 90
  
  BARROW (2)  3 DARLINGTON (0)  0 2,144  
  Boyes 15
Cook 32, 63
    
  BATH CITY (1)  1 BRAINTREE TOWN (0)  1 956  
  Canham 5
Marks 90+5
  
  GATESHEAD (0)  2 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 846  
  Shaw 61 (pen)
Moore 64
    
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  3 HAYES & YEADING UNITED (1)  1 1,732  
  Guinan 82
Matt 90+2
Wright 90+8
Williams 28
  
  LINCOLN CITY (0)  0 YORK CITY (0)  2 3,048  
    Blair 64, 72
  
  LUTON TOWN (1)  2 NEWPORT COUNTY (0)  0 6,108  
  O'Connor 35
Crow 66
    
  MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  0 2,008  
  Meikle 64
    
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  ANNAN ATHLETIC (0)  1 CLYDE (0)  0 505  
  O'Connor 64
    
  ELGIN CITY (1)  3 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (1)  1 531  
  Leslie 43
MacPhee 73
Crooks 90
Coyne 45+1 (pen)
  
  MONTROSE (1)  1 STRANRAER (1)  3 257  
  Boyle 3
Winter 38, 83
Malcolm 73
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  ALTRINCHAM (2)  3 COLWYN BAY (2)  4 816  
  Redshaw 20, 49
Reeves 28
Hopley 17, 56
Evans 22
Sinclair 90
  
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (2)  4 GUISELEY (0)  1 392  
  Prestedge 10
Wickham 19
Gayle 84
Dadson 90
Ellington 72
  
  BOSTON UNITED (0)  1 BLYTH SPARTANS (0)  1 986  
  Semple 80
Armstrong 52
  
  CORBY TOWN (0)  2 FC HALIFAX TOWN (2)  4 739  
  Beeson 73
Smith 88
Holland 17, 43
Dean 75
St. Juste 84
  
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (1)  2 HYDE (0)  0 683  
  Kendall 15
Cowan 52
    
  GLOUCESTER CITY (1)  1 SOLIHULL MOORS (0)  0 305  
  Webb 14
    
  HARROGATE TOWN (0)  0 HISTON (0)  0 393  
        
  HINCKLEY UNITED (1)  4 EASTWOOD TOWN (0)  0 405  
  Gooding 11
Newton 84
Lister 88, 90
    
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (1)  1 DROYLSDEN (3)  3 802  
  Marsh 45 (pen)
Kilheeney 7, 32
Johnson 9
  
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (2)  3 WORCESTER CITY (1)  2 228  
  Wilson 5
Mahon 40
Stockton 72
Jones 14 (og)
Symons 80
  
  WORKINGTON (0)  1 NUNEATON TOWN (0)  1 466  
  Simpson 50
Hadland 86
  
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BROMLEY (0)  1 BASINGSTOKE TOWN (2)  3 423  
  Gillman 90
Warner 12
Harwood 25 (og)
Daly 83
  
  CHELMSFORD CITY (1)  2 SUTTON UNITED (0)  3 1,168  
  Parker 28
Akurang 80
Watkins 47, 67
Dundas 82
  
  DORCHESTER TOWN (1)  3 THURROCK (0)  0 493  
  White 14
Wilson 48
Nichols 90
    
  DOVER ATHLETIC (1)  2 EASTLEIGH (0)  0 751  
  Purcell 1, 54
    
  HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (1)  1 TONBRIDGE ANGELS (1)  1 524  
  Andrews 39
Koranteng 30
  
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (0)  1 DARTFORD (2)  4 349  
  Jones 64
Bradbrook 21
Harris 29, 74
Noble 89
  
  MAIDENHEAD UNITED (0)  1 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  0 301  
  Wall 90
    
  WELLING UNITED (1)  5 TRURO CITY (0)  1 649  
  Clarke 40 (pen)
Cracknell 50, 74
Cumbers 68, 70
Walker 78 (pen)
  
  WESTON-SUPER-MARE (5)  5 FARNBOROUGH (2)  2 422  
  Kabba 24, 25, 33
Pepperell 32 (pen)
Kirk 45
Connolly 15
Bennett 44
  
  WOKING (0)  0 STAINES TOWN (0)  1 2,104  
    Chaaban 50
  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Premier
  Burscough (1)  2 Ashton United (1)  3 111  
  Chorley (1)  2 North Ferriby United (0)  0 1,224  
  FC United of Manchester (0)  1 Stafford Rangers (2)  2 1,947  
  Hednesford Town (0)  1 Bradford Park Avenue (1)  1 529  
  Matlock Town (1)  3 Frickley Athletic (0)  0 311  
  Nantwich Town (1)  1 Mickleover Sports (0)  1 409  
  Northwich Victoria (0)  1 Buxton (0)  1 605  
  Rushall Olympic (0)  0 Chester (1)  4 714  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  1 Marine (1)  1 169  
  Whitby Town (1)  2 Chasetown (0)  0 238  
  Worksop Town (2)  3 Kendal Town (2)  5 320  
Evo-Stik (Southern) Premier
  AFC Totton (1)  3 Chesham United (0)  0 579  
  Arlesey Town (3)  3 Weymouth (0)  1 173  
  Barwell (1)  2 Bashley (0)  3 162  
  Bedford Town (1)  3 Evesham United (0)  1 256  
  Brackley Town (0)  0 Stourbridge (0)  2 278  
  Cirencester Town (0)  0 Cambridge City (2)  2 113  
  Frome Town (0)  0 Banbury United (1)  1 257  
  Oxford City (2)  2 Chippenham Town (0)  1 194  
  Redditch United (1)  1 Hitchin Town (3)  4 266  
  St. Albans City (1)  2 Leamington (0)  1 480  
  Swindon Supermarine (1)  1 Hemel Hempstead Town (1)  3 101  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Bury Town (0)  2 Carshalton Athletic (0)  0    
  Canvey Island (0)  1 Cray Wanderers (0)  2    
  East Thurrock United (0)  3 Leatherhead (0)  0    
  Hastings United (0)  2 Aveley (0)  1    
  Horsham (0)  1 Lowestoft Town (0)  2    
  Kingstonian (0)  1 Harrow Borough (0)  0    
  Margate (0)  1 Concord Rangers (0)  0    
  Metropolitan Police (0)  0 Hendon (0)  1    
  Tooting & Mitcham United (0)  4 Billericay Town (0)  2    
  Wealdstone (0)  1 Lewes (0)  0    
  Wingate & Finchley (0)  1 AFC Hornchurch (0)  2    
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One North
  Bamber Bridge (1)  1 Ossett Town (0)  1 171  
  Garforth Town (2)  6 Cammell Laird (0)  0 124  
  Harrogate Railway (1)  2 Salford City (0)  0 78  
  Lancaster City (1)  2 Stockport Sports (0)  1 161  
  Mossley (1)  1 Farsley (0)  2 171  
  Ossett Albion (1)  2 Clitheroe (0)  0 124  
  Prescot Cables (0)  1 Witton Albion (1)  3 240  
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  1 AFC Fylde (2)  2 207  
  Trafford (2)  4 Skelmersdale United (0)  0 164  
  Wakefield (0)  0 Curzon Ashton (1)  3 62  
  Warrington Town (0)  0 Durham City (0)  0 145  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One South
  Belper Town (0)  0 Coalville Town (0)  2 203  
  Carlton Town (0)  2 Newcastle Town (2)  3 89  
  Goole A.F.C. (0)  2 Quorn (0)  0 117  
  Grantham Town (1)  4 Romulus (0)  0 245  
  Hucknall Town (1)  2 Sheffield (2)  3 185  
  Kidsgrove Athletic (1)  1 Rainworth Miners Welfare (0)  1 166  
  Loughborough Dynamo (0)  1 Leek Town (0)  1 120  
  Market Drayton Town (2)  2 Stamford (0)  2 113  
  Shepshed Dynamo (0)  0 Ilkeston (1)  1 252  
  Sutton Coldfield Town (0)  2 Lincoln United (0)  2 130  
Sign up now to receive our FREE FULHAMMAD Newsletter